Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Thursday, 18/Mar/2021
8:30am - 10:30amS01.05: Modeling of Elastic Multi-body Systems
Location: Z001
Session Chair: Kristin Miriam de Payrebrune
Z001 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Identification, Modeling and Simulation of Vibration Characteristics of a Painting

Y. Gao, P. Ziegler, P. Eberhard

University of Stuttgart, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Improving energy efficiency of bipedal walking using nonlinear compliant mechanisms

Y. Luo1, M. Zirkel2, U. J. Römer1, L. Zentner2, A. Fidlin1

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Consideration of rubber bushings in a multi-body simulation by detailed finite element models

P. Marter, C. Daniel, F. Duvigneau, E. Woschke, D. Juhre

Otto von Guericke University, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

A holistic vibration analysis of an electric engine including mechanical and electrodynamic interactions

S. Koch, F. Duvigneau, E. Woschke

Otto von Guericke University, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Modelling of dynamic contact forces during orthogonal turn milling

K. Knape, S. Nitzschke, E. Woschke

Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS02.06: Cells
Location: Z002
Session Chair: Tim Ricken
Z002 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

On the mechanical modeling of cell components

S. Klinge1, T. Wiegold1, S. Aygün1, R. P. Gilbert2, G. A. Holzapfel3,4

1TU Dortmund University, Germany; 2University of Delaware, USA; 3Graz University of Technology, Austria; 4Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway



9:10am - 9:30am

Computational Modeling of the Passive Vesicle-Mediated Cell Transport

D. C. Haspinger1, S. Klinge2, G. A. Holzapfel1,3

1Graz University of Technology, Institute of Biomechanics, Austria; 2TU Dortmund University, Institute of Mechanics, Germany; 3Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Faculty of Engineering Science and Technology, Norway



9:30am - 9:50am

Extending a pharmacodynamic model for nuclear receptor-induced enzyme production with spatial resolution.

J. Duintjer Tebbens

Charles University, Czech Republic



9:50am - 10:10am

Vibrational entropy calculation of proteins via kinematic flexibility analysis

X. Chen1, S. Leyendecker1, H. van den Bedem2,3

1Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Institute of Applied Dynamics; 2Atomwise, Inc. 717 Market Street, San Francisco, USA; 3Department of Bioengineering and Therapeutic Sciences, UCSF, USA



10:10am - 10:30am

Computational modeling of structural degeneration in outer retinal layers due to drusen growth in Dry AMD

V. Holla1, J. J. Timothy1, L. Strudel2, F. Ziemssen2, G. Meschke1

1Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany; 2Universitätsklinikum Tübingen, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS03.06: Wear, fatigue and residual stresses
Location: Z003
Session Chair: Markus Kästner
Z003 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Experimental and numerical investigation on the effect of non-proportional load paths on damage and failure behavior in ductile metals

M. Zistl, S. Gerke, M. Brünig

Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Modeling of wear processes by a regularized damage-plasticity model based on the emulated RVE

G. Hoormazdi, K. Hackl

Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

A comparison between constitutive isotropic and anisotropic plasticity material models for an indentation problem

P. Sridhar, K. de Payrebrune

Technische University Kaiserslautern, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Extension of the Local strain approach to transient material behavior and residual stresses

D. Kühne, M. Seiler, P. Hantschke, M. Kästner, M. Fiedler

Chair of Computational and Experimental Solid Mechanics, TU Dresden, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS04.08: Model order reduction & Reanalysis
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Wilfried Becker
Z004 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Workflow concepts to model nonlinear mechanics with computational intelligence

A. Koeppe, F. Bamer, B. Markert

Institute of General Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Reduced order models for material non-linearities in FEM applications

Y. Özmen1, L. Scheunemann1, P. S. B. Nigro2, J. Schröder1

1University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2Delft University of Technology, Netherlands



9:10am - 9:30am

Reanalysis for local quantities of interest

D. Materna

Ostwestfalen-Lippe University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Reanalysis of structures with varying cross-sectional values based on influence functions

O. Carl1, F. Hartmann2, C. Zhang3

1C+P Engineering GmbH & Co. KG, D-35719 Angelburg, Germany; 2Hagebuttenweg 12, D-34225 Baunatal, Germany; 3Chair of Structural Mechanics, Department of Civil Engineering, University of Siegen, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Stress analysis of a circular hole in an orthotropic plate with finite width using complex potential method

M. Nguyen-Hoang, W. Becker

Institute of Structural Mechanics, Technical University of Darmstadt

 
8:30am - 10:30amS06.07: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Daniel Balzani
Session Chair: Kai Willner
Z006 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Comparison of two thermo-mechanically coupled material models in the context of parameter identification

L. Rose1, A. Menzel1,2

1TU Dortmund, Germany; 2Lund University, Sweden



8:50am - 9:10am

Energy related thermomechanical material model validation in complex tensile testing with self heating

H. Sparr, R. Roszak, I. Sagradov, D. Schob, M. Ziegenhorn

BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Unique identification of stiffness parameters for nonlinear, anisotropic textile fabrics based on full-field measurements on a single experiment

L. Makhool, D. Balzani

Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS07.04: Fluid-Structure Interaction
Location: Z007
Session Chair: Elfriede Friedmann
Z007 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Phase Field Modeling of Dynamic Surface Wetting informed by Molecular Simulations

F. Diewald1, J. Wolf1, M. Heier2, M. Lautenschläger2, S. Stephan2, C. Kuhn3, K. Langenbach4, H. Hasse2, R. Müller1

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics, TU Kaiserslautern, Germany; 3Faculty 7, University of Stuttgart, Germany; 4Thermal Separation Science (endowed professorship of the state tyrol), University of Innsbruck, Austria



8:50am - 9:10am

Modeling and Simulation of the Aqueous Humor flow with Stokes and Darcy equations

V. Olkhovskiy, E. Friedmann

Kassel University, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Numerical simulation of viscoelastic fluid-structure interaction problems coupled to chemical processes in the human eye

A. Drobny, E. Friedmann

University of Kassel, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

An efficient solver for a Cosserat rod of non-constant width applied to a problem of fluid-structure interaction

K. Schoppmann1, B. Löhrer1, S. Tschisgale2, J. Fröhlich1

1TU Dresden, Germany; 2Institute of Air Handling and Refrigeration, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Adsorption in a phase field model for wetting

J. Wolf1, F. Diewald1, M. Heier2, J. Staubauch2, K. Langenbach3, H. Hasse2, R. Müller1

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2Laboratory of Engineering Thermodynamics, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany; 3Thermal Separation Science (endowed professorship of the state tyrol), University of Innsbruck, Austria

 
8:30am - 10:30amS08.09: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z008
Session Chair: Marco Valerio d'Agostino
Z008 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A hybrid approach for the multi-scale simulation of irreversible material behavior incorporating neural networks

G. Hütter, A. Malik, M. Abendroth, B. Kiefer

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Model Reduction in Thin Deformable Porous Media

A. Z. Armiti-Juber, T. Ricken

University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

On the Computational Homogenization of Deformation-Diffusion Processes

E. Polukhov, M.-A. Keip

Institute of Applied Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Deep material networks - a micromechanical perspective

S. Gajek, M. Schneider, T. Böhlke

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS08.10: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z027
Session Chair: Jan Zeman
Z027 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Coupled simulation of flow-induced viscous and elastic anisotropy of short-fiber reinforced composites

T. Karl, D. Gatti, B. Frohnapfel, T. Böhlke

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

On the BFGS method in FFT-based computational micromechanics

D. Wicht, M. Schneider, T. Böhlke

Chair for Continuum Mechanics, Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Statistical moments of stresses and strains in random heterogeneous thermoelastic materials

M. Krause, T. Böhlke

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Data-driven inverse design of shell-based cellular solids with tailored stiffness and extreme strength

D. M. Kochmann1,2, S. Kumar1, C. Portela2

1ETH Zürich, Switzerland; 2California Institute of Technology, USA



9:50am - 10:10am

FFT-based homogenization using a reduced set of frequencies and a clustered microstructure

J. Waimann1, C. Gierden1, A. Schmidt1, B. Svendsen2,3, S. Reese1

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Chair of Material Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 3Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung GmbH



10:10am - 10:30am

HOMOGENIZATION FOR TEXTILES WITH LOOSE CONTACT

R. Falconi, J. Orlik, G. Griso, S. Wackerle

Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS09.01: Stability and Transition
Location: Z009
Session Chair: Ilya Barmak
Z009 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Instability mechanisms in high-Prandtl-number liquid bridges exposed to an ambient gas stream

M. Stojanovic, H. C. Kuhlmann

TU Wien, Austria



8:50am - 9:10am

Stability of obliquely driven cavity flow

P.-E. des Boscs, H. C. Kuhlmann

TU Wien, Austria



9:10am - 9:30am

Linear stability of the asymptotic suction boundary layer flow and new 3D modes

A. Yalcin1, M. Oberlack1,2

1Chair of Fluid Dynamics, TU Darmstadt, Germany; 2Graduate School of Excellence Computational Engineering, TU Darmstadt, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Travelling waves and low-momentum zones in the asymptotic suction boundary layer

M. Engel1, M. Linkmann1, H. Knahl2, E. Jelli2, B. Eckhardt2

1School of Mathematics and Maxwell Institute for Mathematical Sciences, University of Edinburgh, EH9 3FD Edinburgh, UK; 2Philipps-Universität Marburg, Marburg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Interpreted machine learning in fluid dynamics: Explaining relaminarisation events in wall-bounded shear flows

M. Lellep1, J. Prexl2, B. Eckhardt3, M. Linkmann4

1SUPA, School of Physics and Astronomy, The University of Edinburgh, James Clerk Maxwell Building, Peter Guthrie Tait Road, Edinburgh EH9 3FD, UK; 2Department of Civil, Geo and Environmental Engineering, Technical University of Munich, D-80333 Munich, Germany; 3Physics Department, Philipps-University of Marburg, D-35032 Marburg, Germany; 4School of Mathematics and Maxwell Institute for Mathematical Sciences, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, EH9 3FD, United Kingdom



10:10am - 10:30am

Thermomagnetic convection in a differentially heated rotating annulus with central force field

P. S. B. Szabo1, W.-G. Früh2

1Department of Aerodynamics and Fluid Mechanics, BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Cottbus, Germany; 2School of Engineering and Physical Sciences, Herito-Watt University, Riccarton, Edinburgh EH14 4AS, United Kingdom

 
8:30am - 10:30amS10.05: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: Z010
Session Chair: Olga Shishkina
Z010 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Can hail and rain nucleate cloud droplet?

S. Weiss

Max Planck Institute f. Dynamics and Self-Organisation, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Inclined turbulent convection in low-Prandtl-number fluids

L. Zwirner, O. Shishkina

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

EHD-enhanced internal forced convection from a One-Dimensional Turbulence perspective

J. A. Medina Méndez, H. Schmidt

BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Intermittent chaotic flows in the weakly magnetised spherical Couette system

F. Garcia Gonzalez, M. Seilmayer, A. Giesecke, F. Stefani

Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Spin hydrodynamic voltage in capillary flows at low and high Reynolds numbers

H. Tabaei Kazerooni1, G. Zinchenko1,2, J. Schumacher1, C. Cierpka1

1Institute for Thermodynamics and Fluid Mechanics, Technische Universität Ilmenau, Ilmenau, Germany; 2Moscow Power Engineering Institute, Moscow, Russia

 
8:30am - 10:30amS14.05: Applied analysis
Location: Z014
Session Chair: Elisa Davoli
Z014 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

On the jerky crack growth of elastoplastic materials

R. Toader1, G. Dal Maso2

1University of Udine, Italy; 2SISSA, Trieste, Italy



8:50am - 9:10am

Shape differentiability of energy for cracked composite plates

V. Shcherbakov

University of Kassel, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Optimal amount of thin rigid inclusions for equilibrium problems describing inhomogeneous two-dimensional bodies with a crack

N. Lazarev

North-Eastern Federal University, Russian Federation



9:30am - 9:50am

Semicoercive hemivariational inequalities in contact mechanics

J. Gwinner

Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Gamma-convergence for free-discontinuity problems in linear elasticity

M. Friedrich1, M. Perugini2, F. Solombrino3

1WWU Münster, Germany; 2WWU Münster, Germany; 3University of Napoli, Italy



10:10am - 10:30am

Asymptotic analysis of composites with rigid fiber-reinforcements

D. Engl1, C. Kreisbeck2, A. Ritorto1

1Utrecht University, Netherlands, The; 2KU Eichstaett-Ingolstadt

 
8:30am - 10:30amS16.05: Optimization
Location: Z016
Session Chair: Winnifried Wollner
Z016 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Multilevel Augmented-Lagrangian Methods for Overconstrained Contact Discretizations

M. Weiser1, R. Krause2

1Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany; 2Università della Svizzera italiana



8:50am - 9:10am

Towards Optimization Techniques on Diffeological Spaces

N. Rathai, K. Welker

Helmut-Schmidt-Universität Hamburg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Characterization of the topography of an objective function using the Dijkstra algorithm

S. Weiser, H. Wulf, J. Ihlemann

Professorship of Solid Mechanics, Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Optimization of sample geometries and loading histories for error-resistant parameter identification

A. V. Shutov1,2, A. A. Kaygorodtseva1,2

1Lavrentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics, Russian Federation; 2Novosibirsk State University, Russian Federation

 
8:30am - 10:30amS18.07: Miscellaneous
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z018 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

On fast iterative methods for radiative transfer

M. Schlottbom

University of Twente



8:50am - 9:10am

A finite element formulation for a simplified, relaxed micromorphic continuum model

A. Chejanovsky1, I. Münch1, P. Neff2

1TU - Dortmund, Germany; 2Universität Duisburg Essen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Galerkin variational integration of the geometrically exact beam via dual quaternion interpolation

R. T. Sato Martín de Almagro, T. Leitz, S. Leyendecker

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Learned infinite elements

T. Hohage1,2, C. Lehrenfeld1, J. Preuß1,2

1University of Goettingen, Germany; 2Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

On the numerical treatment of Cahn-Hilliard equations with dynamic boundary conditions

S. Metzger

FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS20.06: (Non)linear, Stochastic and Chaotic Systems
Location: Z020
Session Chair: Klaus Röbenack
Session Chair: Moritz Schulze Darup
Z020 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

On the computation of physically realizable generalized flat inputs of nonlinear single-output systems from a geometric point of view

K. Fritzsche, Y. Guo, K. Röbenack

Institute of Control Theory, TU Dresden, 01062 Dresden, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

A Virtual Sensing approach for approximating nonlinear dynamical systems using LSTM networks

L. Heindel1, P. Hantschke1,2, M. Kästner1,2

1Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; 2Dresden Center for Fatigue and Reliability (DCFR)



9:10am - 9:30am

Nonlinear System Identification of a Furuta Pendulum Using Machine Learning Techniques

T. Rückwald, S. Drücker, D.-A. Dücker, R. Seifried

TU Hamburg, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

A random attractor for the TASEP model

L. Grüne1, T. Kriecherbauer1, M. Margaliot2

1University of Bayreuth, Germany; 2Tel Aviv University, Israel



9:50am - 10:10am

Formal Calculation of Positive Invariant Sets for the Lorenz Family Combining Lyapunov Approaches and Quantifier Elimination

K. Röbenack

TU Dresden, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Feedback Methods for Ensemble Reachability of Parameter-Dependent Linear Systems

M. Schoenlein

University of Wuerzburg, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS21.06: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: Z021
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Z021 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A robustness measure for singular points in pixelated orientation and vector fields and its application to defect core size estimation

K. B. Hoffmann1,2,3,4, I. F. Sbalzarini1,2,3,4

1Technische Universität Dresden, Faculty of Computer Science, Dresden, Germany; 2Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany, Germany; 3Center for Systems Biology Dresden, Dresden, Germany; 4Cluster of Excellence Physics of Life, TU Dresden, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Birdsong recognition using Gabor frames

S. Heuer

Philipps University Marburg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Uniform recovery guarantees for least squares approximation using random samples

T. Ullrich, L. Kämmerer, T. Volkmer

TU Chemnitz, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Universal minimality in total variation regularization

E. Setterqvist1, C. Kirisits2, O. Scherzer1,2

1Johann Radon Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics (RICAM), Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria; 2Faculty of Mathematics, University of Vienna, Austria



9:50am - 10:10am

Image reconstruction from scattered Radon data by weighted kernel functions

K. Albrecht1, A. Iske2

1Technische Universität Hamburg, Germany; 2Universität Hamburg, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Learning-informed model meets integrated physics-based method in quantitative MRI

G. Dong1,2, M. Hintermueller1,2, K. Papafitsoros2

1Humboldt Universitaet zu Berlin, Germany; 2WIAS, Berlin, Germany

 
8:30am - 10:30amS22.04: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Session Chair: Andrea Walther
Z022 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Combining machine learning and adaptive coarse spaces to design robust and efficient FETI-DP methods

J. Weber, A. Heinlein, A. Klawonn, M. Lanser

University of Cologne, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Towards multi-fidelity machine learning in scientific computing

P. Zaspel

Jacobs University Bremen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Data-driven Parameter Identification in Nonlinear Dynamical Systems

R. Pulch, M. Youssef

Universität Greifswald, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Deep Learning Classification of Compton Camera Based Prompt Gamma Imaging Data for Proton Radiotherapy

C. A. Barajas1, G. Kroiz1, M. K. Gobbert1, J. Polf2

1University of Maryland, Baltimore County, United States of America; 2University of Maryland School of Medicine, United States of America



9:50am - 10:10am

Estimating divergence-free flows via neural networks

D. Kabanov1, L. Espath1, R. Tempone1,2

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia

 
8:30am - 10:30amS23.02: Applied operator theory
Location: Z023
Session Chair: Hafida Laasri
Z023 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Three applications of scale uniform uncertainty relations for Schroedinger equations

I. Veselic

TU Dortmund, Germany



9:10am - 9:50am

Analysis of the primitive equations with horizontal viscosity

A. Hussein

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



9:50am - 10:30am

Recent progress in Functional Calculus

B. Haak

Université de Bordeaux, France

 
10:30am - 11:00amB6: Coffee Break
 
11:00am - 12:00pmPL3
Location: W001
Session Chair: Stefan Diebels
W001 
 

Modelling Porous Media: From Images to Numerical Simulations

H. Steeb

A tremendous progress in image-based characterization have been achieved in recent years. X-Ray Computed Tomography (XRCT), for instance, allows us to investigate the morphology of porous materials like foams, sedimentary rocks, or trabecular bones with sub-micrometer resolution even with desktop devices in university laboratories. Additionally, the often complex transient behavior of coupled processes, like drainage-imbibition phenomena in partially saturated media, could be visualized and characterized in three spatial dimensions. Synchrotron-based XRCT even allows for the acquisition of three dimensional data sets of such immiscible multi-phase flow processes within seconds. Furthermore, post-processed (segmented) XRCT data sets build the basis of boundary value problems for subsequent pore-scale resolved Direct Numerical Simulations (DNS) of flow, transport and deformation processes. For various questions, e.g. in geosciences, workflows based on combinations of the aforementioned image-based characterization approaches and highly efficient simulation techniques are well established in our days and applied commercially in order to predict properties of porous media like intrinsic permeability, thermal conductivity or (visco)elastic material parameters instead of performing time-consuming and often expensive experimental investigations. As image-based characterization techniques make porous materials "transparent", they allow for an insight into highly complex physical processes on the pore-scale which are often not understood on a coarser, i.e. continuum scale. Thus, these techniques serve as perfect "tools“ for scientific multi-scale methods. In combination with advanced DNS techniques, e.g. multiphase flow could be characterized for a wide range of characteristic small-scale dimensional numbers like capillary and Reynolds number or mobility ratio. Subsequent up-scaling techniques could be applied to derive more sophisticated and physics-based continuum models. In the current presentation, we are aiming for a discussion of various challenging examples in the mentioned multi-X field. Therefore, physical experiments combined with image-based characterization techniques (XRCT, micro-fluidics etc.) will be discussed for various challenges in porous media and resulting coarse-grained continuum models will be presented.

 
12:00pm - 1:00pmPL4
Location: W002
Session Chair: Matthias Bolten
W002 
 

Large scale linear algebra through randomization and communication avoiding techniques

L. Grigori

INRIA Paris, France

In this talk we will review recent high performance linear algebra algorithms that aim at minimizing data transfer while also ensuring robustness. They are thus efficient on current and emerging architectures where the communication cost dominates the cost of performing floating point operations. We will focus in particular on solving linear systems of equations and we outline the usage of randomization techniques in this context. We wil also describe a multilevel domain decomposition method that is robust and highly scalable. It allows to bound the condition number of the preconditioned matrix and it is based on a hierarchy of robust coarse spaces that are able to transfer spectral information from one level to the next. The numerical and parallel performance of this preconditioner is discussed in particular for matrices arising from solving linear elasticity problems.

 
1:00pm - 2:00pmB7: Lunch Break
 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS02.07: Hydrogels & tissue engineering
Location: Z002
Session Chair: Silvia Budday
Z002 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Effects of hydration in polysaccharide-based aerogel networks

A. Rege, B. Milow

German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Numerical modeling of the mechanical response of bacterial biofilm to flow by using an SPH poroviscoelastic model

D. Feng1, I. Neuweiler1, M. Liu2, U. Nackenhorst3

1Institute of Fluid Mechanics and Environmental Physics in Civil Engineering, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2BIC-ESAT, College of Engineering, Peking University, China; 3Institute of Mechanics and Computational Mechanics, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Development of Electrospun PCL Nanofibrous Tympanic Membrane Scaffolds: Homogenization Modeling and Experimental Verification

Z. Chen1, L. Benecke2, J. Graetz3, M. Hümbert4, M. Bornitz1, D. Aibibu2, C. Cherif2, M. Neudert1

1Technische Universität Dresden, Carl Gustav Carus Faculty of Medicine, Department of Otorhinolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery, Ear Research Center Dresden, Germany; 2Technische Universität Dresden, Faculty of Mechanical Science and Engineering, Institute of Textile Machinery and High Performance Material Technology, Germany; 3Universtität Würzburg, Chair of X-ray Microscopy, und Fraunhofer IIS/EZRT, Magnetic Resonance and X-ray Imaging Department, Würzburg, Germany; 4MATH2MARKET GmbH, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Simulation and Development of Biomimetic Electro-spun PCL Nanofibrous Tympanic Membrane Implants

Z. Chen1, L. Benecke2, P. Kempert1, T. Stoppe1, M. Bornitz1, M. Neudert1, D. Aibibu2, C. Cherif2, T. Zahnert1

1Technische Universität Dresden, Faculty of Medicine Carl Gustav Carus, Clinic of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery, Ear Research Center Dresden, Germany; 2Technische Universität Dresden, Faculty of Mechanical Science and Engineering, Institute of Textile Machinery and High Performance Material Technology, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS03.07: Theory and numerics
Location: Z003
Session Chair: Geralf Hütter
Z003 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Energy for Brittle Crack Propagation in Crystalline Systems

S. Birang.O1, P. Steinmann2

1University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany; 2School of Engineering, University of Glasgow



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Simulation of ductile crack propagation through hard metal microstructures at finite strains by application of an extended eigenerosion framework

D. Wingender, D. Balzani

Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Simulation of crack propagation without using crack tracking algorithm in the embedded discontinuity model

A. Stanić1, B. Brank2, A. Ibrahimbegovic3, H. G. Matthies4

1University of Twente, Faculty of Engineering Technology, The Netherlands; 2University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Civil and Geodetic Engineering, Slovenia; 3Université de Technologie de Compiègne - Alliance Sorbonne Universités, Laboratoire de Mécanique, France; 4Technische Universität Braunschweig, Institute of Scientific Computing, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Computational design of heterogeneous materials to enhance interfacial fracture resistance using gradient-based material optimization

S. Singh, M. Stingl

Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU)



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Peridynamic analysis of dynamic fracture: Dimensionality and Specimen size

S. N. Butt, G. Meschke

RUHR University Bochum, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

An enhanced algorithmic scheme for relaxed incremental variational damage formulations at finite strains

M. Köhler1, T. Neumeier2, D. Peterseim2, M. Peter2, D. Balzani1

1Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany; 2Universität Augsburg, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.09: Lattice Bolzmann & Peridynamics
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Felix Diewald
Z004 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Evaluation of manufacturing based deviations in composites

C. Willberg, F. Heinecke

German Aerospace Center, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Lattice Boltzmann Method for Anti-plane Shear with non-mesh conforming boundary conditions

T. Reinirkens, A. Schlüter, R. Müller, C. Kuhn

Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Simulation of Plane Strain Problems with the Lattice Boltzmann Method

A. Schlüter, H. Müller, S. Yan, R. Müller

Institute of Applied Mechanics, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Mixed peridynamic approaches for incompressible materials and finite plasticity

T. Bode, C. Weißenfels, P. Wriggers

Institute of Continuum Mechanics, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.10: Material & Slip/Friction
Location: Z025
Session Chair: Franz-Joseph Barthold
Z025 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Neural network parameter identification based constitutive modeling of superelastic shape memory alloys

A. Kaup, O. Altay, S. Klinkel

Department of Civil Engineering, RWTH Aachen University



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A second-gradient continuum formulation for bi-pantographic fabrics

S. R. Eugster1,3, E. Barchiesi2,3

1University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2Università degli Studi di Roma La Sapienza, Italy; 3International Research Center M&MoCS Università degli Studi dell’Aquila, Italy



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Probabilistic damage simulation for strengthening design of concrete structures

M. Molod1, F.-J. Barthold1, P. Spyridis2

1Institute of structural analysis, Faculty of architecture and civil engineering, TU Dortmund, Germany; 2Institute of Befestigungstechnik, Faculty of architecture and civil engineering, TU Dortmund, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Sightly precurved layered beams with interlayer slip

D. Ladurner, C. Adam, T. Furtmüller

Unit of Applied Mechanics, University of Innsbruck, Austria



3:20pm - 3:40pm

An advanced quadratic displacement approach for the analytical stress analysis of adhesive bonded joints

T. S. Methfessel, W. Becker

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Efficient simulation of heterogeneous materials with the finite cell method

M. Gorji, A. Düster

Institute for Ship Structural Design and Analysis, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.08: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Daniel Juhre
Session Chair: Stefan Löhnert
Session Chair: Rainer Glüge
Z006 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Prediction of residual stresses of second kind in deep drawing using an incremental two-scale material model

J. Hofinger, H. Erdle, T. Böhlke

Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Multi-level thermomechanical material modeling to study heterogeneous plastic deformation of DC04 steel and effects of residual stresses on its mechanical properties

S. Ahmed1, S. Loehnert1, P. Wriggers2

1Technische universität dresden, Germany; 2Leibniz university hannover, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Phase field modeling of crack nucleation and propagation in martensitic micro–structures

E. Borzabadi Farahani, D. Juhre

Otto von Guericke University of Magdeburg, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Deformation Analysis of Friction Welded Hybrid Structures

E. Heppner1,, R. Glüge1,, M. Weber1,, E. Woschke1,

Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Modeling and simulation of the thermo-mechanical material behavior of an epoxy system in electric traction machines

P. Böckenhoff

AUDI AG, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A Thermodynamically Consistent Model for Deformation and Microstructure Evolution in Hot Forming and Heat Treatment

D. Helm, L. Kertsch

Fraunhofer Institute for Mechanics of Materials IWM, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS07.05: Hydrogels
Location: Z007
Session Chair: Thomas Wallmersperger
Z007 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

A multiphase model for the cross-linking of ultra high viscous alginate hydrogels

S. Diebels1, M. M. Gepp2, I. Meiser2, M. Roland1, F. Starke2, H. Zimmermann2

1Saarland University, Germany; 2Fraunhofer Institute for Biomedical Engineering



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Cell enrichment and separation technique using active hydrogel membranes

R. Friebe1, D. Gruner2, A. Ehrenhofer1, A. Richter2, T. Wallmersperger1

1Institut für Festkörpermechanik, Technische Universität Dresden; 2Institut für Halbleiter- und Mikrosystemtechnik, Technische Universität Dresden

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS08.11: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z008
Session Chair: Dennis M. Kochmann
Z008 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Ritz-type surface homogenization: from atomistic to continuum surface models of Copper despite imperfect bulk models

P. Kurzeja1, C. Sievers1, L. Brendel2, J. Mosler1

1Institute of Mechanics, TU Dortmund, Germany; 2Faculty of Physics and CENIDE, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Towards first-principles-based updated-Lagrangian non-equilibrium quasicontinuum simulations

P. Gupta, M. Spinola, D. Kochmann

ETH Zurich, Switzerland



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Virtual testing of as-designed additively manufactured lattice structures

U. Gebhardt1, M. Kästner1, T. Gustmann2, J. K. Hufenbach2, U. Kühn2, F. Hirsch1, M. Berner3

1Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; 2Leibniz Insitute for Solid State and Materials Research Dresden; 3Leichtbauzentrum Sachsen GmbH



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A micro-mechanically motivated phenomenological yield function for cubic crystal aggregates

A. Dyck, T. Böhlke

Chair for Continuum Mechanics, Institute of Engineering Mechanics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Multiscale simulation of 3D beam-lattice metamaterials with second gradient linear elasticity

O. Weeger

TU Darmstadt, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS09.02: Particulate and non-Newtonian Flows
Location: Z009
Session Chair: Peter Ehrhard
Z009 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Lagrangian transport in two-dimensional time periodic cavity flow

L. Bábor, H. C. Kuhlmann

TU Wien, Austria



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Particle accumulation in high-Prandtl-number liquid bridges

I. Barmak, H. C. Kuhlmann

TU Wien, Austria



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Least-squares formulation to solve non-Newtonian fluid flow and application of data assimilation

S. Averweg, A. Schwarz, C. Nisters, J. Schröder

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Simultaneous determination of Bingham material parameters using a ball probe concrete rheometer

F. Gerland1, T. Schomberg1, A. Wetzel2, B. Middendorf2, O. Wünsch1

1Department of Fluid Dynamics, University of Kassel, Germany; 2Department of Structural Materials and Construction Chemistry, University of Kassel, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Numerical simulation of flow processes of wood-polymer composites in extrusion dies

F. Liese, O. Wünsch

University of Kassel, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS10.06: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: Z010
Session Chair: Olga Shishkina
Z010 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Disentangling Lagrangian Turbulence

M. Wilczek

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Coarse-grained Lagrangian statistics in turbulent von-Kármán flow

J. Weigel1, M. Lellep2, D. Schanz3, F. Huhn3, D. Garaboa Paz4, M. Wilczek5,6, M. Linkmann7

1Philipps-Universität Marburg, Renthof 6, 35037 Marburg, Germany; 2School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Edinburgh, EH9 3FD Edinburgh, UK; 3German Aerospace Center (DLR), Institute of Aerodynamics and Flow Technology, Department of Experimental Methods, Göttingen, Germany; 4Group of Non-linear Physics, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain; 5Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Am Faßberg 17, 37077, Göttingen, Germany; 6Faculty of Physics, University of Göttingen, Friedrich-Hund-Platz 1, 37077, Göttingen, Germany; 7School of Mathematics and Maxwell Institute for Mathematical Sciences, University of Edinburgh, EH9 3FD Edinburgh, UK



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Global power budgets in turbulent Couette and Poiseuille flows

A. Andreolli1,2, M. Quadrio2, B. Frohnapfel1, D. Gatti1

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2Politecnico di Milano



3:20pm - 3:40pm

On symmetry-induced pdf's in turbulence

D. Plümacher, M. Oberlack

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Turbulent swirl flow analysis by Kolmogorov hypotheses

D. Cantrak, N. Jankovic, M. Nedeljkovic

University of Belgrade Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Belgrade, Serbia

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS12.03: Waves and acoustics for fluids and viscous materials
Location: Z012
Session Chair: Fabian Duddeck
Z012 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Trajectories of Water Particle under the Influence of Interacting Nonlinear Water Waves

M. Hollm, L. Dostal, R. Seifried

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Partitioned simulation of the acoustic behavior of flexible marine propellers using finite and boundary elements

L. Radtke1, T. Lampe2, M. Abdel-Maksoud2, A. Düster1

1Numerical Structural Analysis with Application in Ship Technology, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany; 2Fluid Dynamics and Ship Theory, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Modelling shear wave propagation in soft tissue surrogates using a finite element- and finite difference method

J. Ohlsen, M. Neidhardt

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Measured and simulated examination of the propagation paths of structure-borne sound using the structural intensity for fibre reinforced injection moulded thermoplastic parts.

D. Netzband1, A. Ujma1, E. Moritzer2

1Fachhochschule Südwestfalen, Germany; 2Universität Paderborn, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Oblique undular hydraulic jumps in turbulent free-surface flows

D. Murschenhofer

TU Wien, Austria

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS13.01: Flow control
Location: Z013
Session Chair: Olaf Wünsch
Z013 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Cahn-Hilliard Navier-Stokes Approaches for the Simulation of Immiscible Free-Surface Flows

N. Kühl1, M. Hinze2, T. Rung1

1TU Hamburg, Germany; 2Universität Koblenz-Landau, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A new volume penalization for strongly compressible flows

J. Reiss, M. Lemke

Technische Universität Berlin, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Streamwise Ridges Inducing Secondary Motions in Turbulent Flow

L. H. von Deyn1, D. Gatti1, B. Frohnapfel1, A. Stroh1, M. Schmidt2, B. Böhm2

1Institute of Fluid Mechanics, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany; 2TU Darmstadt



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Investigating Schmidt number effects in turbulent electroconvection using one-dimensional turbulence

M. Klein, H. Schmidt

Chair of Numerical Fluid and Gas Dynamics, BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Actuation of an elastic membrane by the use of an electrorheological valve

T. Schomberg1, F. Gerland1, M. Rütten2, O. Wünsch1

1Universität Kassel, Germany; 2Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt (DLR) Göttingen, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Analyzing drug distribution in the aqueous humor flow

E. Friedmann, A. Drobny, S. Dörsam

Kassel University, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS14.06: Applied analysis
Location: Z014
Session Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
Z014 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

About two approaches to fracture in a one dimensional toy model

L. Lauerbach1, S. Neukamm2, M. Schäffner3, A. Schlömerkemper1

1University of Wuerzburg, Germany; 2Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; 3University of Leipzig, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Emergence of Polycrystals from atomistic systems

L. C. Kreutz

WWU, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

A priori estimates for rapidly oscillating finite-energy sequences of Muller's functional with non-coercive two-well potential

A. RAGUZ

Zagreb School of Economics and Management, Croatia



3:00pm - 3:20pm

On the Motion of Curved Dislocation Lines in Three Dimensions

J. Ginster

HU Berlin, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Non-isothermal phase separation models and an application to tumor growth

E. Ipocoana1, A. Zafferi2

1Università degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia; 2Weierstrass Institute for Applied Analysis and Stochastics



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Modeling and Analysis of Drug Distribution in the Human Vitreous

J. Stein, E. Friedmann

Institute of Mathematics, University of Kassel, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS16.06: Optimization
Location: Z016
Session Chair: Roland Herzog
Z016 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Continuous Adjoint Complement to the Blasius Equation

N. Kühl, P. M. Müller, T. Rung

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Inverse Design Based on Nonlinear Thermoelastic Material Models

F. Zwicke2, S. Elgeti1,2

1RWTH Aachen University; 2Vienna University of Technology



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Topology Optimization of Vibrating Structures with Contact

T. Schmidt, A. Held, R. Seifried

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A New Hybrid Optimization Technique for Point Clouds Registration

G. G. Yacout Gadallah, M. K. Shoukry

German University in Cairo, Egypt

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS18.08: Model order reduction
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Certified Reduced Basis Methods for Variational Data Assimilation and Optimal Experimental Design

N. Aretz, M. Grepl, K. Veroy-Grepl

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Parametric regularity and reduced basis approximation for a fractional Laplace equation

O. Burkovska1, M. Gunzburger2

1Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America; 2Florida State University, United States of America



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A REDUCED ORDER MODEL FOR THE ACOUSTIC SCATTERING OF AN AIRFOIL

F. Bonizzoni1, F. Nobile2, I. Perugia1, D. Pradovera2

1University of Vienna, Austria; 2Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Adaptive Trust Region Reduced Basis Method in PDE-Constrained Parameter Optimization: A Non-Conforming Dual Approach

S. Banholzer2, T. Keil1, L. Mechelli2, M. Ohlberger1, F. Schindler1, S. Volkwein2

1Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics, University of Münster, Germany; 2Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Konstanz, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A priori reduced order model of steady Navier-Stokes equations for low Reynolds number

C. Hoareau, L. Shang, A. Zilian

University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS18.09: Flow problems
Location: Z028
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z028 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Pressure-robust, non-conforming discretization of the Stokes equations on domains with re-entrant edges

T. Apel, V. Kempf

Universität der Bundeswehr München



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Discrete Projections: A Step towards Particle Methods without Remeshing

M. Kirchhart1, C. Rieger2

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Numerical long-term 3D Finite-Element-Simulations of Drug Spreading in Human Eye

S. Dörsam, E. Friedmann

University of Kassel, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

On pressure-robustness, well-balanced schemes and the spatial discretization of high Reynolds number flows

A. Linke, C. Merdon

Weierstrass Institute, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

A novel gradient-robust, well-balanced discretisation for the compressible isothermal Navier-Stokes problem

C. Merdon, A. Linke

Weierstrass Institute Berlin, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS21.07: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: Z021
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Z021 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Improving interpolation in autoencoders using a regularization term

J. Braunsmann1, B. Wirth1, M. Rumpf2, M. Rajković2

1University of Münster, Germany; 2University of Bonn, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Deeply Learned Spectral Total Variation Decomposition

T. G. Großmann1, Y. Korolev1, G. Gilboa2, C.-B. Schönlieb1

1University of Cambridge, United Kingdom; 2Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Covariance estimation under one-bit quantization

S. Dirksen1, J. Maly2, H. Rauhut3

1Utrecht University, Netherlands; 2KU Eichstaett, Germany; 3RWTH Aachen University, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS22.05: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Session Chair: Benjamin Jurgelucks
Z022 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A Parallel Matrix-Free Finite Element Solver for Phase Separation in Electrode Particles of Lithium Ion Batteries

F. Castelli, W. Dörfler

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Hybrid and Additive Nonlinear Two-Level Schwarz Methods

M. Lanser, A. Heinlein

University of Cologne, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Three-Level Extensions for Fast and Robust Overlapping Schwarz (FROSch) Preconditioners

F. Röver1, A. Heinlein2, O. Rheinbach1

1TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany; 2Universität zu Köln



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Exploiting low Precision Accelerator Hardware for Poisson-like problems via Prehandling as Explicit Preconditioning

S. Turek

TU Dortmund, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Efficient computation of multiphysics discrete adjoints with SU2

O. Burghardt, N. Gauger

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS23.03: Applied operator theory
Location: Z023
Session Chair: Ivan Veselic
Z023 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Embeddability of matrices into real and positive semigroups

A. Radl1, T. Eisner2

1TU Berlin, Germany; 2University of Leipzig, Germany



2:40pm - 3:20pm

Riesz bases of port-Hamiltonian systems

B. Jacob1, J. Kaiser1, H. Zwart2

1University of Wuppertal, Germany; 2University of Twente, The Netherlands



3:20pm - 4:00pm

Pseudospectrum enclosures by discretization

A. Frommer, B. Jacob, L. Vorberg, C. Wyss, I. Zwaan

Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany

 
4:00pm - 4:30pmB8: Coffee Break
 
4:30pm - 5:30pmPL5
Location: W003
Session Chair: Helmut Abels
W003 
 

Beyond the Navier-Stokes equations

J. Málek

In the first half of the 19th century Navier and Stokes
formulated the equations that describe the flow of water and many other
incompressible liquids under standard conditions. These equations now bear
the names of their inventors. A century later Leray developed the
mathematical foundations of the modern theory of the Navier-Stokes
equations both for planar and three-dimensional flows. He introduced the
concept of generalized solution to the Cauchy problem and proved its
existence for arbitrary (sufficiently regular) data and for an arbitrary
time interval. This concept not only reflects the physical assumptions
used when deriving the equations but it also forms the basis for the
construction of powerful numerical methods.
Despite the undeniable success of the Navier-Stokes equations, there are
many fluid-like incompressible materials that exhibit phenomena that can
not be described by the Navier-Stokes equations. In order to describe
these effects a number of macroscopic models, which are more complicated
than the Navier-Stokes equations, have been designed, developed, and used
in relevant applications. The aim of this lecture is to survey recent
developments, both in the area of theoretical continuum thermodynamics as
well as in the field of PDE analysis, which have led to the development of
Leray's programme beyond the Navier-Stokes equations. In particular,
results concerning viscous fluids in the presence of activation,
incorporated into the framework of implicitly constituted fluids,
and results concerning the existence of large-data weak solutions to
viscoelastic rate-type fluid flow models, without or with stress diffusion,
will be highlighted.

 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS18.10: Flow problems II
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z018 
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

An Implicit Discontinuous Galerkin Chimera Method for Unsteady Laminar Flow Problems with Multiple Bodies

F. Genuit, M. Keßler, E. Krämer

University of Stuttgart, Germany



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Recent applications of the adjoint in nonlinear nonstationary fluid-structure interaction

T. Wick1, L. Failer2, W. Wollner3

1Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2Technische Universität München, Germany; 3Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



6:20pm - 6:40pm

Monolithic Newton-multigrid FEM for the simulation of thixotropic flow problems

N. Begum, A. Ouazzi, S. Turek

Technical University of Dortmund, Germany

 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS22.06: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Session Chair: Matthias Bolten
Z022 
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

Parallelization in time for optimal control and inverse problems

S. Götschel

Hamburg University of Technology



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Communication-avoiding TT tensor orthogonalization procedure

H. Al Daas1, G. Ballard2, P. Benner1

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany; 2Wake Forest University