Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Z020
https://uni-kassel.zoom.us/my/zgamm20
Date: Tuesday, 16/Mar/2021
8:30am - 10:30amS20.01: Learning-based and Distributed MPC
Location: Z020
Session Chair: Moritz Schulze Darup
Z020 
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Learning- and data-based model predictive control with robustness guarantees

M. A. Müller

Leibniz University Hannover, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Learning-Based Model Predictive Control for Multi-Agent Systems using Gaussian Processes

H. Eschmann, P. Eberhard

Universität Stuttgart, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Comparison of Model Predictive and Graph Algebraic Approaches to Distributed Formation Control

H. Ebel, P. Eberhard

Institute of Engineering and Computational Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Efficient Solution of Distributed MIP in Control of Networked Systems

Z. Liu, O. Stursberg

University of Kassel, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Infinite-horizon optimal control – Stability and dissipativity

T. Faulwasser1, C. M. Kellett2

1TU Dortmund, Germany; 2Australian National University, Australia

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS20.02: Model Order Reduction and System Identification
Location: Z020
Session Chair: Jens Saak
Z020 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Structure-Preserving Model Reduction for Bilinear Systems

P. Benner, S. W. R. Werner

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Model Reduction of Differential-Algebraic Systems by Parameter-Dependent Balanced Truncation

J. Przybilla1, M. Voigt2,3

1MPI Magdeburg, Germany; 2University of Hamburg, Germany; 3Technical University of Berlin, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

AAA-inspired systems-theoretic model reduction for linear dynamical systems

I. V. Gosea1, S. Gugercin2, C. Beattie2

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg, Germany; 2Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Blacksburg, USA



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Structure Preserving Model Order Reduction by Parameter Optimization

P. Schwerdtner1, M. Voigt2

1Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; 2Technische Universität Berlin, Universität Hamburg, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Identification of Second-Order Systems from Frequency Response Data

I. Pontes Duff1, P. Goyal1, P. Benner1,2

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg, Germany; 2Technische Universität Chemnitz, Faculty of Mathematics, Chemnitz, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Data-Driven Identification of Dynamical Systems with Hard (non-trivial, strong) Nonlinearities

D. S. Karachalios1, I. V. Gosea1, A. C. Antoulas1,2,3

1Max-Planck Institut - Magdeburg, Germany; 2Rice University - Houston, USA; 3Baylor College of Medicine - Houston, USA

 
Date: Wednesday, 17/Mar/2021
8:30am - 9:30amS20.03: Applied Control Theory
Location: Z020
Session Chair: Lars Grüne
Session Chair: Moritz Schulze Darup
Z020 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Idiophones - even simple looking musical instruments are very demanding

P. Eberhard, P. Bestle, M. Hanss

University of Stuttgart - ITM, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

A transfer operator based computational study of mixing processes in open flow systems

A. Klünker, K. Padberg-Gehle

Leuphana Universität Lüneburg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Trajectory Planning for Closed Kinematic Chains Applied to Cooperative Motions in Health Care

C. Knoll, X. Jia, K. Röbenack

TU Dresden, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS20.04: Robust Control
Location: Z020
Session Chair: Jens Saak
Z020 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Numerical Methods for H-infinity-Control of Large-Scale Systems

N. Aliyev1, P. Benner2, E. Mengi3, T. Mitchell2, P. Schwerdtner4, M. Voigt4,5

1Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Baku, Azerbaijan; 2Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg, Germany; 3Koc University, Istanbul, Turkey; 4Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; 5University of Hamburg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Convex Synthesis of Accelerated Gradient Algorithms

C. Scherer, C. Ebenbauer

University of Stuttgart, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Optimization of the distance to non-passivity and instability via robust realizations

V. Mehrmann1, P. Van Dooren2

1TU Berlin, Germany; 2Unic. Catholique Louvain La Neuve



3:20pm - 3:40pm

The missing link between the output and the H2-norm of bilinear systems

M. Redmann

Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Minimality of Linear Switched Systems with known switching signal

M. S. Hossain, S. Trenn

University of Groningen, The Netherlands

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS20.05: DAE and Hamiltonian Systems
Location: Z020
Session Chair: Kathrin Flaßkamp
Session Chair: Stephan Trenn
Z020 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Impulse free stabilization of switched differential algebraic equations

P. Wijnbergen

University of Groningen, Netherlands, The



4:50pm - 5:10pm

The differentiation index of nonlinear differential-algebraic equations versus the relative degree of nonlinear control systems.

Y. Chen, S. Trenn

University of Groningen



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Asymptotic stability of neutral delay equations via semi-explict time-integration

B. Unger

Universität Stuttgart, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Symplectic Partitioned Runge-Kutta Methods for High-Order Approximation in Linear-Quadratic Optimal Control of Hamiltonian Systems

M. Herrmann-Wicklmayr, K. Flaßkamp

Saarland University, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Realization of port-Hamiltonian systems

K. CHERIFI, V. MEHRMANN

Max Planck institute for dynamics of complex technical systems, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Learning Mechanical Systems by Hamiltonian Neural Networks

E. Dierkes1, K. Flaßkamp2

1Optimization and Optimal Control, University of Bremen, Germany; 2Systems Modeling and Simulation, System Engineering, Saarland University

 
Date: Thursday, 18/Mar/2021
8:30am - 10:30amS20.06: (Non)linear, Stochastic and Chaotic Systems
Location: Z020
Session Chair: Klaus Röbenack
Session Chair: Moritz Schulze Darup
Z020 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

On the computation of physically realizable generalized flat inputs of nonlinear single-output systems from a geometric point of view

K. Fritzsche, Y. Guo, K. Röbenack

Institute of Control Theory, TU Dresden, 01062 Dresden, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

A Virtual Sensing approach for approximating nonlinear dynamical systems using LSTM networks

L. Heindel1, P. Hantschke1,2, M. Kästner1,2

1Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; 2Dresden Center for Fatigue and Reliability (DCFR)



9:10am - 9:30am

Nonlinear System Identification of a Furuta Pendulum Using Machine Learning Techniques

T. Rückwald, S. Drücker, D.-A. Dücker, R. Seifried

TU Hamburg, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

A random attractor for the TASEP model

L. Grüne1, T. Kriecherbauer1, M. Margaliot2

1University of Bayreuth, Germany; 2Tel Aviv University, Israel



9:50am - 10:10am

Formal Calculation of Positive Invariant Sets for the Lorenz Family Combining Lyapunov Approaches and Quantifier Elimination

K. Röbenack

TU Dresden, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Feedback Methods for Ensemble Reachability of Parameter-Dependent Linear Systems

M. Schoenlein

University of Wuerzburg, Germany

 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2020 / 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.142+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany