Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Z004
https://uni-kassel.zoom.us/my/zgamm04
Date: Monday, 15/Mar/2021
5:00pm - 7:00pmYRM4: Modelling, simulation and data-driven analysis of molecular systems
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Feliks Nüske
Z004 
 
5:00pm - 5:20pm

Discovery of complex reaction coordinates in autonomous artificial intelligence-guided computer simulations

R. Covino1, H. Jung1, G. Hummer1,2

1Department of Theoretical Biophysics, Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Frankfurt am Main,Germany; 2Institute of Biophysics, Goethe-University, Frankfurt am Main, Germany



5:20pm - 5:40pm

Parareal algorithm in the context of Molecular Dynamics

U. Sharma1, F. Legoll2, T. Lelièvre3

1Freie Universität Berlin; 2Ecole des Ponts ParisTech; 3Ecole des Ponts ParisTech



5:40pm - 6:00pm

The role of the lag time in spectral estimation for Markov processes

E. H. Thiede1, R. J. Webber2, D. Dow1, A. R. Dinner1, J. Weare2

1University of Chicago, United States of America; 2Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University, United States of America



6:00pm - 6:20pm

Tensor-based EDMD for the Koopman analysis of high-dimensional systems

F. Nüske1, P. Gelß2, S. Klus2, C. Clementi3

1Universität Paderborn, Germany; 2Freie Universität Berlin, Germany; 3Rice University, USA

 
Date: Tuesday, 16/Mar/2021
8:30am - 10:30amS04.01: FE-technique & IGA (1/2)
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Thomas-Peter Fries
Z004 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Adaptive Particle Finite Element MEthod (A-PFEM) in metal cutting processes

X. Ye1, J. M. Rodríguez Prieto2, R. Müller1

1TU Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2EAFIT University, Colombia



8:50am - 9:10am

An objective and path independent geometrically non-linear Reissner-Mindlin shell formulation

A. Müller, A. Tkachuk, M. Bischoff

University Stuttgart, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Comparison of Performance and Accuracy of the FETI-Methods and a Direct Sparse FE-Solver for Truss Structures

C. Schmaußer, G. Müller

Technical University of Munich, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

An embedded domain method for non-linear structural membranes

T.-P. Fries, D. Schöllhammer

Graz University of Technology, Institute of Structural Analysis, Austria



9:50am - 10:10am

Nonlinear computation of cables with high order solid elements using an anisotropic material model

A. Hildebrandt1, P. Sharma2, S. Diebels2, A. Düster1

1Hamburg University of Technology, Germany; 2Saarland University, Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

Possibilities and limitations of using arbitrary precision numbers in computational mechanics

S. Klarmann1, J. Wackerfuß2

1Chair of Structural Analysis and Dynamics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Institute of Structural Analysi, University of Kassel, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS4: Advanced experimental and computational techniques in polymer mechanics
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Jean-Benoit LE CAM
Session Chair: Vu Ngoc Khiêm
Z004 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Energy balance from thermomechanical characterization: new insights to revisit the deformation mechanisms in rubbers

J.-B. LE CAM

University of Rennes, France



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Experimental study on cavitation in rubber vulcanizates subjected to constrained tensile deformation

E. Euchler1, R. Bernhardt1, S. Wießner1, G. Heinrich1,2, F. Wilde3, M. Schwartzkopf4, T. Tada5

1Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V., Germany; 2Technische Universität Dresden, Germany; 3Institut für Werkstoffforschung, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany; 4Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron, Hamburg, Germany; 5Sumitomo Rubber Industries Ltd., Kobe, Japan



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Mechanics of multiple network elastomers

V. N. Khiêm, M. Itskov

Department of Continuum Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Fracture simulation of fibre reinforced polymers by the phase-field approach

B. Yin, M. Kaliske

Institute for Structural Analysis, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Experimental investigation and modelling of photopolymers for additive manufacturing processes

T. Rehbein, A. Lion, M. Johlitz

Institute of Mechanics, Faculty of Aerospace Engineering, Bundeswehr University Munich, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.02: FE-technique & IGA (2/2)
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Peter Betsch
Z004 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

xNy-elements in the finite cell method for simulating multi-material problems

M. Petö1, F. Duvigneau1, D. Juhre1, S. Eisenträger2

1Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany; 2University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Efficient numerical treatment of a gradient damage model for materials undergoing large deformations.

J. Riesselmann, P. Junker, D. Balzani

Ruhr University Bochum, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Local Refinement in Isogeometric Analysis of Complex Tire Models

A. Israfilova1,2, M. Garcia1, M. Kaliske1

1TU Dresden, Germany; 2University of Tyumen, Russia



5:30pm - 5:50pm

High Performance Mesh Distortion Insensitive Unsymmetric EAS Elements for Linear Elasticity

R. Pfefferkorn, P. Betsch

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Experimental analyses of the effects of cooling lubricants to expand an FEM-based physical grinding force model

F. Kästner

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

A remeshing approach for the finite cell method applied to problems with large deformations

W. Garhuom, S. Hubrich, L. Radtke, A. Düster

Numerical Structural Analysis with Application in Ship Technology, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany

 
Date: Wednesday, 17/Mar/2021
8:30am - 9:30amS04.03: Data-driven approach
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Christian J. Cyron
Z004 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A data-driven approach for the structural analysis of hybrid metal-fiber reinforced plastic laminates

A. Hürkamp, F. Rothe, K. Dröder

Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Lapping as a tribological system and parameter identification aspects

R. Bilz, K. M. de Payrebrune

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Minimum weight design of curvilinearly grid-stiffened variable-stiffness composite fuselage panels considering buckling and manufacturing constraints

A. Alhaj Ahmad1, C. Mittelstedt2

1Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany; 2Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Sandwich panels with functionally graded strut-based lattice cores

H. Georges1, C. Mittelstedt2, W. Becker1

1Technische Universität Darmstadt, Fachgebiet Strukturmechanik, Franziska-Braun-Strasse 7, 64287 Darmstadt; 2Technische Universität Darmstadt, Fachgebiet Konstruktiver Leichtbau und Bauweisen, Otto-Berndt-Str. 2, 64287 Darmstadt

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.04: SBFEM & Miscellaneous
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Carolin Birk
Z004 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A comparative study of numerical approaches for the computation of effective properties of micro-heterogeneous materials

R. Assaf, L. Scheunemann, C. Birk, J. Schröder

University of Duisburg Essen, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A combination of the SBFEM and transfinite elements for modeling three-dimensional structures on octree-meshes

H. Gravenkamp1, A. A. Saputra2, S. Duczek2

1University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2University of New South Wales Sydney, Australia



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Image-based stress analysis of porous structures produced by freeze casting

C. Birk, D. C. Lupascu

Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A NURBS enhanced polygonal element formulation based on the scaled boundary method for the analysis of solids in boundary representation

R. Reichel, S. Klarmann, S. Klinkel

RWTH AACHEN UNIVERSITY, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Back Calculation of Internal Forces of Concrete Skyscrapers by means of In Situ Monitoring

H. W. Müllner1, W. Wallisch2, P. Kremnitzer1

1PORR Bau GmbH, Technology Management and Innovation, Austria; 2PORR Design & Engineering GmbH, General Planning, Austria



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A homogenisation approach for shell structures using scaled boundary isogeometric analysis on RVE-level

L. Mester, S. Klarmann, S. Klinkel

Chair of Structural Analysis and Dynamics, RWTH Aachen, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.06: Optimization
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Ingo Muench
Z004 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Constrained motion design for adaptive structures based on a variational formulation

R. Sachse, F. Geiger, M. Bischoff

University of Stuttgart, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Multiscale modeling and optimization of hierarchical plant structures

D. Schillinger1, T. Gangwar1, K. P. Smith2, J. D. Heuschele2

1Institute of Mechanics and Computational Mechanics, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Tail end prediction of structural response using neural networks

D. Thaler, F. Bamer, B. Markert

Institute of General Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Eilfschornsteinstr. 18, 52062 Aachen



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Topology evolution of composite structures based on a phase field model

J. B. Wulf, I. Muench

TU Dortmund, Germany

 
Date: Thursday, 18/Mar/2021
8:30am - 10:30amS04.08: Model order reduction & Reanalysis
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Wilfried Becker
Z004 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Workflow concepts to model nonlinear mechanics with computational intelligence

A. Koeppe, F. Bamer, B. Markert

Institute of General Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Reduced order models for material non-linearities in FEM applications

Y. Özmen1, L. Scheunemann1, P. S. B. Nigro2, J. Schröder1

1University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2Delft University of Technology, Netherlands



9:10am - 9:30am

Reanalysis for local quantities of interest

D. Materna

Ostwestfalen-Lippe University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Reanalysis of structures with varying cross-sectional values based on influence functions

O. Carl1, F. Hartmann2, C. Zhang3

1C+P Engineering GmbH & Co. KG, D-35719 Angelburg, Germany; 2Hagebuttenweg 12, D-34225 Baunatal, Germany; 3Chair of Structural Mechanics, Department of Civil Engineering, University of Siegen, Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Stress analysis of a circular hole in an orthotropic plate with finite width using complex potential method

M. Nguyen-Hoang, W. Becker

Institute of Structural Mechanics, Technical University of Darmstadt

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.09: Lattice Bolzmann & Peridynamics
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Felix Diewald
Z004 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Evaluation of manufacturing based deviations in composites

C. Willberg, F. Heinecke

German Aerospace Center, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Lattice Boltzmann Method for Anti-plane Shear with non-mesh conforming boundary conditions

T. Reinirkens, A. Schlüter, R. Müller, C. Kuhn

Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Simulation of Plane Strain Problems with the Lattice Boltzmann Method

A. Schlüter, H. Müller, S. Yan, R. Müller

Institute of Applied Mechanics, Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Mixed peridynamic approaches for incompressible materials and finite plasticity

T. Bode, C. Weißenfels, P. Wriggers

Institute of Continuum Mechanics, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany

 
Date: Friday, 19/Mar/2021
8:30am - 10:30amS04.11: Composite/laminates + Miscellaneous
Location: Z004
Session Chair: Christian Mittelstedt
Z004 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Action Principle and Ritz Method for Yarn Dynamics in Ring Spinning

M. Lenz, M. Beitelschmidt

TU Dresden, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Buckling analysis of shear-deformable orthotropic laminated plates with rotational restraints

P. Schreiber1, C. Mittelstedt1, M. Beerhorst2

1Teschnische Universität Darmstadt, Institute for Lightweight Construction and Design (KLuB), Germany; 2J.M. Voith SE & Co. KG | VTA, 38239 Salzgitter, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Plate theories: A-priori fulfillment of the local conditions by the consistent approximation approach

M. Meyer-Coors1, R. Kienzler1, P. Schneider2

1Bremen Institute of Mechanical Engineering (bime), University of Bremen, Germany; 2Institute for Lightweight Construction and Design (KLuB), Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Semi-analytical assessment of free-edge stress fields in circular cylindrical cross-ply laminated shells subjected to transverse loads

A. Kappel, C. Mittelstedt

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Institute for Lightweight Construction and Design (KLuB), Germany



9:50am - 10:10am

Approximate computational model for shear loaded stiffened composite panels

J. C. Schilling, C. Mittelstedt

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Institute for Lightweight Construction and Design (KLuB), Germany



10:10am - 10:30am

The influence of compatibility equations of non-linear elasticity for non-simply-connected bodies on convergence for spectral method solutions

R. Flajs

University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Civil and Geodetic Engineering, Slovenia

 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2020 / 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.142+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany