Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 17/Mar/2021
8:30am - 9:30amS02.03: Implants & virtual injury criteria
Location: Z002
Session Chair: Dominik Schillinger
Z002 
8:30am - 9:30amS03.03: Experimental damage and fracture mechanics
Location: Z003
Session Chair: Stefan Hartmann
Z003 
8:30am - 9:30amS04.03: Data-driven approach
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Christian J. Cyron
Z004 
8:30am - 9:30amS06.03: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Björn Kiefer
Session Chair: Stefan Diebels
Z006 
8:30am - 9:30amS08.03: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z008
Session Chair: Natalie Rauter
Z008 
8:30am - 9:30amS08.04: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z027
Session Chair: Matti Schneider
Z027 
8:30am - 9:30amS15.03: Stochastic Analysis and Processes
Location: Z015
Session Chair: Andera Barth
Z015 
8:30am - 9:30amS18.04: Time discretization for PDEs
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
8:30am - 9:30amS20.03: Applied Control Theory
Location: Z020
Session Chair: Lars Grüne
Session Chair: Moritz Schulze Darup
Z020 
8:30am - 9:30amS21.03: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: Z021
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Z021 
8:30am - 9:30amS22.01: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Session Chair: Matthias Bolten
Z022 
9:30am - 10:00amPS2: Poster Session 2
Location: S001
Session Chair: Benjamin Unger
S001 
10:00am - 10:30amPS3: Poster Session 3
Location: S001
Session Chair: Benjamin Unger
S001 
10:30am - 11:30amRvML 20/21 2
Location: W001
Session Chair: Peter Wriggers
Session Chair: Achim Ilchmann
W001 
11:30am - 1:00pmGAMM General Assembly
 
1:00pm - 2:00pmDKM: Plenary Meeting DEKOMECH
Location: W005
Session Chair: Andreas Menzel
W005 
1:00pm - 2:00pmYAMM Lunch
Session Chair: Johanna Waimann
Session Chair: Tobias Kaiser
 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS01.03: Collision and Nonlinear Dynamics of Rigid Bodies
Location: Z001
Session Chair: Kristin Miriam de Payrebrune
Z001 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS02.04: Arteries
Location: Z002
Session Chair: Daniel Balzani
Z002 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS03.04: Gradient damage and plasticity
Location: Z003
Session Chair: Björn Kiefer
Z003 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.04: SBFEM & Miscellaneous
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Carolin Birk
Z004 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.05: Dynamics & Time integration methods
Location: Z025
Session Chair: Michael Groß
Z025 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS05.03: Non-smooth dynamics & Control
Location: Z005
Session Chair: Johann Groß
Z005 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.04: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Lisa Scheunemann
Session Chair: Johanna Waimann
Z006 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.05: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z026
Session Chair: Holger Steeb
Z026 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS07.03: Porous Media
Location: Z007
Session Chair: Tim Ricken
Z007 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS08.05: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z008
Session Chair: Geralf Hütter
Z008 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS08.06: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z027
Session Chair: Daniel Peterseim
Z027 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS10.03: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: Z010
Session Chair: Olga Shishkina
Z010 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS12.01: Waves and acoustics for solid materials
Location: Z012
Session Chair: Fabian Duddeck
Z012 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS14.03: Applied analysis
Location: Z014
Session Chair: Helmut Abels
Z014 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS15.04: Uncertain Problems
Location: Z015
Session Chair: Haakon Andreas Hoel
Z015 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS16.03: Optimization
Location: Z016
Session Chair: Kathrin Welker
Z016 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS17.03: Data, random walks, and parallelism
Location: Z017
Session Chair: John William Pearson
Z017 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS18.05: Space-Time discretizations
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z018 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS19.03: Learning, Stabilization and Networks
Location: Z019
Session Chair: Daniel Wachsmuth
Z019 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS20.04: Robust Control
Location: Z020
Session Chair: Jens Saak
Z020 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS21.04: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: Z021
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Z021 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS22.02: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Session Chair: Matthias Bolten
Z022 
4:00pm - 4:30pmB5: Coffee Break
 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS01.04: Control Strategies for Multi-body Systems
Location: Z001
Session Chair: Simon R. Eugster
Z001 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS02.05: Muscle & heart
Location: Z002
Session Chair: Christian J. Cyron
Z002 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS03.05: Composites
Location: Z003
Session Chair: Stefan Löhnert
Z003 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.06: Optimization
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Ingo Muench
Z004 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.07: Vibrations & Waves
Location: Z025
Session Chair: Kerstin Weinberg
Z025 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS05.04: Rotor dynamics
Location: Z005
Session Chair: Elmar Woschke
Z005 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS06.06: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Location: Z006
Session Chair: Michele Marino
Z006 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS08.07: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z008
Session Chair: Gianluca Rizzi
Z008 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS08.08: Multiscales and homogenization
Location: Z027
Session Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Z027 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS10.04: Turbulence and reactive flows
Location: Z010
Session Chair: Sven Eckert
Z010 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS12.02: Waves and acoustics for multi-physics
Location: Z012
Session Chair: Fabian Duddeck
Z012 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS14.04: Applied analysis
Location: Z014
Session Chair: Manuel Friedrich
Z014 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS15.05: Applications
Location: Z015
Session Chair: Felix Lindner
Z015 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS16.04: Optimization
Location: Z016
Session Chair: Andrea Walther
Z016 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS17.04: Sylvester equations, Ricatti equations, and polynomials
Location: Z017
Session Chair: Kirk M Soodhalter
Z017 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.06: Adaptive discretizations
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS19.04: Algorithms and Numerical Methods
Location: Z019
Session Chair: Johannes Pfefferer
Session Chair: Constantin Christof
Z019 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS20.05: DAE and Hamiltonian Systems
Location: Z020
Session Chair: Kathrin Flaßkamp
Session Chair: Stephan Trenn
Z020 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS21.05: Mathematical signal and image processing
Location: Z021
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Z021 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS22.03: Scientific computing
Location: Z022
Session Chair: Benjamin Jurgelucks
Z022 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS23.01: Applied operator theory
Location: Z023
Session Chair: Birgit Jacob
Z023 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2020 / 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.141+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany