Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 29/Aug/2022
9:00am
-
5:30pm
Workshops: please sign in as soon as possible - limited number of participants
9:15am
-
12:30pm
WS-03: Planet Labs Workshop (Morning)
Location: KL 32/123 (Eckraum)
10:00am
-
12:00pm
WS-01: Hands-on EnMAP Box (Morning)
Location: J 27/14 (Kleiner Raum)
Chair: Akpona OKUJENI
10:00am
-
5:00pm
WS-04: Hands-on TLS workshop
Location: Telegrafenberg (Potsdam)
Chair: Guenther BRONNER
Chair: Bernhard GROISS
1:15pm
-
5:30pm
WS-03a: Planet Labs Workshop (Afternoon)
Location: KL 32/123 (Eckraum)
2:00pm
-
4:00pm
WS-01a: Hands-on EnMAP Box (Afternoon)
Location: J 27/14 (Kleiner Raum)
Chair: Akpona OKUJENI
2:00pm
-
5:00pm
WS-02: Google Earth Engine Hands-On
Location: J 32/102 (Eckraum)
Chair: Noel Scott GORELICK
Date: Tuesday, 30/Aug/2022
8:00am
-
9:30am
CF 1: Registration
Location: Foyer
9:30am
-
10:15am
Opening: Opening ceremony
Location: Hörsaal 2
Chair: Fabian FASSNACHT
Chair: Piotr WĘŻYK
10:15am
-
11:30am
Keynote: Nicholas Coops: Towards near real time forest inventory using satellite and laser scanning data
Location: Hörsaal 2
Chair: Michael FÖRSTER
Chair: Fabian Ewald FASSNACHT
11:30am
-
12:00pm
CF 2: Coffee Break
Location: Foyer
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
PS 1 - SpS 08: Near-real-time forest change alerting from space
Location: Hörsaal 2
Chair: Johannes REICHE
Chair: Juan DOBLAS
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
Lu 1: Lunch
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
PS 1 - SpS 08a: Near-real-time forest change alerting from space
Location: Hörsaal 2
Chair: Johannes REICHE
Chair: Juan DOBLAS
PS 3 - SpS 06: Forest and vegetation spectroscopy
Location: J 32/102 (Eckraum)
Chair: Miina RAUTIAINEN
Chair: Michael FÖRSTER
PS 4 - RegS 07: Remote Sensing for Forest Management
Location: J 27/14 (Kleiner Raum)
Chair: Piotr WĘŻYK
Chair: Henrik PERSSON
PS 4 - SpS 01: Forests in the global carbon cycle: connecting remote sensing, forest models and artificial intelligence
Location: KL 32/123 (Eckraum)
Chair: Rico FISCHER
Chair: Nikolai KNAPP
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
CF 3: Coffee Break
Location: Foyer
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
PS 1 - SpS 03: Applications of drones in forestry: lessons learnt and way forward
Location: Hörsaal 2
Chair: Stefano PULITI
PS 2 - SpS 11: Citizen and community science to support forest monitoring
Location: J 27/14 (Kleiner Raum)
Chair: Dmitry SCHEPASCHENKO
PS 3 - SpS 06a: Forest and vegetation spectroscopy
Location: J 32/102 (Eckraum)
Chair: Miina RAUTIAINEN
Chair: Michael FÖRSTER
PS 4 - SpS 01a: Forests in the global carbon cycle: connecting remote sensing, forest models and artificial intelligence
Location: KL 32/123 (Eckraum)
Chair: Rico FISCHER
Chair: Nikolai KNAPP
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
Pos 1: Poster Session 1
Location: Foyer
Date: Wednesday, 31/Aug/2022
9:00am
-
9:30am
CF 4: Morning Coffee
Location: Foyer
9:30am
-
11:00am
Panel discussion: Diversity and Inclusion in Remote Sensing and Forestry
Location: Hörsaal 2
Chair: Michael FÖRSTER
Chair: Fabian Ewald FASSNACHT
11:00am
-
11:30am
CF 5: Coffee Break
Location: Foyer
11:30am
-
1:00pm
PS 1 - SpS 03a: Applications of drones in forestry: lessons learnt and way forward
Location: Hörsaal 2
Chair: Stefano PULITI
PS 2 - RegS 10a: Biodiversity
Location: J 27/14 (Kleiner Raum)
Chair: Birgit KLEINSCHMIT
Chair: Pieter S A BECK
PS 3 - SpS 12a: Terrestrial laser scanning in environmental monitoring
Location: J 32/102 (Eckraum)
Chair: Samuli JUNTTILA
Chair: Ninni SAARINEN
PS 4 - RegS 12a: Forest Health
Location: KL 32/123 (Eckraum)
Chair: Jaroslaw SOCHA
Chair: Randolph Hamilton WYNNE
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
Lu 2: Lunch
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
PS 1 - SpS 03b: Applications of drones in forestry: lessons learnt and way forward
Location: Hörsaal 2
Chair: Stefano PULITI
PS 2 - RegS 10: Biodiversity
Location: J 27/14 (Kleiner Raum)
Chair: Birgit KLEINSCHMIT
Chair: Pieter S A BECK
PS 3 - SpS 12b: Terrestrial laser scanning in environmental monitoring
Location: J 32/102 (Eckraum)
Chair: Samuli JUNTTILA
Chair: Ninni SAARINEN
PS 4 - RegS 12b: Forest Health
Location: KL 32/123 (Eckraum)
Chair: Cornelius SENF
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
CF 6: Coffee Break
Location: Foyer
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
PS 1 - ReS 13: GEDI
Location: Hörsaal 2
Chair: Laura DUNCANSON
Chair: Manuela HIRSCHMUGL
PS 2 - RegS 14: TreeSpecies
Location: J 27/14 (Kleiner Raum)
Chair: Ewa GRABSKA-SZWAGRZYK
Chair: Matheus Pinheiro FERREIRA
PS 3 - Sps 15: Synthetic forests for sensitivity analyses and scenario building in forest inventory and 3D-forest applications
Location: J 32/102 (Eckraum)
Chair: Fabian Ewald FASSNACHT
PS 4 - SpS 05: Remote sensing of forest resilience: from recovery to early warning
Location: KL 32/123 (Eckraum)
Chair: Cornelius SENF
Date: Thursday, 01/Sept/2022
9:00am
-
9:30am
CF 7: Morning Coffee
Location: Foyer
9:30am
-
11:00am
Keynote 2: Laura Duncanson: Global forest biomass budgets from GEDI and ICESat-2 - how can satellite data inform forest conservation and policy?
Location: Hörsaal 2
Chair: Michael FÖRSTER
Chair: Fabian Ewald FASSNACHT
11:00am
-
11:30am
CF 8: Coffee Break
Location: Foyer
11:30am
-
1:00pm
PS 1 - ReS 13a: GEDI
Location: Hörsaal 2
Chair: Laura DUNCANSON
PS 2 - RegS 03a: Big data and deep learning
Location: J 27/14 (Kleiner Raum)
Chair: Nicholas COOPS
Chair: Mathias Inguar DISNEY
PS 3 - SpS 04: Remote sensing-based field-data supported countrywide forest attribute maps - nice to have or must haves?
Location: J 32/102 (Eckraum)
Chair: Lars T. WASER
Chair: Johannes BREIDENBACH
PS 4 - ResS 12c: Forest Health
Location: KL 32/123 (Eckraum)
Chair: Michael FÖRSTER
Chair: Tatjana KOUKAL
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
Lu 3: Lunch
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
PS 1 - SpS 17: Satellite data for assessing forest-related GHG emissions: progress for national and international reporting and the way forward
Location: Hörsaal 2
Chair: David GIBBS
PS 2 - RegS 03b: Big data and deep learning
Location: J 27/14 (Kleiner Raum)
Chair: Nicholas COOPS
Chair: Mathias Inguar DISNEY
PS 3 - SpS 04a: Remote sensing-based field-data supported countrywide forest attribute maps - nice to have or must haves?
Location: J 32/102 (Eckraum)
Chair: Lars T. WASER
Chair: Johannes BREIDENBACH
PS 4 - SpS 16: Precision methods to monitor forest degradation and mortality
Location: KL 32/123 (Eckraum)
Chair: Krzysztof STEREŃCZAK
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
CF 9: Coffee Break
Location: Foyer
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
PS 1 - SpS 07: Large area forest biomass monitoring from space
Location: Hörsaal 2
Chair: Martin HEROLD
Chair: Frank Martin SEIFERT
PS 2 - EFINET: Forest monitoring combining ground surveys and remote sensing from local to pan-European experiences
Location: J 27/14 (Kleiner Raum)
Chair: Gherardo CHIRICI
PS 3 - RegS 01a: Global Monitoring
Location: J 32/102 (Eckraum)
Chair: Heiko BALZTER
PS 4 - SpS 14: Advances in Global Forest Monitoring - Addressing Evolving User Needs and R&D Priorities
Location: KL 32/123 (Eckraum)
Chair: Sarah CARTER
Chair: Martin HEROLD
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
Pos 2: Poster Session 2
Location: Foyer
Date: Friday, 02/Sept/2022
9:00am
-
9:30am
CF 10: Morning Coffee
Location: Foyer
9:30am
-
11:00am
PS 1 - SpS 07a: Large area forest biomass monitoring from space
Location: Hörsaal 2
Chair: Martin HEROLD
Chair: Frank Martin SEIFERT
PS 2 - RegS 04a: Precision Forestry
Location: J 27/14 (Kleiner Raum)
Chair: Daniel KÜKENBRINK
Chair: Markus HOLLAUS
PS 3 - RegS 01b: Global Monitoring
Location: J 32/102 (Eckraum)
PS 4 - SpS 10: Upscaling of lidar assessments of forest structure - Terrestrial to Aerial to Satellite
Location: KL 32/123 (Eckraum)
Chair: Andrew Thomas HUDAK
Chair: Jonathan Lamont BATCHELOR
11:00am
-
11:30am
CF 11: Coffee Break
Location: Foyer
11:30am
-
1:00pm
PS 1 - SpS 13a: Time series analysis: Method advancements and applications for continuous forest monitoring
Location: Hörsaal 2
Chair: Manuela HIRSCHMUGL
Chair: Janik DEUTSCHER
PS 2 - RegS 04b: Precision Forestry
Location: J 27/14 (Kleiner Raum)
Chair: Daniel KÜKENBRINK
Chair: Markus HOLLAUS
PS 3 - SpS 02: Quantifying uncertainty in remote sensing -based forest attribute mapping and inventory
Location: J 32/102 (Eckraum)
Chair: Chad BABCOCK
PS 4 - RegS 06a: Ecosystem modeling
Location: KL 32/123 (Eckraum)
Chair: Mirela BELOIU
Chair: Marion STELLMES
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
Lu 4: Lunch
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
PS 1 - SpS 13b: Time series analysis: Method advancements and applications for continuous forest monitoring
Location: Hörsaal 2
Chair: Manuela HIRSCHMUGL
Chair: Janik DEUTSCHER
PS 2 - RegS 02: Fire
Location: KL 32/123 (Eckraum)
Chair: Giorgos MALLINIS
Chair: Shaun Robert LEVICK
PS 2 - SpS 09: Trees outside the forest: monitoring forest and landscape restoration
Location: J 27/14 (Kleiner Raum)
PS 3 - RegS 05a: Radar
Location: J 32/102 (Eckraum)
Chair: Christian KOYAMA
4:00pm
-
4:30pm
CF 12: Coffee Break
Location: Foyer
4:30pm
-
5:30pm
Closing Session
Location: Hörsaal 2
Chair: Fabian FASSNACHT
Chair: Piotr WĘŻYK

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ForestSAT 2022
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.8.96+TC+CC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany