Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 02/Sep/2019
12:00pm - 6:00pmRegistration
Registration desk 
2:00pm - 3:20pmW_Mo_C_Room1: Advanced Graphene-based Nanomaterials for Electromagnetic Shielding and Absorbing Applications: Towards 5G Technology (I)
Session Chair: Maria Sabrina Sarto
Session Chair: Alessio Tamburrano
Room 1 
2:00pm - 3:20pmW_Mo_C_Room2: Signal & Power Integrity, EMI/EMC for PCB Design with ANSYS tools (I)
Session Chair: Flavio Calvano
Session Chair: Samuel Lopez
Room 2 
2:00pm - 3:20pmT_Mo_C_Room3: Analysis of Interference and Design Considerations in Internet of Things Applications (I)
Session Chair: Francisco Falcone
Room 3 
2:00pm - 3:20pmT_Mo_C_Room4: Understanding EMC / Radio / Automotive Standards, Electromagnetic (EM)-Field-related Testing (I)
Session Chair: Diethard E.A. Hansen
Room 4 
2:00pm - 3:20pmT_Mo_C_Room5: Near Field Probes: Useful tools for electronic engineers (I)
Session Chair: Arturo Mediano
Room 5 
2:00pm - 3:20pmCISPR/A and TC-77 (I): Meeting: Joint Working Group on Reverberation Chamber between CISPR/A and IEC TC77/SC-B
Session Chair: Mathias Magdowski
Room 6 
3:20pm - 4:00pmCoffee Break
Exhibition areas 
4:00pm - 6:00pmW_Mo_D_Room1: Advanced Graphene-based Nanomaterials for Electromagnetic Shielding and Absorbing Applications: Towards 5G Technology (II)
Session Chair: Maria Sabrina Sarto
Session Chair: Alessio Tamburrano
Room 1 
4:00pm - 6:00pmW_Mo_D_Room2: Signal & Power Integrity, EMI/EMC for PCB Design with ANSYS tools (II)
Session Chair: Flavio Calvano
Session Chair: Samuel Lopez
Room 2 
4:00pm - 6:00pmT_Mo_D_Room3: Analysis of Interference and Design Considerations in Internet of Things Applications (II)
Session Chair: Francisco Falcone
Room 3 
4:00pm - 6:00pmT_Mo_D_Room4: Understanding EMC / Radio / Automotive Standards, Electromagnetic (EM)-Field-related Testing (II)
Session Chair: Diethard E.A. Hansen
Room 4 
4:00pm - 6:00pmT_Mo_D_Room5: Near Field Probes: Useful tools for electronic engineers (II)
Session Chair: Arturo Mediano
Room 5 
4:00pm - 6:00pmCISPR/A and TC-77 (II): Meeting: Joint Working Group on Reverberation Chamber between CISPR/A and IEC TC77/SC-B
Session Chair: Mathias Magdowski
Room 6 

Date: Tuesday, 03/Sep/2019
8:00am - 5:00pmRegistration
Registration desk 
9:00am - 10:40amOpening: Plenary Opening Session
Session Chair: Ferran Silva
Session Chair: Marc Pous
Auditori 
10:40am - 11:40amCoffee Break
Exhibition areas 
10:40am - 5:00pmExhibition
Exhibition areas 
11:40am - 12:40pmO_Tu_B_Room1: Reverberation Chambers (I)
Session Chair: Frank Leferink
Room 1 
11:40am - 12:40pmO_Tu_B_Room2: EM Simulation
Session Chair: Jan Carlsson
Room 2 
11:40am - 12:40pmO_Tu_B_Room3: Conducted EMI
Session Chair: Mauro Feliziani
Room 3 
11:40am - 12:40pmO_Tu_B_Room4: Transient EMI
Session Chair: Diethard E.A. Hansen
Room 4 
11:40am - 12:40pmT_Tu_B_Room5: Protection of Civil Infrastructures against Intentional EMI (I)
Session Chair: Martin Schaarschmidt
Session Chair: Michael Suhrke
Room 5 
12:40pm - 2:00pmPoster I: Poster Session (I)
Session Chair: Pierre Degauque
Poster area 
2:00pm - 3:20pmO_Tu_C_Room1: Reverberation Chambers (II)
Session Chair: Philippe Besnier
Room 1 
2:00pm - 3:20pmO_Tu_C_Room2: EM Field Probes (I)
Session Chair: Heyno Garbe
Room 2 
2:00pm - 3:20pmO_Tu_C_Room3: Smart-grid & Power Quality (I)
Session Chair: Flavia Grassi
Room 3 
2:00pm - 3:20pmS_Tu_C_Room4: EMC Diagnostics of Complex Systems (I)
Session Chair: Vladimir Mordachev
Session Chair: Eugene Sinkevich
Room 4 
2:00pm - 3:20pmT_Tu_C_Room5: Protection of Civil Infrastructures against Intentional EMI (II)
Session Chair: Martin Schaarschmidt
Session Chair: Michael Suhrke
Room 5 
3:20pm - 4:00pmCoffee Break
Exhibition areas 
4:00pm - 5:00pmO_Tu_D_Room1: Reverberation Chambers (III)
Session Chair: Ramiro Serra
Room 1 
4:00pm - 5:00pmO_Tu_D_Room2: EM Field Probes (II)
Session Chair: Jan Luiken ter Haseborg
Room 2 
4:00pm - 5:00pmO_Tu_D_Room3: Smart-grid & Power Quality (II)
Session Chair: Frank Sabath
Room 3 
4:00pm - 5:00pmS_Tu_D_Room4: EMC Diagnostics of Complex Systems (II)
Session Chair: Vladimir Mordachev
Session Chair: Eugene Sinkevich
Room 4 
4:00pm - 5:00pmT_Tu_D_Room5: Protection of Civil Infrastructures against Intentional EMI (III)
Session Chair: Martin Schaarschmidt
Session Chair: Michael Suhrke
Room 5 

Date: Wednesday, 04/Sep/2019
8:00am - 5:00pmRegistration
Registration desk 
9:00am - 10:40amO_We_A_Room1: Aeronautics
Session Chair: Salvador Gonzalez Garcia
Room 1 
9:00am - 10:40amO_We_A_Room2: Power Electronics (I)
Session Chair: Anne Roc'h
Room 2 
9:00am - 10:40amS_We_A_Room3: Electromagnetic Eavesdropping TEMPEST
Session Chair: Ireneusz Kubiak
Room 3 
9:00am - 10:40amO_We_A_Room4: New materials for EMC
Session Chair: Maria Sabrina Sarto
Room 4 
9:00am - 10:40amW_We_A_Room5: Challenges in Special Applications of Electrically Small, HF Vehicular Antennas (I)
Session Chair: Diethard E.A. Hansen
Session Chair: Ilona Danelyan
Room 5 
9:00am - 10:40amIEEE P 2718 WG: IEEE P 2718 WG on “Guide for Near field Characterization of Unintentional Stochastic Radiators”
Session Chair: Valter Mariani Primiani
Room 6 
9:00am - 5:00pmExhibition
Exhibition areas 
9:00am - 5:00pmACEC (Day 1): Advisory Committee on Electromagnetic Compatibility (I)
Session Chair: Luis Nuño
Room 8 
10:40am - 11:20amCoffee Break
Exhibition areas 
11:20am - 12:40pmO_We_B_Room1: Statistics on EMC
Session Chair: John Dawson
Room 1 
11:20am - 12:40pmO_We_B_Room2: Power Electronics (II)
Session Chair: Joaquin Bernal Mendez
Room 2 
11:20am - 12:40pmO_We_B_Room3: Standards & Regulations
Session Chair: Luis Nuño
Room 3 
11:20am - 12:40pmO_We_B_Room4: Transmission lines
Session Chair: Christos Christopoulos
Room 4 
11:20am - 12:40pmW_We_B_Room5: Challenges in Special Applications of Electrically Small, HF Vehicular Antennas (II)
Session Chair: Diethard E.A. Hansen
Session Chair: Ilona Danelyan
Room 5 
11:20am - 12:40pmMeterEMI (I): MeterEMI Research Project (I)
Session Chair: Paul Simon Wright
Room 6 
12:40pm - 2:00pmPoster II: Poster Session (II)
Session Chair: Pieter Gideon Wiid
Poster area 
2:00pm - 3:20pmS_We_C_Room1: Electromagnetic Environmental Effects on Aircrafts
Session Chair: Manuel Añón Cancela
Room 1 
2:00pm - 3:20pmO_We_C_Room2: Near-Field techniques (I)
Session Chair: David Thomas
Room 2 
2:00pm - 3:20pmO_We_C_Room3: Metrology on EMC (I)
Session Chair: Frédéric Pythoud
Room 3 
2:00pm - 3:20pmO_We_C_Room4: Shielding & Grounding (I)
Session Chair: Andy Marvin
Room 4 
2:00pm - 3:20pmW_We_C_Room5: Challenges in Special Applications of Electrically Small, HF Vehicular Antennas (III)
Session Chair: Diethard E.A. Hansen
Session Chair: Ilona Danelyan
Room 5 
2:00pm - 3:20pmMeterEMI (II): MeterEMI Research Project (II)
Session Chair: Paul Simon Wright
Room 6 
3:20pm - 4:00pmCoffee Break
Exhibition areas 
4:00pm - 5:00pmS_We_D_Room1: Magnetometric Instruments and New Methodologies of Calibration and Testing
Session Chair: Marina Díaz Michelena
Room 1 
4:00pm - 5:00pmO_We_D_Room2: Near-Field techniques (II)
Session Chair: Valter Mariani Primiani
Room 2 
4:00pm - 5:00pmO_We_D_Room3: Metrology on EMC (II)
Session Chair: Zbigniew Jóskiewicz
Room 3 
4:00pm - 5:00pmO_We_D_Room4: Shielding & Grounding (II)
Session Chair: Davy Pissoort
Room 4 
4:00pm - 5:00pmW_We_D_Room5: Challenges in Special Applications of Electrically Small, HF Vehicular Antennas (IV)
Session Chair: Diethard E.A. Hansen
Session Chair: Ilona Danelyan
Room 5 
4:00pm - 5:00pmIEEE EMC Spain: Spanish IEEE EMC Chapter annual meeting
Session Chair: Arturo Mediano
Room 6 

Date: Thursday, 05/Sep/2019
8:00am - 5:00pmRegistration
Registration desk 
9:00am - 10:40amO_Th_A_Room1: Automotive (I)
Session Chair: Marco Klingler
Room 1 
9:00am - 10:40amO_Th_A_Room2: Components, Semiconductors and IC (I)
Session Chair: Mohamed Ramdani
Room 2 
9:00am - 10:40amS_Th_A_Room3: EMC in Physics Experiments and Particle Accelerators
Session Chair: Fernando Arteche
Room 3 
9:00am - 10:40amS_Th_A_Room4: Numerical Simulation Techniques for EMC Problems (I)
Session Chair: Salvador Gonzalez Garcia
Room 4 
9:00am - 10:40amW_Th_A_Room5: Electromagnetic Interference on Static Electricity Meters (I)
Session Chair: Paul Simon Wright
Room 5 
9:00am - 10:40amIEEE P2715&P2716 WG 1: IEEE Standard Working Groups on Characterization of Shielding Effectiveness (P2715 and P2716) (I)
Session Chair: Davy Pissoort
Room 6 
9:00am - 5:00pmExhibition
Exhibition areas 
9:00am - 5:00pmACEC (Day 2): Advisory Committee on Electromagnetic Compatibility (II)
Session Chair: Luis Nuño
Room 8 
10:40am - 11:20amCoffee Break
Exhibition areas 
11:20am - 12:40pmO_Th_B_Room1: Automotive (II)
Session Chair: Francesca Maradei
Room 1 
11:20am - 12:40pmO_Th_B_Room2: Components, Semiconductors and IC (II)
Session Chair: Richard Perdriau
Room 2 
11:20am - 12:40pmO_Th_B_Room3: Communications (I)
Session Chair: Kia Wiklundh
Room 3 
11:20am - 12:40pmS_Th_B_Room4: Numerical Simulation Techniques for EMC Problems (II)
Session Chair: Salvador Gonzalez Garcia
Room 4 
11:20am - 12:40pmW_Th_B_Room5: Electromagnetic Interference on Static Electricity Meters (II)
Session Chair: Paul Simon Wright
Room 5 
11:20am - 12:40pmIEEE P2715&P2716 WG 2: IEEE Standard Working Groups on Characterization of Shielding Effectiveness (P2715 and P2716) (II)
Session Chair: Davy Pissoort
Room 6 
12:40pm - 2:00pmPoster III: Poster Session (III)
Session Chair: Marcos Quílez Figuerola
Poster area 
2:00pm - 3:20pmT_Th_C_Room5: MIL-STD461 Military EMC Tests and Challenges/Pitfalls (I)
Session Chair: Osman Sen
Session Chair: Soydan Cakir
Room 1 
2:00pm - 3:20pmO_Th_C_Room2: Human Exposure & Health Protection (I)
Session Chair: Ernest Cid Farrero
Room 2 
2:00pm - 3:20pmO_Th_C_Room3: Communications (II)
Session Chair: Marc Pous
Room 3 
2:00pm - 3:20pmS_Th_C_Room4: Numerical Simulation Techniques for EMC Problems (III)
Session Chair: Salvador Gonzalez Garcia
Room 4 
2:00pm - 3:20pmO_Th_C_Room1: Automotive (III)
Session Chair: Alastair Ruddle
Room 5 
3:20pm - 4:00pmCoffee Break
Exhibition areas 
3:20pm - 4:00pmISC-1: EMC Europe International Steering Committee
Session Chair: Jan Carlsson
Room 9 
4:00pm - 5:00pmT_Th_D_Room5: MIL-STD461 Military EMC Tests and Challenges/Pitfalls (II)
Session Chair: Osman Sen
Session Chair: Soydan Cakir
Room 1 
4:00pm - 5:00pmO_Th_D_Room2: Human Exposure & Health Protection (II)
Session Chair: Pere J Riu
Room 2 
4:00pm - 5:00pmO_Th_D_Room3: Intentional EMI
Session Chair: Marco A. Azpurua
Room 3 
4:00pm - 5:00pmO_Th_D_Room4: Education on EMC
Session Chair: Arturo Mediano
Room 4 
4:00pm - 5:00pmO_Th_D_Room1: Automotive (IV)
Session Chair: Stephan Frei
Room 5 
4:00pm - 5:00pmISC-2: EMC Europe International Steering Committee
Session Chair: Jan Carlsson
Room 9 

Date: Friday, 06/Sep/2019
8:00am - 6:00pmRegistration
Registration desk 
9:00am - 10:40amW_Fr_A_Room1: Automotive EMC (I)
Session Chair: Marco Klingler
Room 1 
9:00am - 10:40amT_Fr_A_Room2: Paper Preparation for the IEEE EMC Transactions
Session Chair: John Norgard
Session Chair: Perry Wilson
Room 2 
9:00am - 10:40amT_Fr_A_Room3: Uncertainty about uncertainties along the EMC-compliance chain
Session Chair: Pierre Beeckman
Room 3 
9:00am - 10:40amW_Fr_A_Room4: Measurements of conducted emissions in time domain and power-line filter design
Session Chair: Albert-Miquel Sánchez
Session Chair: F. Javier Pajares
Room 4 
9:00am - 10:40amT_Fr_A_Room5: Ionizing Radiation and Electromagnetic Interference on Integrated Circuits: from the need of combined tests to current solutions
Session Chair: Fabian Vargas
Room 5 
9:00am - 10:40amSCENT-ETOPIA: SCENT and ETOPIA projects
Session Chair: Frank Leferink
Room 6 
10:40am - 11:20amCoffee Break
Exhibition areas 
11:20am - 12:40pmW_Fr_B_Room1: Automotive EMC (II)
Session Chair: Marco Klingler
Room 1 
11:20am - 12:40pmW_Fr_B_Room2: Computational Electromagnetics and Multiphysics Methods for Simulating Complex Electromagnetic Environment (I)
Session Chair: Wenyan Yin
Room 2 
11:20am - 12:40pmW_Fr_B_Room3: Protecting Against the Risks of Lightning and EMI in Systems and Components (I)
Session Chair: Andy Plumer
Room 3 
11:20am - 12:40pmW_Fr_B_Room4: Components and topologies for passive EMI/EMC filters useful in conducted emissions: a practical approach (I)
Session Chair: Ismael Molina Alba
Room 4 
11:20am - 12:40pmT_Fr_B_Room5: EMI and power quality issues in Smart Cities and Transportation Systems (I)
Session Chair: Flavia Grassi
Session Chair: Petre-Marian Nicolae
Room 5 
12:40pm - 2:00pmLunch Break
 
2:00pm - 3:20pmW_Fr_C_Room1: Automotive EMC (III)
Session Chair: Marco Klingler
Room 1 
2:00pm - 3:20pmW_Fr_C_Room2: Computational Electromagnetics and Multiphysics Methods for Simulating Complex Electromagnetic Environment (II)
Session Chair: Wenyan Yin
Room 2 
2:00pm - 3:20pmW_Fr_C_Room3: Protecting Against the Risks of Lightning and EMI in Systems and Components (II)
Session Chair: Andy Plumer
Room 3 
2:00pm - 3:20pmW_Fr_C_Room4: Components and topologies for passive EMI/EMC filters useful in conducted emissions: a practical approach (II)
Session Chair: Ismael Molina Alba
Room 4 
2:00pm - 3:20pmT_Fr_C_Room5: EMI and power quality issues in Smart Cities and Transportation Systems (II)
Session Chair: Flavia Grassi
Session Chair: Petre-Marian Nicolae
Room 5 
3:20pm - 4:00pmCoffee Break
Exhibition areas 
4:00pm - 6:00pmW_Fr_D_Room1: Automotive EMC (IV)
Session Chair: Marco Klingler
Room 1 
4:00pm - 6:00pmW_Fr_D_Room2: Computational Electromagnetics and Multiphysics Methods for Simulating Complex Electromagnetic Environment (III)
Session Chair: Wenyan Yin
Room 2 
4:00pm - 6:00pmW_Fr_D_Room3: Protecting Against the Risks of Lightning and EMI in Systems and Components (III)
Session Chair: Andy Plumer
Room 3 
4:00pm - 6:00pmW_Fr_D_Room4: Components and topologies for passive EMI/EMC filters useful in conducted emissions: a practical approach (III)
Session Chair: Ismael Molina Alba
Room 4 
4:00pm - 6:00pmT_Fr_D_Room5: EMI and power quality issues in Smart Cities and Transportation Systems (III)
Session Chair: Flavia Grassi
Session Chair: Petre-Marian Nicolae
Room 5