Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: Lecture Hall 2
ground floor
Date: Tuesday, 30/Aug/2022
9:30am
-
10:15am
Opening: Opening ceremony
Location: Lecture Hall 2
Chair: Fabian FASSNACHT
Chair: Piotr WĘŻYK
10:15am
-
11:30am
Keynote: Nicholas Coops: Towards near real time forest inventory using satellite and laser scanning data
Location: Lecture Hall 2
Chair: Michael FÖRSTER
Chair: Fabian Ewald FASSNACHT
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
PS 1 - SpS 08: Near-real-time forest change alerting from space
Location: Lecture Hall 2
Chair: Johannes REICHE
Chair: Juan DOBLAS
 
Live Oral Presentation

RADD forest disturbance alerts – updates and next steps

Johannes Reiche, Adugna Mullissa, Bart Slagter, Ovidiu Csillik, Yaqing Gou, Johannes Balling, Anne-Juul Welsink, Sietse van der Woude, Andreas Vollrath, Mikaela Weisse, Martin Herold



Live Oral Presentation

Operational detection of forest Loss in Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Gabon, French Guiana, Suriname and Guyana Using Sentinel-1 Data

Stéphane MERMOZ, Alexandre BOUVET, Thierry KOLECK, Marie BALLERE, Thuy LE TOAN



Live Oral Presentation

Near-real-time deforestation alerts from Sentinel-2 with machine learning

Heiko BALZTER, Ana Maria Pacheco Pascagaza, Yaqing Gou, Valentin Louis, Roberts John F., Pedro Rodriguez-Veiga, Polyanna da Conceição Bispo, Fernando D.B. Espirito-Santo, Caroline Upton, Ciaran Robb, Gustavo Galindo, Edersson Cabrera, Indira Paola Pachón Cendales, Jamleck Ndambiri, Miguel Angel Castillo Santiago, Oswaldo Carrillo Negrete, Marco Iñiguez, Carmen Meneses



Live Oral Presentation

Addressing user needs for near-real-time deforestation monitoring systems

Mikaela WEISSE, Anika BERGER, Fred STOLLE, Sarah CARTER, David GIBBS, Nancy HARRIS

2:30pm
-
4:00pm
PS 1 - SpS 08a: Near-real-time forest change alerting from space
Location: Lecture Hall 2
Chair: Johannes REICHE
Chair: Juan DOBLAS
 
Live Oral Presentation

Monitoring of Forest disturbances: added value of a near-real-time approach based on the combination of Sentinel-2 and Sentinel-1 time series to enhance the detections of forest disturbances

Justine HUGE, Antoine MASSE, Johannes Reiche, Daniela Requena Suarez, Gregoire Simonnet, Anne-Juul Welsink, Hervis Ghomsi, Martin Herold, Carlos De Wasseige



Live Oral Presentation

PRECISIONPOP: a multi-scale monitoring system for poplar plantations integrating field, aerial and satellite remote sensing

Francesca GIANNETTI, Francesco Chianucci, Clara Tattoni, Nicola Puletti, Achille Giorcelli, Claudio Bisaglia, Elio Romano, Pier Mario Chiarabaglio, Giovanni D'Amico, Massimo Brambilla, Massimo Gennaro, Piermaria Corona, Gherardo Chirici



Live Oral Presentation

DETER-R: An operational near-real time deforestation warning system based on Sentinel-1 time series analysis

Juan Doblas, Mariane Reis, Amanda Belluzzo, Camila Quadros, Douglas Moraes, Claudio Almeida, Sidnei Sant'Anna, Yosio Shimabukuro



Live Oral Presentation

Inter-comparison of SAR-based forest disturbance alert systems in the Amazon

Juan DOBLAS, Lucas LIMA, Stephan Mermoz, Alexandre Bouvet, Johannes Reiche, Manabu Watanabe, Sidnei Sant'Anna, Yosio Shimabukuro



Online Oral Presentation

MapBiomas Alerta: a system to validate and refine alerts using high-resolution images to hinder deforestation in Brazil.

Julia Shimbo, Leandro Parente, Carolina Del Lama, Marcos Rosa, Lana Texeira, Artur Lupinetti, Eduardo Velez, Magaly Oliveira, Tasso Azevedo

4:30pm
-
5:30pm
PS 1 - SpS 03: Applications of drones in forestry: lessons learnt and way forward
Location: Lecture Hall 2
Chair: Stefano PULITI
Chair: Louise TERRYN
 
Live Oral Presentation

UAV-LS for monitoring tropical ecosystems: possibilities and limitations

Louise Terryn, Kim Calders, Harm Bartholomeus, Benjamin Brede, Sruthi M. Krishna Moorthy, Hans Verbeeck



Live Oral Presentation

Tree height-growth trajectory estimation using uni-temporal UAV laser scanning data and deep learning

Stefano Puliti, Paul McLean, Nicolas Cattaneo, Carolin Fischer, Rasmus Astrup



Online Oral Presentation

Integrating UAV and space-borne data to describe tree decline

Marziye GHASEMI, Hooman Latifi



Live Oral Presentation

Oblique Multi-view angle UAV flight plans - an analysis of the potential for ground surface visibility and 3D stand structure mapping in dense deciduous forests

Sören HESE



Live Oral Presentation

Transferability of a deep learning model for individual tree crown delineation and classification.

Andrew Joel CHADWICK, Nicholas C COOPS, Chris W BATER, Lee A MARTENS

Date: Wednesday, 31/Aug/2022
9:30am
-
11:00am
Panel discussion: Dr. Kate Fickas, Ladies of Landsat: Community over Competition
Location: Lecture Hall 2
Chair: Michael FÖRSTER
Chair: Fabian Ewald FASSNACHT
11:30am
-
1:00pm
PS 1 - SpS 03a: Applications of drones in forestry: lessons learnt and way forward
Location: Lecture Hall 2
Chair: Stefano PULITI
Chair: Louise TERRYN
 
Live Oral Presentation

Direct measurements of stem curve and volume using a drone laser scanner

Eric HYYPPÄ, Juha HYYPPÄ, Antero KUKKO, Harri KAARTINEN, Xiaowei YU, Jesse MUHOJOKI, Teemu HAKALA



Live Oral Presentation

Efficient UAS remote sensing techniques for the spruce bark beetle management

Eija HONKAVAARA, Heini Kanerva, Raquel Alves de Oliveira, Samuli Junttila, Kirsi Karila, Niko Koivumäki, Roope Näsi, Mikko Pelto-arvo, Ilkka Pölönen, Päivi Lyytikäinen-Saarenmaa



Live Oral Presentation

Low-cost information feed with UAVs for forest operations can be a reality, but is the sector ready for a radical shift?

Udaya VEPAKOMMA, Denis Cormier, Jili Li, Giuseppe Costanzo, Peter Sigurdson



Live Oral Presentation

UAV hyperspectral, thermal, and lidar applications in characterizing forest dynamics

Temuulen Tsagaan SANKEY



Live Oral Presentation

Mapping mistletoe infestation using UAV

Azim Missarov, Yulia Krasylenko, Martin Krucek, Kamil Kral, Bulat Nutfullin

2:30pm
-
4:00pm
PS 1 - SpS 03b: Applications of drones in forestry: lessons learnt and way forward
Location: Lecture Hall 2
Chair: Stefano PULITI
Chair: Louise TERRYN
 
Live Oral Presentation

Drone-based LiDAR and multispectral investigations of fire impact on Siberian Larch forests in Yakutia, Russia

Robert Jackisch, Stefan Kruse, Birgit Heim, Ulrike Herzschuh, Alexey Kolmogorov, Luidmila Pestryakova, Michael Förster, Birgit Kleinschmit



Live Oral Presentation

How laser properties affect canopy characterisation with Unoccupied Aerial Vehicle Laser Scanning

Benjamin Brede, Nicolas Barbier, Grégoire Vincente, Harm Bartholomeus, Ilona Clocher, François Pimont, Philippe Verley, Martin Herold



Online Oral Presentation

Early detection of nematode-induced wilt using hyperspectral drone images

Niwen Li, Langning Huo, Xiaoli Zhang



Live Oral Presentation

3D odor maps in forest ecosystems for early stress detection

Tereza Hüttnerová, Peter Surový, Anna Jirošová, Antonioni Moliterno, Barbora Stříbrská, Martin Leiner



Live Oral Presentation

UAV LiDAR data supported monitoring of protected forests

Markus HOLLAUS, Lorenz Schimpl

4:30pm
-
6:00pm
PS 1 - ReS 13: GEDI
Location: Lecture Hall 2
Chair: Laura DUNCANSON
Chair: Manuela HIRSCHMUGL
 
Live Oral Presentation

Vegetation Structure Modelling and Explorative Statistics based on Sentinel-1, Sentinel-2 and GEDI in the Paraguayan Chaco

Patrick Kacic, Andreas Hirner, Emmanuel Da Ponte



Live Oral Presentation

Assessing post-harvest forest recovery using Landsat time series and GEDI data in temperate forests

Katsuto SHIMIZU, Hideki SAITO, Tomohiro NISHIZONO



Live Oral Presentation

Forest Height Heterogeneity derived from LiDAR data: its application for forest stability in strong wind events and the role of the GEDI mission.

Michele Torresani, Duccio Rocchini, Enrico Tomelleri



Live Oral Presentation

High Resolution Tree Height Maps of the Landes Forest (France) based on GEDI, Sentinel-1 and Sentinel-2 data : a Deep Learning Approach

Martin SCHWARTZ, Philippe Ciais, Catherine Ottlé, Jean-Pierre Wigneron, Aurélien De Truchis, Martin Brandt, Rasmus Fensholt, Alexandre D'Aspremont, Cédric Vega, Nicolas Baghdadi, Ibrahim Fayad, François Morneau, Dominique Guyon, Sylvia Dayau



Live Oral Presentation

Characterizing forest biomass recovery using 50 years of chronosequence derived from long term Landsat data and GEDI

Nidhi JHA, Sean P. Healey, Zhiqiang Yang, Matthew G. Betts

Date: Thursday, 01/Sept/2022
9:30am
-
11:00am
Keynote 2: Laura Duncanson: Global forest biomass budgets from GEDI and ICESat-2 - how can satellite data inform forest conservation and policy?
Location: Lecture Hall 2
Chair: Michael FÖRSTER
Chair: Fabian Ewald FASSNACHT
11:30am
-
1:00pm
PS 1 - ReS 13a: GEDI
Location: Lecture Hall 2
Chair: Laura DUNCANSON
 
Live Oral Presentation

The potential of GEDI spaceborne lidar to assess the structure and dynamics of mountain forests

Ana Stritih, Lisa Mandl, Rupert Seidl, Cornelius Senf



Live Oral Presentation

Bias correction of GEDI biomass estimates during leaf-off season

Tiago DE CONTO, Jamis BRUENING, John ARMSTON, Ralph DUBAYAH



Live Oral Presentation

GEDI and ICESat2 data for forest parameter retrieval for Alpine regions

Markus HOLLAUS, Nan Li, Alena Dostalova, Ruxandra-Maria Zotta, Norbert Pfeifer



Live Oral Presentation

Results and Challenges for Mapping Vertical Forest Structure from GEDI and Sentinel data

Manuela HIRSCHMUGL, Florian LIPPL, Hannah Scheicher, Carina Sobe

2:30pm
-
4:00pm
PS 1 - SpS 17: Satellite data for assessing forest-related GHG emissions: progress for national and international reporting and the way forward
Location: Lecture Hall 2
Chair: David GIBBS
Chair: Anika Katherine BERGER
 
Live Oral Presentation

An assessment of data sources, data quality and changes in national forest monitoring capacities in the Global Forest Resources Assessment 2005-2020

Karimon NESHA, Martin Herold, Veronique De Sy, Amy E. Duchelle, Christopher Martius, Anne Branthomme, Monica Garzuglia, Orjan Jonsson, Anssi Pekkarinen



Online Oral Presentation

Integration of remotely sensed and ground-based observations for estimation of emissions and removals of greenhouse gases in forests.

Carly GREEN



Live Oral Presentation

Mind the Gap: Reconciling Forest carbon flux estimates from Global Earth Observation and National Reporting

Viola Heinrich, David Gibbs, Nancy Harris, Martin Herold, Giacomo Grassi, Roberta Cantinho, Thais Rosan, Anita Ganesan, Tristram Hales, Stephen Sitch, Luiz Aragão, Jo House



Live Oral Presentation

Use of satellite data in spatially explicit GHG reporting systems for forests and the land sector

Robert Michael WATERWORTH, Philipp Kilham, Geoff Roberts, Robert deLigt



Live Oral Presentation

Key messages from REDD+ MRV on the role of satellite data and derived products in supporting contributions from the land use sector to the Global Stocktake

Joana MELO



Live Oral Presentation

Next Generation MRV (MRV 2.0) for Land Use Emission Reduction Programs

Elitsa Ilieva PENEVA-REED, Andres ESPEJO

4:30pm
-
5:30pm
PS 1 - SpS 07: Large area forest biomass monitoring from space
Location: Lecture Hall 2
Chair: Martin HEROLD
Chair: Frank Martin SEIFERT
 
Online Oral Presentation

Advancing global forest carbon modeling with spaceborne lidar observations: integrating data on forest structure with an advanced ecosystem model for improving carbon stock mapping

Lei MA, George Hurtt, Rachel Lamb, Hao Tang, Quan Shen



Live Oral Presentation

An exploratory assessment of the past-decade changes in above-ground biomass from four multi-temporal global maps

Arnan Araza, Martin Herold, Sytze de Bruin, Philippe Ciais, Maurizio Santoro, David Gibbs, Nancy Harris, Pedro Rodriguez Veiga, Hugh Brown, Olga Brovkina, Adriane Esquivel, Thomas Pugh, Dmitry Shchepashchenko., Mart-Jan Schelhaas, Krzysztof Stereńczak, Zlatomir Dimitrov, Mariano García, Natalia Malaga Duran, Karimon Nesha, Lars Hein



Live Oral Presentation

Development and Application of an Agri-Forest Satellite (CAS 500-4) in the Forest Sector of Republic of Korea

Jongsu YIM, Joongbin LIM, Junghwa CHUN, Myoungsoo WON



Live Oral Presentation

Integrating GEDI data in a multi-sensor process to improve the representativeness of forest height maps

David MORIN, Milena PLANELLS, Nicolas BAGHDADI, Alexandre BOUVET, Ibrahim FAYAD, Thuy LE TOAN, Stéphane MERMOZ, Ludovic VILLARD

Date: Friday, 02/Sept/2022
9:30am
-
11:00am
PS 1 - SpS 07a: Large area forest biomass monitoring from space
Location: Lecture Hall 2
Chair: Martin HEROLD
Chair: Frank Martin SEIFERT
 
Live Oral Presentation

Analysing Aboveground Woody Biomass Dynamics in Africa

Pedro Rodriguez-Veiga, Joao Carreiras, Shaun Quegan, Janne Heiskanen, Petri Pellikka, Hari Adhikari, Arnan Araza, Martin Herold, Thomas Luke Smallman, Mathew Williams, Casey Ryan, Thom Brade, Chukwuebuka Nwobi, Narumasa Tsutusmida, Oliver Cartus, Maurizio Santoro, Heiko Balzter



Live Oral Presentation

Efforts for Global Harmonisation of Satellite-based Forest Above-ground Woody Biomass Products

Heather KAY, Clement Albinet, Arnan Araza, John Armston, Aimee Barciauskas, Ralph Dubayah, Laura Duncanson, Björn Frommknecht, Masato Hayashi, Sean Healey, Martin Herold, Neha Joshi, Veronika Leitold, Richard Lucas, Ronald McRoberts, Joana Melo, David Minor, Erik Næsset, Osamu Ochiai, Benjamin Poulter, Shaun Quegan, Pedro Rodríguez-Veiga, Ake Rosenqvist, Sassan Saatchi, Klaus Scipal, Frank Martin Seifert, Takeo Tadono, Sylvia Wilson



Live Oral Presentation

Synergetic Use of SAR and Optical Satellite Imagery and Machine Learning Models for Forest Aboveground Biomass Estimation

Fardin Moradi, Vahid NASIRI, Samaneh Afshari, Mirela Beloiu, Verena C Griess, Lars T Waser



Live Oral Presentation

Qualification of ICESat2 ground elevation and canopy height products: evaluating the potential of 100 m and 20 m resolution products for forest inventory in temperate heterogeneous forests

Maxime Soma, Anouk Schleich, Cédric Véga, Sylvie Durrieu



Live Oral Presentation

ESA's CCI Biomass: An update on global efforts towards quantifying forest biomass states and dynamics from Earth observation data.

Richard LUCAS, Oliver CARTUS, Maurizio SANTORO, Heather KAY, Martin HEROLD, Sytze DE BRUIN, Jerome CHAVE, Nicolas LABRIERE, Thuy LE TOAN, Shaun QUEGAN, Heiko BALTZER, Pedro RODRIGUEZ-VEIGA

11:30am
-
1:00pm
PS 1 - SpS 13a: Time series analysis: Method advancements and applications for continuous forest monitoring
Location: Lecture Hall 2
Chair: Manuela HIRSCHMUGL
Chair: Janik DEUTSCHER
 
Live Oral Presentation

DETECTING RE-BURNS IN LANDSAT AND SENTINEL-2 TIME SERIES

Laura ALONSO, Julia ARMESTO, Juan PICOS, Cornelius SENF, Rupert SEIDL



Live Oral Presentation

A remote sensing-based national forest damage monitoring system for Germany

Katja Oehmichen, Niklas Langner, Lea Henning, Janik Deutscher, Martin Puhm, Andreas Wimmer, Marius Rüetschi, Christian Ginzler, Lars Waser, Jens Wiesehahn, Jörg Ackermann, Andreas Uhl, Petra Adler, Eike Reinosch, Christoph Straub, Julian Backa, Karina Hoffmann, Simon Fleckenstein, Kristin Franz



Live Oral Presentation

Mapping and characterizing forest fires in Central European forests using Sentinel-2 and Landsat time series

Dirk PFLUGMACHER, Jan Hemmerling, Kira Pfoch, Akpona Okujeni, Patrick Hostert



Online Oral Presentation

Capturing post-disturbance spectral recovery in forested areas of Alberta, Canada, using Landsat time series and a Google Earth Engine workflow

Jennifer Nicole HIRD, Gregory MCDERMID, Cynthia MCCLAIN



Live Oral Presentation

Near real-time deforestation monitoring through fusion of Landsat, Sentinel-2, Sentinel-1, and daily Planet data: Testing the novel “Multi-Sensor Disturbance Index” in Madagascar

Eric L. Bullock, Sean P. Healey, Yang Zhiqiang, Rasmus Houborg, Carole Andrianirina

2:30pm
-
4:00pm
PS 1 - SpS 13b: Time series analysis: Method advancements and applications for continuous forest monitoring
Location: Lecture Hall 2
Chair: Janik DEUTSCHER
Chair: Jens WIESEHAHN
 
Live Oral Presentation

Sub-annual change detection and monitoring using Harmonized Landsat Sentinel-2 data

Christopher MULVERHILL, Nicholas C. Coops, Alexis Achim



Live Oral Presentation

Sentinel-1/2 times series for forest condition monitoring

Mihai Andrei TANASE, Juan Pedro Gonzales, Vanessa Domínguez, Eva Marino, Alejandro Cantero, Javier Madrigal, Merecedes Guijarro, Carmen Hernando, Cristina Aponte



Live Oral Presentation

Semi-supervised multi-temporal forest mapping at the Swiss treeline ecotone

Thiên-Anh Nguyen, Benjamin Kellenberger, Devis Tuia



Live Oral Presentation

Improved handling of artefacts and noise in structural time series modelling of forest dynamics

Martin Puhm, Janik Deutscher, Andreas Wimmer, Mathias Schardt



Live Oral Presentation

Operational near real-time detection system of native vegetation suppression on the Brazilian Cerrado using a hybrid thresholding-deep learning approach

Juan Doblas, Valderli Piontekowski, Dhemerson Costa, Ane Alencar, Julia Shimbo

4:30pm
-
5:30pm
Closing Session
Location: Lecture Hall 2
Chair: Fabian FASSNACHT
Chair: Michael FÖRSTER

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ForestSAT 2022
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.8.97+TC+CC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany