Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Z020
https://uni-kassel.zoom.us/my/zgamm20
Date: Tuesday, 16/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S20.01: Learning-based and Distributed MPC
Location: Z020
Chair: Moritz Schulze Darup
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Learning- and data-based model predictive control with robustness guarantees

M. A. Müller



9:10am - 9:30am

Learning-Based Model Predictive Control for Multi-Agent Systems using Gaussian Processes

H. Eschmann, P. Eberhard



9:30am - 9:50am

Comparison of Model Predictive and Graph Algebraic Approaches to Distributed Formation Control

H. Ebel, P. Eberhard



9:50am - 10:10am

Efficient Solution of Distributed MIP in Control of Networked Systems

Z. Liu, O. Stursberg



10:10am - 10:30am

Infinite-horizon optimal control – Stability and dissipativity

T. Faulwasser, C. M. Kellett

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S20.02: Model Order Reduction and System Identification
Location: Z020
Chair: Jens Saak
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Structure-Preserving Model Reduction for Bilinear Systems

P. Benner, S. W. R. Werner



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Model Reduction of Differential-Algebraic Systems by Parameter-Dependent Balanced Truncation

J. Przybilla, M. Voigt



5:10pm - 5:30pm

AAA-inspired systems-theoretic model reduction for linear dynamical systems

I. V. Gosea, S. Gugercin, C. Beattie



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Structure Preserving Model Order Reduction by Parameter Optimization

P. Schwerdtner, M. Voigt



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Identification of Second-Order Systems from Frequency Response Data

I. Pontes Duff, P. Goyal, P. Benner



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Data-Driven Identification of Dynamical Systems with Hard (non-trivial, strong) Nonlinearities

D. S. Karachalios, I. V. Gosea, A. C. Antoulas

Date: Wednesday, 17/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
9:30am
S20.03: Applied Control Theory
Location: Z020
Chair: Lars Grüne
Chair: Moritz Schulze Darup
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Idiophones - even simple looking musical instruments are very demanding

P. Eberhard, P. Bestle, M. Hanss



8:50am - 9:10am

A transfer operator based computational study of mixing processes in open flow systems

A. Klünker, K. Padberg-Gehle



9:10am - 9:30am

Trajectory Planning for Closed Kinematic Chains Applied to Cooperative Motions in Health Care

C. Knoll, X. Jia, K. Röbenack

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S20.04: Robust Control
Location: Z020
Chair: Jens Saak
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Numerical Methods for H-infinity-Control of Large-Scale Systems

N. Aliyev, P. Benner, E. Mengi, T. Mitchell, P. Schwerdtner, M. Voigt



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Convex Synthesis of Accelerated Gradient Algorithms

C. Scherer, C. Ebenbauer



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Optimization of the distance to non-passivity and instability via robust realizations

V. Mehrmann, P. Van Dooren



3:20pm - 3:40pm

The missing link between the output and the H2-norm of bilinear systems

M. Redmann



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Minimality of Linear Switched Systems with known switching signal

M. S. Hossain, S. Trenn

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S20.05: DAE and Hamiltonian Systems
Location: Z020
Chair: Kathrin Flaßkamp
Chair: Stephan Trenn
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Impulse free stabilization of switched differential algebraic equations

P. Wijnbergen



4:50pm - 5:10pm

The differentiation index of nonlinear differential-algebraic equations versus the relative degree of nonlinear control systems.

Y. Chen, S. Trenn



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Asymptotic stability of neutral delay equations via semi-explict time-integration

B. Unger



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Symplectic Partitioned Runge-Kutta Methods for High-Order Approximation in Linear-Quadratic Optimal Control of Hamiltonian Systems

M. Herrmann-Wicklmayr, K. Flaßkamp



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Realization of port-Hamiltonian systems

K. CHERIFI, V. MEHRMANN



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Learning Mechanical Systems by Hamiltonian Neural Networks

E. Dierkes, K. Flaßkamp

Date: Thursday, 18/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S20.06: (Non)linear, Stochastic and Chaotic Systems
Location: Z020
Chair: Klaus Röbenack
Chair: Moritz Schulze Darup
 
8:30am - 8:50am

On the computation of physically realizable generalized flat inputs of nonlinear single-output systems from a geometric point of view

K. Fritzsche, Y. Guo, K. Röbenack



8:50am - 9:10am

A Virtual Sensing approach for approximating nonlinear dynamical systems using LSTM networks

L. Heindel, P. Hantschke, M. Kästner



9:10am - 9:30am

Nonlinear System Identification of a Furuta Pendulum Using Machine Learning Techniques

T. Rückwald, S. Drücker, D.-A. Dücker, R. Seifried



9:30am - 9:50am

A random attractor for the TASEP model

L. Grüne, T. Kriecherbauer, M. Margaliot



9:50am - 10:10am

Formal Calculation of Positive Invariant Sets for the Lorenz Family Combining Lyapunov Approaches and Quantifier Elimination

K. Röbenack



10:10am - 10:30am

Feedback Methods for Ensemble Reachability of Parameter-Dependent Linear Systems

M. Schoenlein


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2020 / 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.138+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany