Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Z022
https://uni-kassel.zoom.us/my/zgamm22
Date: Wednesday, 17/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
9:30am
S22.01: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Chair: Matthias Bolten
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A novel black-box preconditioning strategy for high-throughput density-functional theory

M. F. Herbst, A. Levitt, E. Cancès



8:50am - 9:10am

Optimal experiment design with respect to electrode configurations for a piezoelectric problem

V. Schulze, S. Schmidt, B. Jurgelucks, N. Feldmann, L. Claes



9:10am - 9:30am

On Defect Characterization in Carbon Fiber Reinforced Polymer via Gradient-based Optimization

B. Jurgelucks, J. Bulling, A. Walther, J. Prager

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S22.02: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Chair: Matthias Bolten
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Beam-to-solid interaction - From embedded fibers towards contact

I. Steinbrecher, A. Popp



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Graph-based Tensile Strength Simulations of Composite Nonwovens

M. Harmening



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Asymptotically Justified Boundary Conditions for Numerics of a Viscoelastic Two-Phase Melt Spinning Model

M. Ettmüller, W. Arne, N. Marheineke, R. Wegener



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A fast and low-memory isogeometric Galerkin method for Karhunen-Loève approximation of random fields with emphasis on large-scale 3D applications

M. Ł. Mika, R. R. Hiemstra, M. M. Dannert, D. Schillinger, U. Nackenhorst, T. J. R. Hughes



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Modeling the Effective Transdermal and Lateral Diffusivities in Stratum Corneum using Homogenization

J. Wang, G. Wittum, J. Nitsche, A. Naegel



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Multiscale Modeling of Skin Penetration

A. Nägel

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S22.03: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Chair: Benjamin Jurgelucks
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Optimizing MGRIT and Parareal coarse-grid operators for linear advection

H. De Sterck, R. D. Falgout, S. Friedhoff, O. A. Krzysik, S. P. MacLachlan



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Parareal for coupled differential algebraic equations

I. Cortes Garcia, I. Kulchytska-Ruchka, S. Schöps



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Parallel-in-Time Simulation of an Induction Machine using MGRIT

J. Hahne, S. Friedhoff, M. Bolten, S. Schöps



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A multigrid preconditioner for an entropy stable Space-Time Discontinuous Galerkin Spectral Element method

L. M. Verbach, P. Birken, G. Gassner



5:50pm - 6:10pm

An asynchronous time-integration method for nonlinear structural dynamics and its parallel implementation

A. Seibold, D. Rixen



6:10pm - 6:30pm

On Next-Generation Time Stepping Methods for Weather and Climate Simulations

M. Schreiber

Date: Thursday, 18/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S22.04: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Chair: Andrea Walther
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Combining machine learning and adaptive coarse spaces to design robust and efficient FETI-DP methods

J. Weber, A. Heinlein, A. Klawonn, M. Lanser



8:50am - 9:10am

Towards multi-fidelity machine learning in scientific computing

P. Zaspel



9:10am - 9:30am

Data-driven Parameter Identification in Nonlinear Dynamical Systems

R. Pulch, M. Youssef



9:30am - 9:50am

Deep Learning Classification of Compton Camera Based Prompt Gamma Imaging Data for Proton Radiotherapy

C. A. Barajas, G. Kroiz, M. K. Gobbert, J. Polf



9:50am - 10:10am

Estimating divergence-free flows via neural networks

D. Kabanov, L. Espath, R. Tempone

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S22.05: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Chair: Benjamin Jurgelucks
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A Parallel Matrix-Free Finite Element Solver for Phase Separation in Electrode Particles of Lithium Ion Batteries

F. Castelli, W. Dörfler



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Hybrid and Additive Nonlinear Two-Level Schwarz Methods

M. Lanser, A. Heinlein



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Three-Level Extensions for Fast and Robust Overlapping Schwarz (FROSch) Preconditioners

F. Röver, A. Heinlein, O. Rheinbach



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Exploiting low Precision Accelerator Hardware for Poisson-like problems via Prehandling as Explicit Preconditioning

S. Turek



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Efficient computation of multiphysics discrete adjoints with SU2

O. Burghardt, N. Gauger

5:40pm
-
6:40pm
S22.06: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Chair: Matthias Bolten
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

Parallelization in time for optimal control and inverse problems

S. Götschel



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Communication-avoiding TT tensor orthogonalization procedure

H. Al Daas, G. Ballard, P. Benner

Date: Friday, 19/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S22.07: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Chair: Simon R. Eugster
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Quantum Computing as a Tool for Solving Problems in Mechanics

A. Mielke, T. Ricken



8:50am - 9:10am

Lattice Boltzmann Methods for Turbulent Flows around Wind Turbines using the Actuator Line Model

H. Schottenhamml, A. Anciaux-Sedrakian, F. Blondel, U. Rüde



9:10am - 9:30am

IMEX-DG schemes for advection-diffusion using term-based or domain-based IMEX splitting

S. Ortleb



9:30am - 9:50am

Recent developments in the field of modified Patankar-Runge-Kutta-methods

T. Izgin, S. Kopecz, A. Meister



9:50am - 10:10am

Model identification coupling Bayesian Inference with PGD reduced models with random field material parameters

A. Robens-Radermacher, I. Coelho Lima, J. F. Unger


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2020 / 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.139+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany