Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Location: Z016
https://uni-kassel.zoom.us/my/zgamm16
Date: Tuesday, 16/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S16.01: Optimization
Location: Z016
Chair: Martin Siebenborn
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A Reformulation Technique for Nonlinear Bilevel Programs Based on Sequential Quadratic Programming

K. Schäfer, J. Fliege, K. Flaßkamp, C. Büskens



8:50am - 9:10am

Mixed-integer programming based truss topology optimization of large-scale lattice structures for additive manufacturing

C. Reintjes, U. Lorenz



9:10am - 9:30am

Preferable Minima in Nonlinear Optimization: Definition and Algorithmic Approaches

I. Mykhailiuk, K. Schäfer, K. Flaßkamp, C. Büskens



9:30am - 9:50am

Regularization Techniques in Integer Optimal Control

P. Manns

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S16.02: Optimization
Location: Z016
Chair: Martin Siebenborn
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A finite differences approach for optimization of gas networks

S. Hossbach, M. Lemke, J. Reiss



4:50pm - 5:10pm

A combinatorial framework for Mixed-integer optimal control problems

F. Bestehorn, C. Kirches



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Analysis and numerical solution of an optimal control problem arising in non-Newtonian fluid mechanics

C. Christof, M. Winkler, R. Herzog



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Variational discretization of a parabolic optimal control problem with sparse initial data

E. Herberg, M. Hinze


Date: Wednesday, 17/Mar/2021
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S16.03: Optimization
Location: Z016
Chair: Kathrin Welker
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

An Active Signature Methode for Constrained Optimization Using Abs-Linearization

T. Kreimeier, A. Walther, A. Griewank



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Scalable solvers for PDE constrained shape optimization of cellular composites

A. Vogel, M. Siebenborn



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Efficient level set-based topology optimization of flexible multibody systems using radial basis functions

A. Azari Nejat, A. Held, R. Seifried



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Surface Metrics and Geometrical Constraints Within CAD-Free Adjoint-Based Fluid Dynamic Shape Optimization

N. Kühl, P. M. Müller, M. Siebenborn, T. Rung



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Topology and material optimization including a filter to smooth fiber pathways

D. R. Jantos, K. Hackl, J. Philipp

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S16.04: Optimization
Location: Z016
Chair: Andrea Walther
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Damage Optimisation for Air Bending

F. Guhr, F.-J. Barthold



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Shape optimization of the X0-specimen for biaxial experiments

J. Liedmann, S. Gerke, F.-J. Barthold, M. Brünig



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Bounded factor width matrices and sums of k-nomial squares.

M. Saee, J. Gouveia, A. Kovacec



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Withdrawn Talk

T. Withdrawn



5:50pm - 6:10pm

On the Development of a Primal and Continuous Adjoint Computational Model to Minimize Hemolysis in Biomedical Applications

G. Bletsos, N. Kühl, T. Rung



6:10pm - 6:30pm

A novel approach for the consideration of plastic material behavior in thermodynamic topology optimization

M. Kick, P. Junker


Date: Thursday, 18/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S16.05: Optimization
Location: Z016
Chair: Winnifried Wollner
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Multilevel Augmented-Lagrangian Methods for Overconstrained Contact Discretizations

M. Weiser, R. Krause



8:50am - 9:10am

Towards Optimization Techniques on Diffeological Spaces

N. Rathai, K. Welker



9:10am - 9:30am

Characterization of the topography of an objective function using the Dijkstra algorithm

S. Weiser, H. Wulf, J. Ihlemann



9:30am - 9:50am

Optimization of sample geometries and loading histories for error-resistant parameter identification

A. V. Shutov, A. A. Kaygorodtseva

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S16.06: Optimization
Location: Z016
Chair: Roland Herzog
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Continuous Adjoint Complement to the Blasius Equation

N. Kühl, P. M. Müller, T. Rung



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Inverse Design Based on Nonlinear Thermoelastic Material Models

F. Zwicke, S. Elgeti



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Topology Optimization of Vibrating Structures with Contact

T. Schmidt, A. Held, R. Seifried



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A New Hybrid Optimization Technique for Point Clouds Registration

G. G. Yacout Gadallah, M. K. Shoukry