Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Z018
https://uni-kassel.zoom.us/my/zgamm18
Date: Tuesday, 16/Mar/2021
8:30am - 10:30amS18.01: Concepts in the Finite Element Method
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z018 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

The maximal angle condition on finite elements - useful or not?

T. Apel, L. Eckardt, C. Haubner, V. Kempf

UniBw München, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Finite Elements and the Memory Wall

G. Kanschat1, M. Kronbichler2, J. Witte1

1Heidelberg University; 2Technical University of Munich



9:30am - 9:50am

Gradient Flow Finite Element Discretizations with Energy-Based Adaptivity for the Gross-Pitaevskii Equation

P. Heid2, B. Stamm1, T. Wihler2

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2University of Berne



9:50am - 10:10am

Symbolic evaluation of $hp$-FEM element matrices on simplices

T. Haubold1, V. Pillwein3, S. Beuchler1,2

1Leibniz University Hannover, Germany; 2Cluster of Excellence PhoenixD (Photonics, Optics, and Engineering - Innovation Across Disciplines), Hannover, Germany; 3Johannes Kepler University, Austria



10:10am - 10:30am

On the efficiency of the numerical solution of partial differential equations

V. Dolejsi

Charles University, Prague, Czech Republic

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.02: Numerics for Hyperbolic PDEs
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Model adaptation of hyperbolic balance laws

J. Giesselmann, H. Joshi

TU Darmstadt, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

High order well-balanced scheme for hyperbolic balance laws

Y. Mantri, M. Herty, S. Noelle

RWTH Aachen University



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Fluxes on the mesoscopic level: Boltzmann vs. BGK models

H. K. Babovsky

Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Numerics of gas pipeline networks

S. M. Grundel

Max-Planck-Institut Magdeburg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Numerical methods to solve non-local conservation laws for material flow problems

S. Göttlich

University of Mannheim, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Implicit methods for district heating networks

M. Eimer1, R. Borsche2, N. Siedow1

1Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany; 2TU Kaiserslautern

 
Date: Wednesday, 17/Mar/2021
8:30am - 9:30amS18.04: Time discretization for PDEs
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Continuous Galerkin Schemes for Semi-Explicit Differential-Algebraic Equations

R. Altmann1, R. Herzog2

1Universität Augsburg, Germany; 2TU Chemnitz, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Uzawa-type iterative methods for double saddle point problems in poromechanics

J. K. Kraus

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Evaluation and development of a spectral deferred correction method for convection-diffusion equations

M. Grotteschi, M. Guesmi, J. Stiller

TU Dresden Universität, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS18.05: Space-Time discretizations
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z018 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Stabilized Nitsche fictitious domain method with higher order variational space-time discretization for the Navier--Stokes equations

M. Bause, M. Anselmann

Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Space-time methods for the Stokes problem: dynamic meshes

I. Voulis

Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

PDEs on Domains with Time-Dependent Topology

M. von Danwitz, V. Karyofylli, N. Hosters, M. Behr

Chair for Computational Analysis of Technical Systems, RWTH Aachen University



3:20pm - 3:40pm

A Space-Time Method for Maxwell's Equations

J. I. M. Hauser, O. Steinbach

Graz University of Technology, Austria



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Time-Continuous Simplex Space-Time Finite Element Method and Model Order Reduction for Deforming Domain Problems

F. Key1,2, M. von Danwitz2, F. Ballarin3, S. Elgeti1,2, M. Behr2, G. Rozza3

1TU Wien, Austria; 2RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 3SISSA International School for Advanced Studies, Italy

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.06: Adaptive discretizations
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Adaptive spectral Galerkin methods for parabolic evolution problems in space-time FOSLS formulation

T. Raasch

Universität Siegen, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Adaptive Patankar--Runge--Kutta methods

H. Podhaisky, A. Meister, S. Kopecz

Martin-Luther Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

An Adaptive FE Solver with Domain Decomposition for the Time Harmonic Maxwell Equations

S. Beuchler, S. Kinnewig, P. König, T. Wick

Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A polynomial-degree-robust a posteriori error estimator for Nédélec discretizations of magnetostatic problems

J. Gedicke1, S. Geevers2, I. Perugia2, J. Schöberl3

1University of Bonn, Germany; 2University of Vienna, Austria; 3Vienna University of Technology, Austria



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A PU localization for space-time goal oriented adaptive refinement for time dependent PDEs

J. P. Thiele, T. Wick

Leibniz University Hannover, Germany

 
Date: Thursday, 18/Mar/2021
8:30am - 10:30amS18.07: Miscellaneous
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z018 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

On fast iterative methods for radiative transfer

M. Schlottbom

University of Twente



8:50am - 9:10am

A finite element formulation for a simplified, relaxed micromorphic continuum model

A. Chejanovsky1, I. Münch1, P. Neff2

1TU - Dortmund, Germany; 2Universität Duisburg Essen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Galerkin variational integration of the geometrically exact beam via dual quaternion interpolation

R. T. Sato Martín de Almagro, T. Leitz, S. Leyendecker

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Learned infinite elements

T. Hohage1,2, C. Lehrenfeld1, J. Preuß1,2

1University of Goettingen, Germany; 2Max Planck Institute for Solar System Research, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

On the numerical treatment of Cahn-Hilliard equations with dynamic boundary conditions

S. Metzger

FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS18.08: Model order reduction
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Certified Reduced Basis Methods for Variational Data Assimilation and Optimal Experimental Design

N. Aretz, M. Grepl, K. Veroy-Grepl

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Parametric regularity and reduced basis approximation for a fractional Laplace equation

O. Burkovska1, M. Gunzburger2

1Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America; 2Florida State University, United States of America



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A REDUCED ORDER MODEL FOR THE ACOUSTIC SCATTERING OF AN AIRFOIL

F. Bonizzoni1, F. Nobile2, I. Perugia1, D. Pradovera2

1University of Vienna, Austria; 2Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Adaptive Trust Region Reduced Basis Method in PDE-Constrained Parameter Optimization: A Non-Conforming Dual Approach

S. Banholzer2, T. Keil1, L. Mechelli2, M. Ohlberger1, F. Schindler1, S. Volkwein2

1Institute for Computational and Applied Mathematics, University of Münster, Germany; 2Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Konstanz, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A priori reduced order model of steady Navier-Stokes equations for low Reynolds number

C. Hoareau, L. Shang, A. Zilian

University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg

 
5:40pm - 6:40pmS18.10: Flow problems II
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z018 
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

An Implicit Discontinuous Galerkin Chimera Method for Unsteady Laminar Flow Problems with Multiple Bodies

F. Genuit, M. Keßler, E. Krämer

University of Stuttgart, Germany



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Recent applications of the adjoint in nonlinear nonstationary fluid-structure interaction

T. Wick1, L. Failer2, W. Wollner3

1Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2Technische Universität München, Germany; 3Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



6:20pm - 6:40pm

Monolithic Newton-multigrid FEM for the simulation of thixotropic flow problems

N. Begum, A. Ouazzi, S. Turek

Technical University of Dortmund, Germany

 
Date: Friday, 19/Mar/2021
8:30am - 10:30amS18.11: Structural Mechanics
Location: Z018
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Robust discretization of the Reissner--Mindlin plate with Taylor-Hood FEM

M. Schedensack1, D. Gallistl2

1Universität Leipzig, Germany; 2Universität Jena, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Mixed FEM for Gradient Elasticity

J. W. Ketteler1, M. Schedensack2, J. Riesselmann3, D. Balzani3

1Universität Münster, Germany; 2Universität Leipzig, Germany; 3Ruhr Universität Bochum, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Stress-Based Adaptivity for Quasi-Variational Inequalities Associated with Frictional Contact

G. Starke, B. Kober

Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Boundary Element Preconditioners for the Elasticity Equations

T. Rau1, A. Liebel2

1University of Bayreuth, Department of Mathematics, Chair of Scientific Computing, Germany; 2Schaeffler Technologies AG & Co. KG – Herzogenaurach, Industriestrasse 1-3, 91074 Herzogenaurach, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Space-time stabilized fem applied on the hyperbolic heat conduction equation for high speed frictional contact

M. C. Feike, P. C. Mundt

Bundeswehr University Munich

 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2020 / 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.142+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany