Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 15/Mar/2021
9:00am - 1:00pmRegistration
 
1:00pm - 2:00pmOpening
W001 
2:00pm - 3:30pmPML: Prandtl Lecture
Session Chair: Martin Oberlack
W002 
3:30pm - 4:30pmPL1
Session Chair: Jörg Schröder
W003 
4:30pm - 5:00pmCoffee Break
 
5:00pm - 7:00pmYRM1: Algorithms for coupled multi-physics problems
Session Chair: Matthias Mayr
Session Chair: Alexander Heinlein
Z001 
5:00pm - 7:00pmYRM2: Rank structured matrix and tensor techniques
Session Chair: Stefano Massei
Session Chair: Davide Palitta
Z002 
5:00pm - 7:00pmYRM3: Recent developments in Isogeometric Analysis for Flow Problems
Session Chair: Philipp Morgenstern
Session Chair: Andreas Apostolatos
Z003 
5:00pm - 7:00pmYRM4: Modelling, simulation and data-driven analysis of molecular systems
Session Chair: Feliks Nüske
Z004 
5:00pm - 7:00pmYRM5: Complexity Reduction in Optimal Control
Session Chair: Silke Manuela Glas
Session Chair: Carmen Gräßle
Z005 
5:00pm - 7:00pmYRM6: Novel discretization methods for phase-field modeling in fracture mechanics
Session Chair: Fleurianne Bertrand
Z006 
7:00pm - 10:00pmWelcome Reception
 
Date: Tuesday, 16/Mar/2021
8:30am - 10:30amS01.01: Numerical Methods in Multi-body Dynamics
Session Chair: Simon R. Eugster
Z001 
8:30am - 10:30amS02.01: Growth
Session Chair: Silvia Budday
Z002 
8:30am - 10:30amS03.01: Phase-field modeling of fracture I
Session Chair: Marreddy Ambati
Z003 
8:30am - 10:30amS04.01: FE-technique & IGA (1/2)
Session Chair: Thomas-Peter Fries
Z004 
8:30am - 10:30amS05.01: System dynamics
Session Chair: Elmar Woschke
Z005 
8:30am - 10:30amS06.01: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Session Chair: Jörn Mosler
Z006 
8:30am - 10:30amS07.01: Modelling the Behaviour of Magneto-active Materials
Session Chair: Markus Kästner
Z007 
8:30am - 10:30amS08.01: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Dietmar Gallistl
Z008 
8:30am - 10:30amS10.01: Turbulence and reactive flows
Session Chair: Olga Shishkina
Z010 
8:30am - 10:30amS11.01: Bubbles and Droplets
Session Chair: Dirk Peschka
Session Chair: Markus Scholle
Z011 
8:30am - 10:30amS14.01: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Marita Thomas
Z014 
8:30am - 10:30amS15.01: Machine Learning and Inverse Problems
Session Chair: Andera Barth
Z015 
8:30am - 10:30amS16.01: Optimization
Session Chair: Martin Siebenborn
Z016 
8:30am - 10:30amS17.01: Krylov convergence behavior, eigenvalue problems, and GR decompositions
Session Chair: John William Pearson
Z017 
8:30am - 10:30amS18.01: Concepts in the Finite Element Method
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z018 
8:30am - 10:30amS19.01: Shape and Topology Optimization
Session Chair: Constantin Christof
Session Chair: Johannes Pfefferer
Z019 
8:30am - 10:30amS20.01: Learning-based and Distributed MPC
Session Chair: Moritz Schulze Darup
Z020 
8:30am - 10:30amS21.01: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Z021 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee Break
 
11:00am - 12:00pmPL2
Session Chair: Alexander Düster
W001 
12:00pm - 1:00pmPL3
Session Chair: Andreas Meister
W002 
1:00pm - 2:00pmLunch Break
 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1748: Reliable simulation techniques in solid mechanics.
Session Chair: Jörg Schröder
Session Chair: Thomas Wick
Z005 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1798: Compressed sensing in information processing (CoSIP)
Session Chair: Robert J. Kunsch
Z006 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1881: Turbulent Superstructures
Session Chair: Jörg Schumacher
Z007 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1886: Polymorphic uncertainty modelling for the numerical design of structures
Session Chair: Michael Kaliske
Z008 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1897: Novel approaches for influencing vibrations by means of deliberately introduced dissipation
Session Chair: Peter Eberhard
Session Chair: Elizaveta Shishova
Z009 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1962: Non smooth and complementarity-based distributed parameter systems
Session Chair: Michael Hinze
Z010 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 2020: Cyclic deterioration of high-performance concrete in an experimental-virtual lab
Session Chair: Stefan Löhnert
Session Chair: Fadi Aldakheel
Session Chair: Johannes Storm
Z011 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 2256: Variational Methods for Predicting Complex Phenomena in Engineering Structures and Materials
Session Chair: Georg Dolzmann
Z012 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS1: Computational Photonics
Session Chair: Bernd Witzigmann
Z001 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS2: Symbolic computation methods for differential equations, dynamical systems, and control theory
Session Chair: Werner M. Seiler
Session Chair: Eva Zerz
Z002 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS3: Dissipativity, Turnpikes, and Optimal Control
Session Chair: Timm Faulwasser
Session Chair: Lars Grüne
The talks in the session explain how the concepts of dissipativity and turnpikes help to understand the qualitative behaviour of solutions to optimal control problems.
Z003 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS4: Advanced experimental and computational techniques in polymer mechanics
Session Chair: Jean-Benoit LE CAM
Session Chair: Vu Ngoc Khiêm
Z004 
4:00pm - 4:30pmCoffee Break
 
4:00pm - 4:30pmPS1: Poster Session 1
 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS01.02: Dynamics of Rods and Soft Robotics
Session Chair: Kristin Miriam de Payrebrune
Z001 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS02.02: TPM & parameter identification
Session Chair: Tim Ricken
Z002 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS03.02: Phase-field modeling of fracture II
Session Chair: Ralf Müller
Z003 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.02: FE-technique & IGA (2/2)
Session Chair: Peter Betsch
Z004 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS05.02: Multi-field & vehicle dynamics
Session Chair: Johann Groß
Z005 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS06.02: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Session Chair: Jörn Mosler
Z006 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS07.02: Discretization Methods
Session Chair: Dominik Schillinger
Z007 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS08.02: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Malte A. Peter
Z008 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS10.02: Turbulence and reactive flows
Session Chair: Sven Eckert
Z010 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS11.02: Multiphase Flows
Session Chair: Markus Scholle
Session Chair: Helmut Abels
Session Chair: Dirk Peschka
Z011 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS14.02: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Alexander Mielke
Z014 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS15.02: (Multilevel) Monte Carlo Methods
Session Chair: Felix Lindner
Z015 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS16.02: Optimization
Session Chair: Martin Siebenborn
Z016 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS17.02: Optimization, network analysis, and fluids
Session Chair: Kirk M Soodhalter
Z017 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.02: Numerics for Hyperbolic PDEs
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.03: Surface PDEs and unfitted discretizations
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z028 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS19.02: Non-smooth Systems
Session Chair: Max Winkler
Z019 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS20.02: Model Order Reduction and System Identification
Session Chair: Jens Saak
Z020 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS21.02: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Z021 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS24.01: History of Mechanics and Mathematics
Session Chair: Otto Timme Bruhns
Session Chair: Dietmar Gross
Z024 
7:30pm - 8:30pmDie Wasserkünste von Wilhelmshöhe - Technik und Kunst
Session Chair: Detlef Kuhl
W003 
Date: Wednesday, 17/Mar/2021
8:30am - 9:30amS02.03: Implants & virtual injury criteria
Session Chair: Arndt Wagner
Z002 
8:30am - 9:30amS03.03: Experimental damage and fracture mechanics
Session Chair: Martin Abendroth
Z003 
8:30am - 9:30amS04.03: Data-driven approach
Session Chair: Christian J. Cyron
Z004 
8:30am - 9:30amS06.03: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Björn Kiefer
Session Chair: Stefan Diebels
Z006 
8:30am - 9:30amS08.03: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Natalie Rauter
Z008 
8:30am - 9:30amS08.04: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Matti Schneider
Z027 
8:30am - 9:30amS15.03: Stochastic Analysis and Processes
Session Chair: Andera Barth
Z015 
8:30am - 9:30amS18.04: Time discretization for PDEs
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
8:30am - 9:30amS20.03: Applied Control Theory
Session Chair: Lars Grüne
Session Chair: Moritz Schulze Darup
Z020 
8:30am - 9:30amS21.03: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Z021 
8:30am - 9:30amS22.01: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Matthias Bolten
Z022 
9:30am - 10:30amCoffee Break
 
9:30am - 10:30amPS2: Poster Session 2
 
10:30am - 11:30amRvML
W001 
11:30am - 1:00pmGAMM General Assembly
W002 
1:00pm - 2:00pmLunch Break
 
1:00pm - 2:00pmYAMM Lunch
Session Chair: Johanna Waimann
Session Chair: Tobias Kaiser
 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS01.03: Collision and Nonlinear Dynamics of Rigid Bodies
Session Chair: Kristin Miriam de Payrebrune
Z001 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS02.04: Arteries
Session Chair: Daniel Balzani
Z002 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS03.04: Gradient damage and plasticity
Session Chair: Björn Kiefer
Z003 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.04: SBFEM & Miscellaneous
Session Chair: Carolin Birk
Z004 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.05: Dynamics & Time integration methods
Session Chair: Michael Groß
Z025 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS05.03: Non-smooth dynamics & Control
Session Chair: Johann Groß
Z005 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.05: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Lisa Scheunemann
Session Chair: Johanna Waimann
Z006 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.06: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Jörn Ihlemann
Session Chair: Thorsten Bartel
Session Chair: Holger Steeb
Z026 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS07.04: Porous Media
Session Chair: Tim Ricken
Session Chair: Holger Steeb
Z007 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS08.05: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Geralf Hütter
Z008 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS08.06: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Daniel Peterseim
Z027 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS10.03: Turbulence and reactive flows
Session Chair: Olga Shishkina
Z010 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS12.01: Waves and acoustics for solid materials
Z012 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS14.04: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Helmut Abels
Z014 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS15.04: Uncertain Problems
Session Chair: Haakon Andreas Hoel
Z015 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS16.03: Optimization
Session Chair: Kathrin Welker
Z016 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS17.03: Data, random walks, and parallelism
Session Chair: John William Pearson
Z017 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS18.05: Space-Time discretizations
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z018 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS19.03: Learning, Stabilization and Networks
Session Chair: Daniel Wachsmuth
Z019 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS20.04: Robust Control
Session Chair: Jens Saak
Z020 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS21.04: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Z021 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS22.02: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Stephanie Friedhoff
Z022 
4:00pm - 4:30pmCoffee Break
 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS01.04: Control Strategies for Multi-body Systems
Session Chair: Simon R. Eugster
Z001 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS02.05: Muscle & heart
Session Chair: Christian J. Cyron
Z002 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS03.05: Composites
Session Chair: Stefan Löhnert
Z003 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.06: Optimization
Session Chair: Ingo Muench
Z004 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.07: Vibrations & Waves
Session Chair: Kerstin Weinberg
Z025 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS05.04: Rotor dynamics
Session Chair: Elmar Woschke
Z005 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS06.07: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Michele Marino
Session Chair: Jörn Ihlemann
Session Chair: Thorsten Bartel
Z006 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS08.07: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Marco Valerio d'Agostino
Z008 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS08.08: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Z027 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS10.04: Turbulence and reactive flows
Session Chair: Sven Eckert
Z010 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS12.02: Waves and acoustics for multi-physics
Z012 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS14.05: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Manuel Friedrich
Z014 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS15.05: Applications
Session Chair: Felix Lindner
Z015 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS16.04: Optimization
Session Chair: Andrea Walther
Z016 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS17.04: Sylvester equations, Ricatti equations, and polynomials
Session Chair: Kirk M Soodhalter
Z017 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.06: Adaptive discretizations
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS19.04: Algorithms and Numerical Methods
Session Chair: Johannes Pfefferer
Session Chair: Constantin Christof
Z019 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS20.05: DAE and Hamiltonian Systems
Session Chair: Kathrin Flaßkamp
Session Chair: Stephan Trenn
Z020 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS21.05: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Z021 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS22.03: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Matthias Bolten
Z022 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS23.01: Applied operator theory
Session Chair: Birgit Jacob
Z023 
7:30pm - 10:30pmConference Dinner
 
Date: Thursday, 18/Mar/2021
8:30am - 10:30amS01.05: Modeling of Elastic Multi-body Systems
Session Chair: Kristin Miriam de Payrebrune
Z001 
8:30am - 10:30amS02.06: Cells
Session Chair: Dominik Schillinger
Z002 
8:30am - 10:30amS03.06: Wear, fatigue and residual stresses
Session Chair: Markus Kästner
Z003 
8:30am - 10:30amS04.08: Model order reduction & Reanalysis
Session Chair: Wilfried Becker
Z004 
8:30am - 10:30amS06.08: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Daniel Balzani
Session Chair: Kai Willner
Z006 
8:30am - 10:30amS07.06: Fluid-Structure Interaction
Session Chair: Elfriede Friedmann
Z007 
8:30am - 10:30amS08.09: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Gianluca Rizzi
Z008 
8:30am - 10:30amS08.10: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Dimosthenis Floros
Z027 
8:30am - 10:30amS09.01: Stability and Transition
Session Chair: Ilya Barmak
Z009 
8:30am - 10:30amS10.05: Turbulence and reactive flows
Session Chair: Olga Shishkina
Z010 
8:30am - 10:30amS14.06: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Elisa Davoli
Z014 
8:30am - 10:30amS16.05: Optimization
Session Chair: Winnifried Wollner
Z016 
8:30am - 10:30amS18.07: Miscellaneous
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z018 
8:30am - 10:30amS20.06: (Non)linear, Stochastic and Chaotic Systems
Session Chair: Klaus Röbenack
Session Chair: Moritz Schulze Darup
Z020 
8:30am - 10:30amS21.06: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Z021 
8:30am - 10:30amS22.04: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Melanie Krüger
Z022 
8:30am - 10:30amS23.02: Applied operator theory
Session Chair: Hafida Laasri
Z023 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee Break
 
11:00am - 12:00pmPL4
Session Chair: Stefan Diebels
W001 
12:00pm - 1:00pmPL5
Session Chair: Matthias Bolten
W002 
1:00pm - 2:00pmLunch Break
 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS02.07: Hydrogels & tissue engineering
Session Chair: Silvia Budday
Z002 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS03.07: Theory and numerics
Session Chair: Geralf Hütter
Z003 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.09: Lattice Bolzmann & Peridynamics
Session Chair: Felix Diewald
Z004 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.10: Material & Slip/Friction
Session Chair: Franz-Joseph Barthold
Z025 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.09: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Daniel Juhre
Session Chair: Stefan Löhnert
Session Chair: Rainer Glüge
Z006 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS07.07: Hydrogels
Session Chair: Thomas Wallmersperger
Z007 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS08.11: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Dennis M. Kochmann
Z008 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS09.02: Particulate and non-Newtonian Flows
Session Chair: Peter Ehrhard
Z009 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS10.06: Turbulence and reactive flows
Session Chair: Olga Shishkina
Z010 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS12.03: Waves and acoustics for fluids and viscous materials
Z012 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS13.01: Flow control
Session Chair: Markus Rütten
Z013 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS14.07: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Barbara Kaltenbacher
Z014 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS16.06: Optimization
Session Chair: Roland Herzog
Z016 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS18.08: Model order reduction
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS18.09: Flow problems
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z028 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS21.07: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Z021 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS22.05: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Christian Hesch
Z022 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS23.03: Applied operator theory
Session Chair: Ivan Veselic
Z023 
4:00pm - 4:30pmCoffee Break
 
4:30pm - 5:30pmPL6
Session Chair: Helmut Abels
W003 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS18.10: Flow problems II
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z018 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS22.06: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Jonathan Schulte
Z022 
Date: Friday, 19/Mar/2021
8:30am - 10:30amS04.11: Composite/laminates + Miscellaneous
Session Chair: Christian Mittelstedt
Z004 
8:30am - 10:30amS06.12: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Fabian Sewerin
Session Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Session Chair: Nugzar Shavlakadze
Z006 
8:30am - 10:30amS07.08: Thermodynamics
Session Chair: Andreas Menzel
Z007 
8:30am - 10:30amS09.03: Boundary Layers and other Topics
Session Chair: Hendrik C. Kuhlmann
Z009 
8:30am - 10:30amS14.09: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Dorothee Knees
Z014 
8:30am - 10:30amS18.12: Structural Mechanics
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
8:30am - 10:30amS22.07: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Felix Schmidt
Z022 
8:30am - 10:30amS23.04: Applied operator theory
Session Chair: Roland Schnaubelt
Z023 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee Break
 
11:00am - 12:00pmPL7
Session Chair: Jörg Schumacher
W001 
12:00pm - 1:00pmPL8
Session Chair: Otto Timme Bruhns
W002 
1:00pm - 1:30pmClosing
W003 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2020 / 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.136+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany