Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Track or Type of Session 
Only Sessions at Date / Time 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 09/Jul/2019
8:00am
-
9:45am
TR05.1: Biotribology and Biorheology
Location: HS 06
Chair: Michael Byrant
This session will present the latest research in the area of biotribology and biorheology. A number of presentations will be given ranging from the characterisation of soft matter to the corrosion and wear of metallic materials.
 
8:00am - 8:30am

SOFT, SLIMY, AND SLIDING INTERFACES: BIOTRIBOLOGICAL PROPERTIES OF MUCINS AND MUCUS

S. Lee



8:30am - 8:45am

QUANTIFICATION OF CORROSIVE MATERIAL LOSS FROM COCRMO-TI6AL4V FRETTING CONTACTS

A. R. Beadling, M. G. Bryant, A. Neville



8:45am - 9:00am

MENISCUS AND CARTILAGE SHOW HIGHER FRICTION DURING SWING THAN DURING STANCE PHASE UNDER GAIT CONDITIONS

D. Warnecke, L. de Roy, S. Stein, A. Ignatius, L. Dürselen



9:00am - 9:15am

THE NONLINEAR RESPONSE OF BLOOD CLOTS TO SINUSOIDAL SHEAR STRESSES

U. Windberger, C. Dibiasi, L. Plosczcanski, H. Lichtenegger



9:15am - 9:30am

USING RELATIVE TORQUE TO STUDY PRIMARY-SECONDARY FLOW TRANSITION OF BLOOD ANALOGUES IN A ROTATIONAL RHEOMETER

N. S Kelly, H. S Gill, A. N Cookson, K. H Fraser



9:30am - 9:45am

USING ACOUSTIC EMISSION TO MONITOR TRIBOLOGICAL PHENOMENA IN ARTIFICIAL JOINTS

K. A Olorunlambe, D. E. Shepehrd, K. D Dearn

TR06.5: Cardiovascular biomechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Andrew Neil Cookson
Chair: Nele Famaey
 
8:00am - 8:30am

UNRAVELING THE PRINCIPLES OF MECHANO-REGULATED GROWTH AND REMODELING IN THE VASCULATURE ACROSS THE SCALES

C. Cyron



8:30am - 8:45am

A COHORT LONGITUDINAL STUDY REVEALS MORPHOLOGICAL AND FLOW PREDICTORS OF ABDOMINAL AORTIC ANEURYSM GROWTH

F. Joly, G. Soulez, S. Lessard, C. Kauffmann, I. Vignon-Clementel



8:45am - 9:00am

COMPUTATIONAL PREDICTION OF ARTERIAL REMODELING FOLLOWING STENT-GRAFT IMPLANTATION

J. D. Laubrie Soto, J. Mousavi, S. Avril



9:00am - 9:15am

MECHANOBIOLOGICAL MODELING OF ATHEROMA PLAQUE FORMATION IN CAROTID PATIENT-SPECIFIC GEOMETRIES

P. Hernandez, M. Cilla, A. Mena, M. Á. Martínez, E. Peña



9:15am - 9:30am

PATIENT-SPECIFIC MODELING OF ASCENDING THORACIC AORTIC ANEURYSIM GROWTH AND REMODELING: FEM BASED CONSTRAINED MIXTURE MODEL

S. J. Mousavi, S. Avril



9:30am - 9:45am

CANCELLED!! TESTING CONSTRAINED MIXTURE AND KINEMATIC GROWTH MODELS AGAINST EXPERIMENTAL REALITY

J. Vastmans, E. Kuhl, N. Famaey

TR09.1: Computational biology
Location: SR 06
Chair: Liesbet Geris
Chair: Laura Baumgartner
 
8:00am - 8:15am

NUMERICAL MODEL OF THE EVOLUTION OF AXONAL DEGENERATION

A. Montolío, J. Cegoñino, E. García, A. Pérez del Palomar



8:15am - 8:30am

A 3D ABM SIMULATES INDIRECT MECHANOTRANSDUCTION EFFECTS ON INTERVERTEBRAL DISC NUCLEUS PULPOSUS CELLS

L. Baumgartner, M. Á. González Ballester, J. Noailly



8:30am - 8:45am

MODELING BIPHASIC BONE-CELL RESPONSES DUE TO CONTINUOUS AND INTERMITTENT LIGAND ADMINISTRATION PATTERNS

M. Lavaill, S. Trichilo, P. Pivonka



8:45am - 9:00am

SIMULATIONS INDICATE THAT RESIDUAL STRESS IN ARTERIES ENABLES A COLLECTIVE SWITCH OF CELL PHENOTYPE

T. Ristori, D. R. Nolan, O. M. Stassen, C. Lally, C. M. Sahlgren, S. Loerakker



9:00am - 9:15am

A 3D MODEL OF GLOMERULAR CAPILLARY MEMBRANE

B. Ene-Iordache, S. Conti, A. Remuzzi



9:15am - 9:30am

THE USE OF CLASSIFICATION ALGORITHMS TO PREDICT THE DISEASE EVOLUTION

A. Montolío, A. Martín, J. Cegoñino, E. García, A. Pérez del Palomar

TR10.4: Computational methods in biomechanics - Bone mechanobiology
Location: HS 05
Chair: Jerome Noailly
Chair: Gabriele Nasello
 
8:00am - 8:15am

A 3D MECHANO-BIOLOGICAL MODEL OF BONE REMODELLING AND TISSUE MINERALIZATION

M. Berli, C. Borau, J. M. García-Aznar, J. Di Paolo



8:15am - 8:30am

MODELLING BONE FORMATION AND RESORPTION AS A RESPONSE TO EXOGENOUS AXIAL LOADING

A. Goyal, J. Prasad



8:30am - 8:45am

MECHANICAL BEHAVIOR OF EXTERNAL FIXATOR ON FRACTURE HEALING PROCESS

C. N. Ferreira Lopes, A. Flores, A. Marques, J. Machado, M. Marta, M. Vaz



8:45am - 9:00am

COMPUTATIONAL HEALING SIMULATION OF COMPRESSION FRACTURES IN THE DISTAL RADIUS

L. Engelhardt, F. Niemeyer, T. Seger, L. Zanotti, P. Christen, R. Müller, K. Simon, M. Blauth, A. Ignatius, U. Simon



9:00am - 9:15am

THE CREATION AND CALIBRATION OF OSTEOCHRONDRAL GRAFT -HOST FINITE ELEMENT MODELS

G. A. Day, M. Casper-Taylor, A. C. Jones, M. Mengoni, R. K. Wilcox



9:15am - 9:30am

PREDICTING CORTICAL BONE ADAPTATION TO PHYSIOLOGICAL LOAD IN THE MOUSE TIBIA

V. S. Cheong, A. Campos Marin, D. Lacroix, E. Dall’Ara



9:30am - 9:45am

PARAMETRIC 3D FIXATION STIFFNESS MATRIX TO ACHIEVE ADAPTED FIXATION STIFFNESS FOR TIMELY FRACTURE HEALING?

M. Heyland, A. Trepczynski, G. Duda

TR13.3: Experimental methods in biomechanics
Location: HS 02
Chair: Jean-Marc Allain
Chair: Stéphane Avril
 
8:00am - 8:15am

HOW TO MEASURE THE DEFORMATION DURING PLANAR BIAXIAL TESTING OF BIOLOGICAL SOFT TISSUE?

K. Vander Linden, H. Fehervary, J. Vastmans, N. Famaey



8:15am - 8:30am

MACROINDENTATION OF LIVER TISSUE AND 3D PRINTING MATERIALS FOR COMPARISON OF TACTILE PROPERTIES

S.-J. Estermann, C. Müller-Guttenbrunn, D. H. Pahr, A. Reisinger



8:30am - 8:45am

WATER-CONTENT RELATED ALTERATIONS IN MACRO AND MICRO SCALE TENDON BIOMECHANICS

P. F. Lozano, M. Scholze, C. Babian, H. Scheidt, F. Vielmuth, J. Waschke, B. Benjamin Ondruschka, N. Hammer



8:45am - 9:00am

CHARACTERIZATION OF THE CHEMOELASTIC RESPONSE OF ARTERIES USING DIGITAL VOLUME CORRELATION

V. Acosta Santamaría, M. Flechas García, J. Molimard, S. Avril



9:00am - 9:15am

IN VIVO WOUND STRAIN ELASTOGRAPHY

M. Pensalfini, M. Wietecha, B. Müller, R. Hopf, S. Werner, E. Mazza



9:15am - 9:30am

IDENTIFICATION OF PORCINE DIAPHRAGM NON-LINEAR BEHAVIOR VIA BULGE TESTS

J. Vasquez-Villegas, R. Abdelrahman, C. Wagner-Kocher, S. Le Floc'h, N. Bahlouli, P. Royer

TR17.1: Human movement - Upper limbs
Location: HS 34
Chair: Markus O. Heller
Chair: Sanne Vancleef
Upper limb biomechanics
 
8:00am - 8:15am

ANALYSIS OF SUBJECT SPECIFIC GRASPING PATTERNS

Y. Herbst, L. Zelnik-Manor, A. Wolf



8:15am - 8:30am

DEVELOPMENT OF A MOTION ANALYSIS PROTOCOL FOR THE KINEMATIC ANALYSIS OF THE HAND – A REPEATABILITY STUDY

G. Fischer, D. Jermann, R. List, L. Reissner, M. Calcagni



8:30am - 8:45am

THE EFFECT OF OBJECTIVE WEIGHT ON HAND POSITIONING

M. Tang, Y. Jia, Y. Zhu, Y. Fan, X. Liu



8:45am - 9:00am

SUITABILITY OF THE DYCARE LYNX SYSTEM FOR THREE-DIMENSIONAL MOTION ANALYSIS OF THE WRIST

G. Fischer, M. Wirth, M. Calcagni



9:00am - 9:15am

EFFECT OF SPEED ON SHOULDER AND ELBOW MOVEMENT VARIABILITY IN INEXPERIENCE MANUAL WHEELCHAIR USERS

G. Sarai, O. Tirosh



9:15am - 9:30am

UPPER LIMB MANIPULABILITY ANALYSIS AND UNCERTAINTY PROPAGATION

U. Serratos, R. Barthorpe, J. Rowson



9:30am - 9:45am

ON GENDER AND NATIONAL DEPENDENCE OF THE MASS CHARCTERISTICS OF HUMAN UPPER LIMB MANIPULATOR

G. S. Nikolova, A. B. Kazakoff, D. M. Dantchev

TR20.3: Implants/orthotics/prosthetics/devices
Location: HS 07
Chair: Peter Varga
Chair: Karen Mys
 
8:00am - 8:15am

3D GLENOID GRAFT EVALUATION AND JOINT LINE RESTORATION AFTER BONE GRAFTING AND REVERSE SHOULDER ARTHROPLASTY

K. Italia, N. Green, J. Maharaj, P. Pivonka, A. Gupta



8:15am - 8:30am

INFLUENCE OF STEMLESS IMPLANTS ON THE BONE ADAPTATION OF THE HUMERUS

M. Comenda, C. Quental, J. Folgado, M. Sarmento, J. Monteiro



8:30am - 8:45am

HIGH-RESOLUTION CT BASED ASSESSMENT OF THE INFLUENCE OF BONE QUALITY ON ANATOMICAL GLENOID COMPONENT LOOSENING

S. Breden, M. Chamseddine, P. Varga, P. Müller, M. Pietschmann, Y. Chevalier



8:45am - 9:00am

EVALUATION OF MUSHROOM SHAPED ALLOGRAFT FOR UNSTABLE PROXIMAL HUMERUS FRACTURES

L. Dankl, S. Euler, R. Hörmann, W. Schmölz



9:00am - 9:15am

LONGER SCREWS DO NOT INCREASE PERFORATION RISK IN PLATING OF COMPLEX PROXIMAL HUMERUS FRACTURES IN VITRO

D. Ciric, D. Mischler, F. Qawasmi, L. Wenzel, M. Windolf, B. Gueorguiev, P. Varga



9:15am - 9:30am

PREDICTING CYCLIC SCREW PERFORATION IN COMPLEX PROXIMAL HUMERUS FRACTURE PLATING

D. Ciric, D. Mischler, F. Qawasmi, M. Windolf, B. Gueorguiev, P. Varga



9:30am - 9:45am

CHARACTERIZATION OF AN INTRAMEDULLARY NAIL FOR PROXIMAL HUMERUS FRACTURES WITH A VALIDATED IN SILICO MODEL

D. Elizondo Moreno, J. P. M. Correia, N. Bahlouli, P. Clavert

TR22.1: Micro- and nanoscale biomechanics
Location: HS 16
Chair: Himadri Shikhar Gupta
Chair: Philipp Thurner
 
8:00am - 8:30am

DIGITAL VOLUME CORRELATION OF BONE AND BIOMATERIALS

G. Tozzi



8:30am - 8:45am

A NEW APPROACH TO COMPREHENSIVELY EVALUATE THE MORPHOLOGY AND MECHANICS OF THE HUMAN FEMORAL HEAD

M. Ryan, L. Barnett, J. Rochester, M. Wilkinson, E. Dall'Ara



8:45am - 9:00am

IN SITU XCT EVALUATION AND DIGITAL VOLUME CORRELATION OF POROUS MG-BASED ALLOYS FOR BONE REGENERATION

R. Bonithon, A. Kao, F. Witte, G. Blunn, G. Tozzi



9:00am - 9:15am

THE EFFECTS OF OSTEOPOROSIS AND BISPHOSPHONATE TREATMENT ON BONE'S NANOSTRUCTURE

T. Tay, H. Gupta, J. Cobb, U. Hansen, R. Abel



9:15am - 9:30am

MULTISCALE X-RAY IMAGING AND FULL-FIELD RESIDUAL STRAIN MAPPING OF CORTICAL BONE

M. Peña Fernández, A. P. Kao, G. Tozzi



9:30am - 9:45am

MICROMECHANICAL EVALUATION OF REGENERATED BONE IN RAT FEMURS USING DIGITAL VOLUME CORRELATION

A. Karali, A. Nadal, R. Meeson, A. P. Kao, G. Blunn, G. Tozzi

TR23.3: Multi-scale modelling in biomechanics
Location: HS 03
Chair: Ralph Müller
Chair: Stefan Scheiner
 
8:00am - 8:15am

MULTI-SCALE MODELING OF EVOLVING FIBER CONFIGURATIONS: APPLICATION TO ARTERIES

M. Nakhaei, C. Helmich, S. Avril, C. Morin



8:15am - 8:30am

A MULTISCALE MODEL FOR NON-AFFINE KINEMATICS OF COLLAGEN FIBERS: FINITE ELEMENT IMPLEMENTATION AND MODEL VALIDATION

D. Bianchi, C. Morin, P. Badel



8:30am - 8:45am

CAROTID ATHEROSCLEROSIS DISEASE: MODELLING AND ANALYSIS OF PLAQUE DEVELOPMENT

S. Djorovic, I. Saveljic, N. Filipovic



8:45am - 9:00am

AN INTEGRATED MODEL OF ARTERIOLE TISSUE DYNAMICS ACCOUNTING FOR PASSIVE AND ACTIVE STRESSES

Y. Dimakopoulos, K. Giannokostas, J. Tsamopoulos



9:00am - 9:15am

PREDICTING THE MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF PERIPHERAL NERVES USING MULTISCALE BIOMECHANICAL MODELS

E. Doman, J. Phillips, R. Shipley, N. Ovenden



9:15am - 9:30am

MULTISCALE MECHANICS OF BIPHASIC ARTICULAR CARITLAGE CONTACT IN THE NATURAL HIP JOINT

X. Hua, E. De Pieri, S. J. Ferguson



9:30am - 9:45am

MODELING ARTICULAR CARTILAGE LESION FORMATION

B. P. Ayati

TR25.3: Soft tissue biomechanics: gynecology and urology
Location: HS 01
Chair: Pasquale Vena
Chair: Michele Marino
 
8:00am - 8:15am

IN VIVO CHARACTERIZATION OF THE PATIENT-SPECIFIC BIOMECHANICAL BEHAVIOR OF THE BREAST

S. Martínez-Sanchis, A. Budia, J. A. Romero, A. Pérez-González, C. Monserrat, J. D. Martín-Guerrero, M. J. Rupérez



8:15am - 8:30am

BIOMECHANICAL MODEL EVALUATION USING NON-RIGID IMAGE REGISTRATION APPLIED TO BREAST MRI

A. Mira, T. P. Babarenda Gamage, A. J. Doyle, Y. Payan, P. M. Nielsen, M. P. Nash



8:30am - 8:45am

MICRO-MECHANICS OF VAGINAL TEARS

J. A. McGuire, C. Crandall, W. Lee, K. Toussaint. Jr., R. De Vita



8:45am - 9:00am

OVIDUCT MECHANICAL PROPERTY CHARACTERIZATION USING ATOMIC FORCE MICROSCOPY

F. Jafarbeglou, M. A. Nazari, M. Azadi, S. Amanpour



9:00am - 9:15am

ASSESSING VISCOELASTICITY OF TORSIONAL WAVE PROPAGATION IN CERVICAL TISSUE BY COMPUTATIONAL MODELS

A. Callejas, J. Melchor, I. H. Faris, J. Torres, G. Rus



9:15am - 9:30am

ASSESSMENT OF THE SUFFICIENT AMOUNT OF DETAIL NEEDED IN PERINEAL FE MODELS OF CYCLIST FOR PREDICTION OF RISK OF INJURY

M. Shirzadi, K. Bruyere, X. Wang, L. Dubuis

TR27.1: Sports biomechanics
Location: HS 21
Chair: William R. Taylor
Chair: Colin R Smith
 
8:00am - 8:15am

CANCELLED!! AUTOMATIC CLASSIFICATION OF FUNCTIONAL FITNESS ACTIVITIES VIA WEARABLE TECHNOLOGY

S. Nodari, N. F. Lopomo, E. Preatoni



8:15am - 8:30am

ANALYSIS OF RUNNING RELATED INJURIES: THE VIENNA STUDY

E. Benca, S. Listabarth, F. Flock, E. Pablik, C. Fischer, S. Walzer, R. Dorotka, R. Windhager, P. Ziai



8:30am - 8:45am

A BIOMECHANICAL ANALYSIS OF PITCHING MOTION WITH VARIOUS PITCH TYPES IN COLLEGIATE BASEBALL PITCHERS

A. Yamaguchi, T. Sato, M. Fujimoto, S. Kudo, A. Nagano



8:45am - 9:00am

EFFECTS OF MEDIALLY WEDGED INSOLES ON THE LOWER LIMBS BIOMECHANICS OF RUNNERS WITH INCREASED FOOT PRONATION

R. A. Resende, U. M. Braga, R. O. Mascarenhas, C. O. Alves, R. G. T. Filho, L. d. M. Mendonça



9:00am - 9:15am

BIOMECHANICAL EFFECTS OF VARIABLE STIFFNESS SHOES IN NORMAL WALKING AFTER 60-MINUTE ADAPTATION

J. C. Teoh, J. Wee, Y. Jung, T. Lee



9:15am - 9:30am

COMPARISON OF STROKE KINEMATICS DURING ERGOMETER AND ON-WATER CANOEING

L.-C. Chang, C.-H. Chia



9:30am - 9:45am

EFFECTS OF ACOUSTIC PACING ON THE SMOOTHNESS OF ROWING MOVEMENTS

V. E. Gonzalez Sanchez, H. Herrebrøden, J. Olimstad, A. Becker, A. R. Jensenius

 
9:45am
-
10:15am
Coffee Break
Location: Arcade Court
10:15am
-
12:00pm
TR06.6: Cardiovascular biomechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Diego Gallo
Chair: Estefania Peña
 
10:15am - 10:30am

LAYER-SPECIFIC DAMAGE PROPERTIES OF THORACIC AND ABDOMINAL PORCINE AORTA: EXPERIMENTS AND CONSTITUTIVE MODELING

J. A. Peña, M. A Martinez, E. Peña



10:30am - 10:45am

SYNCHROTRON-BASED PRESSURE INFLATION EXPERIMENTS TO MODEL THE MOUSE CAROTID ARTERY MICROSTRUCTURE IN 3D

B. Trachet, M. Ferraro, G. Lovric, L. Aslanidou, G. Logghe, N. Stergiopulos, P. Segers



10:45am - 11:00am

BIOMECHANICAL EX-VIVO RESPONSE OF ARTERIES SUBJECTED TO HYPOXIA CONDITIONS

A. Navarrete, C. Garcia-Herrera, E. Herrera, B. Krause, A. Gonzalez-Candia, D. Celentano, E. Rivera



11:00am - 11:15am

LOCAL IN VITRO EVALUATION OF THE BIOMECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF THE ASCENDING AORTIC ANEURYSMS

S. Lin, M.-C. Morgan, A. Lalande, A. Cochet, O. Bouchot



11:15am - 11:30am

COMPUTATIONAL EVALUATION OF LONG-TERM IN-STENT RESTENOSIS BASED ON TISSUE GROWTH MODEL

R. He, L. Zhao, V. V. Silberschmidt, Y. Liu



11:30am - 11:45am

THE EFFECT OF INFLAMED ENDOTHELIAL CELL ON SHEAR-ACTIVATED PLATELETS IN ENDOVENTRICULAR THROMBOSIS

F. Consolo, N. Bono, A. Dimasi, K. R Ammann, Y. Roka Moiia, G. B Fiore, F. Pappalardo, G. Candiani, M. J Slepian, A. Redaelli



11:45am - 12:00pm

SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS OF A THROMBECTOMY FINITE-ELEMENT MODEL THROUGH A KRIGING PROCESS

G. Luraghi, S. Pant, F. Migliavacca, J. F. Rodriguez Matas

TR07.2: Cellular and sub-cellular biomechanics
Location: HS 03
Chair: Gerhard J. Schütz
Chair: Nicholas David Evans
 
10:15am - 10:30am

COMPUTER SIMULATIONS OF ELECTROMECHANICAL DRUG EFFECTS ON HUMAN STEM CELL-DERIVED CARDIAC TISSUE

A. Jung, M. Goßmann, P. Linder, M. Staat



10:30am - 10:45am

CANCER CELL MIGRATION IN CONFINED ENVIRONMENTS

I. Badia-Villacampa, Y. Juste-Lanas, J. M. Garcia-Aznar, M. J. Gomez-Benito



10:45am - 11:00am

IN-SITU ANALYSIS OF TIME-DEPENDENT FORMATION ON CARTILAGE COLLAGEN STRUCTURE UNDER MECHANICAL STIMULATION

K. Hamada, Y. Morita, E. Nakamachi, K. Yamamoto



11:00am - 11:15am

ANALYSIS OF SURFACE ROUGHNESS INFLUENCE DURING COLLECTIVE CELL MIGRATION

T. Thenard, M. Mesnard, A. Catapano, R. Allena



11:15am - 11:30am

INVESTIGATING THE STRUCTURAL AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES UNDERLYING MELANOMA TRANSITION

G. Higgins, T. Abdalrahman, M. H. Zaman, J. Peres, S. Prince, T. Franz



11:30am - 11:45am

LOCAL MEMBRANE STRESSES AND STRAINS IN AN ERYTHROCYTE DURING INVASION BY A MALARIA MEROZOITE

C. Msosa, T. Abdalrahman, T. Franz



11:45am - 12:00pm

EXPERIMENTAL MECHANICS OF INDIVIDUAL COLLAGEN MOLECULES

A. Rohatschek, O. G. Andriotis, P. Steinbauer, S. Baudis, C. Dworak, P. J. Thurner

TR08.1: Clinical biomechanics and computer-aided medical interventions
Location: SR 06
Chair: Michael M. Morlock
Chair: Luca Cristofolini
 
10:15am - 10:45am

INCORPORING SUBJECT-SPECIFIC PARAMETERS IN GENERIC COMPUTATIONAL MODELS FOR ASSESSING CLINICAL OUTCOMES

P. Pankaj



10:45am - 11:00am

3D MOTION ANALYSIS OF THE WRIST DURING DART-THROWING MOTION AFTER PARTIAL WRIST FUSION

G. Fischer, L. Reissner, M. Calcagni



11:00am - 11:15am

COMPUTATION OF SUBTALAR JOINT CENTRE OF ROTATION IN WEIGHT-BEARING CLINICAL CT USING DVC

M. Peña Fernández, D. Hoxha, G. W. Blunn, G. Tozzi, A. Goldberg



11:15am - 11:30am

IN SILICO MODEL-BASED PATIENT-SPECIFIC SOLUTION SYSTEM FOR BLEPHAROPTOSIS SURGERY

R. Huang, R. Ogden, R. Penta, I. Gordon, S. Drummond, W. Ion



11:30am - 11:45am

SUBJECT-SPECIFIC HEAD MODEL DEVELOPMENT FROM A PORTABLE CONTACTLESS SENSOR FOR FACIAL MIMIC ANALYSIS AND MODELING

T.-N. Nguyen, S. Dakpé, M.-C. Ho Ba Tho, T. T. Dao



11:45am - 12:00pm

IN VIVO MOTION ARTIFACTS SIGNIFICANTLY DEGRADE IMAGE REGISTRATION ACCURACY

P. R. Atkins, K. Simon, L. Horling, N. Ohs, P. Christen, M. Blauth, R. Müller

TR10.5: Computational methods in biomechanics - Musculoskeletal and joint
Location: HS 05
Chair: Marie-Christine Ho Ba Tho
Chair: Matteo Zago
 
10:15am - 10:45am

STABILITY OF HUMAN MUSCULOSKELETAL SYSTEMS AND PARAMETERS AFFECTING IT: APPLICATIONS TO SPINE AND KNEE

A. Shirazi-Adl



10:45am - 11:00am

DETERMINATION OF THE REPRESENTATIVE STATIC LOADS FOR DYNAMIC LOADS: A CASE OF GAIT CYCLE

B. J. Chun, I. G. Jang



11:00am - 11:15am

ON THE USEFULNESS OF STATISTICAL PARAMETER MAPPING FOR FEATURE SELECTION IN AUTOMATED GAIT CLASSIFICATION

D. Slijepcevic, R. Anna-Maria, Z. Matthias, D. Bernhard, B. Christian, B. Horsak



11:15am - 11:30am

DYNAMIC FINITE ELEMENT-MODELLING-OF THE IMPACTION OF PRESS-FIT CERAMIC ACETABULAR CUPS

A. Jakobi, C. Schulze, M. Bäker, R. Bader



11:30am - 11:45am

IMPROVEMENT AND POSSIBLE AUTOMATIZATION OF THE CLASSIFICATION OF PROXIMAL HUMERUS FRACTURES

S. L. Kahmann, J. Plümer, V. Rausch, K. Wegmann, L. P. Müller



11:45am - 12:00pm

VALIDATION OF FINITE ELEMENT MODELS OF PORCINE KNEES LOADED AT DIFFERENT FLEXION ANGLES

R. Cooper, A. Liu, G. Day, N. Wijayathunga, L. Jennings, A. Jones, R. Wilcox

TR13.4: Experimental methods in biomechanics
Location: HS 02
Chair: Kay Raum
Chair: Hanna Isaksson
Bone Tissue
 
10:15am - 10:30am

BIOMECHANICAL CHARACTERISATION OF THE BONE-IMPLANT INTERFACE WITH NANOINDENTATION AND RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY

M. Fraulob, S. Pang, S. Le Cann, R. Vayron, M. Laurent-Brocq, I. Jasiuk, G. Haïat



10:30am - 10:45am

MEASUREMENT OF CORTICAL BONE STIFFNESS USING AN IMAGE-BASED ULTRASONIC TEST

A. Marek, X. Régal, L. Fletcher, F. Pierron



10:45am - 11:00am

TIBIAL BASEPLATE FIXATION IN TOTAL KNEE ARTHROPLASTY – INFLUENCE OF IMPLANT SURFACE, BONE CEMENT & TIMING

T. M Grupp, C. Schilling, J. Schwiesau, A. Pfaff, B. Altermann, D. R Lionberger, W. M Mihalko



11:00am - 11:15am

HOW DOES THE PRESENCE OF WORMIAN BONE AFFECT THE BIOMECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF THE SKULL?

L. A. Zambrano Martinez, A. H. K. Kumar, D. Kilroy, M. Gilchrist, A. Ni Annaidh

TR17.2: Human movement - clinical biomechanics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Ilse Jonkers
Chair: Andreas Kranzl
Clinical biomechanics
 
10:15am - 10:30am

MULTIVARIATE ANALYSIS OF GAIT, PAIN AND CATASTROPHISM IN OSTEOARTHRITIS: PRELIMINARY RESULTS OF HOLOA PROJECT

S. Tassani, L. Tio, F. Castro, J. Monfort, J. C. Monllau, M. A. Gonzalez Ballester, J. Noally



10:30am - 10:45am

INTERSEGMENTAL COORDINATION OF GAIT IN PATIENTS WITH KNEE OSTEOARTHRITIS

K. Zhang, Y. Wang, J. Zeng, S. Yan



10:45am - 11:00am

NEUROMUSCULAR RESPONSE TO 6 MINUTE TREADMILL WALKING IN YOUTH WITH CEREBRAL PALSY

G. Kuntze, K. Nuique, S. Esau, L. Janzen, L. Brunton, E. Condliffe, C. Emery



11:00am - 11:15am

PASSIVE AND ACTIVE STATE MECHANICS OF SPASTIC SEMITENDINOSUS: INTRAOPERATIVE TESTS AND GAIT ANALYSES

C. S. Kaya, F. Bilgili, N. E. Akalan, C. A. Yucesoy



11:15am - 11:30am

MASS-SPECIFIC WALKING ECONOMY IN YOUTH WITH CEREBRAL PALSY

G. Kuntze, S. Esau, L. Janzen, E. Condliffe, L. Brunton, C. Emery

TR19.2: Impact/injury biomechanics
Location: HS 06
Chair: Ivan Zderic
Chair: Andreas Martin Seitz
 
10:15am - 10:30am

DEVELOPMENT OF A NOVEL HEAD IMPACT TELEMETRY SYSTEM FOR NON-HELMETED COLLISION SPORTS

E. Williams, C. Jones, D. Greybe, R. Brown



10:30am - 10:45am

BIOMECHANICAL INVESTIGATION OF THREE PLATING TECHNIQUES FOR DISPLACED MIDSHAFT CLAVICLE FRACTURE FIXATION

P. Yanev, I. Zderic, Y. Pukalski, D. Enchev, M. Rashkov, G. Richards, B. Gueorguiev, A. Baltov



10:45am - 11:00am

IMPACT OF LISFRANC LIGAMENT INJURIES ON CT FINDINGS UNDER WEIGHTBEARING

P. Penev, K. Klos, F. Qawasmi, R. Mosheiff, M. Knobe, F. Krause, G. Richards, B. Gueorguiev



11:00am - 11:15am

MODIFIED CANDY PACKAGE TECHNIQUE VS CERCLAGE TECHNIQUE FOR THE REFIXATION OF THE LESSER TROCHANTERIC FRAGMENT IN INTERTROCHANTERIC FEMORAL FRACTURES

C. Schopper, M. Faschingbauer, T. Moeller, F. Gebhard, L. Duerselen, A. Seitz



11:15am - 11:30am

EFFECT OF THE STACK CONFIGURATION OF A COMBAT HELMET COMPOSITE SHELL ON HEAD TRAUMA

M. Palomar, R. Belda, E. Lozano-Mínguez, E. Giner



11:30am - 11:45am

FINITE ELEMENT–BASED INJURY METRICS FOR PULMONARY CONTUSION VIA NEW EXPERIMENTS

F. Meyer, C. Deck, N. Prat, J. Boutillier, P. Magnan, R. Willinger

TR20.4: Implants/orthotics/prosthetics/devices
Location: HS 07
Chair: Harry van Lenthe
Chair: Karen Mys
 
10:15am - 10:30am

NONLINEAR EXPLICIT µFE SIMULATION OF DENTAL IMPLANT INSERTION IN TRABECULAR BONE

M. Ovesy, M. Indermaur, P. Zysset



10:30am - 10:45am

MECHANICAL PERFORMANCES COMPARISON OF TWO TYPES OF WRIST FOUR-CORNER FUSION PLATE

B. Faudot, J. Ballerini, M. Ross, P. Bellemere, J.-L. Milan, L. Vigouroux



10:45am - 11:00am

MALLET FINGER – A MODIFIED TECHNIQUE USING THE FINGER NAIL FOR THE TEMPORARY IMMOBILIZATION OF THE DIPJ

P. Schwendinger, L. Horling, W. Schmölz, R. Hörmann, R. Arora, L. Dankl



11:00am - 11:15am

DIAGNOSTIC TOOL FOR DETECTING ASEPTIC LOOSENING OF ELBOW PROSTHESES

M. M. K. Khan, S. Deshmukh, K. Theivendran, L. J. Leslie, S. Junaid



11:15am - 11:30am

BIOMECHANICAL EVALUATION OF DIFFERENT INSTRUMENTATION OPTIONS FOR SPONDYLOTIC SPINAL CANAL STENOSIS

C. Schilling, D. Mielke, V. Rohde, I. Fiss



11:30am - 11:45am

QUASI-STATIC AND IMPACT RESPONSE OF CALCIUM PHOSPHATE-TITANIUM CRANIAL IMPLANTS

S. Lewin, J. Åberg, D. Neuhaus, H. Engqvist, S. J. Ferguson, C. Öhman-Mägi, B. Helgason, C. Persson



11:45am - 12:00pm

NONLINEAR EXPLICIT µFE MODELS PREDICT AXIAL PULL-OUT FORCE OF CORTICAL SCREWS IN HUMAN TIBIA

J. Silva-Henao, M. Ovesy, J. W. A. Fletcher, B. Gueorguiev, P. K. Zysset, P. Varga

TR22.2: Micro- and nanoscale biomechanics
Location: HS 16
Chair: Himadri Shikhar Gupta
Chair: Philipp Thurner
 
10:15am - 10:45am

MULTI-SCALE STRUCTURE-FUNCTION RELATIONSHIPS IN TENDON: BIOMECHANICS IMPLICATIONS IN HEALTH, DISEASE & AGEING

H. R. Screen



10:45am - 11:00am

FUNCTIONAL AND STRUCTURAL ASSESSMENT OF TENDON MATRIX DAMAGE AND RECOVERY

T. Stauber, U. Blache, J. G. Snedeker



11:00am - 11:15am

FIBRILLAR-LEVEL MECHANICS OF ARTICULAR CARTILAGE UNDER ENZYMATIC DEGRADATION AND COMPRESSION

S. R. Inamdar, E. Barbieri, N. J. Terrill, M. M. Knight, H. S. Gupta



11:15am - 11:30am

A NONLINEAR RHEOLOGICAL MODEL TO ASSESS TENSILE PROPERTIES OF INDIVIDUAL COLLAGEN FIBRILS

O. G Andriotis, M. Handelshauser, S. Desissaire, P. J Thurner



11:30am - 11:45am

EFFECTS OF AGE AND SEX ON TENSILE MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF INDIVIDUAL COLLAGEN FIBRILS

R. B. Svensson, C. S. Eriksen, P. H. T. Tran, S. P. Magnusson



11:45am - 12:00pm

IN-SITU COLLAGEN FIBRIL INDENTATION: THE EFFECT OF TEMPERATURE AND GLYCATION ON FIBRIL-NANOMECHANICS

M. Nalbach, O. G. Andriotis, P. J. Thurner

TR25.4: Soft tissue biomechanics: viscoelasticity and abdomen
Location: HS 01
Chair: Alessio Gizzi
Chair: Christian Cyron
 
10:15am - 10:30am

DILATATIONAL AND SHEAR WAVES IN PORO-VISCOELASTIC TISSUES

P. Vena, T. Royston



10:30am - 10:45am

THE STRESS (AND STRAIN) OF CHARACTERISING VISCOELASTIC MATERIALS

G. Mattei, L. Cacopardo, A. Ahluwalia



10:45am - 11:00am

ACTIVE-STRAIN ELECTROMECHANICS OF GASTRIC TISSUE

S. Brandstaeter, A. Gizzi, S. L. Fuchs, R. C. Aydin, C. J. Cyron



11:00am - 11:15am

MODELISTIC METHODS FOR A RATIONAL APPROACH TO BARIATRIC SURGERY: THE ROLE OF BIOMECHANICS

E. L. Carniel, A. Albanese, C. G. Fontanella, P. Pavan, C. Salmaso, S. Todros, I. Toniolo, M. Foletto



11:15am - 11:30am

AN EXPERIMENTAL ASSESSMENT OF THE FORCE REQUIRED TO PERFORATE THE COLON DURING COLONOSCOPY

S. Johnson, M. Schultz, M. Scholze, T. Smith, J. Woodfield, N. Hammer



11:30am - 11:45am

EXPERIMENTAL AND COMPUTATIONAL ANALYSIS OF STOMACH MECHANICS IN POST-BARIATRIC CONFIGURATIONS

C. Salmaso, I. Toniolo, P. Da Roit, E. L. Carniel



11:45am - 12:00pm

MECHANICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF THE RAT DIAPHRAGM AFFECTED BY INTERMITTENT HYPOBARIC HYPOXIA

E. Rivera, C. Garcia-Herrera, E. Herrera, A. Gonzalez-Candia, D. Celentano, B. Krause

TR27.2: Sports biomechanics
Location: HS 21
Chair: William R. Taylor
Chair: Colin R Smith
 
10:15am - 10:30am

INFLUENCE OF STRETCH/SHORTENING MAGNITUDE AND INTIAL MUSCLE LENGTH ON WORK PERFORMED IN A STRETCH-SHORTENING CYCLE

M. Groeber, A. Baca



10:30am - 10:45am

COGNITIVE STRESS INCREASES MUSCLE FORCES IN DYNAMIC FOOTBALL SPECIFIC MOVEMENTS

S. Auer, M. Niebler, J. Eiglsperger, S. Kubowitsch, T. Renkawitz, L. Achenbach, W. Krutsch, S. Dendorfer



10:45am - 11:00am

BICYCLE PEDALING SIMULATION EXERTED BY THE BI-ARTICULAR MUSCLES ON THE LOWER EXTREMITIES

Y. Kiriyama, R. Kuki, N. Tamada



11:00am - 11:15am

ACTIVATION OF SELECTED SHOULDER MUSCLES IN ELITE SWIMMERS WITH SHOULDER PAIN DURING A FUNCTIONAL TASK

E. Sabzehparvar, O. Khaiyat, B. Ganji Namin, H. Minoonejad



11:15am - 11:30am

THE PROLONGED WEIGHT BEARING PHYSICAL ACTIVITIES AFFECT MATERIAL PROPERTIES OF PLANTAR SOFT TISSUE

H. Yum, S. Y. Eom, Y. Lee, S. B. Park, N. Ogihara, T. Lee



11:30am - 11:45am

INFLUENCE OF GENERALIZED JOINT LAXITY ON LANDING GROUND REACTION FORCE IN BALLET AND MODERN DANCERS

N. Tuttle, S. Ridge, D. Bruening, M. K. Seeley, M. Avalos



11:45am - 12:00pm

DETERMINATION OF PRESSURE DISTRIBUTION BETWEEN SPORTS BRA AND FEMALE TORSO

W. Krach, C. Lebschy, M. Hassmann

 
12:10pm
-
12:50pm
KL2: Keynote Lecture
Location: Audimax
Chair: Dieter Pahr
 
12:10pm - 12:50pm

PREDICTIVE COMPUTATIONAL MODELING OF THE RESPIRATORY SYSTEM - ADVANCING HEALTH CARE VIA FLUID, TISSUE AND TRANSPORT MECHANICS

W. A. Wall, C. J. Roth, C. Geitner, A. Birzle, L. Yoshihara

12:50pm
-
2:10pm
Lunch Break
Location: Arcade Court
1:15pm
-
2:00pm
Student Seminar Lunch
Location: BIG HS
Pre-registration required.
2:10pm
-
3:00pm
Huiskes Medal Lecture
Location: Audimax
Chair: Luca Cristofolini
Chair: Maria Angeles Perez Anson
 
2:10pm - 2:50pm

OF MICE AND MEN, WOLFFS AND BONES

R. Müller

3:00pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break
Location: Arcade Court
3:10pm
-
3:45pm
PO.09: Experimental methods
Location: Arcade Court
Chair: Andreas Günter Reisinger
Chair: Dale Robinson
 

PO.09.1: A NOVEL DESIGN OF ULTRASONIC CHAMBER FOR CELLULAR EXCITATION AND OBSERVATION

C.-W. Hong, Y.-C. Chu, J. Lim, J.-L. Wang



PO.09.2: LOADING RATE DEPENDENCE OF MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF BIOMATERIALS STUDIED BY AFM

A. Weber, J. L. Toca-Herrera



PO.09.3: CHARACTERIZATION OF THE MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF INDIVIDUAL EMBOLIZATION BEADS

B. Le Roi, A. V. Salsac



PO.09.4: MEASUREMENTS OF CELL ADHESION WITH ULTRASOUND

Y.-T. Chou, Y.-C. Chu, J. Lim, J.-L. Wang



PO.09.5: SUITABILITY OF USING INSTRUMENTED GLOVES TO MEASURE DISTAL INTERPHALANGEAL JOINTS KINEMATICS

A. Roda-Sales, J. L. Sancho-Bru, M. Vergara, V. Bayarri, V. Gracia-Ibáñez



PO.09.6: METHOD FOR MEASURMENT OF DISTRACTED CALLUS TISSUES PROPERTIES WITH THE USE OF NANOINDENTATION

F. Roseren, O. Pollet, T. Hoc, S. Roffino, M. Pithioux



CANCELLED!! NEW METHOD FOR BIO MECHANICAL INVESTIGATION OF ORTHOPEDIC BONE SCREWS WITH MODAL ANALYSIS

M. J. Einafshar, A. Hashemi



PO.09.8: NANOINDENTATION OF BIOLOGICAL TISSUES: OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES FOR THE BONE-TENDON INTERFACE

L. Leyssens, A. Favache, S. Ryelandt, G. Kerckhofs



PO.09.9: ON THE IMPROVEMENT OF BALANCING ABILITY ON ROLLING BALANCE BOARD

C. A. Molnar, T. Insperger

PO.10: Implants/orthotics/prosthetics/devices / imaging methods
Location: Arcade Court
Chair: Alex Dickinson
Chair: Philipp Schneider
 

PO.10.1: CANCELLED!! ARTIFICIAL FIN PROSTHESIS FOR SEA TURTLE. UNDERSTANDING BIOMECHANICAL LOCOMOTION OF AN AMPUTATED FORE FLIPPER

L. Garcia



PO.10.2: CHARACTERISATION OF A PASSIVE DYNAMIC ANKLE-FOOT ORTHOSIS USING A FINITE ELEMENT MODEL

K. G. Edwards, G. Grigoriadis, D. Carpanen, S. Masouros



PO.10.3: REAMING TECHNIQUES FOR ARTIFICIAL ACETABULAR MODELS. A PRELIMINARY COMPARATIVE STUDY

L. C. Pastrav, Q. Goossens, I. Yesil, S. Vannieuwenborgh, J. Roosen, M. Mulier, K. Denis



PO.10.4: FOOT FEM FOR PLANTAR INSOLE DESIGN: PROPOSAL OF A WORKFLOW

A. Guiotto, L. Visentin, G. Sartorato, Z. Sawacha



PO.10.5: HYDROXYAPATITE COATING INFLUENCE ON BIOMECHANICAL PERFORMANCE IN CRANIOPLASTY: A FINITE ELEMENT STUDY

J. Chamrad, J. Cizek, J. Massera, P. Marcian



PO.10.6: HIGH RELIABILITY OF AUTOMATICALLY GENERATED UNCORRECTED CONTOUR METHOD FOR THE METACARPAL ENDOCORTICAL BONE ANALYSIS

P. Schmidt, C. Herrera Krebber, K. Tascilar, G. Schett, A.-M. Liphardt, A. Kleyer, D. Simon



PO.10.7: EFFECT OF REPEATED IN VIVO MICRO-CT IMAGING ON THE MORPHOMETRIC, DENSITOMETRIC AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF THE MOUSE TIBIA

S. Oliviero, M. Giorgi, E. Dall'Ara



PO.10.8: DEVELOPMENT AND VALIDATION OF AN AUTOMATED VIDEO TRACKING MODEL FOR HORSES

U. Auer, N. Kil



PO.10.9: FEASIBILITY OF DETECTING THROMBOTIC DEPOSITS IN MEMBRANE OXYGENATORS USING MICRO COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY

C. Birkenmaier, C. Dornia, K. Lehle, L. Krenkel

PO.11: Hard tissue
Location: Arcade Court
Chair: Alessandra Carriero
Chair: Uwe Wolfram
 

PO.11.1: STATISTICAL DEFORMATION MODEL BASED ESTIMATION OF 3D MODELS FROM 2D PROJECTIONS CAN BE USED TO PREDICT HUMAN FEMORAL STRENGTH

L. Steiner, D. H. Pahr



PO.11.2: MODELLING BUCKLING FAILURE WITH LINEAR ELASTIC TRABECULAR BONE MICRO-FINITE ELEMENT MODELS

I. Cuenca, M. Pani, C. Ruiz Wills, M. Gonzalez Ballester, J. Noally, S. Tassani



PO.11.3: AN EFFECTIVE EXPERIMENTAL PROCEDURE TO CHARACTERIZE SMALL-SIZED SPECIMENS EXTRACTED FROM THIN CORTICAL WALL

D. Gastaldi, F. Airaghi, L. Bonanni, M. Baleani, R. Fognani, P. Vena



PO.11.4: HOW DOES MILD DECALCIFICATION AFFECT THE MINERAL-TO-TISSUE LEVEL MECHANICAL RELATIONSHIP IN BONE?

L. Zhao, M. Todoh



PO.11.5: FE MODELING OF POROELASTIC METASTATIC FEMURS: INFLUENCE OF LYTIC LESIONS ON STRENGTH FEATURES

C. Falcinelli, A. Gizzi, A. Di Martino, G. Vairo



PO.11.6: AE AND DIC COMBINED TO EXAMINE THE STRAIN HOMOGENEITY DURING TENSION AND COMPRESSION OF TRABECULAR BONE

A. Tsirigotis, D. Deligianni



PO.11.7: MUSCLE ACTIVITY LEADS TO BONE TISSUE CHANGES: IN VIVO RESEARCH

O. Sachenkov, O. Gerasimov, M. Baltin, N. Kharin, I. Lavrov, T. Baltina



PO.11.8: CANCELLED!! MULTISCALE CHARACTERISTICS OF BONE TOUGHNESS

S. Nobakhti, S. J. Shefelbine

PO.12: Musculoskeletal / animal
Location: Arcade Court
Chair: Aboulfazl Shirazi-Adl
Chair: Julian Sartori
 

PO.12.1: KINEMATIC SYNERGIES OF HAND GRASPS

N. Jarque-Bou, J. L Sancho-Bru, M. Vergara, M. Atzori, H. Müller, A. Scano



PO.12.2: ABDOMINAL WALL BIOMECHANICS: EXPERIMENTAL TESTING AND NUMERICAL MODELING

S. Todros, N. de Cesare, G. Concheri, G. Savio, A. N. Natali, P. G. Pavan



PO.12.3: COMPUTATIONAL MODELLING FOR MECHANICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF DIAPHRAGMATIC HERNIA REPAIR

N. de Cesare, D. Boso, E. Maghin, S. Todros, M. Piccoli, P. G. Pavan



PO.12.4: ANATOMY AND MECHANICAL PROPERTY OF THE ANTEROLATERAL LIGAMENT OF KNEE

D.-S. Kwak, H.-J. Cho, I.-B. Kim, Y.-S. Kim, T. S. Bae



PO.12.5: DIFFERENCES BETWEEN YOUNG AND ELDERLY VOLUNTEERS IN KINEMATICS OF THE NATIVE HIP

K. Akiyama, T. Sakai, J. Koyanagi, H. Yoshikawa, K. Sugamoto



PO.12.6: A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF THE ACTIVITY PATTERN OF THE LONG BACK MUSCLE BETWEEN MAN AND HORSE

U. Schulz, A. Kranzl, C. Peham



PO.12.7: AGEING AND RESULTING INJURIES - EFFECTS ON RACING GREYHOUNDS

F. Mahdavi, P. Kennedy, D. Eager, H. Hayati



PO.12.8: THE EFFECTS OF PULLING A WEIGHTED SLEDGE VS A NON-WEIGHTED SLEDGE ON THE ACCELERATIONS OF THE EQUINE SACRAL BONE AND CROUP IN NOVICE STALLIONS

R. R Zsoldos, T. F. Licka



PO.12.9: HOOF ACCELERATIONS ASSOCIATED WITH TWO DIFFERENT HORSESHOES TROTTING IN HAND ON ASPHALT

L. Moore, K. Weiß, R. Zsoldos, T. F. Licka

   
3:45pm
-
4:20pm
PO.13: Soft tissue / imaging
Location: Arcade Court
Chair: Pasquale Vena
Chair: Niels Hammer
 

PO.13.1: THE DELAMINATION PROPERTIES OF THE HUMAN ASCENDING AORTA

M. Kozuń, T. Płonek, M. Berezowski, M. Jasiński, J. Filipiak



PO.13.2: TIME COURSE OF MUSCLE AND TENDON TISSUE CHANGES FOLLOWING ONE MINUTE OF STATIC STRETCHING

A. Konrad, M. Tilp



PO.13.3: EFFECTS OF ULTRASOUND STIMULATION ON VISCOELASTIC PROPERTIES OF EXERCISING RAT TAIL TENDON FASCICLES

T.-M. Hung, J.-L. Wang



PO.13.4: HOW DOES TIME AFFECT STIFFNESS OF THE PORCINE LIVER EMBEDDED IN THE BALLISTIC GELATINE?

M. Żmudzińska, C. Pezowicz



PO.13.5: MATERIAL PROPERTY EVALUATION OF FEMALE BREAST TISSUE BY FINITE ELEMENT EIGENVALUE ANALYSIS

M. Hassmann, J. Dastl, W. Krach



PO.13.6: NUMERICAL AND EXPERIMENTAL EVALUATION OF 3D PRINTED CAROTID REPLICAS

T. Škugor, Z. Tomić, J. Živić, M. Smoljkić, I. Karšaj



PO.13.7: CEREBRAL ANEURYSMS AS HYPERELASTIC MATERIAL: AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY AND HIERARCHY OF HYPERELASTIC MODELS

D. Parshin, A. Lipovka, A. Dubovoy, K. Ovsyannikov, A. Yunoshev, A. Chupakhin



PO.13.8: THE DISTRIBUTION OF CONNECTIVE TISSUE IN HUMANS

H. Stark, J. Sartori



PO.13.9: REVEALING 3D MICROSTRUCTURE OF THE BONE-TENDON INTERFACE USING X-RAY MICRO-COMPUTED TOMOGRAPHY

S. D Rawson, M. O'Brien, L. Margetts, S. H Cartmell, P. J Withers

PO.14: Musculoskeletal / computational methods
Location: Arcade Court
Chair: Herbert Tempfer
Chair: Andrea Lorenz
 

PO.14.1: SEMANTIC INSIGHT AND BEHAVIOUR OF THE COMPUTATIONAL BONE CELL POPULATION MODELS

J. Simonovic, C. Holt, D. Mason



PO.14.2: INSILICOMRI: AUTOMATED COMPUTATIONAL TOOL TO STUDY MRI RF SAFETY OF MEDICAL DEVICES

E. Lucano, P. Serano, V. Carbone, M. Horner, L. Emili, L. M. Angelone



PO.14.3: MECHANICAL MODEL OF A BONE TISSUE BASED ON NUMERICAL-DIGITAL ALGORITHM PROCESSING COMPUTER TOMOGRAPHY DATA

O. Gerasimov, N. Kharin, D. Berezhnoi, E. Koroleva, E. Statsenko, O. Sachenkov



PO.14.4: NUMERICAL ANALYSIS ON RELATIONSHIP AMONG VARIABLE PARAMETERS OF A NEURAL OSCILLATOR

N. Tamada, Y. Kiriyama



PO.14.5: MUSCLE ACTIVITY OF FOREARM MUSCLES DURING WRIST MOTION

V. Vardakastani, O. Akinnola, A. E Kedgley



PO.14.6: QUANTIFICATION OF PHYSIOLOGICAL LOADING REGIMES IN AN EX VIVO OSTEOCHONDRAL SETUP FOR CARTILAGE REGENERATION

S. Mukherjee, M. Puricelli, L. Kock, L. Geris



PO.14.7: PULLOUT PERFORMANCE OF LONG HEAD OF BICEPS TENODESIS FIXATION WITH INTERFERENCE SCREW

P. Coskun, T. Demir, T. Tolunay, U. Kanatli



PO.14.8: CANCELLED!! BIOMECHANICAL RESPONSE TO STIFFENED CARTILAGES OF CHINESE BOUND FOOT AT JOINTS

Y. Zhang, J. Awrejcewicz



PO.14.9: MECHANICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF THE GLENOHUMERAL JOINT CONTACT

A. Trichez Jr., J. O. Pécora, A. Ferreira Neto, C. R. Roesler, E. A. Fancello

PO.15: Cellular and sub-cellular / mechanobiology
Location: Arcade Court
Chair: Thomas Franz
Chair: Rene B. Svensson
 

PO.15.1: FINITE ELEMENT MODEL OF ACTIN POLIMERIZATION DURING CONFINED CELL MIGRATION

S. Hervas-Raluy, J.-M. García-Aznar, M.-J. Gomez-Benito



PO.15.2: VERY LOW INTENSITY ULTRASOUND (VLIUS) FOR C2C12 MYOBLAST MIGRATION, PROLIFERATION AND DIFFERENTIATION

C. Hsiao-Ching, L. Jormay, C. Ya-Cherng, W. Jaw-Lin



PO.15.3: MOTOR-CLUTH BEHAVIOR OF HUMAN AORTIC SMOOTH MUSCLE CELLS REVEALED BY TRACTION FORCE MICROSCOPY

C. Petit, A. Guignandon, S. Avril



PO.15.4: GENETIC AND CELL BIOLOGICAL CONTROL OF 3D PRINTING IN THE MARINE ORGANISM PLATYNEREIS DUMERIILI

K. N Ikeda, L. Zelaya-Lainez, G. Balduzzi, C. Hellmich, F. Raible



PO.15.5: INFLUENCE OF CYTOSKELETAL FEATURES ON THE MECHANICS OF ENDOTHELIAL CELLS

A. Weber, J. Iturri, R. Benitez, S. Zemljic-Jokhadar, J. L. Toca-Herrera



PO.15.6: A QUANTITATIVE IN SILICO FRAMEWORK TO SIMULATE CYTOTOXIC AND NANOPARTICLE CANCER DRUG DELIVERY

K. Tzirakis, C. Varnava, M. Hadjicharalambous, P. A. Wijeratne, V. Vavourakis



PO.15.7: MATHEMATICAL MODELLING OF CELL MIGRATION IN A MULTI SIGNALLING SUBSTRATE

R. Ahmed, T. Abdalrahman, F. Vemolen, N. Davies, T. Franz

PO.16: Cardiovascular / fluid and respiratory
Location: Arcade Court
Chair: Gerhard Sommer
Chair: Salvatore Pasta
 

PO.16.1: INFLUENCE OF STAGNATION POINTS ON THE CONCENTRATION OF LOW DENSITY LIPOPROTEIN IN AN ABDOMINAL AORTIC ANEURYSM

S. Choudhury, K. Anupindi, B. Patnaik



PO.16.2: SIMULATION OF THE MITRAL VALVE MECHANICS USING AN INTERPOLATION OF POD BASIS FOR PARAMETRIC ANALYSIS

O. Friderikos, M. Mora, E. Baranger, D. Neron



PO.16.3: NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF PLATELET DEPOSITION IN THE FALSE LUMEN IN CASE OF AORTIC DISSECTION

A. Jafarinia, T. Hochrainer



PO.16.4: TOWARDS A FRAMEWORK FOR PATIENT SPECIFIC SIMULATION OF MITRAL VALVE DISEASE

F. Svelander, D. Lucor, J. Hoffman



PO.16.5: INFLUENCE OF A TASK WITH HIGH INSPIRATORY RESISTENCE IN THE POSTURAL BALANCE

K. P. P. Pedro, G. D. Eltz, M. Gonçalves



PO.16.6: SIMULATING RESPIRATION MECHANICS IN THREE-DIMENSIONAL AIRWAY TISSUE CULTURES

L. J. Vasadi, Y. Liu, C. Dabrowska, J.-H. Lee, Y. Y. S. Huang



PO.16.7: THE OPTIMAL HEMATOCRIT UNDER THE CONSTRAINT OF CONSTANT CARDIAC POWER

M. Sitina, H. Stark, S. Schuster



PO.16.8: ELEMENTARY EXPERIMENTAL SETUP FOR FLOW VISUALIZATION IN UPPER HUMAN RESPIRATORY TRACT

S. M. Tauwald, L. Krenkel



PO.16.9: TRACHEA'S STENOSIS IDENTIFICATION BASED ON MACHINE LEARNING ALGORITHM

A. Ratnovsky, Y. Grinstein, N. Rabin, S. Naftali

   
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
TR06.7: Cardiovascular biomechanics
Location: BIG HS
Chair: Francesco Migliavacca
Chair: Ali Cagdas Akyildiz
 
4:30pm - 4:45pm

EFFECT OF MECHANICS ON ATHEROMA PLAQUE FORMATION AND DEVELOPMENT: MECHANOBIOLOGICAL MODEL COUPLED WITH WALL EXPANSION AND FSI

N. Laita, P. Hernandez, M. Cilla, M. A Martínez, E. Peña



4:45pm - 5:00pm

IDENTIFICATION OF VULNERABLE ATHEROSCLEROTIC PLAQUES: FROM IN VIVO IMAGING, MATERIAL AND BIOMECHANICAL ANALYSIS

Z. Teng, C. Sun



5:00pm - 5:15pm

EFFECT OF CALCIFICATION & FIBROUS TISSUE FEATURES ON ATHEROSCLEROTIC PLAQUE RUPTURE RISK

B. Vis, H. Barrett, A. Moerman, F. Gijsen, A. C. Akyildiz



5:15pm - 5:30pm

MULTIMODAL ANALYSES OF VULNERABLE PLAQUE: COMBINING CCTA, OCT, PET/CT AND CFD

L. Kelsey, J. Bellinge, K. Majeed, L. Parker, C. Schultz, B. Doyle



5:30pm - 5:45pm

A COMPUTATIONAL MECHANOBIOLOGICAL MODEL TO SIMULATE THE IN-STENT RESTENOSIS PROCESS

J. Escuer, M. A. Martinez, S. McGinty, E. Peña



5:45pm - 6:00pm

MECHANICAL PREDICTORS OF ATHEROSCLEROTIC PLAQUE RUPTURE: BEYOND “WHERE STRESS, THERE RUPTURE”

D. Rutten, F. Gijsen, A. C. Akyildiz

TR06.8: Cardiovascular biomechanics
Location: HS 01
Chair: Christian Cyron
Chair: Heinrich Schima
 
4:30pm - 4:45pm

MULTI-PHOTON MICROSCOPY EXAMINATION OF THE MICROSTRUCTURE OF HUMAN AORTIC WALLS UNDER LOADING

A. Pukaluk, H. Wolinski, G. A. Holzapfel, G. Sommer



4:45pm - 5:00pm

CHARACTERIZATION OF DEFORMATION AND RUPTURE MICRO-MECHANISMS IN ASCENDING AORTIC ANEURYSM WALL

C. Cavinato, L. Orgéas, S. Rolland du Roscoat, S. Campisi, P. Badel



5:00pm - 5:15pm

TOWARDS STANDARDIZATION OF EXTENSION INFLATION TESTS

H. Fehervary, J. Vastmans, N. Famaey



5:15pm - 5:30pm

ENZYMATIC DEGRADATION IN CAROTID ARTERIES: HISTOMECHANICAL EFFECTS DURING PULSATILE INFLATION TESTS

O. Trabelsi, V. Dumas, E. Breysse, N. Laroche, S. Avril



5:30pm - 5:45pm

MULTISCALE BIOMECHANICAL INVESTIGATION OF HUMAN AORTAS

G. Sommer, A. Wittgenstein, A. Pukaluk, G. Leitinger, D. Kolb-Lenz, G. A. Holzapfel



5:45pm - 6:00pm

OPTOMECHANICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF SOFT BIOLOGICAL TISSUES: AN INTEGRATION OF BIAXIAL TEST AND SALS TECHNIQUE

F. di Bartolo, E. Vignali, A. Malacarne, E. Gasparotti, V. Positano, L. Landini, S. Celi

TR08.2: Clinical biomechanics and computer-aided medical interventions
Location: SR 06
Chair: Luca Cristofolini
Chair: Ingmar Fleps
 
4:30pm - 4:45pm

THE SHAPE OF THE RADIUS DIFFERS BETWEEN MEN AND WOMEN

D. G. Greybe, M. Boland, J. Zhang, K. Mithraratne, T. Besier



4:45pm - 5:00pm

ANALYSIS OF STRESS DISTRIBUTION IN PELVIC FLOOR STRUCTURES DURING VAGINAL DELIVERY USING FINITE ELEMENT MODEL

L. Havelková, M. Jansová, J. Vychytil, V. Kališ, Z. Rušavý, L. Krofta



5:00pm - 5:15pm

BIOMECHANICAL STRESS CAUSED BY MEDIALIZING CALCANEAL OSTEOTOMY IN SOFT TISSUES THAT SUPPORTS THE PLANTAR ARCH

C. Cifuentes-De la Portilla, R. Larrainzar-Garijo, J. Bayod, L. Padrón Cabrera



5:15pm - 5:30pm

WEIGHT-BEARING CT IMAGING COMBINED WITH DIGITAL VOLUME CORRELATION

K. Madi, L. Courtois, G. Allen, D. Wilson



5:30pm - 5:45pm

PERSONALIZED FE MODELISATION FOR REDUCTION AND STABILIZATION OF TIBIAL PLATEAU FRACTURE BASED ON PEROPERATIVE IMAGES

K. Aubert, T. Vendeuvre, M. Rochette, P. Bokam, P. Rigoard, A. Germaneau

TR10.6: Computational methods in biomechanics - Tissue level bone
Location: HS 05
Chair: Dieter Pahr
Chair: Anna Gustafsson
 
4:30pm - 4:45pm

ELASTO-VISCO-PLASTIC MATERIAL PARAMETERS OF SINGLE TRABECULAE IDENTIFIED BY RHEOLOGICAL MODELLING

A. Reisinger, M. Frank, P. Thurner, D. Pahr



4:45pm - 5:00pm

NUMERICAL MODELLING OF CANCELLOUS BONE DAMAGE USING AN ORTHOTROPIC FAILURE CRITERION AND TISSUE PROPERTIES

A. Vercher-Martínez, R. Megías, R. Belda, E. Giner



5:00pm - 5:15pm

THE EFFECT OF POROSITY ON CRACK PROPAGATION IN CORTICAL BONE ANALYZED WITH THE EXTENDED FINITE ELEMENT METHOD

A. Gustafsson, M. Wallin, H. Isaksson



5:15pm - 5:30pm

TWO-PHASE FLUID-STRUCTURE INTERACTION OPENFOAM MODEL OF TRABECULAR BONE AND BONE MARROW

E. G. Frank, H. S. Gill



5:30pm - 5:45pm

THE USE OF RADIAL BASIS FUNTION TO INITIALISE FINITE ELEMENT MODELS FROM DVC DISPLACEMENT DATA FOR TRABECULAR BONE

M. Pani, M. Peña Fernández, G. Tozzi



5:45pm - 6:00pm

THE DEVELOPMENT OF BLAST PROTECTION MEANS USING A FINITE ELEMENT MODEL OF THE FOOT AND ANKLE

E. Rebelo, G. Grigoriadis, D. Carpanen, A. M J Bull, S. Masouros

TR12.1: Ergonomics/occupational biomechanics/rehabilitation
Location: HS 03
Chair: Margit Gföhler
Chair: Rita Stagni
 
4:30pm - 4:45pm

ASSESSMENT OF SPINAL IMMOBILIZATION PROCEDURES THROUGH WEARABLE INERTIAL SENSORS

M. C. Bisi, E. Farabegoli, E. Magnani, R. Stagni



4:45pm - 5:00pm

THE EVOLUTION OF THE RETRAINER PASSIVE ARM EXOSKELETON

M. Puchinger, J. Zajc, M. F. Russold, M. Gfoehler



5:00pm - 5:15pm

PATIENT TESTING A CONTROL STRATEGY FOR AN UPPER ARM REHABILITATION DEVICE

J. Zajc, M. Puchinger, M. Russold, M. Gföhler



5:15pm - 5:30pm

THE INFLUENCE OF COGNITIVE STRESS ON MUSCLE ACTIVATION AND SPINAL DISC LOAD

F. Suess, S. Kubowitsch, J. Rasmussen, G. J. Verkerke, S. Dendorfer

TR14.2: Fluid and respiratory biomechanics
Location: HS 02
Chair: Josue Sznitman
Chair: Wolfgang A. Wall
 
4:30pm - 4:45pm

PROTOTYPING OF A CATHETER PUMP FOR THE MINIMALLY INVASIVE LIQUID LUNG CATHETER

C. Janeczek, P. Ecker, M. Elenkov, B. Lukitsch, T. Keck, M. Harasek, M. Gföhler



4:45pm - 5:00pm

CHARACTERIZATION OF A PUMP-CATHETHER SYSTEM FOR FLOW CONTROL IN AN INTRACORPOREAL MEMBRANE OXYGENATOR

M. A. Elenkov, C. Janeczek, B. Lukitsch, P. Ecker, T. Keck, M. Harasek, M. Gföhler



5:00pm - 5:15pm

DEVELOPMENT OF AN ISOLATED HEART AS PHYSIOLOGICAL BLOOD PUMP FOR HEMOLGICAL INVESTIGATIONS IN ARITFICAL LUNGS

G. Giacoppo, L. Krenkel



5:15pm - 5:30pm

EXPERIMENTAL AND NUMERICAL STUDY OF THE FLOW AND MIXING IN A RETURN ECMO CANNULA CONFIGURATION

J. Lemétayer, F. Fiusco, L M. Broman, L. Prahl Wittberg

TR15.1: Forensic biomechanics & trauma
Location: HS 06
Chair: Peter Zioupos
 
4:30pm - 4:45pm

A PREDICTIVE FE HEAD MODEL TO SUPPORT FORENSIC SCIENTISTS

C. Deck, N. Bourdet, F. Meyer, J.-S. Raul, B. Schnedecker, R. Willinger



4:45pm - 5:00pm

MODELING THE INJURY MECHANISMS INVOLVED DURING BI-DIGITAL STRANGULATION: INFLUENCE OF AGE

C. Gagnon, Y. Godio-Raboutet, M.-D. Piercecchi-Marti, L. Thollon



5:00pm - 5:15pm

MODELLING MIDDLE MENINGEAL ARTERY RUPTURE MECHANISM: A PRELIMINARY STUDY

M. Aram, E. Bürk, S. Peldschus



5:15pm - 5:30pm

IN VIVO IMPACT-TESTING OF UPPER EXTREMITIES EVALUATING PAIN THRESHOLDS AND LOAD LIMITS FOR BLUNT INJURIES

F. Lanzl, J. Muehlbauer, K. Brodbeck, S. Schick, S. Peldschus

TR17.3: Human movement - Foot biomechanics
Location: HS 34
Chair: Hans Kainz
Chair: Ursula Trinler
Foot biomechanics
 
4:30pm - 4:45pm

INFLUENCE OF WALKING SPEED ON THE ANGLES OF THE FOOT IN HEALTHY ADULTS USING THE OXFORD FOOT MODEL

K. Seibert, M. Gföhler, A. Kranzl



4:45pm - 5:00pm

A CASE STUDY WITH CUSTOM: A COMPARISON OF NORMAL AND ALTERED GAIT WITH AN ANKLE BRACE

P. Puchaud, G. Dumont, N. Bideau, C. Pontonnier



5:00pm - 5:15pm

PLANTAR PRESSURE DISTRIBUTION IN FORWARD AND BACKWARD GAIT IN DIFFERENT AGE GROUPS

A. Mosiołek, A. Hadamus, M. Selegrat, K. Wiśniewska, Z. Wroński, S. Wójtowicz, M. Grabowicz, A. Bugalska, K. Wiaderna, M. Durka, D. Białoszewski



5:15pm - 5:30pm

A COMPARISON OF OVERGROUND AND TREADMILL WALKING IN HEALTHY ADULTS USING THE OXFORD FOOT MODEL

K. Seibert, M. Gföhler, A. Kranzl



5:30pm - 5:45pm

COMPARISON AMONG DIFFERENT ALGORITHMS FOR GAIT TIMING ESTIMATION USING INERTIAL SENSORS DURING WALKING IN WATER

G. Pacini Panebianco, R. Stagni, S. Fantozzi

TR21.2: Mechanobiology
Location: HS 07
Chair: Emad Moeendarbary
Chair: Marco Fritzsche
 
4:30pm - 5:00pm

YAP MECHANOSENSITIVE PROTEIN IN CELL FUNCTION AND DISEASE

G. Forte



5:00pm - 5:15pm

MODELLING MULTI-SCALE CELL-TISSUE INTERACTION OF TISSUE-ENGINEERED MUSCLE CONSTRUCTS

R.-I. Velliou, J. Jones, V. Mudera, R. Torii



5:15pm - 5:30pm

AMYLOID PLAQUE PATHOLOGY TRIGGERS EXPRESSION OF MECHANOSENSING PIEZO1 CHANNELS IN ASTROCYTES

G. K Sheridan, M. Velasco, H. Boutin, E. Moeendarbary, K. Dev



5:30pm - 5:45pm

AXONAL UNDULATION ROLE FOR TORTUOSITY IN WHITE MATTER

M. Vidotto, A. Nascimento, E. De Momi, D. Dini



5:45pm - 6:00pm

SHEAR STRESS INDUCES TRANSIENT CALCIUM SIGNALING IN HUMAN TENDON CELLS

P. Jaeger, A. N. Horvath, F. Passini, U. Silvan, S. F. Fucentese, J. G. Snedeker

TR24.4: Musculoskeletal biomechanics
Location: HS 21
Chair: Stephen Ferguson
Chair: Aurélie Levillain
 
4:30pm - 4:45pm

IMPORTANCE OF THE DORSORADIAL LIGAMENT IN PREVENTING TRANSLATION OF THE BASAL THUMB JOINT

W. M. R. Rusli, E. Mirza, S. Tolerton, S. Yong, R. Johnson, M. Horwitz, A. Kedgley



4:45pm - 5:00pm

A NEW MUSCULOSKELETAL ANYBODY™ DETAILED HAND MODEL

L. Engelhardt, M. Melzner, L. Havelkova, P. Fiala, M. Rybarova, P. Christen, S. Dendorfer, U. Simon



5:00pm - 5:15pm

IDENTIFYING OPTIMAL TENDON PATH PARAMETERS OF A MUSCULOSKELETAL HUMAN FINGER MODEL

A. Synek, S.-C. Lu, E. Vereecke, T. L. Kivell, D. H. Pahr



5:15pm - 5:30pm

ATTENTIONAL FOCUS EFFECTS IN ISOKINETIC ELBOW FLEXIONS

M. A Avalos, K. A Becker

   
6:10pm
-
7:30pm
ESB General Assembly
Location: Audimax
8:00pm
-
10:30pm
Congress Dinner
Location: City Hall (Rathaus)

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ESB 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany