Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Z006
https://uni-kassel.zoom.us/my/zgamm06
Date: Monday, 15/Mar/2021
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
YRM6: Novel discretization methods for phase-field modeling in fracture mechanics
Location: Z006
Chair: Fleurianne Bertrand
 
5:00pm - 5:20pm

Stress reconstructions for quasi-static phase-field fractures

F. Bertrand



5:20pm - 5:40pm

Solving a phase-field fracture problem in mixed form

T. Heister, K. Mang, T. Wick



5:40pm - 6:00pm

Extension of the phase-field model to anisotropic pressurized fracture

C. Bilgen, M. Werner, K. Weinberg



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Observation and viscoelastic modeling of tidal displacements at 79°N Glacier, Greenland

J. Christmann, O. Zeising, D. Steinhage, N. Neckel, V. Helm, R. Müller, M. Scheinert, S. A. Khan, A. Humbert



6:20pm - 6:40pm

A coupled multi-phase/-scale numerical description for solidification processes of steel, using a phase-field model for phase-transformation

C. Henning, T. Ricken



6:40pm - 7:00pm

An anisotropic phase-field model for fracture based on a decomposition of the material tangent

C. Luo

Date: Tuesday, 16/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S06.01: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Chair: Jörn Mosler
 
8:30am - 9:10am

A Novel Approach to Gradient Plasticity: Dislocation and Disequilibrium Densities

P. Steinmann



9:10am - 9:30am

Averaging in dislocation mediated plasticity

K. C. Le



9:30am - 9:50am

A new variational approach for the thermodynamic topology optimization of hyperelastic structures

P. Junker, D. Balzani



9:50am - 10:10am

The evolution of Hooke's law under plastic deformations of fiber reinforced materials

O. Stahn, A. Bertram, W. H. Müller



10:10am - 10:30am

On the incorporation of curvature effects into the isogeometric analysis of fibre-reinforced solids

C. Witt, T. Kaiser, A. Menzel

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
DFG-PP 1798: Compressed sensing in information processing (CoSIP)
Location: Z006
Chair: Robert J. Kunsch
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Sparse transforms for arbitrary linear maps

T. Fuchs, D. Gross, F. Krahmer, R. Kueng, D. G. Mixon



2:20pm - 2:40pm

RadioUNet: Fast Radio Map Estimation with Convolutional Neural Networks

R. Levie, C. Yapar, G. Kutyniok, G. Caire

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S06.02: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Chair: Jörn Mosler
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A primal-dual interior point algorithm for single crystal plasticity

L. Scheunemann, P. S. Nigro, J. Schröder, P. M. Pimenta



4:50pm - 5:10pm

On the algorithmic formulation of local and non-local crystal plasticity models

V. Fohrmeister, J. Mosler



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Gradient-extended crystal inelasticity with a coupling of a microtractions and decohesion model

L. Spannraft, M. Ekh, F. Larsson, K. Runesson, P. Steinmann



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Phase-field modelling and simulation of the evolution of twelve crystallographic martensite variants in austenitic parent grains

M. Graf, M. Kuntz, H. Autenrieth, F. Diewald, R. Müller



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Structural design of additively manufactured porous Zr-based bulk metallic glass

J. Shi, S. Ma, B. Markert



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Virtual element method for finite strain crystal-plasticity

C. Böhm, F. Aldakheel, P. Wriggers

Date: Wednesday, 17/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
9:30am
S06.03: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Chair: Björn Kiefer
Chair: Stefan Diebels
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Neural networks for structural optimisation of mechanical metamaterials

S. Bronder, S. Diebels, A. Jung



8:50am - 9:10am

Applications of a hybrid approach to describe the elastic-plastic deformation behavior of foam like media involving neural networks

M. Abendroth, A. Malik, G. Hütter, B. Kiefer



9:10am - 9:30am

Concentration-Specific Constitutive Modeling of Gelatin Based on Artificial Neural Networks

K. P. Abdolazizi, K. Linka, C. J. Cyron

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S06.04: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Chair: Lisa Scheunemann
Chair: Johanna Waimann
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Constitutive modeling of austenitic TRIP-steels at small scales -- mean-field homogenization and simulation of oligo-crystals

S. Prüger, B. Kiefer



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Constitutive modelling of the strain induced martensite transformation observed in metastable austenitic steels and TRIP steels

H. K. Thammineni, T. Zhu, M. Smaga, T. Beck, R. Müller



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Intermetallic compounds formation during solid-state joining of an Al-Mg alloy via a multiphase-field approach

S. H. Raza, B. Klusemann



3:00pm - 3:20pm

The First Stage of Firn Densification - An Evaluation of Grain Boundary Sliding

T. Schultz, R. Müller, D. Gross, A. Humbert



3:20pm - 3:40pm

The effect of phase transformation on residual stress evolution during cooling

S. Uebing, D. Brands, L. Scheunemann, J. Schröder



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Work - conjugacy of stress and strain tensors and its role in 3D hyperelastic isotropic material formulation

A. Dutzler, W. Guggenberger

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S06.06: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Chair: Michele Marino
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A robust hybrid-element family for strongly compressed hyperelastic materials

P. Schneider, J. Schönherr, C. Mittelstedt



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Calibration of the Material-Point-Method for machining simulation

S. F. Maassen, R. Niekamp, J. Schröder, P. Wiederkehr, W. Theisen



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Computational Stability Analysis of Diffusion-Deformation Processes at Finite Strains

S. Nirupama Sriram, E. Polukhov, M.-A. Keip



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Electro-magneto-mechanical response of polycrystalline materials: computational homogenization based on the Virtual Element Method

C. Böhm, B. Hudobivnik, P. Wriggers, M. Marino



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Efficient modeling of material dissolution in electrochemical machining

T. van der Velden, B. Rommes, A. Klink, S. Reese, J. Waimann



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Thermomechanical and multiscale modeling of polymeric materials with complex microstructures

S. Aygün, S. Klinge

Date: Thursday, 18/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S06.07: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Chair: Daniel Balzani
Chair: Kai Willner
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Comparison of two thermo-mechanically coupled material models in the context of parameter identification

L. Rose, A. Menzel



8:50am - 9:10am

Energy related thermomechanical material model validation in complex tensile testing with self heating

H. Sparr, R. Roszak, I. Sagradov, D. Schob, M. Ziegenhorn



9:10am - 9:30am

Unique identification of stiffness parameters for nonlinear, anisotropic textile fabrics based on full-field measurements on a single experiment

L. Makhool, D. Balzani

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S06.08: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Chair: Daniel Juhre
Chair: Stefan Löhnert
Chair: Rainer Glüge
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Prediction of residual stresses of second kind in deep drawing using an incremental two-scale material model

J. Hofinger, H. Erdle, T. Böhlke



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Multi-level thermomechanical material modeling to study heterogeneous plastic deformation of DC04 steel and effects of residual stresses on its mechanical properties

S. Ahmed, S. Loehnert, P. Wriggers



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Phase field modeling of crack nucleation and propagation in martensitic micro–structures

E. Borzabadi Farahani, D. Juhre



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Deformation Analysis of Friction Welded Hybrid Structures

E. Heppner, R. Glüge, M. Weber, E. Woschke



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Modeling and simulation of the thermo-mechanical material behavior of an epoxy system in electric traction machines

P. Böckenhoff



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A Thermodynamically Consistent Model for Deformation and Microstructure Evolution in Hot Forming and Heat Treatment

D. Helm, L. Kertsch

Date: Friday, 19/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S06.09: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Chair: Fabian Sewerin
Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Chair: Nugzar Shavlakadze
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Data-Driven simulation of inelastic materials using tangent space information and transition rules based on structured data sets

K. Ciftci, K. Hackl



8:50am - 9:10am

Constitutive modeling of viscoplasticity including phase transformations for graded thermo-mechanical processing

H. Westermann, A. Reitz, R. Mahnken, O. Grydin, M. Schaper



9:10am - 9:30am

Plasticity prediction in thermoplastics for aerospace applications with Machine Learning

B. Pi, T. Ricken



9:30am - 9:50am

Machine-learning based material modeling for anisotropic hyperelasticity at large deformations applied to parametric metamaterials

M. Fernández, M. Jamshidian, T. Böhlke, K. Kersting, F. Fritzen, O. Weeger



9:50am - 10:10am

Automated constitutive modeling of isotropic hyperelasticity based on artificial neural networks

L. Linden, K. A. Kalina, J. Brummund, P. Metsch, M. Kästner


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2020 / 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.139+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany