Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Z002
https://uni-kassel.zoom.us/my/zgamm02
Date: Monday, 15/Mar/2021
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
YRM2: Rank structured matrix and tensor techniques
Location: Z002
Chair: Stefano Massei
Chair: Davide Palitta
 
5:00pm - 5:20pm

Low rank approaches for the analysis of biomedical data from pre to post processing

F. Esposito



5:20pm - 5:40pm

Functional Tucker approximation using Chebyshev interpolation

S. Dolgov, D. Kressner, C. Strössner



5:40pm - 6:00pm

A matrix equation method for solving PDE-constrained optimization problems

A. Bünger, M. Stoll, V. Simoncini



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Compression properties and rank-structured solvers for Toeplitz, Vandermonde and related linear systems

H. D. Wilber, D. Kressner, B. Beckermann



6:20pm - 6:40pm

Recycling subspaces for improved multidimensional alternating minimal energy solver

H. Al Daas, P. Benner, P. Jolivet, J. Saak

Date: Tuesday, 16/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S02.01: Growth
Location: Z002
Chair: Silvia Budday
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Age-dependent bone remodeling

A. Papastavrou, I. Schmidt, P. Steinmann



8:50am - 9:10am

On the influence of biological availability on bone remodelling

I. Schmidt, A. Papastavrou, P. Steinmann



9:10am - 9:30am

Continuum Model for Damage-Induced Healing of Soft Biological Tissues

M. Gierig, P. Wriggers, M. Marino



9:30am - 9:50am

A Multiscale and Multiphase Model of Function-Perfusion Growth Processes in the Human Liver

L. Lambers, M. Suditsch, A. Wagner, T. Ricken



9:50am - 10:10am

A multiscale perfusion model for metastatic liver tumor growth

E. Jessen, A. Ebrahem, D. Schillinger



10:10am - 10:30am

Exploring the interplay between cellular development and mechanics in the developing human brain

M. S. Zarzor, S. Kaessmair, P. Steinmann, S. Budday

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
MS2: Symbolic computation methods for differential equations, dynamical systems, and control theory
Location: Z002
Chair: Werner M. Seiler
Chair: Eva Zerz
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

On the relationship between Ritt and Kolchin differential algebra and tropical differential geometry

F. Boulier



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Algorithmic aspects of the algebraic parameter estimation problem

A. Quadrat



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Algorithmic Approach to Strong Consistency Analysis of Finite Difference Approximations to PDE Systems

D. Robertz



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Algorithms for DD-finite functions

V. Pillwein



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Symbolic computation for linear operators with matrix coefficients

G. Regensburger, C. G. Raab, J. Hossein Poor

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S02.02: TPM & parameter identification
Location: Z002
Chair: Oliver Röhrle
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Simulating vertebroplasty: A biomechanical challenge

Z. Trivedi, C. Bleiler, A. Wagner, O. Röhrle



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Modelling basal-cell carcinoma behaviour in avascular skin

M. Suditsch, P. Schröder, L. Lambers, T. Ricken, A. Wagner



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Towards Consideration of Osteoarthritis in Articular Cartilage by Numerical Modeling of a Hyperelastic Biphasic Fiber Reinforced Model

F. S. Egli, T. Ricken, D. M. Pierce



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Inverse Identification of Material Properties of the Human Eye Using Optical Deformation Measurements

S. Münch, M. Röllig, D. Balzani



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Identification of mechanical models and parameters for alginate-based hydrogels as proxy materials for brain tissue

S. Kaessmair, T. Distler, E. Schaller, A. Boccaccini, P. Steinmann, S. Budday

Date: Wednesday, 17/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
9:30am
S02.03: Implants & virtual injury criteria
Location: Z002
Chair: Dominik Schillinger
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Long-Term Stability and Debonding of Cementless Implants

K. Immel, V.-H. Nguyen, G. Haiat, R. A. Sauer



8:50am - 9:10am

Testing individualized trauma implants via a new workflow under realistic daily life scenarios

M. Roland, R. Martin, T. Tjardes, B. Bouillon, D. Stefan



9:10am - 9:30am

An Active Female Human Body Model for Simulation of Rear-End Impact Scenarios

C. Kleinbach, F. Kempter, J. Fehr

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S02.04: Arteries
Location: Z002
Chair: Daniel Balzani
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Unraveling the principles of vascular mechanobiology across the scales

C. J. Cyron, J. F. Eichinger, D. Paukner, R. C. Aydin



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Macroscopic modelling of stress driven anisotropic growth in bioengineered tissues

L. Lamm, H. Holthusen, C. Böhm, S. Jockenhövel, S. Reese



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Influence of residual stresses and fiber orientation on smooth muscle contraction in arterial walls

K. Uhlmann, D. Balzani



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Multi-layered tissue models in patient-specific simulations of aortic dissection

R. Schussnig, K. Bäumler, T.-P. Fries

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S02.05: Muscle & heart
Location: Z002
Chair: Christian J. Cyron
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Computational Challenges in Modelling the Musculoskeletal System

O. Röhrle, O. Avci



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Characterisation of passive mechanical properties in healthy and infarcted rat myocardium

D. Martonová, M. Alkassar, J. Seufert, D. Holz, M. T. Duong, B. Reischl, O. Friedrich, S. Leyendecker



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Applicability of the pseudo-electrocardiogram approach in virtual laboratory studies: Comparison with full numerical simulations based on the bidomain model

D. Ogiermann, L. E. Perotti, D. Balzani

Date: Thursday, 18/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S02.06: Cells
Location: Z002
Chair: Tim Ricken
 
8:30am - 9:10am

On the mechanical modeling of cell components

S. Klinge, T. Wiegold, S. Aygün, R. P. Gilbert, G. A. Holzapfel



9:10am - 9:30am

Computational Modeling of the Passive Vesicle-Mediated Cell Transport

D. C. Haspinger, S. Klinge, G. A. Holzapfel



9:30am - 9:50am

Extending a pharmacodynamic model for nuclear receptor-induced enzyme production with spatial resolution.

J. Duintjer Tebbens



9:50am - 10:10am

Vibrational entropy calculation of proteins via kinematic flexibility analysis

X. Chen, S. Leyendecker, H. van den Bedem



10:10am - 10:30am

Computational modeling of structural degeneration in outer retinal layers due to drusen growth in Dry AMD

V. Holla, J. J. Timothy, L. Strudel, F. Ziemssen, G. Meschke

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S02.07: Hydrogels & tissue engineering
Location: Z002
Chair: Silvia Budday
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Effects of hydration in polysaccharide-based aerogel networks

A. Rege, B. Milow



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Numerical modeling of the mechanical response of bacterial biofilm to flow by using an SPH poroviscoelastic model

D. Feng, I. Neuweiler, M. Liu, U. Nackenhorst



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Development of Electrospun PCL Nanofibrous Tympanic Membrane Scaffolds: Homogenization Modeling and Experimental Verification

Z. Chen, L. Benecke, J. Graetz, M. Hümbert, M. Bornitz, D. Aibibu, C. Cherif, M. Neudert



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Simulation and Development of Biomimetic Electro-spun PCL Nanofibrous Tympanic Membrane Implants

Z. Chen, L. Benecke, P. Kempert, T. Stoppe, M. Bornitz, M. Neudert, D. Aibibu, C. Cherif, T. Zahnert


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2020 / 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.141+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany