Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 07/Jul/2019
9:00am
-
4:00pm
Pre Course "Experimental Tissue Micro- and Nanomechanics"
Location: HS 03
10:00am
-
4:00pm
Pre Course "Multiscale Modelling of Tissue Biomechanics and Mechanobiology"
Location: HS 05
Pre Course "Whole Organ Bone Biomechanics"
Location: HS 02
3:00pm
-
8:00pm
Registration
6:30pm
-
9:00pm
Welcome Reception
Location: Arcade Court
Date: Monday, 08/Jul/2019
8:00am
-
9:45am
TR02.1: Animal biomechanics
Location: HS 06
TR03.1: Biomaterials
Location: SR 06
TR06.1: Cardiovascular biomechanics
Location: BIG HS
TR10.1: Computational methods in biomechanics
Location: HS 05
TR13.1: Experimental methods in biomechanics
Location: HS 02
Spine
TR16.1: Hard tissue biomechanics
Location: HS 16
TR20.1: Implants/orthotics/prosthetics/devices
Location: HS 07
TR23.1: Multi-scale modelling in biomechanics
Location: HS 03
TR24.1: Musculoskeletal biomechanics
Location: HS 21
TR25.1: Soft tissue biomechanics: skin and orthopedics
Location: HS 01
   
9:45am
-
10:15am
Coffee Break
Location: Arcade Court
10:15am
-
12:00pm
TR02.2: Animal biomechanics
Location: HS 06
TR03.2: Biomaterials
Location: SR 06
TR06.2: Cardiovascular biomechanics
Location: BIG HS
TR10.2: Computational methods in biomechanics - Organ level bone
Location: HS 05
TR13.2: Experimental methods in biomechanics
Location: HS 02
Testing
TR16.2: Hard tissue biomechanics
Location: HS 16
TR20.2: Implants/orthotics/prosthetics/devices
Location: HS 07
TR23.2: Multi-scale modelling in biomechanics
Location: HS 03
TR24.2: Musculoskeletal biomechanics
Location: HS 21
TR25.2: Soft tissue biomechanics: eye and brain
Location: HS 01
TR26.1: Spine
Location: HS 34
 
12:10pm
-
12:50pm
KL1: Keynote Lecture
Location: Audimax
12:50pm
-
2:10pm
Lunch Break
Location: Arcade Court
2:10pm
-
3:30pm
SA: ESB Student Award
Location: Audimax
3:30pm
-
5:00pm
Coffee Break
Location: Arcade Court
3:40pm
-
4:15pm
PO.01: Computational methods
Location: Arcade Court
PO.02: Biomaterials / tissue / dental
Location: Arcade Court
PO.03: Ageing / ergonomics / occupational / rehabilitation / sports
Location: Arcade Court
PO.04: Human movement / biomechatronics and humanoid robotics
Location: Arcade Court
   
4:15pm
-
4:50pm
PO.05: Cardiovascular / general
Location: Arcade Court
PO.06: Micro- and nanoscale / multi-scale modelling
Location: Arcade Court
PO.07: Human movement / spine
Location: Arcade Court
PO.08: Implants/orthotics/prosthetics/devices
Location: Arcade Court
   
5:00pm
-
6:30pm
Materialise Mimics Innovation Awards
Location: HS 41
TR02.3: Animal biomechanics
Location: HS 06
TR03.3: Biomaterials
Location: SR 06
TR06.3: Cardiovascular biomechanics
Location: BIG HS
TR06.4: Cardiovascular biomechanics
Location: HS 01
TR07.1: Cellular and sub-cellular biomechanics
Location: HS 03
TR10.3: Computational methods in biomechanics - Statistical models and AI
Location: HS 05
TR14.1: Fluid and respiratory biomechanics
Location: HS 02
TR19.1: Impact/injury biomechanics
Location: HS 16
TR21.1: Mechanobiology
Location: HS 07
TR24.3: Musculoskeletal biomechanics
Location: HS 21
TR26.2: Spine
Location: HS 34
5:45pm
-
6:30pm
John Currey Memorial Session
Location: Audimax
This session will commemorate Professor John Currey, a long standing contributor to the European Society of Biomechanics, who sadly passed away in December 2018. John is world renowned for his expertise in the biomechanics of mineralised tissues and was fascinated by the relationships between tissue structure, organisation and mechanical properties. In this session friends and collaborators of John will describe his work and how it inspired their own. Organizers/Speakers: Gwendolen Reilly (University of Sheffield, UK) Melissa L. Knothe Tate (University of New South Wales, Australia)
8:00pm
-
10:30pm
Night in Town for Students
Location: TUtheSky
Date: Tuesday, 09/Jul/2019
8:00am
-
9:45am
TR05.1: Biotribology and Biorheology
Location: HS 06
This session will present the latest research in the area of biotribology and biorheology. A number of presentations will be given ranging from the characterisation of soft matter to the corrosion and wear of metallic materials.
TR06.5: Cardiovascular biomechanics
Location: BIG HS
TR09.1: Computational biology
Location: SR 06
TR10.4: Computational methods in biomechanics - Bone mechanobiology
Location: HS 05
TR13.3: Experimental methods in biomechanics
Location: HS 02
TR17.1: Human movement - Upper limbs
Location: HS 34
Upper limb biomechanics
TR20.3: Implants/orthotics/prosthetics/devices
Location: HS 07
TR22.1: Micro- and nanoscale biomechanics
Location: HS 16
TR23.3: Multi-scale modelling in biomechanics
Location: HS 03
TR25.3: Soft tissue biomechanics: gynecology and urology
Location: HS 01
TR27.1: Sports biomechanics
Location: HS 21
 
9:45am
-
10:15am
Coffee Break
Location: Arcade Court
10:15am
-
12:00pm
TR06.6: Cardiovascular biomechanics
Location: BIG HS
TR07.2: Cellular and sub-cellular biomechanics
Location: HS 03
TR08.1: Clinical biomechanics and computer-aided medical interventions
Location: SR 06
TR10.5: Computational methods in biomechanics - Musculoskeletal and joint
Location: HS 05
TR13.4: Experimental methods in biomechanics
Location: HS 02
Bone Tissue
TR17.2: Human movement - clinical biomechanics
Location: HS 34
Clinical biomechanics
TR19.2: Impact/injury biomechanics
Location: HS 06
TR20.4: Implants/orthotics/prosthetics/devices
Location: HS 07
TR22.2: Micro- and nanoscale biomechanics
Location: HS 16
TR25.4: Soft tissue biomechanics: viscoelasticity and abdomen
Location: HS 01
TR27.2: Sports biomechanics
Location: HS 21
 
12:10pm
-
12:50pm
KL2: Keynote Lecture
Location: Audimax
12:50pm
-
2:10pm
Lunch Break
Location: Arcade Court
1:15pm
-
2:00pm
Student Seminar Lunch
Location: BIG HS
Pre-registration required.
2:10pm
-
3:00pm
Huiskes Medal Lecture
Location: Audimax
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: Arcade Court
3:10pm
-
3:45pm
PO.09: Experimental methods
Location: Arcade Court
PO.10: Implants/orthotics/prosthetics/devices / imaging methods
Location: Arcade Court
PO.11: Hard tissue
Location: Arcade Court
PO.12: Musculoskeletal / animal
Location: Arcade Court
   
3:45pm
-
4:20pm
PO.13: Soft tissue / imaging
Location: Arcade Court
PO.14: Musculoskeletal / computational methods
Location: Arcade Court
PO.15: Cellular and sub-cellular / mechanobiology
Location: Arcade Court
PO.16: Cardiovascular / fluid and respiratory
Location: Arcade Court
   
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
TR06.7: Cardiovascular biomechanics
Location: BIG HS
TR06.8: Cardiovascular biomechanics
Location: HS 01
TR08.2: Clinical biomechanics and computer-aided medical interventions
Location: SR 06
TR10.6: Computational methods in biomechanics - Tissue level bone
Location: HS 05
TR12.1: Ergonomics/occupational biomechanics/rehabilitation
Location: HS 03
TR14.2: Fluid and respiratory biomechanics
Location: HS 02
TR15.1: Forensic biomechanics & trauma
Location: HS 06
TR17.3: Human movement - Foot biomechanics
Location: HS 34
Foot biomechanics
TR21.2: Mechanobiology
Location: HS 07
TR24.4: Musculoskeletal biomechanics
Location: HS 21
   
6:10pm
-
7:30pm
ESB General Assembly
Location: Audimax
8:00pm
-
10:30pm
Congress Dinner
Location: City Hall (Rathaus)
Date: Wednesday, 10/Jul/2019
8:00am
-
9:45am
TR06.9: Cardiovascular biomechanics
Location: BIG HS
TR10.7: Computational methods in biomechanics - Soft tissue and device
Location: HS 05
TR12.2: Ergonomics/occupational biomechanics/rehabilitation
Location: HS 03
TR14.3: Fluid and respiratory biomechanics
Location: HS 02
TR16.3: Hard tissue biomechanics
Location: HS 16
TR18.1: Imaging methods
Location: SR 06
TR20.5: Implants/orthotics/prosthetics/devices
Location: HS 07
TR24.5: Musculoskeletal biomechanics
Location: HS 21
TR25.5: Soft tissue biomechanics: cardiovascular and G&R
Location: HS 01
TR26.3: Spine
Location: HS 34
TR28.1: Tissue engineering
Location: HS 06
 
9:45am
-
10:15am
Coffee Break
Location: Arcade Court
10:15am
-
12:00pm
TR06.10: Cardiovascular biomechanics
Location: BIG HS
TR10.8: Computational methods in biomechanics - Cardiovascular
Location: HS 05
TR11.1: Dental biomechanics
Location: HS 03
TR13.5: Experimental methods in biomechanics
Location: HS 02
Multibody System
TR18.2: Imaging methods
Location: SR 06
TR20.6: Implants/orthotics/prosthetics/devices
Location: HS 07
TR22.3: Micro- and nanoscale biomechanics
Location: HS 16
TR24.6: Musculoskeletal biomechanics
Location: HS 21
TR25.6: Soft tissue biomechanics: damage and mechanobiology
Location: HS 01
TR26.4: Spine
Location: HS 34
TR28.2: Tissue engineering
Location: HS 06
 
12:10pm
-
12:50pm
KL3: Keynote Lecture
Location: Audimax
12:50pm
-
2:10pm
Lunch Break
Location: Arcade Court
2:10pm
-
3:00pm
Best Doctoral Thesis Award
Location: Audimax
3:10pm
-
4:40pm
TR01.1: Ageing
Location: HS 02
TR04.1: Biomechatronics and humanoid robotics
Location: HS 06
TR06.11: Cardiovascular biomechanics
Location: BIG HS
TR17.4: Human movement - Blanace/others
Location: HS 34
TR18.3: Imaging methods
Location: SR 06
TR21.3: Mechanobiology
Location: HS 07
TR29.1: General biomechanics, other topics
Location: HS 21
         
4:50pm
-
5:10pm
Closing
Location: Audimax

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ESB 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany