Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 16/Mar/2021
8:30am - 10:30amS01.01: Numerical Methods in Multi-body Dynamics
Session Chair: Simon R. Eugster
Z001 
8:30am - 10:30amS02.01: Growth
Session Chair: Silvia Budday
Z002 
8:30am - 10:30amS03.01: Phase-field modeling of fracture I
Session Chair: Fadi Aldakheel
Z003 
8:30am - 10:30amS04.01: FE-technique & IGA (1/2)
Session Chair: Thomas-Peter Fries
Z004 
8:30am - 10:30amS05.01: System dynamics
Session Chair: Elmar Woschke
Z005 
8:30am - 10:30amS06.01: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Session Chair: Jörn Mosler
Z006 
8:30am - 10:30amS07.01: Modelling the Behaviour of Magneto-active Materials
Session Chair: Karl A. Kalina
Z007 
8:30am - 10:30amS08.01: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Dietmar Gallistl
Z008 
8:30am - 10:30amS10.01: Turbulence and reactive flows
Session Chair: Olga Shishkina
Z010 
8:30am - 10:30amS11.01: Bubbles and Droplets
Session Chair: Dirk Peschka
Session Chair: Markus Scholle
Z011 
8:30am - 10:30amS14.01: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Marita Thomas
Z014 
8:30am - 10:30amS15.01: Machine Learning and Inverse Problems
Session Chair: Andera Barth
Z015 
8:30am - 10:30amS16.01: Optimization
Session Chair: Martin Siebenborn
Z016 
8:30am - 10:30amS17.01: Krylov convergence behavior, eigenvalue problems, and GR decompositions
Session Chair: John William Pearson
Z017 
8:30am - 10:30amS18.01: Concepts in the Finite Element Method
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z018 
8:30am - 10:30amS19.01: Shape and Topology Optimization
Session Chair: Constantin Christof
Session Chair: Johannes Pfefferer
Z019 
8:30am - 10:30amS20.01: Learning-based and Distributed MPC
Session Chair: Moritz Schulze Darup
Z020 
8:30am - 10:30amS21.01: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Z021 
10:30am - 11:00amB2: Coffee Break
 
11:00am - 12:00pmPL1
Session Chair: Alexander Düster
W001 
12:00pm - 1:00pmPL2
Session Chair: Andreas Meister
W002 
1:00pm - 2:00pmB3: Lunch Break
 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1748: Reliable simulation techniques in solid mechanics.
Session Chair: Jörg Schröder
Session Chair: Thomas Wick
Z005 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1798: Compressed sensing in information processing (CoSIP)
Session Chair: Robert J. Kunsch
Z006 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1881: Turbulent Superstructures
Session Chair: Jörg Schumacher
Z007 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1886: Polymorphic uncertainty modelling for the numerical design of structures
Session Chair: Michael Kaliske
Z008 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1897: Novel approaches for influencing vibrations by means of deliberately introduced dissipation
Session Chair: Peter Eberhard
Session Chair: Elizaveta Shishova
Z009 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 1962: Non smooth and complementarity-based distributed parameter systems
Session Chair: Michael Hinze
Z010 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 2020: Cyclic deterioration of high-performance concrete in an experimental-virtual lab
Session Chair: Stefan Löhnert
Session Chair: Fadi Aldakheel
Session Chair: Johannes Storm
Z011 
2:00pm - 4:00pmDFG-PP 2256: Variational Methods for Predicting Complex Phenomena in Engineering Structures and Materials
Session Chair: Georg Dolzmann
Z012 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS1: Computational Photonics
Session Chair: Bernd Witzigmann
Z001 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS2: Symbolic computation methods for differential equations, dynamical systems, and control theory
Session Chair: Werner M. Seiler
Session Chair: Eva Zerz
Z002 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS3: Dissipativity, Turnpikes, and Optimal Control
Session Chair: Timm Faulwasser
Session Chair: Lars Grüne
The talks in the session explain how the concepts of dissipativity and turnpikes help to understand the qualitative behaviour of solutions to optimal control problems.
Z003 
2:00pm - 4:00pmMS4: Advanced experimental and computational techniques in polymer mechanics
Session Chair: Jean-Benoit LE CAM
Session Chair: Vu Ngoc Khiêm
Z004 
4:00pm - 4:30pmPS1: Poster Session 1
Session Chair: Benjamin Unger
S001 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS01.02: Dynamics of Rods and Soft Robotics
Session Chair: Kristin Miriam de Payrebrune
Z001 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS02.02: TPM & parameter identification
Session Chair: Oliver Röhrle
Z002 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS03.02: Phase-field modeling of fracture II
Session Chair: Ralf Müller
Z003 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS04.02: FE-technique & IGA (2/2)
Session Chair: Peter Betsch
Z004 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS05.02: Multi-field & vehicle dynamics
Session Chair: Johann Groß
Z005 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS06.02: Material modelling in solid mechanics
Session Chair: Patrick Kurzeja
Session Chair: Jörn Mosler
Z006 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS07.02: Discretization Methods
Session Chair: Dominik Schillinger
Z007 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS08.02: Multiscales and homogenization
Session Chair: Malte A. Peter
Z008 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS10.02: Turbulence and reactive flows
Session Chair: Sven Eckert
Z010 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS11.02: Multiphase Flows
Session Chair: Markus Scholle
Session Chair: Helmut Abels
Session Chair: Dirk Peschka
Z011 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS14.02: Applied analysis
Session Chair: Alexander Mielke
Z014 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS15.02: (Multilevel) Monte Carlo Methods
Session Chair: Felix Lindner
Z015 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS16.02: Optimization
Session Chair: Martin Siebenborn
Z016 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS17.02: Optimization, network analysis, and fluids
Session Chair: Kirk M Soodhalter
Z017 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.02: Numerics for Hyperbolic PDEs
Session Chair: Herbert Egger
Z018 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS18.03: Surface PDEs and unfitted discretizations
Session Chair: Christoph Lehrenfeld
Z028 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS19.02: Non-smooth Systems
Session Chair: Max Winkler
Z019 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS20.02: Model Order Reduction and System Identification
Session Chair: Jens Saak
Z020 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS21.02: Mathematical signal and image processing
Session Chair: Gerlind Plonka-Hoch
Session Chair: Michael Moeller
Z021 
4:30pm - 6:30pmS24.01: History of Mechanics and Mathematics
Session Chair: Otto Timme Bruhns
Session Chair: Dietmar Gross
Z024 
6:30pm - 7:30pmB4: Coffee Break
 
7:30pm - 9:30pmPubLec: Public Lecture
Session Chair: Detlef Kuhl
Session Chair: Hartmut Hetzler
W004 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: GAMM 2020 / 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.138+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany