Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Location: SR 06
Date: Monday, 08/Jul/2019
8:00am
-
9:45am
TR03.1: Biomaterials
Location: SR 06
Chair: Aldo Boccaccini
Chair: Olivier Guillaume
 
8:00am - 8:30am

DEVELOPMENT OF HYDROGELS WITH ENHANCED BIOMECHANICAL AND MECHANOBIOLOGICAL PROPERTIES

D. Pioletti



8:30am - 8:45am

MICROMECHANICAL ANALYSIS OF PHOTOLABILE HYDROGELS MICROPATTERNED BY MULTIPHOTON LITHOGRAPHY

M. Lunzer, L. Shi, O. G. Andriotis, P. Gruber, M. Markovic, P. J. Thurner, D. Ossipov, R. Liska, A. Ovsianikov, O. Guillaume



8:45am - 9:00am

CAPTURING THE ZONAL MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF NATIVE CARTILAGE WITH BI-LAYERED MICRO-FIBRE REINFORCED HYDROGELS

M. Castilho, V. Mouser, M. Chen, J. Malda, K. Ito



9:00am - 9:15am

THE DYNAMIC VISCOELASTIC CHARACTERISATION AND IMAGING OF POLY(VINYL ALCOHOL) CRYOGEL

J. P Crolla, K. L Fegan, M. M Britton, D. M Espino, L. E J Thomas-Seale



9:15am - 9:30am

TAILORING THE MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF HIGHLY POROUS ANISOTROPIC CELLULOSE II AEROGELS

H. Rennhofer, S. Plappert, H. Lichtenegger, S. Bernstorff, F. Liebner

10:15am
-
12:00pm
TR03.2: Biomaterials
Location: SR 06
Chair: Aldo Boccaccini
Chair: Olivier Guillaume
 
10:15am - 10:30am

ENHANCING THE MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF BIOACTIVE GLASS TISSUE ENGINEERING SCAFFOLDS BY POLYMER COATINGS

M. Arango -Ospina, A. R. Boccaccini



10:30am - 10:45am

ANALYSING VISCOUS FLOW SINTERING OF 3D PRINTED ICIE16 BIOACTIVE GLASS SCAFFOLDS USING SYNCHROTRON-SOURCED X-RAY COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY IN 4D

A. I. Kondarage, G. Poologasundarampillai, N. D. Nanayakkara, T. Lalitharatne, J. Jones, A. Karunaratne



10:45am - 11:00am

PRODUCTION OF MAGNESIUM ALLOY FOR RESORBABLE COMPRESSION BONE SCREW APPLICATIONS

I. Mutlu



11:00am - 11:15am

PRODUCTION OF HIGHLY POROUS TANTALUM ALLOY FOAM

I. Mutlu



11:15am - 11:30am

DEGRADATION INDUCED EVOLUTION OF MECHANICAL AND MATERIAL PROPERTIES OF BIOABSORBABLE STENT MATERIALS

E. Parle, K. Polak-Krasna, W. Ronan, T. Vaughan

5:00pm
-
6:30pm
TR03.3: Biomaterials
Location: SR 06
Chair: Aldo Boccaccini
Chair: Olivier Guillaume
 
5:00pm - 5:15pm

ENCAPSULATION OF POLYIMIDE STRUCTURES INTO PERIPHERAL NERVES: A COMPUTATIONAL APPROACH

P. N. Sergi, N. de la Oliva, J. del Valle, X. Navarro, S. Micera



5:15pm - 5:30pm

REPLICATING THE BEHAVIOUR OF THE ARTERIAL WALL THROUGH MULTIMATERIAL DESIGN OF VESSEL MIMICKING MATERIALS

K. L Fegan, J. P Crolla, S. Homer-Vanniasinkam, M. M Britton, A. J Iqbal, L. E. Thomas-Seale



5:30pm - 5:45pm

MECHANICAL AND ANTIBIOLFIM ACTION OF SILVER NANOWIRES ON PMMA BONE CEMENT

G. Tozzi, A. De Mori, R. Draheim, M. Roldo

Date: Tuesday, 09/Jul/2019
8:00am
-
9:45am
TR09.1: Computational biology
Location: SR 06
Chair: Liesbet Geris
Chair: Laura Baumgartner
 
8:00am - 8:15am

NUMERICAL MODEL OF THE EVOLUTION OF AXONAL DEGENERATION

A. Montolío, J. Cegoñino, E. García, A. Pérez del Palomar



8:15am - 8:30am

A 3D ABM SIMULATES INDIRECT MECHANOTRANSDUCTION EFFECTS ON INTERVERTEBRAL DISC NUCLEUS PULPOSUS CELLS

L. Baumgartner, M. Á. González Ballester, J. Noailly



8:30am - 8:45am

MODELING BIPHASIC BONE-CELL RESPONSES DUE TO CONTINUOUS AND INTERMITTENT LIGAND ADMINISTRATION PATTERNS

M. Lavaill, S. Trichilo, P. Pivonka



8:45am - 9:00am

SIMULATIONS INDICATE THAT RESIDUAL STRESS IN ARTERIES ENABLES A COLLECTIVE SWITCH OF CELL PHENOTYPE

T. Ristori, D. R. Nolan, O. M. Stassen, C. Lally, C. M. Sahlgren, S. Loerakker



9:00am - 9:15am

A 3D MODEL OF GLOMERULAR CAPILLARY MEMBRANE

B. Ene-Iordache, S. Conti, A. Remuzzi



9:15am - 9:30am

THE USE OF CLASSIFICATION ALGORITHMS TO PREDICT THE DISEASE EVOLUTION

A. Montolío, A. Martín, J. Cegoñino, E. García, A. Pérez del Palomar

10:15am
-
12:00pm
TR08.1: Clinical biomechanics and computer-aided medical interventions
Location: SR 06
Chair: Michael M. Morlock
Chair: Luca Cristofolini
 
10:15am - 10:45am

INCORPORING SUBJECT-SPECIFIC PARAMETERS IN GENERIC COMPUTATIONAL MODELS FOR ASSESSING CLINICAL OUTCOMES

P. Pankaj



10:45am - 11:00am

3D MOTION ANALYSIS OF THE WRIST DURING DART-THROWING MOTION AFTER PARTIAL WRIST FUSION

G. Fischer, L. Reissner, M. Calcagni



11:00am - 11:15am

COMPUTATION OF SUBTALAR JOINT CENTRE OF ROTATION IN WEIGHT-BEARING CLINICAL CT USING DVC

M. Peña Fernández, D. Hoxha, G. W. Blunn, G. Tozzi, A. Goldberg



11:15am - 11:30am

IN SILICO MODEL-BASED PATIENT-SPECIFIC SOLUTION SYSTEM FOR BLEPHAROPTOSIS SURGERY

R. Huang, R. Ogden, R. Penta, I. Gordon, S. Drummond, W. Ion



11:30am - 11:45am

SUBJECT-SPECIFIC HEAD MODEL DEVELOPMENT FROM A PORTABLE CONTACTLESS SENSOR FOR FACIAL MIMIC ANALYSIS AND MODELING

T.-N. Nguyen, S. Dakpé, M.-C. Ho Ba Tho, T. T. Dao



11:45am - 12:00pm

IN VIVO MOTION ARTIFACTS SIGNIFICANTLY DEGRADE IMAGE REGISTRATION ACCURACY

P. R. Atkins, K. Simon, L. Horling, N. Ohs, P. Christen, M. Blauth, R. Müller

4:30pm
-
6:00pm
TR08.2: Clinical biomechanics and computer-aided medical interventions
Location: SR 06
Chair: Luca Cristofolini
Chair: Ingmar Fleps
 
4:30pm - 4:45pm

THE SHAPE OF THE RADIUS DIFFERS BETWEEN MEN AND WOMEN

D. G. Greybe, M. Boland, J. Zhang, K. Mithraratne, T. Besier



4:45pm - 5:00pm

ANALYSIS OF STRESS DISTRIBUTION IN PELVIC FLOOR STRUCTURES DURING VAGINAL DELIVERY USING FINITE ELEMENT MODEL

L. Havelková, M. Jansová, J. Vychytil, V. Kališ, Z. Rušavý, L. Krofta



5:00pm - 5:15pm

BIOMECHANICAL STRESS CAUSED BY MEDIALIZING CALCANEAL OSTEOTOMY IN SOFT TISSUES THAT SUPPORTS THE PLANTAR ARCH

C. Cifuentes-De la Portilla, R. Larrainzar-Garijo, J. Bayod, L. Padrón Cabrera



5:15pm - 5:30pm

WEIGHT-BEARING CT IMAGING COMBINED WITH DIGITAL VOLUME CORRELATION

K. Madi, L. Courtois, G. Allen, D. Wilson



5:30pm - 5:45pm

PERSONALIZED FE MODELISATION FOR REDUCTION AND STABILIZATION OF TIBIAL PLATEAU FRACTURE BASED ON PEROPERATIVE IMAGES

K. Aubert, T. Vendeuvre, M. Rochette, P. Bokam, P. Rigoard, A. Germaneau

Date: Wednesday, 10/Jul/2019
8:00am
-
9:45am
TR18.1: Imaging methods
Location: SR 06
Chair: Greet Kerckhofs
 
8:00am - 8:30am

3D X-RAY HISTOLOGY: MICRO-CT GOES MEDICAL

P. Schneider



8:30am - 8:45am

IODINE-ENHANCED MICRO-CT IMAGING OF SOFT TISSUE ON THE EXAMPLE OF PERIPHERAL NERVE REGENERATION

P. Heimel, N. V. Swiadek, P. Slezak, M. Kerbl, C. Schneider, S. Nürnberger, H. Redl, A. H. Teuschl, D. Hercher



8:45am - 9:00am

ADVANCED CHARACTERIZATION OF THE 3D MORPHOLOGY OF THE BONE-TENDON INTERFACE

A. Maes, L. Leyssens, G. Kerckhofs



9:00am - 9:15am

3D ANALYSIS OF THE OSTEONAL TISSUE IN HUMAN CORTICAL BONE

R. Gauthier, H. Follet, C. Olivier, D. Mitton, F. Peyrin



9:15am - 9:30am

MOUSE TIBIA GROWTH MODELS EVALUATED WITH DEFORMABLE IMAGE REGISTRATION OF LONGITUDINAL MICRO-CT IMAGES

S. Lapworth, P. Lawford, R. Hose, E. Dall'Ara

10:15am
-
12:00pm
TR18.2: Imaging methods
Location: SR 06
Chair: Lisa Leyssens
 
10:15am - 10:30am

LIVER CLASSIFICATION IMPLEMENTATION FOR FAST AUTOMATIC LIVER SEGMENTATION IN CT SCAN IMAGES

G. Wardhana, H. Beidokhti, B. Sirmacek, M. Abayazid



10:30am - 10:45am

FULLY AUTOMATED CONTOURING OF HR-PQCT IMAGES OF DISTAL RADIUS FRACTURES

N. Ohs, D. Tourolle né Betts, C. M. O'Neill, C. Eskesen, R. Müller, P. Christen



10:45am - 11:00am

EFFECT OF SELECTED SCAN PARAMETERS ON QCT-BASED BMD ESTIMATIONS OF A FEMUR

M. Amini, A. Reisinger, D. H. Pahr



11:00am - 11:15am

TOPOLOGY OPTIMIZATION-BASED TRABECULAR BONE RECONSTRUCTION FOR QCT SCAN DATA: CLINICAL FEASIBILITY STUDY WITH MICRO-CT SCAN DATA

J. J. Kim, Y. H. Lee, B. J. Chun, I. G. Jang



11:15am - 11:30am

RECONSTRUCTION OF PATIENT-SPECIFIC STENTED FEMORAL ARTERY MODELS: FROM CT IMAGES TO CFD ANALYSES

M. Colombo, M. Bologna, Y. He, M. Garbey, S. Berceli, J. F. Rodriguez Matas, F. Migliavacca, C. Chiastra



11:30am - 11:45am

CONE-BEAM CT AS A FAST AND PROMISING TECHNIQUE TO ASSESS THE MICROSTRUCTURE OF DISTAL RADII IN CLINICAL PRACTICE

K. Mys, P. Varga, F. Stockmans, B. Gueorguiev, V. Neumann, O. Vanovermeire, C. E. Wyers, J. P. van den Bergh, G. H. van Lenthe

3:10pm
-
4:40pm
TR18.3: Imaging methods
Location: SR 06
Chair: Arne Maes
 
3:10pm - 3:25pm

CHARACTERIZATION OF INTERVERTEBRAL DISC LAMELLA STRUCTURE WITH ULTRASONOGRAPHY

C. Vergari, T. Langlais, P. Desprairies, R. Pietton, P.-Y. Rohan, J. Dubousset, J. R. Meakin, P. C. Winlove, R. Vialle, W. Skalli



3:25pm - 3:40pm

ESTIMATION OF CORTICAL THICKNESS AND SPEED OF SOUND USING MULTI-FOCUS AND PULSE-ECHO ULTRASOUND

H. Nguyen Minh, K. Raum



3:40pm - 3:55pm

MOTION CORRECTION FOR SLOT SCANNERS VIA SIMULTANEOUS DEPTH IMAGING

B. Groisser, R. Widmann, H. Hillstrom, R. Kimmel, A. Wolf


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ESB 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany