Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Location: Z017
https://uni-kassel.zoom.us/my/zgamm17
Date: Tuesday, 16/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S17.01: Krylov convergence behavior, eigenvalue problems, and GR decompositions
Location: Z017
Chair: John William Pearson
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Particular, worst and average cases in the analysis of Krylov subspace methods

J. Liesen



9:10am - 9:30am

Prescribing convergence behavior of block GMRES and block Arnoldi

M. Kubínová, K. M Soodhalter



9:30am - 9:50am

The symmetric eigenvalue problem and hypergraphs

K. Kahl, B. Lang



9:50am - 10:10am

A rational Even-IRA algorithm for the solution of even polynomial eigenvalue problems

P. Benner, H. Faßbender, P. Saltenberger



10:10am - 10:30am

GR decompositions and their relations to Cholesky-like factorizations

C. Penke, P. Benner

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S17.02: Optimization, network analysis, and fluids
Location: Z017
Chair: Kirk M Soodhalter
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Optimization of a partial differential equation on a complex network

M. Stoll, M. Winkler



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Fast Solvers and Multilevel Circulant Preconditioners for Fractional Differential Equation Constrained Optimization

J. W. Pearson, S. Pougkakiotis, S. Leveque, J. Gondzio



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Frequency-weighted damping via non smooth optimization and fast computation of QEPs

N. Jakovcevic Stor, T. Mitchell, M. Puvaca, Z. Tomljanovic



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Extended Group Finite Element Method for a port-Hamiltonian Formulation of the Non-Isothermal Euler Equations

S.-A. Hauschild, N. Marheineke


Date: Wednesday, 17/Mar/2021
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S17.03: Data, random walks, and parallelism
Location: Z017
Chair: John William Pearson
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Numerical Linear Algebra in Data Assimilation

M. Freitag



2:40pm - 3:00pm

A computational framework for handling semi infinite quasi-Toeplitz matrices

S. Massei, D. A. Bini, B. Meini, L. Robol



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Multivalent Binding Kinetics as an Invariant Subspace Projection of Markov Processes

M. Weber, F. Erlekam, M. Zumbansen

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S17.04: Sylvester equations, Ricatti equations, and polynomials
Location: Z017
Chair: Kirk M Soodhalter
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Solving differential Riccati equations: A nonlinear space-time method using tensor trains

T. Breiten, S. Dolgov, M. Stoll



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Roots of multivariate polynomials from tensor decompositions

P. Kürschner, L. De Lathauwer



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Distance problems for dissipative Hamiltonian systems and related matrix polynomials

C. Mehl, V. Mehrmann, M. Wojtylak



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Parameter estimation for orthogonal polynomial moments

F. Schneppe, D. Lorenz



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Structure Preserving Approximation and Integration of Hamiltonian Systems

M.-N. Senn, H. Faßbender



6:10pm - 6:30pm

On the efficient solution of large-scale algebraic Riccati equations with banded data

D. Palitta, V. Simoncini