Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Filter by Session Topic 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Friday, 15/Dec/2023
8:30am
-
4:00pm
Conference Registration
Location: Quelhas Rooftop
9:00am
-
12:30pm
JIBP PDW: JIBP Paper Development Workshop
Location: Room 309
(Floor 3)

Chair: Ari Van Assche, HEC Montreal, Canada

= Event by invitation only =
9:00am
-
5:00pm
JHD-DT: John H. Dunning Doctoral Tutorial in International Business
Location: Room 302
(Floor 3)

Chair: Timothy Devinney, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Chair: Jean-Francois Hennart, Tilburg University; Aaalborg University, Netherlands, The
Chair: Thomas Lindner, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark
Chair: Randi Lunnan, BI, Norway
Chair: Bent Petersen, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark
Chair: Arjen Slangen, KUL Leuven, Belgium

= Event by invitation only =
9:30am
-
12:30pm
IBR PDW: IBR Professional Development Workshop
Location: Auditorium 4
(Floor 1)

Chair: Roger Strange, University of Sussex, United Kingdom
Chair: Axele Giroud, University of Manchester, United Kingdom

= Event by invitation only =
JIBS PDW: JIBS Paper Development Workshop
Location: Salão Nobre
(Floor 4)

Chair: Vittoria G. Scalera, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands, The
Chair: Becky Reuber, University of Toronto, Canada

= Event by invitation only =
11:00am
-
3:00pm
EIBA ECN PDW
Location: Room 307
(Floor 3)

Chair: Johannes Kleinhempel, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark
Chair: Božidar Vlačić, Universidade Católica Portuguesa, Portugal
Chair: Tilo Halaszovich, ICN Business School, France

= Event by invitation only =
12:30pm
-
1:30pm
Pre-conference Lunch

= Only for participants in pre-conference events =
2:00pm
-
5:00pm
Board Meeting
Location: Auditorium 4
(Floor 1)

Chair: Lucia Piscitello, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Chair: Jonas Puck, WU Vienna, Austria
DVDB Symposium: Danny Van Den Bulcke Doctoral Symposium in International Business
Location: Salão Nobre
(Floor 4)

Chair: Marina Papanastasiou, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
Chair: Emmanuella Plakoyiannaki, University of Vienna, Austria

= Event by invitation only =
5:00pm
-
9:00pm
Conference Registration
Location: Culturgest Entrance Lobby
5:15pm
-
5:45pm
Reception: New Member Meet and Greet
Location: Culturgest Foyers
6:00pm
-
6:30pm
Welcome Session
Location: Culturgest Main Auditorium
Chair: Nuno Fernandes Crespo, EIBA2023 Conference Chair ISEG - Lisbon School of Economics & Management, Portugal
João Peixoto, Vice-Rector of University of Lisbon
João Duque, Dean of ISEG - Lisbon School of Economics & Management
6:30pm
-
8:00pm
Opening Plenary Session: The Changing Global Power Balance: Challenges for European Firms
Chair: Vitor Corado Simões, ADVANCE/CSG, ISEG- Lisbon School of Economics and Management, Portugal
Painelists:
Vítor Corado Simões (Chair, EIBA Fellow)
Paulo Macedo (President of Executive Committee CGD)
Maria Marta Geraldes (Director, External Affairs & Stakeholders EDP)
Paulo Trezentos (CEO Aptoide)
Peter J. Buckley (Alliance Manchester Business School, University of Manchester, UK, EIBA Fellow)
Gabriel Benito (BI-Oslo, Norway, EIBA Fellow)
8:00pm
-
10:00pm
Welcome Reception
Location: Culturgest Foyers
Date: Saturday, 16/Dec/2023
8:00am
-
5:00pm
Conference Registration
Location: Quelhas Rooftop
9:00am
-
10:30am
C1.1.05: Knowledge sharing, dynamics and resilience in global value chains and inter-firm networks networks
Location: Room 303
(Floor 3)

Chair: Bo Bernhard Nielsen
C1.1.06: International business activities: new challenges in the digital era
Location: Amphitheater 2
(Floor 4)

Chair: Miguel González-Loureiro
C1.1.09: Virtual collaboration in MNCs
Location: Amphitheater 1
(Floor 4)

Chair: Luisa Helena Pinto
C1.1.11: Market entry and FDI policy
Location: Amphitheater 3
(Floor 4)

Chair: Annabel Sels
C1.1.14: Determinants of FDI by EMNEs
Location: Amphitheater 4
(Floor 4)

Chair: Surender Munjal
I1.1.01: Deglobalization, global value chains and IB Debates
Location: Room 302
(Floor 3)

Chair: Stefan Zagelmeyer
I1.1.02: Sustainability in IB and Literature Reviews
Location: Room 309
(Floor 3)

Chair: Jakob Müllner
I1.1.06: Entrepreneurial internationalization: capabilities, social capital, trust, and scaling
Location: Room 307
(Floor 3)

Chair: Cristina Fernandes
P1.1.03: Taking Stock of MNE CSR and Sustainability Activities for Agenda 2030
Location: Auditorium 2
(Floor 2)

Chair: John Raymond Dilyard
P1.1.06: The International New Venture and Born Global phenomenon: New theoretical and methodological perspectives
Location: Auditorium 5
(Floor 1)

Chair: Birgit Hagen
Chair: Jean-Francois Hennart
Chair: Antonio Majocchi
P1.1.11: Innovation in International Business/Entrepreneurship: the Role of Institutions
Location: Auditorium 4
(Floor 1)

Chair: Igor Kalinic
P1.1.IB: EIBA Women Workshop: Empowering women in IB and academia
Location: Auditorium 3
(Floor 2)

Organizers: Maria Elo (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark) Magdalena Teissandier (Toulouse Business School, France) Erica Kovacs (Indiana University, USA) Tamar Almor (College of Management, Israel) Noemi Sinkovics (University of Glasgow, UK) Kristin Brandl (University of Victoria, Canada) Valentina De Marchi (ESADE, Spain)
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
CB1: Coffee Break
Location: Cloisters
(Floors 2, 3 and 4)

11:00am
-
12:30pm
C1.2.01: Sanctions and responses to crisis in turbulent times
Location: Amphitheater 4
(Floor 4)

Chair: Krzysztof Obloj
C1.2.02A: Organizing international activities: M&As and HQ relocation
Location: Room 302
(Floor 3)

Chair: Constantina Kottaridi
C1.2.02B: Strategic Change, Implementation and Internationalization Strategies
Location: Room 309
(Floor 3)

Chair: Miguel Preto
C1.2.03: MNEs agency in supporting the transition toward a just world
Location: Amphitheater 1
(Floor 4)

Chair: Andrei Panibratov
C1.2.05: Offshoring and reshoring strategies
Location: Room 303
(Floor 3)

Chair: Manuel Portugal Ferreira
C1.2.06: Digital/online internationalization
Location: Amphitheater 2
(Floor 4)

Chair: Mika Gabrielsson
C1.2.09: Determinants and outcomes of international assignments
Location: Amphitheater 3
(Floor 4)

Chair: Alexei Koveshnikov
I1.2.03: Assessing impacts and the role of institutions
Location: Room 307
(Floor 3)

Chair: Axele Giroud
I1.2.04: Subsidiary management issues
Location: Room 101
(Floor 1)

Chair: Emmanuella Plakoyiannaki
P1.2.11: New Challenges for International Business Policy: What’s Next?
Location: Auditorium 5
(Floor 1)

Chair: Ana Teresa Tavares-Lehmann
Chair: Philippe Gugler
P1.2.12: Digital Globalization: Understanding the Contours and Exploring new Questions, Data and Methods
Location: Auditorium 2
(Floor 2)

Chair: David Schulzmann
P1.2.13: Teaching Innovations, Best Practices, and Trends in Online and Hybrid International Business Education: A Post-Pandemic Perspective
Location: Auditorium 3
(Floor 2)

Chair: Ronaldo Couto Parente
 
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
EIBA Fellows Meeting
Location: Auditorium 4
(Floor 1)

Chair: Sarianna Lundan
Lunch Saturday
Location: Lunch Tent
 
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Posters 1
Location: Cloisters
(Floor 2)

2:00pm
-
3:30pm
C1.3.03: Social sustainability: workers and leaders for the transition
Location: Amphitheater 1
(Floor 4)

Chair: Birgitte Grøgaard
C1.3.06: Distance and attention in location choice by international entrepreneurial ventures
Location: Amphitheater 2
(Floor 4)

Chair: Antonio Majocchi
C1.3.09: Emotions in cross-cultural management
Location: Amphitheater 3
(Floor 4)

Chair: Tânia Marques
C1.3.11: Institutions and MNEs
Location: Room 309
(Floor 3)

Chair: Sverre Tomassen
C1.3.14: CSR-related issues in EMNEs
Location: Amphitheater 4
(Floor 4)

Chair: Pratik Arte
I1.3.06: Internationalization and digitalization
Location: Room 307
(Floor 3)

Chair: Emilia Rovira Nordman
I1.3.08: International Finance and Corporate Governance
Location: Room 302
(Floor 3)

Chair: Ali Alipour
I1.3.12: Digitalization, location and resource dependence in IB
Location: Room 303
(Floor 3)

Chair: Randi Lunnan
P1.3.01: EIBA History Panel: EIBA Lisbon 30 years later - Recollections and Visions on how the World and EIBA have been changing
Location: Auditorium 4
(Floor 1)

Chair: Vitor Corado Simões
P1.3.06: The role of BM in the internationalization of European firms in the global digital and disruptive environment
Location: Auditorium 2
(Floor 2)

Chair: Irina Mihailova
P1.3.13: Using X-Culture in International Business Courses: Challenges and Best Practices
Location: Auditorium 3
(Floor 2)

Chair: Ernesto Tavoletti
Chair: Daniel Rottig
   
3:30pm
-
3:45pm
Exchange Break
3:45pm
-
5:15pm
C1.4.04: Subsidiary Capacity Building and Behaviour
Location: Amphitheater 3
(Floor 4)

Chair: Quyen Nguyen
C1.4.06: Timing and speed of internationalization
Location: Amphitheater 2
(Floor 4)

Chair: Margaret Fletcher
C1.4.08: International Finance and Investment Issues
Location: Amphitheater 1
(Floor 4)

Chair: Miguel Torres
C1.4.10: Digital Technologies and IB Behavior
Location: Amphitheater 4
(Floor 4)

Chair: Mohammad Rana
I1.4.02: MNE strategies and performance
Location: Room 307
(Floor 3)

Chair: Thomas Lindner
I1.4.03: Circular economy and digitalization
Location: Room 309
(Floor 3)

Chair: Arto Ojala
I1.4.07: Culture, trust, digitalization and learning on international marketing
Location: Room 302
(Floor 3)

Chair: Yannis Hajidimitriou
I1.4.09: Expatriates, migrants and the COVID pandemic
Location: Room 303
(Floor 3)

Chair: Lena Zander
P1.4.01A: PIBR - Walking the Talk. MNEs transitioning towards a sustainable world.
Location: Auditorium 5
(Floor 1)

Chair: Rob van Tulder
Chair: Birgitte Grøgaard
Chair: Randi Lunnan
P1.4.01B: European value chains in an increasingly geo-political and conflictual world – challenges and opportunities.
Location: Auditorium 4
(Floor 1)

Chair: Louise Curran
P1.4.03: Inequality and Multinationals
Location: Auditorium 3
(Floor 2)

Chair: Pablo Leao
P1.4.06: A Research Agenda for International Entrepreneurship
Location: Auditorium 2
(Floor 2)

Chair: Sascha Fuerst
 
5:15pm
-
5:45pm
CB2: Coffee Break
Location: Cloisters
(Floors 2, 3 and 4)

5:45pm
-
7:15pm
C1.5.01: ESGs and sustainability
Location: Room 309
(Floor 3)

Chair: Viatcheslav Avioutskii
C1.5.03: Organizing for the change within and outside the MNES
Location: Amphitheater 1
(Floor 4)

Chair: Cristina Villar
C1.5.06: International business activities: Entrepreneurial orientation, networks, and sustainability
Location: Amphitheater 2
(Floor 4)

Chair: Natalia Ribberink
C1.5.09: Managing diversity and staff selection in MNCs
Location: Amphitheater 4
(Floor 4)

Chair: Rene Arseneault
C1.5.11: Political influence and public policy
Location: Room 101
(Floor 1)

Chair: Francisco Figueira de Lemos
C1.5.12A: International location and geopolitical frictions
Location: Room 302
(Floor 3)

Chair: Grazia D. Santangelo
C1.5.12B: Digitalization, innovation and internationalization
Location: Room 303
(Floor 3)

Chair: Angela da Rocha
C1.5.13: Exploring new IB teaching approaches
Location: Room 202
(Floor 2)

Chair: Andrew Bradly
C1.5.14: Partnering for internationalization and other issues
Location: Amphitheater 3
(Floor 4)

Chair: Alvaro Cuervo-Cazurra
I1.5.06: SMEs and family firms internationalization: institutional support, innovation and performance
Location: Room 307
(Floor 3)

Chair: Raquel Meneses
M_t_E.1: Meet the editors - session1
Location: Auditorium 4
(Floor 1)

Chair: Becky Reuber
Chair: Sarianna Lundan
Chair: Ari Van Assche
Chair: Jorge Carneiro
Chair: Diego Quer
Chair: Sven Horak
P1.5.03: MNEs in the Age of Resilience and Sustainability Imperatives and Tensions
Location: Auditorium 5
(Floor 1)

Chair: Gabriel R.G. Benito
Chair: Valentina De Marchi
Chair: Torben Pedersen
Chair: Lucia Piscitello
P1.5.05: International Value Chains and Inter-firm Networks After COVID-19 and During the Ukraine War: Status and Lessons Learned
Location: Auditorium 2
(Floor 2)

Chair: John Raymond Dilyard
Date: Sunday, 17/Dec/2023
8:00am
-
5:00pm
Conference Registration
Location: Quelhas Rooftop
9:00am
-
10:30am
C2.1.01: Divestment, restructuring and technological change
Location: Amphitheater 3
(Floor 4)

Chair: Roger Strange
C2.1.03: Intitutions matter 2.0: regulation and embeddedness toward sustainability
Location: Amphitheater 1
(Floor 4)

Chair: Alfredo Valentino
C2.1.06: International social entrepreneurship and migrant entrepreneurs
Location: Amphitheater 2
(Floor 4)

Chair: Filip De Beule
C2.1.07: Agility, innovativeness, and communication in international marketing
Location: Amphitheater 4
(Floor 4)

Chair: Carlos M.P. Sousa
I2.1.02: Studies at the intersection of MNE organization, strategy, and institutions
Location: Room 202
(Floor 2)

Chair: Nuno Rosa Reis
I2.1.03: Corporate Social Responsability and SDGs
Location: Room 309
(Floor 3)

Chair: Marian Gorynia
I2.1.05: Configurations of Global value chains
Location: Room 302
(Floor 3)

Chair: Cristina Di Stefano
I2.1.06: International business and entrepreneurship research: literature reviews and contexts
Location: Room 307
(Floor 3)

Chair: Ana Maria Soares
I2.1.09: Cultural issues in international HRM
Location: Room 101
(Floor 1)

Chair: George Nakos
I2.1.11: Effects of policy and industry 4.0 on international and entrepreneurial behavior
Location: Room 303
(Floor 3)

Chair: Andreja Jaklic
P2.1.01: The Past-Present-Future of Sustainable Business - what is the future for IB scholarship?
Location: Auditorium 4
(Floor 1)

Chair: Rob van Tulder
Chair: Rudolf Sinkovics
P2.1.13: The Relevance and Impact of Teaching Abroad for International Business Scholars: Strengthening Student Development and Teaching Engagement
Location: Auditorium 3
(Floor 2)

Chair: Cyntia Vilasboas Calixto Casnici
     
10:30am
-
11:00am
CB3: Coffee Break
Location: Cloisters
(Floors 2, 3 and 4)

11:00am
-
12:30pm
C2.2.01: Historical perspectives on international business (IB) issues
Location: Room 309
(Floor 3)

Chair: Teresa da Silva Lopes
C2.2.02: Institutions and MNEs' strategy and performance
Location: Amphitheater 3
(Floor 4)

Chair: Daniel Rottig
C2.2.03: Shadows of green: accounting for irresponsible behaviours
Location: Amphitheater 4
(Floor 4)

Chair: Jorge Carneiro
C2.2.06A: Internationalization processes: Theoretical and operational issues
Location: Amphitheater 2
(Floor 4)

Chair: Ciara O'Higgins
C2.2.06B: Internationalization of SMEs: Strategic issues
Location: Amphitheater 1
(Floor 4)

Chair: Ulrike Mayrhofer
C2.2.10: Knowledge Sourcing, R&D and Dynamic Capabilities
Location: Room 307
(Floor 3)

Chair: Silvia Massini
I2.2.06: International entrepreneurial ventures: empirical studies in contextualized settings
Location: Auditorium 2
(Floor 2)

Chair: Alex Rialp-Criado
I2.2.09: MNC, remote and local challenges
Location: Room 303
(Floor 3)

Chair: Tuuli Pauliina Hakkarainen
I2.2.11: IB Policy and politics
Location: Room 302
(Floor 3)

Chair: Ronaldo Couto Parente
I2.2.13: IB education issues
Location: Room 305
(Floor 3)

Chair: Emil Velinov
I2.2.14A: Enhancing competitiveness: leadership, HRM and networks
Location: Room 202
(Floor 2)

Chair: Natalia Diniz-Maganini
I2.2.14B: Emerging markets: conceptualization and determinants of FDI patterns
Location: Room 101
(Floor 1)

Chair: Marian Gorynia
M_t_E.2: Meet the editors - Session 2
Location: Auditorium 4
(Floor 1)

Chair: Gabriel R.G. Benito
Chair: Roger Strange
Chair: Ulf Andersson
Chair: Desislava Dikova
Chair: Joachim Wolf
P2.2.06: Do Digitalization and Digital Platforms call for New International Business Theories? A Debate.
Location: Auditorium 5
(Floor 1)

Chair: Jean-Francois Hennart
P2.2.13: Assessing the evolution and contribution of methodological scholarship in International Business: How unique and distinct are IB methods?
Location: Auditorium 3
(Floor 2)

Chair: Diletta Pegoraro
Chair: Duc Nguyen
Chair: Marianna Marra
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Sunday
Location: Lunch Tent
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Posters 2
Location: Cloisters
(Floor 2)

1:30pm
-
2:00pm
EIBA Extraordinary Gen. Assembly
Location: Auditorium CGD
(Floor 2)

= This session will be broadcast to several rooms =
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
EIBA Regular Gen. Assembly
Location: Auditorium CGD
(Floor 2)

= This session will be broadcast to several rooms =
3:00pm
-
4:30pm
C2.3.02: Addressing differences across markets
Location: Amphitheater 1
(Floor 4)

Chair: Tariq H. Malik
C2.3.06: Internationalization of SMEs: Gender, resourcing, and family firm issues
Location: Amphitheater 2
(Floor 4)

Chair: Cristina López-Duarte
C2.3.07: Country-of-origin effects, institutions and business relationships in international marketing
Location: Amphitheater 3
(Floor 4)

Chair: Cátia Fernandes Crespo
C2.3.08: Ownership and managerial roles in IB
Location: Amphitheater 4
(Floor 4)

Chair: Maria João Guedes
I2.3.06: Entrepreneurial capabilities, attitudes and cognition, and decision-making
Location: Room 307
(Floor 3)

Chair: Per Servais
I2.3.10: Technology Spillovers, Absorption and Specialization
Location: Room 302
(Floor 3)

Chair: Harun Emre Yildiz
I2.3.14: Innovation in international businesses
Location: Room 309
(Floor 3)

Chair: Malgorzata Stefania Lewandowska
P2.3.03: European Multinationals’ Strategies for Inclusive Development
Location: Auditorium 4
(Floor 1)

Chair: Axele Giroud
P2.3.06: The Helsinki Internationalization Process Model: How Reijo Luostarinen’s Legacy Can Generate a New Agenda for IB Research
Location: Auditorium 5
(Floor 1)

Chair: Rebecca Piekkari
P2.3.09: Evaluating the potential of automated AI-based coaching technologies for developing global virtual team capabilities
Location: Auditorium 2
(Floor 2)

Chair: Peter Zettinig
P2.3.13: Transforming International Business Education to Better Tackle the Challenges of the 21st Century
Location: Auditorium 3
(Floor 2)

Chair: John Raymond Dilyard
Chair: Elizabeth Yi Wang
SSE: Gunnar Hedlund Award Session
Location: Auditorium CGD
(Floor 2)

Finalists:

Alice Schmuck
Uppsala University
A Tale of Two Concepts: Exploring the Relationship between Firm Performance and Multinationality

Evelyn Reithofer
WU Vienna
Corporate Political Activities and Political Environments in International Business

Khadija van der Straaten
University of Amsterdam
Inequality of Opportunities in Multinational Enterprises
     
4:30pm
-
5:00pm
CB4: Coffee Break
Location: Cloisters
(Floors 2, 3 and 4)

5:00pm
-
6:30pm
EIBA Fellows Closing Plenary
Location: Auditorium CGD
(Floor 2)

Chair: Lucia Piscitello
Chair: Sarianna Lundan

Panelists:
Elisa Ferreira (Honorary EIBA Fellow 2023; EU Commissioner for Cohesion and Reforms)
Ana Teresa Tavares ( University of Porto, Portugal)
Ari Van Assche ( HEC Montreal, Canada)
James Zhan (UNCTAD)

= This session will be broadcast to several rooms =
8:00pm Gala Dinner
Location: Pátio da Galé
Date: Monday, 18/Dec/2023
10:00am
-
1:00pm
Qualitative methods workshop
Location: Auditorium 4
(Floor 1)

Chair: Rebecca Piekkari, Aalto University School of Business, Finland
Chair: Catherine Welch, Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Chair: Eriikka Paavilainen-Mäntymäki, University of Turku, Finland
Chair: Emmanuella Plakoyiannaki, University of Vienna, Austria

= Event requires additional registration =
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Post-Conference Lunch
Location: Quelhas Rooftop

= Only for participants in post-conference workshops =
2:00pm
-
5:00pm
Quantitative Methods Workshop
Location: Auditorium 4
(Floor 1)

Chair: Bo Bernhard Nielsen, University of Sydney, Australia

= Event requires additional registration =

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: EIBA 2023
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.6.150+TC
© 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany