Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Z004
https://uni-kassel.zoom.us/my/zgamm04
Date: Monday, 15/Mar/2021
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
YRM4: Modelling, simulation and data-driven analysis of molecular systems
Location: Z004
Chair: Feliks Nüske
 
5:00pm - 5:20pm

Discovery of complex reaction coordinates in autonomous artificial intelligence-guided computer simulations

R. Covino, H. Jung, G. Hummer



5:20pm - 5:40pm

Parareal algorithm in the context of Molecular Dynamics

U. Sharma, F. Legoll, T. Lelièvre



5:40pm - 6:00pm

The role of the lag time in spectral estimation for Markov processes

E. H. Thiede, R. J. Webber, D. Dow, A. R. Dinner, J. Weare



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Tensor-based EDMD for the Koopman analysis of high-dimensional systems

F. Nüske, P. Gelß, S. Klus, C. Clementi

Date: Tuesday, 16/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S04.01: FE-technique & IGA (1/2)
Location: Z004
Chair: Thomas-Peter Fries
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Adaptive Particle Finite Element MEthod (A-PFEM) in metal cutting processes

X. Ye, J. M. Rodríguez Prieto, R. Müller



8:50am - 9:10am

An objective and path independent geometrically non-linear Reissner-Mindlin shell formulation

A. Müller, A. Tkachuk, M. Bischoff



9:10am - 9:30am

Comparison of Performance and Accuracy of the FETI-Methods and a Direct Sparse FE-Solver for Truss Structures

C. Schmaußer, G. Müller



9:30am - 9:50am

An embedded domain method for non-linear structural membranes

T.-P. Fries, D. Schöllhammer



9:50am - 10:10am

Nonlinear computation of cables with high order solid elements using an anisotropic material model

A. Hildebrandt, P. Sharma, S. Diebels, A. Düster



10:10am - 10:30am

Possibilities and limitations of using arbitrary precision numbers in computational mechanics

S. Klarmann, J. Wackerfuß

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
MS4: Advanced experimental and computational techniques in polymer mechanics
Location: Z004
Chair: Jean-Benoit LE CAM
Chair: Vu Ngoc Khiêm
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Energy balance from thermomechanical characterization: new insights to revisit the deformation mechanisms in rubbers

J.-B. LE CAM



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Experimental study on cavitation in rubber vulcanizates subjected to constrained tensile deformation

E. Euchler, R. Bernhardt, S. Wießner, G. Heinrich, F. Wilde, M. Schwartzkopf, T. Tada



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Mechanics of multiple network elastomers

V. N. Khiêm, M. Itskov



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Fracture simulation of fibre reinforced polymers by the phase-field approach

B. Yin, M. Kaliske



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Experimental investigation and modelling of photopolymers for additive manufacturing processes

T. Rehbein, A. Lion, M. Johlitz

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S04.02: FE-technique & IGA (2/2)
Location: Z004
Chair: Peter Betsch
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

xNy-elements in the finite cell method for simulating multi-material problems

M. Petö, F. Duvigneau, D. Juhre, S. Eisenträger



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Efficient numerical treatment of a gradient damage model for materials undergoing large deformations.

J. Riesselmann, P. Junker, D. Balzani



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Local Refinement in Isogeometric Analysis of Complex Tire Models

A. Israfilova, M. Garcia, M. Kaliske



5:30pm - 5:50pm

High Performance Mesh Distortion Insensitive Unsymmetric EAS Elements for Linear Elasticity

R. Pfefferkorn, P. Betsch



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Experimental analyses of the effects of cooling lubricants to expand an FEM-based physical grinding force model

F. Kästner



6:10pm - 6:30pm

A remeshing approach for the finite cell method applied to problems with large deformations

W. Garhuom, S. Hubrich, L. Radtke, A. Düster

Date: Wednesday, 17/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
9:30am
S04.03: Data-driven approach
Location: Z004
Chair: Christian J. Cyron
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A data-driven approach for the structural analysis of hybrid metal-fiber reinforced plastic laminates

A. Hürkamp, F. Rothe, K. Dröder



8:50am - 9:10am

Lapping as a tribological system and parameter identification aspects

R. Bilz, K. M. de Payrebrune



9:10am - 9:30am

Minimum weight design of curvilinearly grid-stiffened variable-stiffness composite fuselage panels considering buckling and manufacturing constraints

A. Alhaj Ahmad, C. Mittelstedt



9:30am - 9:50am

Sandwich panels with functionally graded strut-based lattice cores

H. Georges, C. Mittelstedt, W. Becker

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S04.04: SBFEM & Miscellaneous
Location: Z004
Chair: Carolin Birk
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A comparative study of numerical approaches for the computation of effective properties of micro-heterogeneous materials

R. Assaf, L. Scheunemann, C. Birk, J. Schröder



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A combination of the SBFEM and transfinite elements for modeling three-dimensional structures on octree-meshes

H. Gravenkamp, A. A. Saputra, S. Duczek



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Image-based stress analysis of porous structures produced by freeze casting

C. Birk, D. C. Lupascu



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A NURBS enhanced polygonal element formulation based on the scaled boundary method for the analysis of solids in boundary representation

R. Reichel, S. Klarmann, S. Klinkel



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Back Calculation of Internal Forces of Concrete Skyscrapers by means of In Situ Monitoring

H. W. Müllner, W. Wallisch, P. Kremnitzer



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A homogenisation approach for shell structures using scaled boundary isogeometric analysis on RVE-level

L. Mester, S. Klarmann, S. Klinkel

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S04.06: Optimization
Location: Z004
Chair: Ingo Muench
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Constrained motion design for adaptive structures based on a variational formulation

R. Sachse, F. Geiger, M. Bischoff



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Multiscale modeling and optimization of hierarchical plant structures

D. Schillinger, T. Gangwar, K. P. Smith, J. D. Heuschele



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Tail end prediction of structural response using neural networks

D. Thaler, F. Bamer, B. Markert



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Topology evolution of composite structures based on a phase field model

J. B. Wulf, I. Muench

Date: Thursday, 18/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S04.08: Model order reduction & Reanalysis
Location: Z004
Chair: Wilfried Becker
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Workflow concepts to model nonlinear mechanics with computational intelligence

A. Koeppe, F. Bamer, B. Markert



8:50am - 9:10am

Reduced order models for material non-linearities in FEM applications

Y. Özmen, L. Scheunemann, P. S. B. Nigro, J. Schröder



9:10am - 9:30am

Reanalysis for local quantities of interest

D. Materna



9:30am - 9:50am

Reanalysis of structures with varying cross-sectional values based on influence functions

O. Carl, F. Hartmann, C. Zhang



9:50am - 10:10am

Stress analysis of a circular hole in an orthotropic plate with finite width using complex potential method

M. Nguyen-Hoang, W. Becker

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S04.09: Lattice Bolzmann & Peridynamics
Location: Z004
Chair: Felix Diewald
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Evaluation of manufacturing based deviations in composites

C. Willberg, F. Heinecke



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Lattice Boltzmann Method for Anti-plane Shear with non-mesh conforming boundary conditions

T. Reinirkens, A. Schlüter, R. Müller, C. Kuhn



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Simulation of Plane Strain Problems with the Lattice Boltzmann Method

A. Schlüter, H. Müller, S. Yan, R. Müller



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Mixed peridynamic approaches for incompressible materials and finite plasticity

T. Bode, C. Weißenfels, P. Wriggers

Date: Friday, 19/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S04.11: Composite/laminates + Miscellaneous
Location: Z004
Chair: Christian Mittelstedt
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Action Principle and Ritz Method for Yarn Dynamics in Ring Spinning

M. Lenz, M. Beitelschmidt



8:50am - 9:10am

Buckling analysis of shear-deformable orthotropic laminated plates with rotational restraints

P. Schreiber, C. Mittelstedt, M. Beerhorst



9:10am - 9:30am

Plate theories: A-priori fulfillment of the local conditions by the consistent approximation approach

M. Meyer-Coors, R. Kienzler, P. Schneider



9:30am - 9:50am

Semi-analytical assessment of free-edge stress fields in circular cylindrical cross-ply laminated shells subjected to transverse loads

A. Kappel, C. Mittelstedt



9:50am - 10:10am

Approximate computational model for shear loaded stiffened composite panels

J. C. Schilling, C. Mittelstedt



10:10am - 10:30am

The influence of compatibility equations of non-linear elasticity for non-simply-connected bodies on convergence for spectral method solutions

R. Flajs


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2020 / 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.139+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany