Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 17/Mar/2021
8:30am - 9:30amS02.03: Implants & virtual injury criteria
Session Chair: Dominik Schillinger
Z002 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Long-Term Stability and Debonding of Cementless Implants

K. Immel1,2, V.-H. Nguyen3,4, G. Haiat2, R. A. Sauer1,5

1Aachen Institute for Advanced Study in Computational Engineering Science (AICES), RWTH Aachen University, Templergraben 55, 52056 Aachen, Germany; 2MSME, CNRS UMR 8208, Université Paris-Est Créteil, Université Gustave Eiffel, 94010 Créteil, France; 3Université Paris-Est Créteil, CNRS, MSME, 94010 Créteil, France; 4Université Gustave Eiffel, MSME, 77454 Marne-la-Vallée, France; 5Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Gdańsk University of Technology, ul. Narutowicza 11/12, 80-233 Gdańsk, Poland



8:50am - 9:10am

Testing individualized trauma implants via a new workflow under realistic daily life scenarios

M. Roland1, R. Martin1, T. Tjardes2, B. Bouillon2, D. Stefan1

1Saarland University, Germany; 2Department of Trauma and Orthopedic Surgery, University of Witten/Herdecke,Cologne Merheim Medical Center



9:10am - 9:30am

An Active Female Human Body Model for Simulation of Rear-End Impact Scenarios

C. Kleinbach, F. Kempter, J. Fehr

Institute of Engineering and Computational Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS03.03: Experimental damage and fracture mechanics
Session Chair: Stefan Hartmann
Z003 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Porosity analysis in advanced materials for aero engines

S.-M. Rauscher, A. Raina, I. Kaleel

DLR, Institut of Test and Simulation for Gas Turbine, Am Technologiezentrum 5, 86159 Augsburg



8:50am - 9:10am

Damage and fracture of the optimized X0-specimen

S. Gerke1, J. Liedmann2, M. Brünig1, F.-J. Barthold2

1Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany; 2Technische Universität Dortmund, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS04.03: Data-driven approach
Session Chair: Christian J. Cyron
Z004 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A data-driven approach for the structural analysis of hybrid metal-fiber reinforced plastic laminates

A. Hürkamp, F. Rothe, K. Dröder

Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Lapping as a tribological system and parameter identification aspects

R. Bilz, K. M. de Payrebrune

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Minimum weight design of curvilinearly grid-stiffened variable-stiffness composite fuselage panels considering buckling and manufacturing constraints

A. Alhaj Ahmad1, C. Mittelstedt2

1Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany; 2Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany



9:30am - 9:50am

Sandwich panels with functionally graded strut-based lattice cores

H. Georges1, C. Mittelstedt2, W. Becker1

1Technische Universität Darmstadt, Fachgebiet Strukturmechanik, Franziska-Braun-Strasse 7, 64287 Darmstadt; 2Technische Universität Darmstadt, Fachgebiet Konstruktiver Leichtbau und Bauweisen, Otto-Berndt-Str. 2, 64287 Darmstadt

 
8:30am - 9:30amS06.03: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Björn Kiefer
Session Chair: Stefan Diebels
Z006 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Neural networks for structural optimisation of mechanical metamaterials

S. Bronder, S. Diebels, A. Jung

Saarland University, Applied Mechanics, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Applications of a hybrid approach to describe the elastic-plastic deformation behavior of foam like media involving neural networks

M. Abendroth, A. Malik, G. Hütter, B. Kiefer

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Concentration-Specific Constitutive Modeling of Gelatin Based on Artificial Neural Networks

K. P. Abdolazizi1, K. Linka1, C. J. Cyron1,2

1Institute of Continuum and Material Mechanics, Hamburg University of Technology; 2Institute of Materials Research, Materials Mechanics, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht

 
8:30am - 9:30amS08.03: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Natalie Rauter
Z008 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Relaxed micromorphic modeling of finite-size mechanical metamaterials

G. Rizzi1, P. Neff2, A. Madeo1

1INSA-Lyon, Lyon, France; 2Universität Duisburg-Essen, Essen, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Transparent relaxed micromorphic description of anisotropy in metamaterials

M. V. d'Agostino1, A. Madeo1,2, P. Neff3

1GEOMAS, INSA-Lyon Univ Lyon, 69100, Villeurbanne, France; 2IUF, Institut universitaire de France, 75231 Paris Cedex 05, France; 3Fakultät für Mathematik, Universität Duisburg-Essen, Mathematik-Carrée, 45127 Essen, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS08.04: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Matti Schneider
Z027 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Multiscale modelling of the cyclic behavior of metallic materials with graded microstructure

J. A. Kuhn1,2, P. Sonnweber-Ribic1, M. Schneider2, T. Böhlke2

1Robert Bosch GmbH—Corporate Sector Research and Advance Engineering, 71272 Renningen, Germany; 2Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute of Engineering Mechanics, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Integral-type non-local damage simulation of composites using mean-field homogenization methods

P. Lenz, R. Mahnken

University of Paderborn, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS15.03: Stochastic Analysis and Processes
Session Chair: Andera Barth
Z015 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Strong convergence rates for space-time discrete numerical approximation schemes for stochastic Burgers equations

M. Hutzenthaler1, A. Jentzen2,4, F. Lindner3, P. Pusnik4

1University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2University of Münster, Germany; 3University of Kassel, Germany; 4ETH Zürich, Switzerland



8:50am - 9:10am

Hyperbolic conservation laws with stochastic jump coefficient

L. Brencher, A. Barth

Universität Stuttgart, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Modeling of directional uncertainty using moments of the angular central Gaussian

F. Ospald, R. Herzog

TU Chemnitz, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS18.04: Time discretization for PDEs
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Continuous Galerkin Schemes for Semi-Explicit Differential-Algebraic Equations

R. Altmann1, R. Herzog2

1Universität Augsburg, Germany; 2TU Chemnitz, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Uzawa-type iterative methods for double saddle point problems in poromechanics

J. K. Kraus

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Evaluation and development of a spectral deferred correction method for convection-diffusion equations

M. Grotteschi, M. Guesmi, J. Stiller

TU Dresden Universität, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS20.03: Applied Control Theory
Session Chair: Lars Grüne
Session Chair: Moritz Schulze Darup
Z020 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

Idiophones - even simple looking musical instruments are very demanding

P. Eberhard, P. Bestle, M. Hanss

University of Stuttgart - ITM, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

A transfer operator based computational study of mixing processes in open flow systems

A. Klünker, K. Padberg-Gehle

Leuphana Universität Lüneburg, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

Trajectory Planning for Closed Kinematic Chains Applied to Cooperative Motions in Health Care

C. Knoll, X. Jia, K. Röbenack

TU Dresden, Germany

 
8:30am - 9:30amS21.03: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Z021 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

The Deep Capsule Prior - Unsupervised image processing for computed tomography

M. Schmidt, A. Denker, J. Leuschner

Center for Industrial Mathematics, University of Bremen, Germany



8:50am - 9:10am

Generating a Real World Traffic Sign Object Detection Dataset via Bootstrapping using Synthetic Data

L.-M. Evers

Universität Bremen, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

3D Gamma Image Reconstruction using Deep Convolutional Neural Networks for Proton Beam Therapy

J. N. Basalyga1, G. Kroiz1, C. A. Barajas1, M. K. Gobbert1, P. Maggi2, J. Polf2

1University of Maryland, Baltimore County, United States of America; 2University of Maryland School of Medicine

 
8:30am - 9:30amS22.01: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Matthias Bolten
Z022 
 
8:30am - 8:50am

A novel black-box preconditioning strategy for high-throughput density-functional theory

M. F. Herbst1,2, A. Levitt2, E. Cancès2

1RWTH Aachen University, Schinkelstr. 2, Aachen, Germany; 2CERMICS, École des Ponts ParisTech and Inria, 6 & 8 avenue Blaise Pascal, Marne-la-Vallée, France



8:50am - 9:10am

Optimal experiment design with respect to electrode configurations for a piezoelectric problem

V. Schulze1, S. Schmidt1, B. Jurgelucks1, N. Feldmann2, L. Claes2

1Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany; 2Paderborn University, Germany



9:10am - 9:30am

On Defect Characterization in Carbon Fiber Reinforced Polymer via Gradient-based Optimization

B. Jurgelucks1, J. Bulling2, A. Walther1, J. Prager2

1Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin, Germany; 2Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung

 
9:30am - 10:00amPS2: Poster Session 2
Session Chair: Benjamin Unger
S001 
 

Chance-constrained optimal control of hyperbolic supply systems

K. Lux1, S. Göttlich2, O. Kolb2

1Technical University of Munich, Germany; 2University of Mannheim, Germany



Automated shape differentiation and optimization using NGSolve

P. Gangl1, K. Sturm2, M. Neunteufel2, J. Schöberl2

1TU Graz, Austria; 2TU Wien, Austria



Shape Optimization in Shape Spaces

K. Welker

Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany



Structure Preserving Model Order Reduction by Parameter Optimization

P. Schwerdtner1, T. Mitchell2, M. Voigt3

1Technische Universität Berlin; 2Max Planck Institut, Magdeburg; 3Technische Universität Berlin, Universität Hamburg



Adaptive concepts in POD model reduction

C. Gräßle1, M. Hinze2

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems; 2University of Koblenz-Landau



Model Order Reduction in Production Engineering

F. Key

TU Wien, Austria



Machine Learning for Nonlinear Dynamics

M. Stender

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany

 
10:00am - 10:30amPS3: Poster Session 3
Session Chair: Benjamin Unger
S001 
 

Cooperative Object Transportation: Modeling, Control Design and Experiments

H. Ebel, P. Eberhard

Institute of Engineering and Computational Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany



Reconstruction of quasi-local numerical effective models

A. Caiazzo1, R. Maier2, D. Peterseim3

1WIAS Berlin, Germany; 2Chalmers University of Technology and University of Gothenburg; 3University of Augsburg, Germany



Mathematical analysis and simulation of field models in accelerator circuits

I. Cortes Garcia1,2

1Institut für Teilchenbeschleunigung und Elektromagnetische Felder, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; 2Centre for Computational Engineering, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



Motion design of structures based on a variational formulation

R. Sachse, M. Bischoff

University of Stuttgart, Germany



A mixed phase-field fracture model - numerical simulation compared to experiments in punctured EPDM strips

K. Mang1, A. Fehse2, N. H. Kröger2,3, T. Wick1

1Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2Deutsches Institut für Kautschuktechnologie e. V., Hannover, Germany; 3material prediction GmbH, Wardenburg, Germany



Dislocation density tensors in finite plasticity

T. Kaiser, A. Menzel

Institute of Mechanics, TU Dortmund University, Germany

 
10:30am - 11:30amRvML 20/21 2
Session Chair: Peter Wriggers
Session Chair: Achim Ilchmann
W001 
11:30am - 1:00pmGAMM General Assembly
 
1:00pm - 2:00pmDKM: Plenary Meeting DEKOMECH
Session Chair: Andreas Menzel
W005 
1:00pm - 2:00pmYAMM Lunch
Session Chair: Johanna Waimann
Session Chair: Tobias Kaiser
 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS01.03: Collision and Nonlinear Dynamics of Rigid Bodies
Session Chair: Kristin Miriam de Payrebrune
Z001 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

An extended version of the Intermediate Axis Theorem for a freely rotating rigid body

R. I. Leine, G. Capobianco

Institute for Nonlinear Mechanics, University of Stuttgart



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Derivation of Analytical, Closed-form Formulas for the Calculations of the Instantaneous Screw Axes of Arbitrary Rigid 3D Multi-Body Systems

J. Boungard, J. Wackerfuß

Institute of Structural Analysis, University of Kassel, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Modeling the Evolution of a cluster of gravitating bodies taking into account their absolutely inelastic collisions

D. G. Kiryan1, G. V. Kiryan2

1Institute for Problems in Mechanical Engineering of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation; 2The Main Astronomical Observatory of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Analysis of Flexible Multibody Impact Simulations Using Reduced Isogeometric Finite Element Models

T. Rückwald, A. Held, R. Seifried

TU Hamburg, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Improved collision detection for rigid body simulations

U. J. Römer, A. Fidlin, W. Seemann

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS02.04: Arteries
Session Chair: Daniel Balzani
Z002 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Unraveling the principles of vascular mechanobiology across the scales

C. J. Cyron1,3, J. F. Eichinger1, D. Paukner2, R. C. Aydin3

1Hamburg University of Technology, Germany; 2Technical University of Munich, Germany; 3Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Macroscopic modelling of stress driven anisotropic growth in bioengineered tissues

L. Lamm1, H. Holthusen1, C. Böhm2, S. Jockenhövel2, S. Reese1

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Institute of Applied Medical Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Influence of residual stresses and fiber orientation on smooth muscle contraction in arterial walls

K. Uhlmann, D. Balzani

Ruhr-Universität-Bochum, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Multi-layered tissue models in patient-specific simulations of aortic dissection

R. Schussnig1, K. Bäumler2, T.-P. Fries1

1Institute of Structural Analysis, Graz University of Technology, Austria; 23D and Quantitative Imaging Laboratory, Stanford University, USA

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS03.04: Gradient damage and plasticity
Session Chair: Björn Kiefer
Z003 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A computational framework for gradient-enhanced damage -- implementation and applications

R. Schulte1, R. Ostwald1,2, L. Sprave1, A. Menzel1,3

1Institut of Mechanics, TU Dortmund University, Leonhard-Euler-Str.5,44227 Dortmund, Germany; 2Bremen Institute of Mechanical Engineering (BIME), University of Bremen, Am Biologischen Garten 2, 28359 Bremen, Germany; 3Division of Solid Mechanics, Lund University, P.O. Box 118, 22100 Lund, Sweden



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Modeling gradient-enhanced anisotropic ductile damage: Application to low cycle fatigue

K. Langenfeld, K. Möhring, F. Walther, J. Mosler

TU Dortmund University, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Anisotropic plasticity - regularised damage material model for sheet metals

J. Friedlein, J. Mergheim, P. Steinmann

Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Nonlocal damage modelling for finite element simulations of ductile steel sheets under multiaxial loading

M. Nahrmann, A. Matzenmiller

University of Kassel, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Reduced integration-based solid and solid-shell finite elements for gradient-extended damage

O. Barfusz, T. van der Velden, T. Brepols, S. Reese

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A gradient-enhanced micro-polar damage-plasticity approach for modeling mode I and mode II failure of concrete

M. Neuner, G. Hofstetter

University of Innsbruck, Austria, Unit for Strength of Materials and Structural Analysais, Department of Basic Sciences in Engineering Science

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.04: SBFEM & Miscellaneous
Session Chair: Carolin Birk
Z004 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

A comparative study of numerical approaches for the computation of effective properties of micro-heterogeneous materials

R. Assaf, L. Scheunemann, C. Birk, J. Schröder

University of Duisburg Essen, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

A combination of the SBFEM and transfinite elements for modeling three-dimensional structures on octree-meshes

H. Gravenkamp1, A. A. Saputra2, S. Duczek2

1University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2University of New South Wales Sydney, Australia



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Image-based stress analysis of porous structures produced by freeze casting

C. Birk, D. C. Lupascu

Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A NURBS enhanced polygonal element formulation based on the scaled boundary method for the analysis of solids in boundary representation

R. Reichel, S. Klarmann, S. Klinkel

RWTH AACHEN UNIVERSITY, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Back Calculation of Internal Forces of Concrete Skyscrapers by means of In Situ Monitoring

H. W. Müllner1, W. Wallisch2, P. Kremnitzer1

1PORR Bau GmbH, Technology Management and Innovation, Austria; 2PORR Design & Engineering GmbH, General Planning, Austria



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A homogenisation approach for shell structures using scaled boundary isogeometric analysis on RVE-level

L. Mester, S. Klarmann, S. Klinkel

Chair of Structural Analysis and Dynamics, RWTH Aachen, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS04.05: Dynamics & Time integration methods
Session Chair: Michael Groß
Z025 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Space-time integration in structural dynamics using the proper generalized decomposition

F. Bamer, N. Shirafkan, M. Stoffel, B. Markert

RWTH Aachen University, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

An energy-momentum scheme for extended continuum models with rotational degrees of freedom

M. Groß, J. Dietzsch, I. Kalaimani

Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Analysis of higher order accurate time integration schemes within multifield plasticity

B. Schröder, D. Kuhl

University of Kassel, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Inverse dynamics of nonlinear elastic ropes and the method of characteristics

T. Ströhle, P. Betsch

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

A mixed finite element formulation for energy-momentum time integrations of composites with fiber bending stiffness

J. Dietzsch, M. Groß, I. Kalaimani

Technische Universität Chemnitz, Professorship of applied mechanics and dynamics, Reichenhainer Straÿe 70, D-09126 Chemnitz, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Simulation of the dynamic properties of open cell foams by means of a macroscopic stochastic model

S. Kirchhof, A. Ams

Institut für Mechanik und Fluiddynamik, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS05.03: Non-smooth dynamics & Control
Session Chair: Johann Groß
Z005 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Efficient surrogate strategy for investigating stick-slip instability

A. Fau1, J. N. Fuhg2

1Laboratoire de Mécanique et Technologie (LMT), Ecole Normale Supérieure Paris-Saclay, France; 2Institut für Kontinuumsmechanik (IKM), Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Quenching friction-induced oscillations in multibody-systems

S. Keller, W. Seemann

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

On the orbital stability of periodic trajectories of systems with discontinuous right-hand sides

A. Zuyev, P. Benner, A. Seidel-Morgenstern

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Mitigation of Resonant Vibrations using Impact Absorbers

M. Krack

University of Stuttgart, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Stability analysis of dynamic extremum seeking systems via Lie brackets approximations

V. Grushkovska

Alpen-Adria Universität Klagenfurt, Austria

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.04: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Lisa Scheunemann
Session Chair: Johanna Waimann
Z006 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Constitutive modeling of austenitic TRIP-steels at small scales -- mean-field homogenization and simulation of oligo-crystals

S. Prüger, B. Kiefer

TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Constitutive modelling of the strain induced martensite transformation observed in metastable austenitic steels and TRIP steels

H. K. Thammineni1, T. Zhu2, M. Smaga2, T. Beck2, R. Müller1

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, University of Kaiserslautern, Gottlieb-Daimler-Straße, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2Institute of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Kaiserslautern, Gottlieb-Daimler-Straße, 67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Intermetallic compounds formation during solid-state joining of an Al-Mg alloy via a multiphase-field approach

S. H. Raza1, B. Klusemann1,2

1Leuphana University of Lüneburg, Germany; 2Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

The First Stage of Firn Densification - An Evaluation of Grain Boundary Sliding

T. Schultz1, R. Müller1, D. Gross2, A. Humbert3,4

1Technische Universität Kaiserslautern, Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2Technische Universität Darmstadt, Darmstadt, Germany; 3Alfred-Wegener-Institut, Helmholtz-Zentrum für Polar- und Meeresforschung, Bremerhaven, Germany; 4Universität Bremen, Bremen, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

The effect of phase transformation on residual stress evolution during cooling

S. Uebing, D. Brands, L. Scheunemann, J. Schröder

Institute of Mechanics, Department of Civil Engineerig, Faculty of Engineering, University Duisburg-Essen, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Work - conjugacy of stress and strain tensors and its role in 3D hyperelastic isotropic material formulation

A. Dutzler1, W. Guggenberger2

1Graz University of Technology, Austria. Institute of Structural Durability and Railway Technology; 2Graz University of Technology, Austria. Institute of Structural Analysis

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS06.05: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Holger Steeb
Z026 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Experimental and numerical investigation on the mechanical behavior of 3D printed TPU

R. Landgraf, E. Oelsch, V. Steiniger, J. Ihlemann

Chair of Solid Mechanics, Chemnitz University of Technology, Chemnitz, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Structural topology optimization of 3D-printable microlattices for lightweight materials

A. Krischok, M.-A. Keip

University of Stuttgart, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Numerical modelling for non-isothermal quasi-static experiments of SLS-PA12

I. Sagradov, D. Schob, H. Sparr, R. Roszak, P. Maasch

Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Hysteretic behaviour of octet-truss lattice material with shape memory

M. Kuczma

Poznan University of Technology, Poland



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Numerical investigation of the mechanical properties of an amorphous network glass

J. Stratmann, F. Ebrahem, F. Bamer, B. Markert

RWTH Aachen University, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS07.03: Porous Media
Session Chair: Tim Ricken
Z007 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Freezing of sea ice with inhomogeneous material distribution using the Theory of Porous Media

A. Schwarz1, J. Bluhm1, J. Schröder1, S. Skatulla2

1University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2University of Cape, South Africa



2:40pm - 3:00pm

In Silico Modeling of Coupled Physical-Biogeochemical (P-BGC) Processes in Antarctic Sea Ice

A. Thom, T. Ricken

University of Stuttgart, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Coupled simulation of deep tunnel advance in initially saturated Innsbruck quartz phyllite

P. Gamnitzer, M. Schreter, M. Neuner, G. Hofstetter

Universität Innsbruck, Austria



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Geometrically and Physically Nonlinear Coupled Consolidation Problem

N. B. Artamonova, S. V. Sheshenin

Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS08.05: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Geralf Hütter
Z008 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Predictive modeling and simulation of silica aerogels by using aggregated structures

R. Abdusalamov1, P. Pandit2, M. Itskov1, B. Milow2, A. Rege2

1Department of Continuum Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany; 2Institute of Materials Research, German Aerospace Center, Cologne, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Geometric and finite element modeling of biopolymer aerogels to characterize their microstructural and mechanical properties

R. Chandrasekaran1, M. Hillgärtner1, A. Rege2, B. Milow2, M. Itskov1

1Department of Continuum Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Aachen, Germany; 2Institute of Materials Research, German Aerospace Center, Cologne, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

The Effect of Functionally-Graded Voids and GNPs on the DamageTolerance of Polyurethane Foam Core

A. Y. Al-Maharma1, P. Sendur2, S. P. Patil1, B. Markert1

1RWTH Achen University, Aachen, Germany; 2Ozyegin University, Istanbul, Turkey.



3:00pm - 3:20pm

New problems in homogenization: Layer- vs bulk properties

R. Glüge1, R. Falkenberg2

1Universität Magdeburg, Germany; 2Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM)



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Applications of the Asymptotic Homogenization to Materials with Periodic and Non-Periodic Micro Structures

S. V. Sheshenin, N. B. Artamonova, P. D. Klementyev

Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation



3:40pm - 4:00pm

A model order reduction technique for FFT-based microstructure simulation using a geometrically adapted reduced set of frequencies

C. Gierden1, J. Waimann1, B. Svendsen1,2, S. Reese1

1RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 2Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung GmbH, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS08.06: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Daniel Peterseim
Z027 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Tensor refinement for multiscale diffusion

V. Kazeev

Stanford University, United States of America



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Homogenization of linearized elasticity in a two-component medium with slip displacement conditions

T. Lochner, M. A. Peter

Institut für Mathematik, Universität Augsburg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Multiscale FEM for light propagation through realistic photonic crystals

M. Kozon1,2, M. Schlottbom2, J. J. van der Vegt2, W. L. Vos1

1Complex Photonic Systems (COPS), MESA+, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands; 2Mathematics of Computational Science (MACS), MESA+, University of Twente, Enschede, The Netherlands



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Numerical Homogenization of the Maxwell-Debye system

J. P. Freese1, C. Wieners1, D. Gallistl2

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Mesh-free methods for parametrized partial differential equations

C. Rieger

Bonn University, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Parametric FEM for computational homogenization of heterogeneous materials with random voids

D. Pivovarov, J. Mergheim, K. Willner, P. Steinmann

Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS10.03: Turbulence and reactive flows
Session Chair: Olga Shishkina
Z010 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

On symmetry induced scaling laws for arbitrary moments and its validation using channel flow DNS at Re_tau=10^4

M. Oberlack1, S. Hoyas2, F. A. Ávila2, S. Kraheberger1

1TU Darmstadt, Germany; 2Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Contribution of Large and Very Large Scale Motions to the Turbulent Kinetic energy in Turbulent Pipe Flow

Z. Hallol, S. Merbold, C. Egbers

Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Interaction of the Large-Scale Motions with the Near-Wall Turbulence in Pipe Flows

S. Richter, Z. Hallol, E.-S. Zanoun, C. Egbers

Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Data-driven identification of the spatiotemporal structure of turbulent flows by streaming Dynamic Mode Decomposition

R. Yang1, X. Zhang1, P. Reiter1, M. Linkmann2, O. Shishkina1

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organization, Netherlands, The; 2Fachbereich Physics, Philipps-University of Marburg, Renthof 6, 35037 Marburg

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS12.01: Waves and acoustics for solid materials
Session Chair: Fabian Duddeck
Z012 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Influence of the correlation model on the continuous mode conversion

E. Zimmermann, W. Weber

Helmut-Schmidt-Universität/Universität der Bundeswehr Hamburg, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Heuristic dispersion design of discrete periodic systems

A. Tkachuk1, M. Tkachuk2

1University of Stuttgart, Germany; 2National Technical University «Kharkіv Polytechnic Institute», Kharkiv, Ukraine



2:40pm - 3:00pm

On the analysis of contact acoustic nonlinearities caused by sub-surface cracks in vibrating beams

M. Schagerl, C. Kralovec

Institute of Structural Lightweight Design, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria



3:00pm - 3:20pm

On the forward simulation and cost functions for the ultrasonic material characterization of polymers

D. Itner1, H. Gravenkamp1, D. Dreiling2, N. Feldmann2, B. Henning2

1University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2Paderborn University, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

High Accuracy Measurements of Lamb Waves Using 2D Fourier Transform and Laser Vibrometry

T. Barth, R. Lammering

Helmut Schmidt University / University of the Federal Armed Forces Hamburg, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS14.03: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Helmut Abels
Z014 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

The waiting time phenomenon in a Lagrangian discretization

J. Fischer1, D. Matthes2

1IST Austria; 2TU München, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

On Echo Chains in the Euler Equations as a Linear Mechanism: Blow-up and Modified Asymptotics

C. Zillinger1, Y. Deng2

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany; 2University of Southern California



2:40pm - 3:00pm

The Jordan-Moore-Gibson-Thompson equation of nonlinear acoustics: Well-posedness and singular limit for vanishing relaxation time

B. Kaltenbacher1, V. Nikolic2

1Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria; 2Radboud University, Netherlands



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Homogenisation of Stokes Flow in a Porous Medium with Evolving Microstructure

D. M. Wiedemann, M. A. Peter

University of Augsburg, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Stochastic homogenization on perforated domains

M. Heida

TU Munich, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS15.04: Uncertain Problems
Session Chair: Haakon Andreas Hoel
Z015 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Tensor-Galerkin POD for Efficient Uncertainty Quantification in PDEs with Multivariate Random Parameters

P. Benner, J. Heiland

Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Efficient Computation of the Optimal Bounds on the Probability of Failure of a Sheet Metal Forming Process

N. Miska, D. Balzani

Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Optimal sensor placement for thermo-elastic coupled machine models

A. Naumann, R. Herzog

TU Chemnitz, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS16.03: Optimization
Session Chair: Kathrin Welker
Z016 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

An Active Signature Methode for Constrained Optimization Using Abs-Linearization

T. Kreimeier, A. Walther, A. Griewank

Humboldt Universität zu Berlin, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Scalable solvers for PDE constrained shape optimization of cellular composites

A. Vogel1, M. Siebenborn2

1Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany; 2Universität Hamburg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Efficient level set-based topology optimization of flexible multibody systems using radial basis functions

A. Azari Nejat, A. Held, R. Seifried

Hamburg University of Technology, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Surface Metrics and Geometrical Constraints Within CAD-Free Adjoint-Based Fluid Dynamic Shape Optimization

N. Kühl1, P. M. Müller1, M. Siebenborn2, T. Rung1

1Technische Universität Hamburg, Germany; 2Universität Hamburg, Germany



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Topology and material optimization including a filter to smooth fiber pathways

D. R. Jantos1, K. Hackl1, J. Philipp2

1Institute of Mechanics of Materials, Ruhr-Universität Bochum; 2Institute of Continuum Mechanics, Ruhr-Universität Bochum

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS17.03: Data, random walks, and parallelism
Session Chair: John William Pearson
Z017 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Numerical Linear Algebra in Data Assimilation

M. Freitag1,2

1Universität Potsdam, Germany; 2University of Bath, UK



2:40pm - 3:00pm

A computational framework for handling semi infinite quasi-Toeplitz matrices

S. Massei1, D. A. Bini2, B. Meini2, L. Robol2

1EPFL, Switzerland; 2University of Pisa



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Multivalent Binding Kinetics as an Invariant Subspace Projection of Markov Processes

M. Weber, F. Erlekam, M. Zumbansen

Zuse Institute Berlin, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS18.05: Space-Time discretizations
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z018 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Stabilized Nitsche fictitious domain method with higher order variational space-time discretization for the Navier--Stokes equations

M. Bause, M. Anselmann

Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Space-time methods for the Stokes problem: dynamic meshes

I. Voulis

Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

PDEs on Domains with Time-Dependent Topology

M. von Danwitz, V. Karyofylli, N. Hosters, M. Behr

Chair for Computational Analysis of Technical Systems, RWTH Aachen University



3:20pm - 3:40pm

A Space-Time Method for Maxwell's Equations

J. I. M. Hauser, O. Steinbach

Graz University of Technology, Austria



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Time-Continuous Simplex Space-Time Finite Element Method and Model Order Reduction for Deforming Domain Problems

F. Key1,2, M. von Danwitz2, F. Ballarin3, S. Elgeti1,2, M. Behr2, G. Rozza3

1TU Wien, Austria; 2RWTH Aachen University, Germany; 3SISSA International School for Advanced Studies, Italy

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS19.03: Learning, Stabilization and Networks
Session Chair: Daniel Wachsmuth
Z019 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Optimal feedback stabilization via deep neural network approximation

D. Walter1, K. Kunisch1,2

1RICAM; 2Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Sparse optimization of integral shallow neural networks

K. Pieper, A. Petrosyan

Oak Ridge National Laboratory, United States of America



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Adjoint Based Optimal Control of District Heating Networks

D. Linn1, J. Mohring1, R. Pinnau2

1Fraunhofer ITWM, Germany; 2TU Kaiserslautern, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Solution and Applications of PDE Constrained Inverse Problems related to Turbulence Modeling

R. Pochampalli, N. R. Gauger

TU Kaiserslautern, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS20.04: Robust Control
Session Chair: Jens Saak
Z020 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Numerical Methods for H-infinity-Control of Large-Scale Systems

N. Aliyev1, P. Benner2, E. Mengi3, T. Mitchell2, P. Schwerdtner4, M. Voigt4,5

1Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Baku, Azerbaijan; 2Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Magdeburg, Germany; 3Koc University, Istanbul, Turkey; 4Technische Universität Berlin, Germany; 5University of Hamburg, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Convex Synthesis of Accelerated Gradient Algorithms

C. Scherer, C. Ebenbauer

University of Stuttgart, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Optimization of the distance to non-passivity and instability via robust realizations

V. Mehrmann1, P. Van Dooren2

1TU Berlin, Germany; 2Unic. Catholique Louvain La Neuve



3:20pm - 3:40pm

The missing link between the output and the H2-norm of bilinear systems

M. Redmann

Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Minimality of Linear Switched Systems with known switching signal

M. S. Hossain, S. Trenn

University of Groningen, The Netherlands

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS21.04: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Z021 
 
2:00pm - 2:40pm

Challenges in dynamic imaging

B. Hahn1, S. Blanke1, M. Kienle1, A. Wald2

1University of Würzburg, Germany; 2Saarland University, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Unsupervised classification with orthogonal projections

A. Breger, M. Ehler

Department of Mathematics, University of Vienna, Austria



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A Generative Variational Model for Inverse Problems in Imaging

A. Habring, M. Holler

University of Graz, Austria



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Shape Reconstruction of Inclusions in Elastic Bodies Based on Real Data via Monotonicity-based Methods

S. Eberle1, B. Harrach1, J. Moll2

1Institute of Mathematics, Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany; 2Terahertz Photonics, Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany

 
2:00pm - 4:00pmS22.02: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Matthias Bolten
Z022 
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Beam-to-solid interaction - From embedded fibers towards contact

I. Steinbrecher, A. Popp

Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Graph-based Tensile Strength Simulations of Composite Nonwovens

M. Harmening

Trier University, Germany



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Asymptotically Justified Boundary Conditions for Numerics of a Viscoelastic Two-Phase Melt Spinning Model

M. Ettmüller1,2, W. Arne1, N. Marheineke2, R. Wegener2

1Fraunhofer ITWM, Fraunhofer Platz 1, D-67663 Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2Universität Trier, Lehrstuhl Modellierung und Numerik, Universitätsring 15, D-54296 Trier, Germany



3:00pm - 3:20pm

A fast and low-memory isogeometric Galerkin method for Karhunen-Loève approximation of random fields with emphasis on large-scale 3D applications

M. Ł. Mika1, R. R. Hiemstra1, M. M. Dannert1, D. Schillinger1, U. Nackenhorst1, T. J. R. Hughes2

1Leibniz University Hannover; 2University of Texas at Austin



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Modeling the Effective Transdermal and Lateral Diffusivities in Stratum Corneum using Homogenization

J. Wang1, G. Wittum1,3, J. Nitsche2, A. Naegel1

1Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany; 2University at Buffalo, The State University of New York; 3King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia



3:40pm - 4:00pm

Multiscale Modeling of Skin Penetration

A. Nägel

Goethe-University Frankfurt, Germany

 
4:00pm - 4:30pmB5: Coffee Break
 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS01.04: Control Strategies for Multi-body Systems
Session Chair: Simon R. Eugster
Z001 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

On the numerical behaviour of constrained mechanical systems within the framework of optimal control

S. Schneider, P. Betsch

Karlsruher Institute of Technology, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Internal Dynamics of multibody systems

T. Berger, L. Lanza

Universität Paderborn, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

MBS model for design and control of a hydrofoil boat

M. Graf

Hochschule Emden/Leer, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Time-Optimal Control of a Moon Landing - Ascent, Descent, and Aborts

P. Eichmeir1,2, T. Lauß1, W. Steiner1

1University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria; 2Vienna University of Technology, Austria

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS02.05: Muscle & heart
Session Chair: Christian J. Cyron
Z002 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Computational Challenges in Modelling the Musculoskeletal System

O. Röhrle1,2,3, O. Avci3

1Universität Stuttgart, Germany; 2Stuttgart Center of Simulation Technology (SC SimTech), Stuttgart, Germany; 3Biomechatronische Systeme, Fraunhofer IPA, Stuttgart, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Characterisation of passive mechanical properties in healthy and infarcted rat myocardium

D. Martonová1, M. Alkassar2, J. Seufert2, D. Holz1, M. T. Duong1,4, B. Reischl3, O. Friedrich3, S. Leyendecker1

1Chair of Applied Dynamics, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 2Pediatric Cardiology, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 3Institute of Medical Biotechnology, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 4School of Mechanical Engineering, Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Applicability of the pseudo-electrocardiogram approach in virtual laboratory studies: Comparison with full numerical simulations based on the bidomain model

D. Ogiermann1, L. E. Perotti2, D. Balzani1

1Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany; 2University of Central Florida, USA

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS03.05: Composites
Session Chair: Stefan Löhnert
Z003 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Experiment and simulation of a single-fiber push-out test on glass fiber reinforced SMC

B. Rohrmüller1,2, P. Gumbsch1,2, J. Hohe2

1Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany; 2Fraunhofer-Institute for Mechanics of Materials IWM, Freiburg, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Analysis of the influence of process-induced damage on the fracture behaviour – a study on remote laser cut carbon fibre reinforced polymers

B. Schmidt1, M. Rose2, M. Zimmermann2, M. Kästner1,3

1Institute of Solid Mechanics, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany; 2Institute of Materials Science, TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany; 3Dresden Center for Computational Materials Sciense (DCMS), TU Dresden, Dresden, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Semi-analytical method for the stress analysis of transverse cracks in composite structures

C. Peiler, A. Kappel, C. Mittelstedt

Technische Universtität Darmstadt, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A semi-analytical approach for the efficient prediction of thermally induced interface crack initiation at bi-material free edges

S. Dölling, S. Bremm, A. Kohlstetter, J. Felger, W. Becker

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Fachgebiet Strukturmechanik, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A general sandwich-type model for delamination failure in angle-ply laminates under thermo-mechanical loading

C. Frey, S. Dölling, W. Becker

TU Darmstadt, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.06: Optimization
Session Chair: Ingo Muench
Z004 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Constrained motion design for adaptive structures based on a variational formulation

R. Sachse, F. Geiger, M. Bischoff

University of Stuttgart, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Multiscale modeling and optimization of hierarchical plant structures

D. Schillinger1, T. Gangwar1, K. P. Smith2, J. D. Heuschele2

1Institute of Mechanics and Computational Mechanics, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany; 2Agronomy and Plant Genetics, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities, USA



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Tail end prediction of structural response using neural networks

D. Thaler, F. Bamer, B. Markert

Institute of General Mechanics, RWTH Aachen University, Eilfschornsteinstr. 18, 52062 Aachen



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Topology evolution of composite structures based on a phase field model

J. B. Wulf, I. Muench

TU Dortmund, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.07: Vibrations & Waves
Session Chair: Kerstin Weinberg
Z025 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Correction of wave signals for PMMA Split Hopkinson pressure bar setups

S. Bieler, K. Weinberg

Universität Siegen, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Efficient computation of coupled bending and torsion vibrations of slender structures with an axially moving eccentric load

H. J. Holl1, L. Keplinger2

1Johannes Kepler University, Austria; 2FerRobotics Compliant Robot Technology GmbH, Austria



5:10pm - 5:30pm

On the impact of the jerk on structural dynamics

W. Steiner

University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Application of variable excitation frequency for amplitude reduction

V. Simader, H. J. Holl

Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Transversal vibrations of belt drives with various time-varying belt lengths

D. Schnürer1, H. J. Holl2

1Linz Center of Mechatronics, Austria; 2Johannes Kepler University, Austria



6:10pm - 6:30pm

A Mixed Acoustic Fluid Finite Element in Boundary Representation for Fluid-Structure Interaction

B. Sauren, S. Klinkel, S. Klarmann

Chair of Structural Analysis and Dynamics - RWTH Aachen University

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS05.04: Rotor dynamics
Session Chair: Elmar Woschke
Z005 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Passage through resonance of two coupled exciters

T. Yüzbasioglu, F. Alexander

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Influence of lubricant film cavitation on the vibration behaviour of semi-floating ring supported turbocharger rotor

C. Ziese, C. Irmscher, E. Woschke

Otto von Guericke Universität, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Deformations of a piezo-actuated bearing ring in journal bearings

A. Bitner, W. Seemann

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Influence of thermally induced changes in lubricating gap clearance and oil viscosity on nonlinear oscillations of hydrodynamically supported rotors

C. Irmscher, C. Ziese, E. Woschke

Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS06.06: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Michele Marino
Z006 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A robust hybrid-element family for strongly compressed hyperelastic materials

P. Schneider1, J. Schönherr2, C. Mittelstedt1

1Technische Universität Darmstadt, Institute for Lightweight Construction and Design (KLuB), Otto-Berndt-Straße 2, D-64287 Darmstadt, Germany; 2Technische Universität Darmstadt, Center for Structural Materials, State Materials Testing Laboratory (MPA), Institute for Materials Technology (IfW), Grafenstraße 2, D-64283 Darmstadt, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Calibration of the Material-Point-Method for machining simulation

S. F. Maassen1, R. Niekamp1, J. Schröder1, P. Wiederkehr2, W. Theisen3

1Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany; 2Technische Universität Dortmund; 3Ruhr-Universität Bochum



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Computational Stability Analysis of Diffusion-Deformation Processes at Finite Strains

S. Nirupama Sriram, E. Polukhov, M.-A. Keip

Institute of Applied Mechanics, University of Stuttgart, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Electro-magneto-mechanical response of polycrystalline materials: computational homogenization based on the Virtual Element Method

C. Böhm1, B. Hudobivnik1, P. Wriggers1, M. Marino2

1Institute of Continuum Mechanics, Leibniz University Hannover, Germany; 2Department of Civil Engineering and Computer Science, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Efficient modeling of material dissolution in electrochemical machining

T. van der Velden1, B. Rommes2, A. Klink2, S. Reese1, J. Waimann1

1Institute of Applied Mechanics - RWTH Aachen University; 2Laboratory for Machine Tools and Production Engineering (WZL) of RWTH Aachen University



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Thermomechanical and multiscale modeling of polymeric materials with complex microstructures

S. Aygün, S. Klinge

TU Dortmund University, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS08.07: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Gianluca Rizzi
Z008 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Recent advancements of the multiscale Capriccio method for polymers

S. Pfaller, C. Bauer, M. Ries, W. Zhao

Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Aspects of adaptive discrete-to-continuum modelling of thermoplastics

C. Bauer, S. Pfaller

Chair of Applied Mechanics, FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Modeling Size Effects in Polymer Nano-Composites

P. Kumar1,2, J. Mergheim1

1Institute of Applied Mechanics, Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany; 2Central Instritute for Scientific Computing (ZISC), Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Consideration of the nano- and microscale structure of semi-crystalline polymers in constitutive material models

T. D. Horn, H. Wulf, J. Ihlemann

Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Fundamentals of electro-mechanically coupled computational multiscale formulations for electrical conductors

T. Kaiser, A. Menzel

Institute of Mechanics, TU Dortmund University, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Simulation of granular materials with the discrete element method to investigate their suitability as crash-absorber in ship collisions

S. Kraus, C. Woitzik, M. Dosta, A. Düster

Technical University Hamburg, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS08.08: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Z027 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

A numerical method for computing the effective crack resistance of heterogeneous media

M. Schneider

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Damage identification in concrete using CODA waves: Multiscale computational modeling and feature engineering

G. Vu1, J. J. Timothy1, L. A. Saydak2, E. H. Saenger2, G. Meschke1

1Ruhr University Bochum, Germany; 2Bochum University of Applied Sciences



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Modeling technique for the linear-elastic material behavior of short fiber-reinforced composites using random fields

N. Rauter, R. Lammering

Helmut-Schmidt-University / University of the Federal Armed Forces Hamburg, Holstenhofweg 85, 22043 Hamburg, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Numerical model reduction of the electro-chemically coupled multi-scale transport of Li-ions in structural battery electrolytes

V. Tu, K. Runesson, F. Larsson, L. E. Asp, R. Jänicke

Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Computational Modelling and Design of Compressible Cementitious Composite Materials

T. Iskhakov, J. J. Timothy, G. Meschke

Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

On selective homogenization in multi-scale phase-field fracture model

R. Bharali, F. Larsson, R. Jänicke

Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS10.04: Turbulence and reactive flows
Session Chair: Sven Eckert
Z010 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Turbulent flow over heterogeneous roughness

B. Frohnapfel, K. Schaefer, P. Forooghi, A. Stroh

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Simulation of flow over pseudo-random rough surfaces

J. Yang1, A. Stroh2, S. Jakirlic1, B. Frohnapfel2, P. Forooghi2

1FG Strömungslehre und Aerodynamik, TU Darmstadt, Germany; 2Institut für Strömungsmechanik, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Rotating spherical gap convection in the micro-gravity experiments GeoFlow and AtmoFlow

F. Zaussinger1, P. Haun2, V. Travnikov2, C. Egbers2, P. Szabo2

1HS Mittweida, Germany; 2BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Measurement error of tracer-based velocimetry in flow with inhomogeneous refractive indices

H. Li, D. Xu, M. Avila

University of Bremen, Center of Applied Space Technology and Microgravity (ZARM), Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Kolmogorov’s similarity hypotheses application in research of the turbulent swirl flows in pipe generated by the various axial fan geometries

D. Cantrak, N. Jankovic, M. Nedeljkovic

University of Belgrade Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Serbia



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Application of the One-Dimensional Turbulence model for the evaluation of collection efficiencies in wire-tube electrostatic precipitators

J. A. Medina Mendez, H. Schmidt

BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg, Chair of Numerical Fluid and Gas Dynamics, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS12.02: Waves and acoustics for multi-physics
Session Chair: Fabian Duddeck
Z012 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Seismic Exploration in Tunneling using Full Waveform Inversion with a Frequency Domain Model

C. Riedel1, K. Musayev1, M. Baitsch2, K. Hackl1

1Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany; 2Bochum University of Applied Sciences, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

A hybrid approach for parametric studies of wave phenomena in multi-layered waveguides with cracks, electrodes and piezoelectric transducers

M. Golub1, A. N. Shpak1, S. I. Fomenko1, O. V. Doroshenko1, C. Zhang2

1Institute for Mathematics, Mechanics and Informatics, Kuban State University, Krasnodar, Russian Federation; 2Chair of Structural Mechanics, Department of Civil Engineering, University of Siegen, Siegen, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Maximizing electromagnetic chirality by means of an asymptotic perturbation formula

M. Knöller

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A localized meshless collocation method based on semi-analytical basis functions for bandgap calculation of elastic waves in phononic crystals

Z. Fu1,2, L. Li2, Y. Gu3,4

1Leibniz University Hannover, Germany; 2Hohai Univeristy, China; 3University of Siegen, Germany; 4Qingdao University, China



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Numerical Analysis of a Levitation Device using High-Order Accurate Methods

T. Gleim1,2, H. Chen2

1BAM, Germany; 2University of Kassel, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS14.04: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Manuel Friedrich
Z014 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Coarse-graining via EDP-convergence for linear fast-slow reaction-diffusion systems

A. Stephan

WIAS Berlin, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

On the entropy method for a drift-diffusion model with trap-assisted recombination and self-consistent potential

K. Fellner1, M. Kniely2

1University of Graz, Austria; 2TU Dortmund University



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Segregation and Gap Formation in Cross-Diffusion Models

J.-F. Pietschmann1, M. Burger2, J. A. Carrillo3, M. Schmidtchen3

1TU Chemnitz, Germany; 2Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg; 3Imperial College London



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Space-Time Sobolev Regularity for the Porous Medium Equation

B. Gess1, J. Sauer2, E. Tadmor3

1Max-Planck-Institut für Mathematik in den Naturwissenschaften Leipzig, Germany, Universität Bielefeld, Germany; 2TU Delft, The Netherlands; 3University of Maryland Baltimore, USA

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS15.05: Applications
Session Chair: Felix Lindner
Z015 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

On the influence of surface roughness on friction-induced oscillations

L. J. Oestringer, C. Proppe

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Design of a 3D composite structure considering data uncertainties and various failure mechanisms

M. Drieschner, Y. Petryna, L. Eichner

TU Berlin (Germany)



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Stochastic Variational Bayes Estimation for Multi-Site Daily Precipitation Data

R. Majumder1, N. K. Neerchal1,2, M. K. Gobbert1, A. Mehta3

1Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Maryland, Baltimore County; 2Vice Chancellor, Chinmaya Vishwavidyapeeth; 3Joint Center for Earth Systems Technology, UMBC



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Probability of Hitting the Target with an Imperfectly Manufactured Projectile

Z. Trzun1, M. Vrdoljak2

1Croatian Military Academy "Dr Franjo Tudman", Croatian Ministry of Defense; 2Faculty of Mechanical Engineering and Naval Architecture, University of Zagreb



5:50pm - 6:10pm

The stochastic performance evolution analysis of long span steel arch bridge based on long-term time-varying reliability

M. Xiong

Department of Geotechnical Engineering, College of Civil Engineering, Tongji University, Shanghai 200092

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS16.04: Optimization
Session Chair: Andrea Walther
Z016 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Damage Optimisation for Air Bending

F. Guhr, F.-J. Barthold

TU Dortmund University, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Shape optimization of the X0-specimen for biaxial experiments

J. Liedmann1, S. Gerke2, F.-J. Barthold1, M. Brünig2

1TU Dortmund University, Germany; 2Universität der Bundeswehr München, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Bounded factor width matrices and sums of k-nomial squares.

M. Saee1, J. Gouveia2, A. Kovacec2

1Univesity of Goettingen, Germany; 2University of Coimbra, Portugal



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Withdrawn Talk

T. Withdrawn

University of Kassel



5:50pm - 6:10pm

On the Development of a Primal and Continuous Adjoint Computational Model to Minimize Hemolysis in Biomedical Applications

G. Bletsos, N. Kühl, T. Rung

Hamburg University of Technology, Institute for Fluid Dynamics and Ship Theory, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

A novel approach for the consideration of plastic material behavior in thermodynamic topology optimization

M. Kick, P. Junker

Ruhr University Bochum, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS17.04: Sylvester equations, Ricatti equations, and polynomials
Session Chair: Kirk M Soodhalter
Z017 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Solving differential Riccati equations: A nonlinear space-time method using tensor trains

T. Breiten1, S. Dolgov2, M. Stoll3

1University of Graz, Austria; 2University of Bath, England; 3Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Roots of multivariate polynomials from tensor decompositions

P. Kürschner1,2, L. De Lathauwer1

1Group Science, Engineering and Technology, KU Leuven Kulak Kortrijk, Belgium and Department of Electrical Engineering ESAT/STADIUS, KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium; 2Leipzig University of Applied Sciences (HTWK), Centre for Mathematics and Natural Sciences, Leipzig, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Distance problems for dissipative Hamiltonian systems and related matrix polynomials

C. Mehl2, V. Mehrmann2, M. Wojtylak1

1Jagiellonian University, Cracow, Poland; 2TU Berlin, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Parameter estimation for orthogonal polynomial moments

F. Schneppe, D. Lorenz

Technische Universität Braunschweig, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Structure Preserving Approximation and Integration of Hamiltonian Systems

M.-N. Senn, H. Faßbender

TU Braunschweig, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

On the efficient solution of large-scale algebraic Riccati equations with banded data

D. Palitta1, V. Simoncini2

1Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany; 2Alma Mater Studiorum, Universita' di Bologna

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.06: Adaptive discretizations
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Adaptive spectral Galerkin methods for parabolic evolution problems in space-time FOSLS formulation

T. Raasch

Universität Siegen, Germany



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Adaptive Patankar--Runge--Kutta methods

H. Podhaisky, A. Meister, S. Kopecz

Martin-Luther Universität Halle-Wittenberg, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

An Adaptive FE Solver with Domain Decomposition for the Time Harmonic Maxwell Equations

S. Beuchler, S. Kinnewig, P. König, T. Wick

Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A polynomial-degree-robust a posteriori error estimator for Nédélec discretizations of magnetostatic problems

J. Gedicke1, S. Geevers2, I. Perugia2, J. Schöberl3

1University of Bonn, Germany; 2University of Vienna, Austria; 3Vienna University of Technology, Austria



5:50pm - 6:10pm

A PU localization for space-time goal oriented adaptive refinement for time dependent PDEs

J. P. Thiele, T. Wick

Leibniz University Hannover, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS19.04: Algorithms and Numerical Methods
Session Chair: Johannes Pfefferer
Session Chair: Constantin Christof
Z019 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Global and local pointwise error estimates for finite element approximations to the Stokes problem on convex polyhedra

N. Behringer1, D. Leykekhman2, B. Vexler1

1Technical University of Munich, Germany; 2University of Connecticut, USA



4:50pm - 5:10pm

The use of goal oriented error estimation for Model Predictive Control

L. Grüne, M. Schaller, A. Schiela

University of Bayreuth, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Reliable Finite Element Error Estimates for Optimal Control of Elliptic PDEs with Random Inputs

J. Milz

Technical University of Munich, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Coupling Stochastic Gradient Methods with Mesh Refinement for PDE Constrained Optimization under Uncertainty

C. Geiersbach1, W. Wollner2

1University of Vienna; 2Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Model predictive control with residual-based time adaptivity

A. Alla1, C. Gräßle2, M. Hinze3

1PUC-Rio; 2Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems Magdeburg; 3University of Koblenz-Landau



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Optimal control of pedestrian dynamics

R. Herzog, J. Pietschmann, A. Stötzner, M. Winkler

Technische Universität Chemnitz, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS20.05: DAE and Hamiltonian Systems
Session Chair: Kathrin Flaßkamp
Session Chair: Stephan Trenn
Z020 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Impulse free stabilization of switched differential algebraic equations

P. Wijnbergen

University of Groningen, Netherlands, The



4:50pm - 5:10pm

The differentiation index of nonlinear differential-algebraic equations versus the relative degree of nonlinear control systems.

Y. Chen, S. Trenn

University of Groningen



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Asymptotic stability of neutral delay equations via semi-explict time-integration

B. Unger

Universität Stuttgart, Germany



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Symplectic Partitioned Runge-Kutta Methods for High-Order Approximation in Linear-Quadratic Optimal Control of Hamiltonian Systems

M. Herrmann-Wicklmayr, K. Flaßkamp

Saarland University, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Realization of port-Hamiltonian systems

K. CHERIFI, V. MEHRMANN

Max Planck institute for dynamics of complex technical systems, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Learning Mechanical Systems by Hamiltonian Neural Networks

E. Dierkes1, K. Flaßkamp2

1Optimization and Optimal Control, University of Bremen, Germany; 2Systems Modeling and Simulation, System Engineering, Saarland University

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS21.05: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Z021 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Order-p means, M-smoothers, and PDEs

M. Welk

UMIT - Private University for Health Sciences, Medical Informatics and Technology, Austria



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Stochastic level-set segmentation on images with uncertain data

E. Theilen1,2, T. Preusser1,2

1Jacobs University Bremen gGmbH, Germany; 2Fraunhofer MEVIS - Institute for Digital Medicine, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Robust PCA via Matrix-Free Regularized Reaper

R. Beinert, G. Steidl

Technische Universität Berlin



5:30pm - 5:50pm

Convergence of Pixel-Driven Projection Methods

R. Huber, K. Bredies

University of Graz, Austria



5:50pm - 6:10pm

Convolutional Proximal Neural Networks and Plug-and-Play Algorithms

M. Bačák2, J. Hertrich1, S. Neumayer1, G. Steidl1

1TU Kaiserslautern, Germany; 2Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences



6:10pm - 6:30pm

Controlling Neural Networks via Energy Dissipation

M. Moeller, T. Möllenhoff, D. Cremers

University of Siegen, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS22.03: Scientific computing
Session Chair: Benjamin Jurgelucks
Z022 
 
4:30pm - 4:50pm

Optimizing MGRIT and Parareal coarse-grid operators for linear advection

H. De Sterck1, R. D. Falgout2, S. Friedhoff3, O. A. Krzysik4, S. P. MacLachlan5

1University of Waterloo, Canada; 2Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA; 3Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany; 4Monash University, Australia; 5Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada



4:50pm - 5:10pm

Parareal for coupled differential algebraic equations

I. Cortes Garcia1,2, I. Kulchytska-Ruchka1,2, S. Schöps1,2

1Institut für Teilchenbeschleunigung und Elektromagnetische Felder, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany; 2Centre for Computational Engineering, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



5:10pm - 5:30pm

Parallel-in-Time Simulation of an Induction Machine using MGRIT

J. Hahne1, S. Friedhoff1, M. Bolten1, S. Schöps2

1Bergische Universität Wuppertal; 2Technische Universität Darmstadt



5:30pm - 5:50pm

A multigrid preconditioner for an entropy stable Space-Time Discontinuous Galerkin Spectral Element method

L. M. Verbach1, P. Birken1, G. Gassner2

1Lund University, Sweden; 2University of Cologne, Germany



5:50pm - 6:10pm

An asynchronous time-integration method for nonlinear structural dynamics and its parallel implementation

A. Seibold, D. Rixen

Technical University of Munich, Germany



6:10pm - 6:30pm

On Next-Generation Time Stepping Methods for Weather and Climate Simulations

M. Schreiber

Technical University of Munich, Germany

 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS23.01: Applied operator theory
Session Chair: Birgit Jacob
Z023 
 
4:30pm - 5:10pm

L^p Spectrum of Ornstein-Uhlenbeck operators

R. Schnaubelt

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany



5:10pm - 5:50pm

The fast-sorption--fast-surface-reaction limit of a heterogeneous catalysis model

B. Augner, D. Bothe

Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany



5:50pm - 6:30pm

Split-operator algorithm for the Moyal equation. Comparative studies of second and fourth order factorizations

D. T. Kołaczek1, B. J. Spisak1, M. Wołoszyn1, M. Wojtylak2

1AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland; 2Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science, Jagiellonian University, Poland

 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2020 / 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.138+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany