Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Thursday, 18/Jul/2019
6:30pm
-
8:30pm
Welcome Reception & Registration
MRB Atrium

 
Date: Friday, 19/Jul/2019
8:15am
-
8:30am
Opening Address
HSS Auditorium
8:30am
-
9:15am
Keynote 01: Mun Leong Liew
HSS Auditorium
9:15am
-
10:00am
Keynote 02: Campbell Wilson
HSS Auditorium
10:00am
-
10:30am
Break
MRB Atrium
10:30am
-
10:55am
01-01: Timothy Keiningham
Seminar Room 2-1

Chair: Adré Schreuder

01-02: Gopi Natarajan
Seminar Room 2-2

Chair: Yit Sean Esther Chong

01-03: Nathalie Demoulin
Seminar Room 2-3

Chair: Christian Brock

01-04: Christine Mathies
Seminar Room 2-4

Chair: Christine Mathies

01-05: Helen Bocking
Seminar Room 2-5

Chair: Dana Yagil

01-06: Maarten Volkers
Seminar Room 2-6

Chair: Rodoula Tsiotsou

01-07: TaeWoo Kim
Seminar Room 3-1

Chair: Bo Edvardsson

01-08: Maura Scott
Seminar Room 3-2

Chair: YeeHeng Tan

01-09: Shashi Matta
Seminar Room 3-3

Chair: Tom Chen

01-10: Paul Richard Messinger
Seminar Room 3-4

Chair: Paul Richard Messinger

01-11: Kimmy Wa Chan
Seminar Room 3-5

Chair: Hendry Raharjo

01-12: Ana Kustrak Korper
Seminar Room 3-7

Chair: Leon Gim Lim

11:00am
-
11:25am
02-01: Adré Schreuder
Seminar Room 2-1

Chair: Adré Schreuder

02-02: Bala Shankar
Seminar Room 2-2

Chair: Yit Sean Esther Chong

02-03: Christopher Kaatz
Seminar Room 2-3

Chair: Christian Brock

02-04: Muslim Amin
Seminar Room 2-4

Chair: Christine Mathies

02-05: Dana Yagil
Seminar Room 2-5

Chair: Dana Yagil

02-06: Ana Claudia Lavaquial
Seminar Room 2-6

Chair: Rodoula Tsiotsou

02-07: Bo Edvardsson
Seminar Room 3-1

Chair: Bo Edvardsson

02-08: Nila Armelia Windasari
Seminar Room 3-2

Chair: YeeHeng Tan

02-09: Simon Hazée
Seminar Room 3-3

Chair: Tom Chen

02-10: Sunghoon Kim
Seminar Room 3-4

Chair: Paul Richard Messinger

02-11: Sunmee Choi
Seminar Room 3-5

Chair: Hendry Raharjo

02-12: Michael Ehret
Seminar Room 3-7

Chair: Leon Gim Lim

11:30am
-
11:55am
03-01: Carla Carvalho Dias
Seminar Room 2-1

Chair: Adré Schreuder

03-02: Ajit Mathur
Seminar Room 2-2

Chair: Yit Sean Esther Chong

03-03: Anne-Sophie Riegger
Seminar Room 2-3

Chair: Christian Brock

03-04: Karen Jones [CANCELLED]
Seminar Room 2-4

Chair: Christine Mathies

03-06: Jacquie Cherie McGraw
Seminar Room 2-6
03-07: Hannah Sophie Schmitt
Seminar Room 3-1

Chair: Bo Edvardsson

03-08: YeeHeng Tan
Seminar Room 3-2

Chair: YeeHeng Tan

03-09: Tom Chen
Seminar Room 3-3

Chair: Tom Chen

03-10: Heli Hallikainen
Seminar Room 3-4

Chair: Paul Richard Messinger

03-11: Hendry Raharjo
Seminar Room 3-5

Chair: Hendry Raharjo

03-12: Leon Gim Lim
Seminar Room 3-7

Chair: Leon Gim Lim

 
12:00pm
-
1:15pm
Lunch
MRB Atrium
Poster Session
MRB Atrium

Poster Sessions will be held during lunch and teabreaks on Friday (19 July) and Saturday (20 July).

 
1:15pm
-
2:00pm
Keynote 03: Pascal Bornet
HSS Auditorium
2:00pm
-
2:45pm
Keynote 04: Dave Gledhill
HSS Auditorium
2:45pm
-
3:15pm
Break
MRB Atrium
3:15pm
-
3:40pm
04-01: Sidney Anderson
Seminar Room 2-1

Chair: Stefanie Paluch

04-02: Charles Colby
Seminar Room 2-2

Chair: Bertil A. Brandin

Best Practitioner Presentation Finalist

04-03: Linda Alkire
Seminar Room 2-3

Chair: Leonard Lee

04-04: Sarah Voigt
Seminar Room 2-4

Chair: Holger Roschk

04-05: Nanouk Verhulst
Seminar Room 2-5

Chair: Nora Lado

04-06: Rodoula Tsiotsou
Seminar Room 2-6
04-07: Roderick J Brodie
Seminar Room 3-1

Chair: Roderick J Brodie

04-08: Marah Blaurock
Seminar Room 3-2

Chair: Ilias Danatzis

04-09: Raymond Fisk
Seminar Room 3-3

Chair: Raymond Fisk

04-10: Yakov Bart [CANCELLED]
Seminar Room 3-4

Chair: Nevena T. Koukova

04-11: Gregory Raymond Heim
Seminar Room 3-5

Chair: Mario Schaarschmidt

04-12: Scott G Dacko
Seminar Room 3-7

Chair: Iman Ahmadi

3:45pm
-
4:10pm
05-01: Nicole Hartley
Seminar Room 2-1

Chair: Stefanie Paluch

05-02: Akshata Patkar
Seminar Room 2-2

Chair: Bertil A. Brandin

Best Practitioner Presentation Finalist

05-03: Sven Tuzovic
Seminar Room 2-3

Chair: Leonard Lee

05-04: Mathieu Béal
Seminar Room 2-4

Chair: Holger Roschk

05-05: Maria Akesson
Seminar Room 2-5

Chair: Nora Lado

05-06: Janet R. McColl-Kennedy
Seminar Room 2-6

Chair: Janet R. McColl-Kennedy

05-07: Hugo Guyader
Seminar Room 3-1

Chair: Roderick J Brodie

05-08: Vanessa Esperance Rodrigues
Seminar Room 3-2

Chair: Ilias Danatzis

05-09: Rebekah Russell-Bennett
Seminar Room 3-3

Chair: Raymond Fisk

05-10: Christoph Breidbach [CANCELLED]
Seminar Room 3-4

Chair: Nevena T. Koukova

05-11: Mario Schaarschmidt
Seminar Room 3-5

Chair: Mario Schaarschmidt

05-12: Jochen Wirtz
Seminar Room 3-7

Chair: Iman Ahmadi

4:15pm
-
4:40pm
06-01: Daniel Zimmermann
Seminar Room 2-1

Chair: Stefanie Paluch

06-02: Kenneth Kwan
Seminar Room 2-2

Chair: Bertil A. Brandin

Best Practitioner Presentation Finalist

06-03: Hoang-Linh Vu
Seminar Room 2-3

Chair: Leonard Lee

06-04: Holger Roschk
Seminar Room 2-4

Chair: Holger Roschk

06-05: Nora Lado
Seminar Room 2-5

Chair: Nora Lado

06-06: Megan Godwin
Seminar Room 2-6

Chair: Janet R. McColl-Kennedy

06-07: Maria Veronica Torres Pena
Seminar Room 3-1

Chair: Roderick J Brodie

06-08: Bieke Henkens
Seminar Room 3-2
06-09: Jan F. Klein
Seminar Room 3-3

Chair: Raymond Fisk

06-10: Janina Garbas
Seminar Room 3-4

Chair: Nevena T. Koukova

06-11: King Yin Wong
Seminar Room 3-5

Chair: Mario Schaarschmidt

06-12: Frederica Marlene Frank
Seminar Room 3-7

Chair: Iman Ahmadi

4:45pm
-
5:10pm
07-01: Stefanie Paluch
Seminar Room 2-1

Chair: Stefanie Paluch

07-02: Bertil A. Brandin
Seminar Room 2-2

Chair: Bertil A. Brandin

Best Practitioner Presentation Finalist

07-03: Leonard Lee
Seminar Room 2-3

Chair: Leonard Lee

07-04: Tom Baker
Seminar Room 2-4

Chair: Holger Roschk

07-05: Rungting Tu
Seminar Room 2-5

Chair: Nora Lado

07-06: Heiko Holz
Seminar Room 2-6

Chair: Janet R. McColl-Kennedy

07-08: Ilias Danatzis
Seminar Room 3-2

Chair: Ilias Danatzis

07-10: Nevena T. Koukova
Seminar Room 3-4

Chair: Nevena T. Koukova

07-11: Lucas Lunt
Seminar Room 3-5

Chair: Mario Schaarschmidt

07-12: Iman Ahmadi
Seminar Room 3-7

Chair: Iman Ahmadi

   
5:15pm
-
5:45pm
Bus service from conference venue to official hotels
5:45pm
-
6:30pm
Time for attendees to freshen up for dinner (bus pick up at 06:30 pm sharp)
6:30pm
-
7:00pm
Bus transfer from official hotels* to Awards dinner venue
7:00pm
-
10:00pm
Awards dinner
Marina Bay Sands

 
Date: Saturday, 20/Jul/2019
8:30am
-
9:15am
Keynote 05: Wolfgang Ulaga
HSS Auditorium
9:15am
-
10:00am
Keynote 06: Kapil R. Tuli
HSS Auditorium
10:00am
-
10:30am
Break
MRB Atrium
10:30am
-
10:55am
08-01: Minna Saunila
Seminar Room 2-1

Chair: Sanjit Kumar Roy

08-02: Werner Kunz
Seminar Room 2-2

Chair: Tillmann Wagner

08-03: Arne De Keyser
Seminar Room 2-3

Chair: Mark S. Rosenbaum

08-04: Julia A. Fehrer
Seminar Room 2-4

Chair: Suvi Nenonen

08-05: Georgia Katsifaraki
Seminar Room 2-5

Chair: Nancy Wong

08-06: Moshe Davidow
Seminar Room 2-6

Chair: Thomas Reimer

08-07: Kris Lindsey Hall
Seminar Room 3-1

Chair: Mathieu Lajante

08-08: Tobias Schaefers
Seminar Room 3-2

Chair: Tobias Schaefers

08-09: Elena Malakhatka
Seminar Room 3-3

Chair: Sheilagh Resnick

08-10: Mohamed Zaki
Seminar Room 3-4

Chair: Tuck Siong Chung

08-11: Christine Marie Auer
Seminar Room 3-5

Chair: Mario Giraldo

08-12: Anna Louise De Visser-Amundson
Seminar Room 3-7

Chair: Scott G Dacko

11:00am
-
11:25am
09-01: Khanh B. Q. Le
Seminar Room 2-1

Chair: Sanjit Kumar Roy

09-02: Hui-Ying Chang
Seminar Room 2-2

Chair: Tillmann Wagner

09-03: Mark S. Rosenbaum
Seminar Room 2-3

Chair: Mark S. Rosenbaum

09-04: Suvi Nenonen
Seminar Room 2-4

Chair: Suvi Nenonen

09-05: Shuping Chen
Seminar Room 2-5

Chair: Nancy Wong

09-06: Thomas Reimer
Seminar Room 2-6

Chair: Thomas Reimer

09-07: Stacey Robinsons
Seminar Room 3-1

Chair: Mathieu Lajante

09-08: Qiuying Zheng
Seminar Room 3-2

Chair: Tobias Schaefers

09-09: Noyan Ilk
Seminar Room 3-3

Chair: Sheilagh Resnick

09-10: Severin Friedrich Bischof
Seminar Room 3-4

Chair: Tuck Siong Chung

09-11: Nagarajan Venkatachalam
Seminar Room 3-5

Chair: Mario Giraldo

09-12: Dorottya Varga
Seminar Room 3-7

Chair: Scott G Dacko

11:30am
-
11:55am
10-01: Sanjit Kumar Roy [CANCELLED]
Seminar Room 2-1

Chair: Sanjit Kumar Roy

10-02: Gerhard Satzger
Seminar Room 2-2

Chair: Tillmann Wagner

10-03: Susan Stead
Seminar Room 2-3

Chair: Mark S. Rosenbaum

10-04: Jonathan M Beck
Seminar Room 2-4

Chair: Suvi Nenonen

10-05: Nancy Wong
Seminar Room 2-5

Chair: Nancy Wong

10-06: Svenja Widdershoven
Seminar Room 2-6

Chair: Thomas Reimer

10-07: Mathieu Lajante
Seminar Room 3-1

Chair: Mathieu Lajante

10-08: Ke Chen
Seminar Room 3-2

Chair: Tobias Schaefers

10-09: Sheilagh Resnick
Seminar Room 3-3

Chair: Sheilagh Resnick

10-10: Tuck Siong Chung
Seminar Room 3-4

Chair: Tuck Siong Chung

10-11: Mario Giraldo
Seminar Room 3-5

Chair: Mario Giraldo

10-12: Margarita Bidler
Seminar Room 3-7

Chair: Scott G Dacko

12:00pm
-
1:15pm
Lunch
MRB Atrium
Poster Session
MRB Atrium

Poster Sessions will be held during lunch and teabreaks on Friday (19 July) and Saturday (20 July).

 
1:15pm
-
2:00pm
Keynote 07: Ming-Hui Huang
HSS Auditorium
2:00pm
-
2:45pm
Keynote 08: John Bateson
HSS Auditorium
2:45pm
-
3:15pm
Break
MRB Atrium
3:15pm
-
3:40pm
11-01: Laurens De Gauquier
Seminar Room 2-1

Chair: Judit Simon

11-02: Robert Ciuchita
Seminar Room 2-2

Chair: Robert Ciuchita

11-03: Caroline Tran
Seminar Room 2-3

Chair: Chia-Lin Lee

11-04: Aron O'Cass
Seminar Room 2-4

Chair: Bart Lariviere

11-05: Martin Mende
Seminar Room 2-5

Chair: Paula Dootson

11-06: Thijs Johannes Zwienenberg
Seminar Room 2-6

Chair: Velitchka Kaltcheva

11-07: Julia Sarah Hagel
Seminar Room 3-1

Chair: Nicole Jasmin Heß

11-08: Sonja Christ-Brendemühl
Seminar Room 3-2

Chair: Stephen Joseph Wilkins

11-09: Piyush Kumar
Seminar Room 3-3

Chair: Sheilagh Resnick

11-10: André Haff
Seminar Room 3-4

Chair: Sriram Rajagopalan

11-11: Sven Tuzovic
Seminar Room 3-5

Chair: Gerhard Satzger

11-12: Jaylan Azer
Seminar Room 3-7

Chair: Jaylan Azer

3:45pm
-
4:10pm
12-01: Steven M Shugan
Seminar Room 2-1

Chair: Judit Simon

12-02: Yu-Shan (Sandy) Huang
Seminar Room 2-2

Chair: Robert Ciuchita

12-03: Nurhafihz Noor
Seminar Room 2-3

Chair: Chia-Lin Lee

12-04: Ting Yu
Seminar Room 2-4

Chair: Bart Lariviere

12-05: Martina Caic
Seminar Room 2-5

Chair: Paula Dootson

12-06: Michael Kleinaltenkamp
Seminar Room 2-6

Chair: Velitchka Kaltcheva

12-07: Anne-Madeleine Kranzbuehler
Seminar Room 3-1

Chair: Nicole Jasmin Heß

12-08: Zhongjie Wang
Seminar Room 3-2

Chair: Stephen Joseph Wilkins

12-10: Swapnil Murlidhar Morande
Seminar Room 3-4

Chair: Sriram Rajagopalan

12-11: Chen-Ya Wang
Seminar Room 3-5

Chair: Gerhard Satzger

12-12: Hsiu-Yuan Tsao
Seminar Room 3-7
 
4:15pm
-
4:40pm
13-01: Ahmed Al--Abdin
Seminar Room 2-1

Chair: Judit Simon

13-02: Martin Adam
Seminar Room 2-2

Chair: Robert Ciuchita

13-03: Lorena Blasco-Arcas
Seminar Room 2-3

Chair: Chia-Lin Lee

13-04: Bart Lariviere
Seminar Room 2-4

Chair: Bart Lariviere

13-05: Miaolei (Liam) Jia
Seminar Room 2-5

Chair: Paula Dootson

13-06: Pirmin Bastian Bischoff
Seminar Room 2-6

Chair: Velitchka Kaltcheva

13-07: Nicole Jasmin Heß
Seminar Room 3-1

Chair: Nicole Jasmin Heß

13-08: Stephen Joseph Wilkins
Seminar Room 3-2

Chair: Stephen Joseph Wilkins

13-10: Sriram Rajagopalan
Seminar Room 3-4

Chair: Sriram Rajagopalan

13-11: Huifan Li [CANCELLED]
Seminar Room 3-5

Chair: Gerhard Satzger

13-12: Jessica Joan Castles
Seminar Room 3-7
 
4:45pm
-
5:10pm
14-01: Judit Simon
Seminar Room 2-1

Chair: Judit Simon

14-03: Chia-Lin Lee
Seminar Room 2-3

Chair: Chia-Lin Lee

14-05: Paula Dootson
Seminar Room 2-5

Chair: Paula Dootson

14-06: Velitchka Kaltcheva
Seminar Room 2-6

Chair: Velitchka Kaltcheva

14-12: Franziska Maria Bongers
Seminar Room 3-7
 
5:30pm
-
6:15pm
Bus service from conference venue to Singapore River
6:15pm
-
7:30pm
Singapore River Cruise
7:30pm
-
10:00pm
Social Dinner
Asian Civilisations Museum

 
Date: Sunday, 21/Jul/2019
8:30am
-
9:15am
Keynote 09: Avi Liran
HSS Auditorium
9:15am
-
10:00am
Keynote 10: Anat Rafaeli
HSS Auditorium
10:00am
-
10:30am
Break
MRB Atrium
10:30am
-
10:55am
15-02: Peter O'Connor
Seminar Room 2-2

Chair: Peter O'Connor

15-03: Martin Paul Fritze
Seminar Room 2-3

Chair: Eleonora Pantano

15-04: Kentaro Watanabe
Seminar Room 2-4
15-05: Dee Warmath
Seminar Room 2-5

Chair: Dee Warmath

   
11:00am
-
11:25am
16-02: Sareeyapon Prasertsri
Seminar Room 2-2

Chair: Peter O'Connor

16-03: Eleonora Pantano
Seminar Room 2-3

Chair: Eleonora Pantano

16-05: Johan Högberg
Seminar Room 2-5

Chair: Dee Warmath

11:30am
-
12:15pm
Keynote Panel: Paul Jones, Ron Kaufman, Jochen Wirtz
HSS Auditorium
12:15pm
-
1:15pm
Lunch & End of Conference
MRB Atrium