Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Z018
https://uni-kassel.zoom.us/my/zgamm18
Date: Tuesday, 16/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S18.01: Concepts in the Finite Element Method
Location: Z018
Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
 
8:30am - 9:10am

The maximal angle condition on finite elements - useful or not?

T. Apel, L. Eckardt, C. Haubner, V. Kempf



9:10am - 9:30am

Finite Elements and the Memory Wall

G. Kanschat, M. Kronbichler, J. Witte



9:30am - 9:50am

Gradient Flow Finite Element Discretizations with Energy-Based Adaptivity for the Gross-Pitaevskii Equation

P. Heid, B. Stamm, T. Wihler



9:50am - 10:10am

Symbolic evaluation of $hp$-FEM element matrices on simplices

T. Haubold, V. Pillwein, S. Beuchler



10:10am - 10:30am

On the efficiency of the numerical solution of partial differential equations

V. Dolejsi

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S18.02: Numerics for Hyperbolic PDEs
Location: Z018
Chair: Herbert Egger
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Model adaptation of hyperbolic balance laws

J. Giesselmann, H. Joshi



4:50pm - 5:10pm

High order well-balanced scheme for hyperbolic balance laws

Y. Mantri, M. Herty, S. Noelle



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Fluxes on the mesoscopic level: Boltzmann vs. BGK models

H. K. Babovsky



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Numerics of gas pipeline networks

S. M. Grundel



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Numerical methods to solve non-local conservation laws for material flow problems

S. Göttlich



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Implicit methods for district heating networks

M. Eimer, R. Borsche, N. Siedow

Date: Wednesday, 17/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
9:30am
S18.04: Time discretization for PDEs
Location: Z018
Chair: Herbert Egger
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Continuous Galerkin Schemes for Semi-Explicit Differential-Algebraic Equations

R. Altmann, R. Herzog



8:50am - 9:10am

Uzawa-type iterative methods for double saddle point problems in poromechanics

J. K. Kraus



9:10am - 9:30am

Evaluation and development of a spectral deferred correction method for convection-diffusion equations

M. Grotteschi, M. Guesmi, J. Stiller

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S18.05: Space-Time discretizations
Location: Z018
Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Stabilized Nitsche fictitious domain method with higher order variational space-time discretization for the Navier--Stokes equations

M. Bause, M. Anselmann



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Space-time methods for the Stokes problem: dynamic meshes

I. Voulis



3:00pm - 3:20pm

PDEs on Domains with Time-Dependent Topology

M. von Danwitz, V. Karyofylli, N. Hosters, M. Behr



3:20pm - 3:40pm

A Space-Time Method for Maxwell's Equations

J. I. M. Hauser, O. Steinbach



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Time-Continuous Simplex Space-Time Finite Element Method and Model Order Reduction for Deforming Domain Problems

F. Key, M. von Danwitz, F. Ballarin, S. Elgeti, M. Behr, G. Rozza

4:30pm
-
6:30pm
S18.06: Adaptive discretizations
Location: Z018
Chair: Herbert Egger
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Adaptive spectral Galerkin methods for parabolic evolution problems in space-time FOSLS formulation

T. Raasch



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Adaptive Patankar--Runge--Kutta methods

H. Podhaisky, A. Meister, S. Kopecz



5:10pm - 5:30pm

An Adaptive FE Solver with Domain Decomposition for the Time Harmonic Maxwell Equations

S. Beuchler, S. Kinnewig, P. König, T. Wick



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A polynomial-degree-robust a posteriori error estimator for Nédélec discretizations of magnetostatic problems

J. Gedicke, S. Geevers, I. Perugia, J. Schöberl



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A PU localization for space-time goal oriented adaptive refinement for time dependent PDEs

J. P. Thiele, T. Wick

Date: Thursday, 18/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S18.07: Miscellaneous
Location: Z018
Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
 
8:30am - 8:50am

On fast iterative methods for radiative transfer

M. Schlottbom



8:50am - 9:10am

A finite element formulation for a simplified, relaxed micromorphic continuum model

A. Chejanovsky, I. Münch, P. Neff



9:10am - 9:30am

Galerkin variational integration of the geometrically exact beam via dual quaternion interpolation

R. T. Sato Martín de Almagro, T. Leitz, S. Leyendecker



9:30am - 9:50am

Learned infinite elements

T. Hohage, C. Lehrenfeld, J. Preuß



9:50am - 10:10am

On the numerical treatment of Cahn-Hilliard equations with dynamic boundary conditions

S. Metzger

2:00pm
-
4:00pm
S18.08: Model order reduction
Location: Z018
Chair: Herbert Egger
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Certified Reduced Basis Methods for Variational Data Assimilation and Optimal Experimental Design

N. Aretz, M. Grepl, K. Veroy-Grepl



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Parametric regularity and reduced basis approximation for a fractional Laplace equation

O. Burkovska, M. Gunzburger



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A REDUCED ORDER MODEL FOR THE ACOUSTIC SCATTERING OF AN AIRFOIL

F. Bonizzoni, F. Nobile, I. Perugia, D. Pradovera



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Adaptive Trust Region Reduced Basis Method in PDE-Constrained Parameter Optimization: A Non-Conforming Dual Approach

S. Banholzer, T. Keil, L. Mechelli, M. Ohlberger, F. Schindler, S. Volkwein



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A priori reduced order model of steady Navier-Stokes equations for low Reynolds number

C. Hoareau, L. Shang, A. Zilian

5:40pm
-
6:40pm
S18.10: Flow problems II
Location: Z018
Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
 
5:40pm - 6:00pm

An Implicit Discontinuous Galerkin Chimera Method for Unsteady Laminar Flow Problems with Multiple Bodies

F. Genuit, M. Keßler, E. Krämer



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Recent applications of the adjoint in nonlinear nonstationary fluid-structure interaction

T. Wick, L. Failer, W. Wollner



6:20pm - 6:40pm

Monolithic Newton-multigrid FEM for the simulation of thixotropic flow problems

N. Begum, A. Ouazzi, S. Turek

Date: Friday, 19/Mar/2021
8:30am
-
10:30am
S18.11: Structural Mechanics
Location: Z018
Chair: Herbert Egger
 
8:30am - 9:10am

Robust discretization of the Reissner--Mindlin plate with Taylor-Hood FEM

M. Schedensack, D. Gallistl



9:10am - 9:30am

Mixed FEM for Gradient Elasticity

J. W. Ketteler, M. Schedensack, J. Riesselmann, D. Balzani



9:30am - 9:50am

Stress-Based Adaptivity for Quasi-Variational Inequalities Associated with Frictional Contact

G. Starke, B. Kober



9:50am - 10:10am

Boundary Element Preconditioners for the Elasticity Equations

T. Rau, A. Liebel



10:10am - 10:30am

Space-time stabilized fem applied on the hyperbolic heat conduction equation for high speed frictional contact

M. C. Feike, P. C. Mundt


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2020 / 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.137+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany