Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Friday, 19/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S04.11: Composite/laminates + Miscellaneous
Location: Z004
Chair: Christian Mittelstedt
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Action Principle and Ritz Method for Yarn Dynamics in Ring Spinning

M. Lenz, M. Beitelschmidt



8:50am - 9:10am

Buckling analysis of shear-deformable orthotropic laminated plates with rotational restraints

P. Schreiber, C. Mittelstedt, M. Beerhorst



9:10am - 9:30am

Plate theories: A-priori fulfillment of the local conditions by the consistent approximation approach

M. Meyer-Coors, R. Kienzler, P. Schneider



9:30am - 9:50am

Semi-analytical assessment of free-edge stress fields in circular cylindrical cross-ply laminated shells subjected to transverse loads

A. Kappel, C. Mittelstedt



9:50am - 10:10am

Approximate computational model for shear loaded stiffened composite panels

J. C. Schilling, C. Mittelstedt



10:10am - 10:30am

The influence of compatibility equations of non-linear elasticity for non-simply-connected bodies on convergence for spectral method solutions

R. Flajs

S06.09: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Chair: Fabian Sewerin
Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Chair: Nugzar Shavlakadze
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Data-Driven simulation of inelastic materials using tangent space information and transition rules based on structured data sets

K. Ciftci, K. Hackl



8:50am - 9:10am

Constitutive modeling of viscoplasticity including phase transformations for graded thermo-mechanical processing

H. Westermann, A. Reitz, R. Mahnken, O. Grydin, M. Schaper



9:10am - 9:30am

Plasticity prediction in thermoplastics for aerospace applications with Machine Learning

B. Pi, T. Ricken



9:30am - 9:50am

Machine-learning based material modeling for anisotropic hyperelasticity at large deformations applied to parametric metamaterials

M. Fernández, M. Jamshidian, T. Böhlke, K. Kersting, F. Fritzen, O. Weeger



9:50am - 10:10am

Automated constitutive modeling of isotropic hyperelasticity based on artificial neural networks

L. Linden, K. A. Kalina, J. Brummund, P. Metsch, M. Kästner

S07.06: Thermodynamics
Location: Z007
Chair: Andreas Menzel
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A coupled chemo-mechanical computational model for phase transformations on deforming surfaces

E. Jagadeesh Savitha, C. Zimmermann, K. K. Mandadapu, R. A. Sauer



8:50am - 9:10am

Corrosion fatigue – A first simplified combined electrochemical and mechanical damage model.

M. Hofmann, Y. Shi, T. Wallmersperger



9:10am - 9:30am

On the micromechanical constitutive modelling and finite-element-based simulations of magnetic shape memory alloys using energy relaxation concepts

T. Bartel, B. Kiefer, A. Menzel



9:30am - 9:50am

Phase field modeling with deformation-dependent interface energies

H. Wilbuer, H. Lammen, J. Mosler



9:50am - 10:10am

Thermomechanical analysis of actuation mechanism of a microgripper made of photo resist with temperature-dependent thermal expansion

W. Huang, K. de Payrebrune

S09.03: Boundary Layers and other Topics
Location: Z009
Chair: Hendrik C. Kuhlmann
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A potential-based formulation of the classical and relativistic Navier-Stokes equations

M. Scholle, P. H. Gaskell, F. Marner



8:50am - 9:10am

On the non-uniqueness of marginally separated boundary layer flows

I. Stojanovic, S. Braun



9:10am - 9:30am

Regularization of the ill-posed spike formation stage in marginally separated boundary layer flows

D. Kuzdas, S. Braun



9:30am - 9:50am

Stochastic modeling of transient neutral and stably-stratified Ekman boundary layers

M. Klein, R. E. Maier, H. Schmidt



9:50am - 10:10am

Integral effects of the Debye layer on a sedimenting particle with variant zeta-potentials

P. Marthaler, A. G. Class



10:10am - 10:30am

Modeling rarefied plasma dynamics in micropropulsion systems for space applications

R. Groll, T. Frieler, C. Kühn

S14.07: Applied analysis
Location: Z014
Chair: Dorothee Knees
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Junction problems for thin inclusions located inside elastic bodies

A. Khludnev, T. Popova



8:50am - 9:10am

Asymptotic modelling of bonded plates by a soft thin adhesive layer

E. Rudoy



9:10am - 9:30am

Fatigue and phase transition in an oscillating elastoplastic beam

C. Gavioli, M. Eleuteri, J. Kopfová, P. Krejčí



9:30am - 9:50am

Separately Global Solutions to Rate-Independent Systems - Applications to Large-Strain Deformations of Damageable Solids

E. Davoli, M. Kružík, P. Pelech



9:50am - 10:10am

Large Time Existence for Thin Vibrating Rods

H. Abels, T. Ameismeier



10:10am - 10:30am

Thermo-visco-elasticity at finite strain

A. Mielke

S18.11: Structural Mechanics
Location: Z018
Chair: Herbert Egger
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Robust discretization of the Reissner--Mindlin plate with Taylor-Hood FEM

M. Schedensack, D. Gallistl



9:10am - 9:30am

Mixed FEM for Gradient Elasticity

J. W. Ketteler, M. Schedensack, J. Riesselmann, D. Balzani



9:30am - 9:50am

Stress-Based Adaptivity for Quasi-Variational Inequalities Associated with Frictional Contact

G. Starke, B. Kober



9:50am - 10:10am

Boundary Element Preconditioners for the Elasticity Equations

T. Rau, A. Liebel



10:10am - 10:30am

Space-time stabilized fem applied on the hyperbolic heat conduction equation for high speed frictional contact

M. C. Feike, P. C. Mundt

S22.07: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Chair: Simon R. Eugster
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Quantum Computing as a Tool for Solving Problems in Mechanics

A. Mielke, T. Ricken



8:50am - 9:10am

Lattice Boltzmann Methods for Turbulent Flows around Wind Turbines using the Actuator Line Model

H. Schottenhamml, A. Anciaux-Sedrakian, F. Blondel, U. Rüde



9:10am - 9:30am

IMEX-DG schemes for advection-diffusion using term-based or domain-based IMEX splitting

S. Ortleb



9:30am - 9:50am

Recent developments in the field of modified Patankar-Runge-Kutta-methods

T. Izgin, S. Kopecz, A. Meister



9:50am - 10:10am

Model identification coupling Bayesian Inference with PGD reduced models with random field material parameters

A. Robens-Radermacher, I. Coelho Lima, J. F. Unger

S23.04: Applied operator theory
Location: Z023
Chair: Roland Schnaubelt
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Well-posedness of linear first order port-Hamiltonian Systems on multidimensional spatial domains

N. Skrepek



9:10am - 9:50am

Stability under structured perturbations

B. Jacob, S. Möller, C. Wyss



9:50am - 10:30am

Approximate robust output regulation of boundary control systems

M. Kurula, J.-P. Humaloja, L. Paunonen

   
10:30am
-
11:00am
B9: Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:00pm
PL6
Location: W001
Chair: Jörg Schumacher
 

Exotic patterns of Faraday waves

L. S. Tuckerman

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
PL7
Location: W002
Chair: Otto Timme Bruhns
 

Mechanical interfaces and interphases

J. Mosler

1:00pm
-
1:30pm
Closing
Location: W003

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2020 / 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.141+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany