Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Location: Z010
https://uni-kassel.zoom.us/my/zgamm10
Date: Tuesday, 16/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S10.01: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: Z010
Chair: Olga Shishkina
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Wall-bounded combustion

A. Dreizler, F. Zentgraf, B. Boehm



9:10am - 9:30am

Numerical Modeling of Reactive Cleaning of Steel Melt in an Induction Crucible Furnace

A. Asad, R. Schwarze



9:30am - 9:50am

Stochastic Modeling of a Lifted Methane/Air Jet Flame with Detailed Chemistry

T. Starick, D. O. Lignell, H. Schmidt



9:50am - 10:10am

On Spray Modeling with Quadrature-Based Moment Methods

M. Pütz, M. Pollack, C. Hasse, M. Oevermann



10:10am - 10:30am

An adaptive multiresolution framework applied to turbulent compressible reacting flows

M. Sroka, J. Reiss

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
DFG-PP 1962: Non smooth and complementarity-based distributed parameter systems
Location: Z010
Chair: Michael Hinze
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

SPP 1962: Non smooth and complementarity-based distributed parameter systems: simulation and hierarchical optimization

M. Hintermueller



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Shape and topology optimization in fluids using phase field models

H. Garcke, M. Hinze, C. Kahle



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Total Generalized Variation with Finite Elements and Applications

L. Baumgärtner, R. Bergmann, R. Herzog, S. Schmidt, J. Vidal Núñez



3:00pm - 3:20pm

On subdivision and continuation methods for nonsmooth multiobjective optimization problems

S. Peitz, B. Gebken



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Numerical Methods for the Regularized Beckmann Problem

D. Lorenz, H. Mahler, C. Meyer



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Computing M-stationary points by a semismooth Newton method

F. Harder, P. Mehlitz, G. Wachsmuth

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S10.02: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: Z010
Chair: Sven Eckert
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

Superstructures in Rayleigh-Bénard turbulence

D. Krug



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Velocity and Thermal Boundary Layer Equations for Turbulent Rayleigh-Benard Convection

O. Shishkina, E. S. C. Ching



5:30pm - 5:50pm

BOUNDARY ZONAL FLOW IN TURBULENT ROTATING RAYLEIGH–BÉNARD CONVECTION

X. Zhang, O. Shishkina



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Rotating turbulent Rayleigh-Bénard convection at very large Rayleigh numbers

M. Wedi, D. van Gils, G. Ahlers, E. Bodenschatz, S. Weiss



6:10pm - 6:30pm

TURBULENT LIQUID METAL RAYLEIGH-BÉNARD CONVECTION AT HIGH RAYLEIGH NUMBERS

F. Schindler, T. Zürner, T. Vogt, S. Eckert, J. Schumacher


Date: Wednesday, 17/Mar/2021
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S10.03: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: Z010
Chair: Olga Shishkina
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

On symmetry induced scaling laws for arbitrary moments and its validation using channel flow DNS at Re_tau=10^4

M. Oberlack, S. Hoyas, F. A. Ávila, S. Kraheberger



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Contribution of Large and Very Large Scale Motions to the Turbulent Kinetic energy in Turbulent Pipe Flow

Z. Hallol, S. Merbold, C. Egbers



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Interaction of the Large-Scale Motions with the Near-Wall Turbulence in Pipe Flows

S. Richter, Z. Hallol, E.-S. Zanoun, C. Egbers



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Data-driven identification of the spatiotemporal structure of turbulent flows by streaming Dynamic Mode Decomposition

R. Yang, X. Zhang, P. Reiter, M. Linkmann, O. Shishkina

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S10.04: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: Z010
Chair: Sven Eckert
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Turbulent flow over heterogeneous roughness

B. Frohnapfel, K. Schaefer, P. Forooghi, A. Stroh



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Simulation of flow over pseudo-random rough surfaces

J. Yang, A. Stroh, S. Jakirlic, B. Frohnapfel, P. Forooghi



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Rotating spherical gap convection in the micro-gravity experiments GeoFlow and AtmoFlow

F. Zaussinger, P. Haun, V. Travnikov, C. Egbers, P. Szabo



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Measurement error of tracer-based velocimetry in flow with inhomogeneous refractive indices

H. Li, D. Xu, M. Avila



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Kolmogorov’s similarity hypotheses application in research of the turbulent swirl flows in pipe generated by the various axial fan geometries

D. Cantrak, N. Jankovic, M. Nedeljkovic



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Application of the One-Dimensional Turbulence model for the evaluation of collection efficiencies in wire-tube electrostatic precipitators

J. A. Medina Mendez, H. Schmidt


Date: Thursday, 18/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S10.05: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: Z010
Chair: Olga Shishkina
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Can hail and rain nucleate cloud droplet?

S. Weiss



9:10am - 9:30am

Inclined turbulent convection in low-Prandtl-number fluids

L. Zwirner, O. Shishkina



9:30am - 9:50am

EHD-enhanced internal forced convection from a One-Dimensional Turbulence perspective

J. A. Medina Méndez, H. Schmidt



9:50am - 10:10am

Intermittent chaotic flows in the weakly magnetised spherical Couette system

F. Garcia Gonzalez, M. Seilmayer, A. Giesecke, F. Stefani



10:10am - 10:30am

Spin hydrodynamic voltage in capillary flows at low and high Reynolds numbers

H. Tabaei Kazerooni, G. Zinchenko, J. Schumacher, C. Cierpka

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S10.06: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: Z010
Chair: Olga Shishkina
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Disentangling Lagrangian Turbulence

M. Wilczek



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Coarse-grained Lagrangian statistics in turbulent von-Kármán flow

J. Weigel, M. Lellep, D. Schanz, F. Huhn, D. Garaboa Paz, M. Wilczek, M. Linkmann



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Global power budgets in turbulent Couette and Poiseuille flows

A. Andreolli, M. Quadrio, B. Frohnapfel, D. Gatti



3:20pm - 3:40pm

On symmetry-induced pdf's in turbulence

D. Plümacher, M. Oberlack



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Turbulent swirl flow analysis by Kolmogorov hypotheses

D. Cantrak, N. Jankovic, M. Nedeljkovic