Conference Agenda

Session Overview
Location: HS 03
 
Date: Sunday, 07/Jul/2019
9:00am
-
4:00pm
Pre Course "Experimental Tissue Micro- and Nanomechanics"
Location: HS 03
Chair: Philipp Thurner

 
Date: Monday, 08/Jul/2019
8:00am
-
9:45am
TR23.1: Multi-scale modelling in biomechanics
Location: HS 03
Chair: Ralph Müller
Chair: Stefan Scheiner
 
8:00am - 8:15am

TISSUE LEVEL THRESHOLDS FOR SPINAL CORD INJURY (SCI) OF A RAT: AN EXPERIMENTAL AND NUMERICAL INVESTIGATION

A. De Paolis, P. Williams, D. Truong, J. Martin, L. Cardoso



8:15am - 8:30am

A NOVEL METHOD FOR IN SILICO TESTING OF PROPHYLACTIC FEMORAL AUGMENTATION STRATEGIES

A. Fung, I. Fleps, S. J. Ferguson, P. Guy, P. A. Cripton, B. Helgason



8:30am - 8:45am

TWO-SCALE MODELLING OF ELECTROMECHANICAL BEHAVIOUR OF CORTICAL BONE TISSUE: FROM MICRO- TO MESO-SCALE

J. Turjanicová, E. Rohan, V. Lukeš



8:45am - 9:00am

MULTISCALE MECHANICS OF ORTHOPAEDIC SURGICAL CUTTING PROCESSES – EXPERIMENTAL AND COMPUTATIONAL MODELLING

M. O'Neill, T. Vaughan



9:00am - 9:15am

MICROMECHANICAL REPRESENTATION OF CYTOPLASM ENHANCES FE PREDICTION OF CELLULAR DEFORMATION DURING NANOINDENTATION

T. Abdalrahman, D. Lacroix, T. Franz



9:15am - 9:30am

MOLECULE-TO-BEAM HOMOGENIZATION, APPLIED TO DNA

J. Kalliauer, G. Kahl, S. Scheiner, C. Hellmich

10:15am
-
12:00pm
TR23.2: Multi-scale modelling in biomechanics
Location: HS 03
Chair: Ralph Müller
Chair: Stefan Scheiner
 
10:15am - 10:30am

A MULTI-SCALE MODEL OF REMODELING BRIDGING BONE MECHANICS AND BIOCHEMISTRY

M. A. M. Martin, P. Pivonka, G. Haïat, V. Sansalone, T. Lemaire



10:30am - 10:45am

IN-SILICO EXPERIMENT OF DISRUPTION OF BONE-PROTECTIVE MOLECULE IN CANCELLOUS BONE REMODELING

T. Adachi, Y. Miya, Y. Kameo



10:45am - 11:00am

STUDYING HOW THE LINK BETWEEN MECHANICAL STIMULATION AND CELLULAR ACTIVATION EFFECTS BONE MICROARCHITECTURE

D. Boaretti, D. C. Tourolle né Betts, R. Müller



11:00am - 11:15am

TESTING THE SIGNIFICANCE OF MODEL REDUCTION IN THE CONTEXT OF BONE REMODELING SIMULATION

I. Larcher, S. Scheiner



11:15am - 11:30am

IN SILICO REPRODUCTION OF FREQUENCY-DEPENDENT BONE ADAPTATION TO CYCLIC LOADING

Y. Kameo, D. J. Cener, A. C. Scheuren, R. Müller, T. Adachi



11:30am - 11:45am

FLUID FLOW IN THE OSTEOCYTE ENVIRONMENT: A PARAMETRIC STUDY

A. De Paolis, S. Jeong, L. Cardoso, A. Carriero



11:45am - 12:00pm

MECHANICALLY-DRIVEN OSTEOINTEGRATION: A NUMERICAL MODEL FOR BONE REGENERATION IN POROUS SCAFFOLDS

G. Nasello, M. Á. Pérez, J. Asín, R. Wirix-Speetjens, J. M. García-Aznar

5:00pm
-
6:30pm
TR07.1: Cellular and sub-cellular biomechanics
Location: HS 03
Chair: Nicholas David Evans
Chair: Gerhard J. Schütz
 
5:00pm - 5:15pm

A FRET-BASED SENSOR FOR PROBING FORCES IMPOSED BY T CELLS VIA SINGLE TCR-PMHC INTERACTIONS

L. Schrangl, J. Göhring, F. Kellner, J. B. Huppa, G. J. Schütz



5:15pm - 5:30pm

CELL SHAPE CONTROLS TENOGENIC DIFFERENTIATION IN MESENCHYMAL PROGENITOR CELLS

F.-Y. Lo, Y.-K. Wang



5:30pm - 5:45pm

NANOASPIRATION: DEVELOPMENT & APPLICATIONS OF A NEW APPARATUS TO STUDY BIOMECHANICS

A. Gangotra, G. Willmott



5:45pm - 6:00pm

THE EFFECT OF LINE PATTERNS ON INTRACELLULAR ATP CONCENTRATION IN VASCULAR ENDOTHELIAL CELLS

N. Roselli, A. Castagnino, D. Andreucci, G. Pontrelli, A. I. Barakat



6:00pm - 6:15pm

BUILDING A CELL-SPECIFIC CYTOSKELETAL FINITE ELEMENT MODEL OF SCLERAL FIBROBLASTS

P. Markov, C. Boote, H. Zhu, E. Blain


 
Date: Tuesday, 09/Jul/2019
8:00am
-
9:45am
TR23.3: Multi-scale modelling in biomechanics
Location: HS 03
Chair: Ralph Müller
Chair: Stefan Scheiner
 
8:00am - 8:15am

MULTI-SCALE MODELING OF EVOLVING FIBER CONFIGURATIONS: APPLICATION TO ARTERIES

M. Nakhaei, C. Helmich, S. Avril, C. Morin



8:15am - 8:30am

A MULTISCALE MODEL FOR NON-AFFINE KINEMATICS OF COLLAGEN FIBERS: FINITE ELEMENT IMPLEMENTATION AND MODEL VALIDATION

D. Bianchi, C. Morin, P. Badel



8:30am - 8:45am

CAROTID ATHEROSCLEROSIS DISEASE: MODELLING AND ANALYSIS OF PLAQUE DEVELOPMENT

S. Djorovic, I. Saveljic, N. Filipovic



8:45am - 9:00am

AN INTEGRATED MODEL OF ARTERIOLE TISSUE DYNAMICS ACCOUNTING FOR PASSIVE AND ACTIVE STRESSES

Y. Dimakopoulos, K. Giannokostas, J. Tsamopoulos



9:00am - 9:15am

PREDICTING THE MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF PERIPHERAL NERVES USING MULTISCALE BIOMECHANICAL MODELS

E. Doman, J. Phillips, R. Shipley, N. Ovenden



9:15am - 9:30am

MULTISCALE MECHANICS OF BIPHASIC ARTICULAR CARITLAGE CONTACT IN THE NATURAL HIP JOINT

X. Hua, E. De Pieri, S. J. Ferguson



9:30am - 9:45am

MODELING ARTICULAR CARTILAGE LESION FORMATION

B. P. Ayati

10:15am
-
12:00pm
TR07.2: Cellular and sub-cellular biomechanics
Location: HS 03
Chair: Gerhard J. Schütz
Chair: Nicholas David Evans
 
10:15am - 10:30am

COMPUTER SIMULATIONS OF ELECTROMECHANICAL DRUG EFFECTS ON HUMAN STEM CELL-DERIVED CARDIAC TISSUE

A. Jung, M. Goßmann, P. Linder, M. Staat



10:30am - 10:45am

CANCER CELL MIGRATION IN CONFINED ENVIRONMENTS

I. Badia-Villacampa, Y. Juste-Lanas, J. M. Garcia-Aznar, M. J. Gomez-Benito



10:45am - 11:00am

IN-SITU ANALYSIS OF TIME-DEPENDENT FORMATION ON CARTILAGE COLLAGEN STRUCTURE UNDER MECHANICAL STIMULATION

K. Hamada, Y. Morita, E. Nakamachi, K. Yamamoto



11:00am - 11:15am

ANALYSIS OF SURFACE ROUGHNESS INFLUENCE DURING COLLECTIVE CELL MIGRATION

T. Thenard, M. Mesnard, A. Catapano, R. Allena



11:15am - 11:30am

INVESTIGATING THE STRUCTURAL AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES UNDERLYING MELANOMA TRANSITION

G. Higgins, T. Abdalrahman, M. H. Zaman, J. Peres, S. Prince, T. Franz



11:30am - 11:45am

LOCAL MEMBRANE STRESSES AND STRAINS IN AN ERYTHROCYTE DURING INVASION BY A MALARIA MEROZOITE

C. Msosa, T. Abdalrahman, T. Franz



11:45am - 12:00pm

EXPERIMENTAL MECHANICS OF INDIVIDUAL COLLAGEN MOLECULES

A. Rohatschek, O. G. Andriotis, P. Steinbauer, S. Baudis, C. Dworak, P. J. Thurner

4:30pm
-
6:00pm
TR12.1: Ergonomics/occupational biomechanics/rehabilitation
Location: HS 03
Chair: Margit Gföhler
Chair: Rita Stagni
 
4:30pm - 4:45pm

ASSESSMENT OF SPINAL IMMOBILIZATION PROCEDURES THROUGH WEARABLE INERTIAL SENSORS

M. C. Bisi, E. Farabegoli, E. Magnani, R. Stagni



4:45pm - 5:00pm

THE EVOLUTION OF THE RETRAINER PASSIVE ARM EXOSKELETON

M. Puchinger, J. Zajc, M. F. Russold, M. Gfoehler



5:00pm - 5:15pm

PATIENT TESTING A CONTROL STRATEGY FOR AN UPPER ARM REHABILITATION DEVICE

J. Zajc, M. Puchinger, M. Russold, M. Gföhler



5:15pm - 5:30pm

THE INFLUENCE OF COGNITIVE STRESS ON MUSCLE ACTIVATION AND SPINAL DISC LOAD

F. Suess, S. Kubowitsch, J. Rasmussen, G. J. Verkerke, S. Dendorfer


 
Date: Wednesday, 10/Jul/2019
8:00am
-
9:45am
TR12.2: Ergonomics/occupational biomechanics/rehabilitation
Location: HS 03
Chair: Margit Gföhler
Chair: Rita Stagni
 
8:00am - 8:15am

MECHANICAL EVALUATION OF POTENTIAL MATERIALS FOR 3D PRINTED CUSTOM WHEELCHAIR CUSHIONS

S. E. Nace, J. Tiernan, D. Holland, A. Ni Annaidh



8:15am - 8:30am

EFFECT OF DUAL TASKING ON MUSUCLAR IMBALANCES

S. Kubowitsch, F. Suess, P. Jansen, S. Dendorfer



8:30am - 8:45am

MULTISEGMENTAL FOOT KINEMATICS BEFORE AND AFTER TOTAL ANKLE REPLACEMENT: A PILOT STUDY

H. Penasso, K. Engelke



8:45am - 9:00am

PERSONALIZED PREDICTIVE EQUATIONS OF SPINAL LOADS IN ASYMMETRIC STATIC LIFTING TASKS

F. Ghezelbash, A. Shirazi-Adl, Z. El-Ouaaid, A. Plamondon, N. Arjmand

10:15am
-
12:00pm
TR11.1: Dental biomechanics
Location: HS 03
Chair: Christoph Bourauel
Chair: Istabrak Dörsam
 
10:15am - 10:30am

INFLUENCE OF THE FRAMEWORK MATERIAL ON THE LOADING BEHAVIOUR OF A FULL BRIDGE ON FOUR IMPLANTS IN THE MAXILLA

L. Keilig, A. Ahmadi, I. Dörsam, H. Stark, C. Bourauel



10:30am - 10:45am

PATHOLOGICAL MANDIBULAR BIOMECHANICS ENTAILING A SELF-ENERGIZING PROCESS OF SKELETAL ADAPTATION

C. Kober, C. Hellmich, A. Gurin, V. S. Komlev, G. Kjeller, R. Sader, H.-F. Zeilhofer, B.-I. Berg



10:45am - 11:00am

A COMPUTATIONAL APPROACH FOR THE INVESTIGATION OF TOOTH GRINDING USING A COMBINED RIGID BODY – FEM JAW MODEL

B. Sagl, M. Schmid-Schwap, E. Piehslinger, M. Kundi, I. Stavness



11:00am - 11:15am

IN-VITRO INVESTIGATION OF PEKK SECONDARY CROWNS IN COMBINATION WITH DIFFERENT PRIMARY CROWNS’ MATERIAL

I. Dörsam, M. Kotthaus, M. El-Bajjati, L. Keilig, M. Grüner, C. Bourauel, H. Stark



11:15am - 11:30am

EVALUATING THE MECHANICAL DEGRADATION OF DENTAL BIOFILMS USING X-RAY COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY

A. P. Kao, N. Roohpour, A. H. Barber



11:30am - 11:45am

EFFECT OF THE RELATIVE HUMIDITY ON DENTIN MECHANICAL PROPERTIES

W. Wang, H. Gharbi, E. Vennat, J.-M. Allain



11:45am - 12:00pm

DYNAMIC BIOMECHANICS OF INDIVIDUAL OCCLUSAL PLATE FOR TREATMENT OF TEMPOROMANDIBULAR DISORDERS

Z. Liu