Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Only Sessions at Location/Venue 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 17/Oct/2022
  Country Updates
Link to: Country Updates
2:00pm
-
5:00pm
Middle Deep Geothermal Workshop
Location: A06
Chair: Gregor Dilger, GtV Service GmbH, Germany
4:00pm
-
6:00pm
Early Registration at BCC (Berlin Congress Center)
Location: Level A
6:00pm
-
8:00pm
Welcome cocktail
Location: Spagos restaurant, bar & lounge at Park Inn by Radisson Berlin Alexanderplatz
Please register between 4-6 pm in advance at the BCC. The capacity at the bar is limited.
Date: Tuesday, 18/Oct/2022
  Country Updates
Link to: Country Updates
8:30am
-
5:00pm
Registration 8:30 am - 5:00 pm
Location: Level A
9:40am
-
10:00am
Introduction of Opening Session
Location: C01 Auditorium
Chair: Philippe Dumas, EGEC, Belgium
Chair: Inga Moeck, LIAG / Uni Göttingen, Germany
Chair: André Deinhardt, Bundesverbandes Geothermie e. V., Germany
10:00am
-
11:00am
Welcome Address
Location: C01 Auditorium
Chair: Philippe Dumas, EGEC, Belgium
Chair: André Deinhardt, Bundesverbandes Geothermie e. V., Germany
Chair: Inga Moeck, LIAG / Uni Göttingen, Germany
11:00am
-
11:35am
Opening Ceremony: From a local to a European approach
Location: C01 Auditorium
Chair: Inga Moeck, LIAG / Uni Göttingen, Germany
Chair: André Deinhardt, Bundesverbandes Geothermie e. V., Germany
11:35am
-
12:00pm
Coffee Break
Press conference
Location: B04
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Opening Ceremony: Perspectives
Location: C01 Auditorium
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break
2:00pm
-
3:45pm
S1-1 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Geothermal solutions
Location: C01 Auditorium
Chair: Annamaria Nádor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Hungary
Chair: Gioia Falcone, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
 
2:00pm - 2:10pm

Geothermal potential and activities in the Berlin - Brandenburg region

Simona Regenspurg, Katrin Kieling, Daniel Acksel



2:10pm - 2:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:15pm - 2:25pm

Approach to Climate Neutral Heat Supply in Munich 2035

Christine Cröniger, Richard Tretter



2:25pm - 2:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:30pm - 2:40pm

Deep geothermal energy in the Lower Carboniferous carbonates in the Belgian Campine Basin: status and insights from second start-up phase of the Balmatt project in Mol

Matsen Broothaers, Kevin Cox, Virginie Harcouët-Menou, Ben Laenen, David Lagrou, Justin Pogacnik, Steven Van Meensel



2:40pm - 2:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:45pm - 2:55pm

St1 Deep Heat Project: Geothermal energy from 5-6 km in the continental crust

Ilmo T. Kukkonen, Pekka J. Heikkinen, Matti Pentti, Matti Sinisaari, Peter E. Malin, Ruediger Giese, Jochem Kueck



2:55pm - 3:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:00pm - 3:10pm

Hydrothermal district heating in Schwerin – reviving the geothermal potential of the North German Basin

Stefan Thiem, Marco Wunsch, Christian Buse, Rafael Mathes, Ingmar Budach, Matthias Franz, Benjamin Kielgas, Rene Tilsen



3:10pm - 3:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:15pm - 3:18pm

Upscaling and professionalizing geothermal developments via standardizing and value engineering

Sebastian Homuth, Marco Meirich, Øystein Andersen



3:18pm - 3:21pm

Effective Community Engagement in Cornwall, UK

Jane Charman, Ryan Law, Hazel Farndale



3:21pm - 3:24pm

Proposal and analysis of a geothermal-assisted low-temperature heating and high-temperature cooling system

Amirmohammad Behzadi, Behrouz Nourozi, Annika Gram, Trond Thorgeir Harsem, Cynthia Jonströmer, Sasan Sadrizadeh



3:24pm - 3:27pm

Business models for geothermal in a smart sector integration

Philippe Dumas, Sanjeev Kumar, Thomas Garabetian



3:27pm - 3:30pm

Social License to Operate in Geothermal Energy

Amel Barich, Alicja Stokɫosa, Jan Hildebrand, Ana Casillas, Ótto Elíasson, Tamas Medgyes, Gauthier Quinonez, Isabel Fernandez



3:30pm - 3:33pm

WeHEAT SYSTEMS: a sustainable closed loop heating technology in the field of geothermal energy

Adrienn Szekszárdi, Krisztina Tóth, István Sulyok, Matyas Gati



3:33pm - 3:36pm

Production of green Hydrogen integrated with geothermal plants

David Danesi, Joseph Bonafin, Emanuele Pingaro, Paolo Maria Zanzucchi

S9-1 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Shallow geothermal
Location: B05+B06
Chair: Peter Bayer, University of Halle, Germany
Chair: Martin Bloemendal, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, The
 
2:00pm - 2:10pm

FINAL RESULTS FROM IEA HPT ANNEX 52 - LONG-TERM PERFORMANCE OF LARGE GSHP SYSTEMS

Signhild E A Gehlin, Jeffrey D Spitler



2:10pm - 2:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:15pm - 2:25pm

The importance of managing shallow geothermal energy in urban areas - results from the GeoERA project MUSE

Gregor Goetzl, Cornelia Steiner, David Boon, Ignasi Herms i Canellas, Staša Borović, Jan Holecek, Harri Williams, Natalya Hunter Williams, Estelle Petitclerc, Mitja Janža, Alejandro García-Gil, Mikael Erlström, Vincent Vandeweijer, Maciej Kłonowski, Radovan Černák, Claus Ditlefsen, Boris Malyuk, Harrison Bishop



2:25pm - 2:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:30pm - 2:40pm

Development and validation of analytical solutions for earth basket (spiral) heat exchangers

Henk J.L. Witte, M. Lauermann, E Haslinger, C. Reichl, M Martinez, C Doerr, S Fernandez, S Kling, K Martinez, C Meeng, A Steurer



2:40pm - 2:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:45pm - 2:55pm

Modelling and benchmarking the behavior of closed-loop borehole heat exchangers with inclined wells: the Celsius Energy system

Andrew Parry, Matthieu Simon, Prasanna Amur Varadarajan, Giovanni Sosio



2:55pm - 3:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:00pm - 3:10pm

Dimensioning of low-temperature district heating grids with geothermal heat sources using detailed simulation software SIM-VICUS

Hauke Hirsch, Andreas Nicolai, John Grunewald



3:10pm - 3:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:15pm - 3:18pm

Geo-SIV: a new free tool MATLAB-based for the preliminary technical, economic and environmental evaluation of small to medium shallow geothermal energy projects in Catalonia based on GIS datasets

Jordi García-Céspedes, Ignasi Herms, Georgina Arnó, José Juan de Felipe



3:18pm - 3:21pm

Results from the GeoERA MUSE shallow geothermal project – The urban area of Girona city (NE Catalonia, Spain)

Vaiva Cypaite, Georgina Arnó, Ignasi Herms, Víctor Camps, Ariadna Conesa, Montse Colomer, David Boon, Cornelia Steiner, Gregor Götzl



3:21pm - 3:24pm

Long-term Monitoring Concept Of A Very Shallow Horizontal Collector System

Oliver Suft, Dr. David Bertermann



3:24pm - 3:27pm

COMPARISION BETWEEN CLOSED LOOP AND OPEN LOOP GSHP SOLUTIONS FOR HEATING AND COOLING A RESIDENTIAL BUILDING IN A WARM CLIMATE. A CASE STUDY

Domenico Carmelo Mongelli, Michele De Carli, Eloisa Di Sipio, Giorgia Dalla Santa, Antonio Galgaro, Angelo Zarrella



3:27pm - 3:30pm

Shallow Geothermal Energy for existing buildings – overview and status of project GEO4CIVHIC

Adriana Bernardi, Michele de Carli, Antonio Galgaro, Eloisa di Sipio, Giorgia Dalla Santa, Jaques Vercruysse, Burkhard Sanner, More authors at later stage



3:30pm - 3:33pm

Techno-economic Modelling of Shallow Vertical Borehole Heat Exchanger

Abdelazim Abbas Ahmed, Mohsin Assadi, Adib Kalantar, Marek Jaszczur

S5-1 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Drilling
Location: B07+B08
Chair: Martin Peter Lipus, GFZ Potsdam/FOMON, Germany
Chair: Lukas Oppelt, TU Bergakademie Freiberg, Germany
 
2:00pm - 2:10pm

Case study of drilling a big diameter, large outstep and high-angle well

Kornelius Boersma, Geertjan Og. van, Volkert Ruiter. de



2:10pm - 2:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:15pm - 2:25pm

Environmental Impacts of Water-Based Fluids in Geothermal Drilling

Vasileios Papakostas, Nikoletta Kontoulis, John Paravantis, Laurent Gerbaud, Naveen Velmurugan, Florian Cazenave



2:25pm - 2:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:30pm - 2:40pm

First Multilateral Well in the South German Molasse Basin - Case Study

David Lentsch, Mischa Schweingruber



2:40pm - 2:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:45pm - 2:55pm

Improving geothermal well designs for optimal performance

Søren Hallundbæk, Fabio Rosas Gutterres



2:55pm - 3:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:00pm - 3:10pm

Mud Hammer in Deep Hard Geothermal formation, from the single impact to the directional and vibration characterisation: A solution to reduce the drilling cost

Laurent GERBAUD, Aleix PUBILL, Houssam ALDANNAWY, Marion LAMAZOUADE, Raphaël SOUCHAL, Bruno CUILLIER



3:10pm - 3:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:15pm - 3:18pm

An integrated model for deep drilling through hard rock

Shanti Swaroop Kandala, An Mai, Alex Vetsak, Roman Shor



3:18pm - 3:21pm

Geothermal Drilling in Deep and Hot Conditions with Conventional Technologies: Rig Design

James Victor Sambrook, Athena E. Manolakos, An Mai, Apostolos Kantza, Roman J. Shor, Ariel Torre Torre, Alex Vetsak



3:21pm - 3:24pm

Deep Geothermal Drilling Real-Time Performance Prediction and Optimization Using Artificial Intelligence Methods

Henning Knauer, Shahin Jamali, Volker Wittig, Rolf Bracke



3:24pm - 3:27pm

Evaluation of Rheological Models for High Temperature Water-Based Drilling Fluids Using Geothermal Field Data

Ismail Hakki Gucuyener, Kazim Onur Gurcay, Abdussamed Yanik, Ahmet Ay



3:27pm - 3:30pm

Experimental and numerical investigation of high-pressure jetting fluids impinging on submerged hard rock under deep geothermal downhole drilling conditions

John-Paul Latham, Jiansheng Xiang, Hedi Sellami, Laurent Gerbaud, Naveen Velmurugan, Alexandre Kane, Juan Yang, Terence Coudert, Hualin Liao, Huajian Wang, Sadjad Naderi



3:30pm - 3:33pm

Investigation of a Fluidic Oscillator DTH Hammer Drill

Per Kjellgren, Simon Hahn, Philipp Schroer, Tao Peng, Carl Birger Jenssen, Hanrui Yu, Volker Wittig, Jan Přikryl, Kristján F. Alexandersson, Kevin Mallin, Feifei Zhang



3:33pm - 3:36pm

Development of a Novel Percussion Mechanism for Downhole Hammer Drilling

Simon Hahn, Philipp Schroer, Marian Bunk, Volker Wittig, Rolf Bracke

S7-1 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Exploration
Location: B09
Chair: Staša Borović, CROATIAN GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, Croatia
Chair: Mirja Pavić, CROATIAN GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, Croatia
 
2:00pm - 2:10pm

Cross-scale geothermal exploration of Germany’s subsurface by means of data-integrative 3D geological models and coupled THM simulations

Judith Bott, Mauro Cacace, Denis Anikiev, Magdalena Scheck-Wenderoth



2:10pm - 2:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:15pm - 2:25pm

Numerical study of fluid loss into a thief zone overlying a geothermal reservoir

Wen Luo, Philip Vardon, Anne-Catherine Dieudonné, Barbara Cox



2:25pm - 2:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:30pm - 2:40pm

Comparative Analysis on the Techno-Economic Performance of Different Types of Deep Geothermal Systems for Heat Generation

Nicolas Rangel Jurado, Serhat Küçük, Maren Brehme, Rodolphe Lathion, Federico Games, Martin O. Saar



2:40pm - 2:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:45pm - 2:55pm

NMR contribution for porosity-permeability heterogeneity characterization in limestones: implications for 3D reservoir prediction and flow simulation in a world class geothermal aquifer

Maxime Catinat, Benjamin Brigaud, Marc Fleury, Miklos Antics, Pierre Ungemach, Mélanie Davaux, Julien Gasser Dorado, Hadrien Thomas, Codjo Thomas Florent Essou, Simon Andrieu, Emmanuel Mouche



2:55pm - 3:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:00pm - 3:10pm

Overcoming obstacles for large scale utilization of geothermal energy for district heating

Henrik Vosgerau, Niels Balling, Allan Oliveira, Anders Mathiesen, Troels Mathiesen, Lars Henrik Nielsen, Rikke Weibel



3:10pm - 3:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:15pm - 3:18pm

Exploration of the geothermal filed in the eastern Phlegrean Fields caldera for sustainability analysis of low-middle temperatures exploitation

Marina Iorio, Giuseppe Cavuoto, Alfonso Corniello, Vincenzo Di Fiore, Maurizio Fedi, Maurizio Milano, Nicola Pelosi, Michele Punzo, Daniela Tarallo, Nicola Massarotti



3:18pm - 3:21pm

Deep Geothermal Resource assessment: application and comparison of different approaches in the Latium volcanic areas (Central Italy)

Gianluca Gola, Assunta Donato, Alessandro Santilano, Eugenio Trumpy, Adele Manzella



3:21pm - 3:24pm

Geothermal Energy in Petroleum Province – a case study from Southern Poland (Carpathian Foredeep)

Anna Chmielowska, Anna Sowiżdżał



3:24pm - 3:27pm

Using Satellite Gravity Data for Low Enthalpy Geothermal Exploration: Case Study Midyan Area, Saudi Arabia

Indra Arifianto, Paul Martin Mai



3:27pm - 3:30pm

Mapping Thermal Properties using Resistivity, Lithology and Thermal Conductivity Measurements

Riccardo Pasquali, Mark Muller

S8-1 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Fluids
Location: A03+A04
Chair: Lily Suherlina, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Chair: Mariane Peter-Borie, CGG, United Kingdom
 
2:00pm - 2:10pm

Experimental study on rock-CO2 interaction processes at HP/HT conditions

Maximilian Berndsen, Mathias Nehler, Isabella Nardini, Stefanie Erstling, Erik H. Saenger, Sylvain Delerce, Taylan Akin, Iwona M. Galeczka, Selçuk Erol



2:10pm - 2:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:25pm - 2:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:30pm - 2:40pm

CO2 Storage in Geothermal Reservoir Rocks: A Seismic Velocity Characterization Study

Martijn T.G. Janssen, Auke Barnhoorn, Deyan Draganov, Karl-Heinz A.A. Wolf



2:40pm - 2:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:45pm - 2:55pm

Assessment of Amorphous Silica Scaling during CO2 Sequestration in Geothermal Reservoirs

Buğrahan İlgin, Selçuk Erol, Serhat Akın



2:55pm - 3:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:00pm - 3:10pm

Simulation of reactive transport in fractured geothermal reservoirs

Shin Irgens Banshoya, Inga Berre, Eirik Keilegavlen



3:10pm - 3:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:15pm - 3:18pm

Lithium extraction through pilot scale tests under real geothermal conditions of the Upper Rhine Graben

David Fries, Sophie Lebouil, Vincent Maurer, Carine Martin, Clément Baujard, Guillaume Ravier, Romain Boguais, Smail Amari



3:18pm - 3:21pm

Identification and understanding of colloidal destabilization mechanisms in geothermal processes

Ines Raies, Eric Kohler, Marc Fleury, Béatrice Ledésert



3:21pm - 3:24pm

Scale risk assessment and laboratory selection of an inhibitor in a geothermal plant exploiting high salinity brine

Ernesto Petteruti, Umberto Ciardi, Massimo Bruno, Andrea Volponi, Paolo Cavaioni



3:24pm - 3:27pm

Scalings in Geothermal Systems: Quantifying and Modeling the Role of Degassing

Lilly Zacherl, Mohamad Omidi, Thomas Baumann



3:27pm - 3:30pm

Characterization of scales from a geothermal plant in the Upper Rhine Graben after long-term application of an inhibitor combination

Sabine Jähnichen, Detlev Degering, Frank Heberling, Richard Hoffmann, Dietmar Kuhn, Michael Langenmaier, Tobias Otto, Andrea Seibt, Jörg Uhde



3:30pm - 3:33pm

Co-production of geothermal energy and lithium from geothermal waters in Germany

Katharina Alms, Felix Jagert, Ilka Gehrke



3:33pm - 3:36pm

Development of geofluid knowledgebase system (KBS) to optimize geothermal energy production

Mollika Pervin, Ashadul Haque, Asad Uz Zaman, Miah Raihan Mahmud Arman, Fahim Chowdhury, Mohammad Azizur Rahman



3:36pm - 3:39pm

Hydrogeochemical exploration of deep groundwater in fractured sandstone aquifers for CO2-Mineral-Carbonation: A case study in Bochum, Germany

Felix Jagert, Jonas Güldenhaupt, Isabella Nardini

DACH Event: TG "Neue Ansätze im Umfeld der Geothermie"
Location: A05
Chair: Horst Rüter, HarbourDom GmbH, Germany
 
2:00pm - 2:20pm

Stand der Beschleunigung der Geothermienutzung durch das Sommerpaket

Hartmut Gaßner, Georg Buchholz



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Frequently Asked Questions - FAQ, Fragen und Antworten zur Tiefen Geothermie

Ingrid Stober, Frank Schilling, Birgit Müller, Ernst Kiefer



2:40pm - 3:00pm

Subsurface unites forces

Susanne Kuchling, Gesa Netzeband



3:00pm - 3:20pm

Green re-dawn of a former oil reservoir - geothermal ressource assessment of the Pechelbronn Group in the northern Upper Rhine Graben

Kristian Bär, Hintze Meike, van der Vaart Jeroen, Frey Matthis, Bott Judith, Sass Ingo



3:20pm - 3:40pm

Geothermisches Lithium aus Europa und der DACH Region – ein Überblick über Potentiale, Parameter und Herkunft

Detlev Rettenmaier, Romain Millot, Blandine Gourcerol, Bernard Sanjuan, Elodie Jeandel, Roman Zorn, Albert Genter, Clément Baujard



Methodology for identification and evaluation of process routes for industrial process steam generation from deep geothermal energy

Sven Klute, Dr. Marcus Budt, Prof. Christian Doetsch

DGE Rollout Side Event
Location: A06
Chair: Estelle Petitclerc, Geological Survey of Belgium, Belgium
 

From geological structure to geothermal potentiel assessment of the Dinantian limestones in northern France.

Chrystel Dezayes, Frédéric Lacquement, Laure Capar, Alexandre Stopin, Elisa Toussaint

 
3:45pm
-
4:15pm
Coffee Break
4:15pm
-
6:00pm
S1-2 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Geothermal solutions
Location: C01 Auditorium
Chair: Gregor Goetzl, Geological Survey of Austria, Austria
Chair: Staša Borović, CROATIAN GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, Croatia
 
4:15pm - 4:25pm

The Geothermal Project Ried – Mehrnbach (Upper Austrian Molasse Basin)

Johann Goldbrunner, Anton Eckschlager



4:25pm - 4:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



4:30pm - 4:40pm

On the feasibility of producing geothermal energy at an intended CO2 sequestration field site in Switzerland

Kevin Peter Hau, Federico Games, Rodolphe Lathion, Maren Brehme, Martin O. Saar



4:40pm - 4:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



4:45pm - 4:55pm

Large-scale storage capacities as the backbone of a renewable energy system

Bastian Rudolph, Judith Bremer, Kai Stricker, Eva Schill, Marielle Koenen, Dorien Dinkelman, Jan Diederik van Wees, Thomas Kohl



4:55pm - 5:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:00pm - 5:10pm

The state of research, innovation, and competitiveness of the European geothermal energy sector

Philippe Dumas, Javier Urchueguia, Fausto Batini



5:10pm - 5:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:15pm - 5:25pm

Integration of ground-source heat pumps in combined district heating and cooling networks: A holistic modeling framework

Marwan Abugabbara, Maria Alberdi-Pagola, Saqib Javed, Søren Erbs Poulsen



5:25pm - 5:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:30pm - 5:33pm

Facilitating geothermal energy in local heat transition planning

Tijn Nederstigt, Yvonne A'Campo, Reinder Slager, Eva van der Voet



5:33pm - 5:36pm

The advantage of cooperations in municipal projects

Benjamin Richter, Franziska Schmidt, Manuel Thom, Daniel Batschkus



5:36pm - 5:39pm

Strategies and outcomes of the engagement with market actors to generate and adopt life-cycle based environmental assessment tools of deep geothermal projects.

Dario Bonciani, Sylvía Rakel Guðjónsdóttir, Mélanie Douziech, Paula Pérez-López, Loredana Torsello



5:39pm - 5:42pm

A Methodology for the evaluation of geothermal resources and power production cost: case history Italy

Tiziana Mazzoni, Paolo Basile, Lorenzo Favaro, Luca Giannecchini, Stefano Orlando, Luca Xodo



5:42pm - 5:45pm

The global geothermal market: a stronger focus on heating and cooling, towards greater interconections of national and regional markets?

Thomas Garabetian, Dario Bonciani, Loredana Torsello, Jessica Allen, Odon Kiraly, Ferenc Fedor, Virginie Schmidlé, Thor Noevig, Margarita De Gregorio, Paloma Perez, Ufuk Senturk, Emmanuelle Robins, Madeleine Constance, Philippe Dumas



5:45pm - 5:48pm

A systematic analysis of geothermal data collection in Europe

Margaret Krieger, Dr. Kasia Kurek



5:48pm - 5:51pm

Techno-economic Analysis of a Low Temperature Geothermal District Heat Pump Network in The Netherlands

Andrew Rhodes, Marianne van Unen, Wen Liu



5:51pm - 5:54pm

Techno-economic performance evaluation of geothermal energy extraction from hydrothermal systems in Western Saudi Arabia

Justin Ezekiel, Anozie Ebigbo, Indra Arifianto, Alexandros Daniilidis, Thomas Finkbeiner, P. Martin Mai

S9-2 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Shallow geothermal
Location: B05+B06
Chair: Eloisa Di Sipio, University of Padova (Italy), Italy
Chair: Reinhard Kirsch, GeoImpuls, Germany
 
4:15pm - 4:25pm

Monitoring of a large-scale geothermal collector system and a 5GDHC in Bad Nauheim

Robin Zeh, Volker Stockinger



4:25pm - 4:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



4:30pm - 4:40pm

GSHPsDesigner: an open access tool for ground-source heat pumps designers and decision makers

Maria Letizia Fasci, Alberto Lazzarotto, José Acuña, Joachim Claesson



4:40pm - 4:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



4:45pm - 4:55pm

Advanced thermal and geophysical test methods of shallow geothermal systems

Adinda Van de Ven, Roland Koenigsdorff, Fabian Neth, Roman Zorn, Simon Schüppler, Petra Huttenloch, Hagen Steger, Anna Albers, Hanne Karrer, Martin Fuchs, Michael Kainzlsperger



4:55pm - 5:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:00pm - 5:10pm

Modelling and Simulation of Energy Walls Coupled with a Ground Source Heat Pump using TRNSYS

Saleh Meibodi, Fleur Loveridge



5:10pm - 5:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:15pm - 5:25pm

Evaluation of different metal anti-corrosion countermeasures on coaxial ground loop heat exchangers for shallow geothermal applications

Gianluca Cadelano, Antonio Galgaro, Giorgia Dalla Santa, Eloisa Di Sipio, Alessandro Bortolin, Adriana Bernardi



5:25pm - 5:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:30pm - 5:33pm

Thermophysical properties of a subsoil drill core for geothermal energy applications

Daniel Lager, Edith Haslinger, Robin Friedrich, Pantelic Dragisa, Stefan Hoyer, Doris Rupprecht



5:33pm - 5:36pm

Approximate g-functions for selection of borehole field configurations used with ground-source heat pump systems

Timothy West, Jeffrey D. Spitler



5:36pm - 5:39pm

Benefits of hybrid geothermal heat pump systems in the French context

Romain Genet, Nicolas Fréchin



5:39pm - 5:42pm

Key features of the novel geothermal heat exchanger prototype installed at the Brenner Base Tunnel

Chiara Spaggiari, Matteo Lanconelli, Francesco Tinti, Antonio Voza, Daniela Boldini



5:45pm - 5:48pm

Materials selection for Adipic Acid-based PCM thermal storage system

Alexandre Sabard, Shiladitya Paul, Namrata Kale, Briony Holmes, Sylvie Rougé, Elie Ghanatos, Sebastian Gamisch



5:48pm - 5:51pm

Modelling the potential of very shallow geothermal installations under consideration of climate change

Thomas Schneider von Deimling, David Bertermann, Lisa Marie Assmann, Moritz Langer



5:51pm - 5:54pm

Steady – state quantitative and qualitative characteristics of geothermal energy extracted by Heat Pumps: Geothermal Energy Limit

Olga Kordas, Eugene Nikiforovich

S5-2 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Drilling
Location: B07+B08
Chair: Michal Kruszewski, Fraunhofer IEG, Germany
Chair: Jan ter Heege, TNO, Netherlands, The
 
4:15pm - 4:25pm

Casing solution to increase lifetime of geothermal wells in the Upper Rhine Graben and to optimize Total Cost of Ownership

Guillaume Ravier, Alvaro Rodriguez, Pierre-Etienne Bougon, Fries David



4:25pm - 4:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



4:30pm - 4:40pm

The GRE GEO Project – Development of corrosion-resistant casing systems

Anton Glauche, Ferid Seyidov



4:40pm - 4:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



4:45pm - 4:55pm

Investigation of HT Drilling Fluids Performance - A Review of Over 90 Field Cases in 3000m+ Deep Geothermal Wells in Turkey

Oner Erge, Kudret Sakaoglu, Ahmet Sonmez, Huseyin Ali Dogan



4:55pm - 5:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:00pm - 5:10pm

Micro Turbine Drilling - MTD

Niklas Geißler, Florian Garsche, Vitalii Samus, Rolf Bracke



5:10pm - 5:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:15pm - 5:25pm

Good practice guidelines on deep geothermal drilling and exploitation from experience in the Paris Basin (Dogger and Albian aquifers)

Virginie Hamm, Camille Maurel, Frederik Bugarel, Jean-Yves Hervé



5:25pm - 5:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:30pm - 5:33pm

New Technical Developments in Wellhead Design – Best Practices and Projects

Werner Hartmann, Hein Timo



5:33pm - 5:36pm

The Use of Explosion Clad Metals for Geothermal Applications

Heather Mroz, Edgar Vidal, Matt Shufran



5:36pm - 5:39pm

Automated Geothermal Drilling with NOVOS

Guido Van den Bos



5:39pm - 5:42pm

Advanced EIS-based sensor for corrosion monitoring in geothermal power plants

Lorena Freire, Julio Sánchez, Rubén Castro, Ignacio Ezpeleta



5:42pm - 5:45pm

CO2 handling in binary geothermal systems – a modelling approach for different CO2 contents, amount total dissolved solids and pressure-temperature conditions

Dorothee Fechner, Milena Kondek, Thomas Kölbel, Jochen Kolb



5:45pm - 5:48pm

Integration of a high temperature heat pump into geothermal systems

Jaromir Jeßberger, Florian Heberle, Dieter Brüggemann



5:48pm - 5:51pm

Optimized pipe diameter and insulation thickness of long-distance heat interconnection pipelines

Christopher Schifflechner, Matthäus Irl, Anahi Molar-Cruz, Maximilian Keim, Markus Loewer, Thomas Ferrand, Christoph Wieland, Hartmut Spliethoff

S7-2 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Exploration
Location: B09
Chair: Marco Pola, CROATIAN GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, Croatia
Chair: Mirja Pavić, CROATIAN GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, Croatia
 
4:15pm - 4:25pm

Seismological study of the geothermal field laboratory in the Lower Rhine Embayment, Germany

Claudia Finger, Marco Roth, Aileen Gotowik, Marco Dietl, Nina Engels, Rebecca Harrington, Brigitte Knapmeyer-Endrun, Klaus Reicherter, Thomas Oswald, Thomas Reinsch, Erik H. Saenger



4:25pm - 4:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



4:30pm - 4:40pm

Unravelling the geothermal potential of North Rhine-Westphalia: a geothermal characterisation of the intermediate to deep subsurface

Sarah Esteban Lopez, Kim Roya Nokar, Vladimir Shipilin, Martin Sattelberger, Burcu Tasdemir, Immanuel Weber, Tobias Fritschle, Ingo Schäfer, Bernd Linder, Martin Salamon



4:40pm - 4:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



4:45pm - 4:55pm

Towards a Techno-Economic Geothermal Resource Assessment of the Northern Upper Rhine Graben Crystalline Basement

Matthis Frey, Jeroen van der Vaart, Kristian Bär, Claire Bossennec, Lukas Seib, Chrystel Dezayes, Philippe Calcagno, Ingo Sass



4:55pm - 5:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:00pm - 5:10pm

Combining subsurface reservoir mapping, Multiple-Point Statistics and Monte Carlo simulation for probability of success studies in geothermal reservoirs of the Rhaetian Deltaic System (North German Basin)

Ingmar Budach, Matthias Franz



5:10pm - 5:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:15pm - 5:25pm

A subsurface pore pressure map of Bavaria from quality-ranked borehole data – a template for Europe and beyond

Daniel Bohnsack, Michael Drews, Florian Duschl, Indira Shatyrbayeva, Oliver Heidbach, Birgit Müller



5:25pm - 5:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:30pm - 5:33pm

An assessment of low enthalpy geothermal waters in the Akropotamos area (Northern Greece)

Paschalis Dalampakis, Evangelos Tziritis, Ilias A.K. Koufogiannis, Maria Papachristou, Nikos Andritsos, Apostolos Arvanitis



5:33pm - 5:36pm

Cartographie géographique et évaluation du gradient thermique du proche sol pour application dans le ménage: étude de cas de la zone Yaoundé Cameroun

Jean Calvin SEUTCHE NDIZE, NJINGTI NFOR, Jean Luc NSOUANDELE



5:36pm - 5:39pm

A 3D geological model of the Neo Erasmio-Magana low enthalpy geothermal field (Thrace, Greece)

Apostolos Arvanitis, Markos Xenakis, Marios-Dimitrios Amvrazis, Polyanthi-Maria Trimi, Konstantina Karvouni



5:39pm - 5:42pm

Seismic acquisition spacing parameters : How can I reduce the risk to be wrong ?

Jean-Claude Puech, Jean-Luc Boelle, Elie-Pascal Cheou



5:42pm - 5:45pm

A 3D geothermal model for Denmark: temperature and resource assessment

Niels Balling, Sven Fuchs, Anders Mathiesen



5:45pm - 5:48pm

New all-island deep temperature maps for Ireland

Sarah Blake, Ben Mather, Rory Dunphy, Joan Campanyà



5:48pm - 5:51pm

Quantitative seismic interpretation studies of a Triassic-Jurassic geothermal sandstone reservoir in the Copenhagen area

Kenneth Bredesen, Satinder Chopra, Runhai Feng

S6-1 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: EGS & induced seismicity
Location: A03+A04
Chair: Spyridon Karytsas, Center for Renewable Energy Sources and Saving (CRES), Greece
Chair: Günter Zimmermann, Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Germany
 
4:15pm - 4:25pm

Implementation of an Induced Seismicity Protocol for the United Downs Deep Geothermal Power Project, United Kingdom

Andrew Jupe, Ryan Law, Hazel Farndale



4:25pm - 4:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



4:30pm - 4:40pm

Analysis of the recent induced seismicity below the city of Strasbourg, France

Jean Schmittbuhl, Sophie Lambotte, Olivier Lengliné, Marc Grunberg, Hélène Jund, Cécile Doubre, Jérôme Vergne, François Cornet, Frédéric Masson



4:40pm - 4:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



4:45pm - 4:55pm

Low induced seismicity in fractured geothermal reservoirs: experience and lessons learned from Rittershoffen and Soultz-sous-Forêts plants operation and Illkirch reservoir development

Clement Baujard, Vincent Maurer, Eleonore Dalmais, Guillaume Ravier, Carole Glaas, Albert Genter



4:55pm - 5:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:00pm - 5:10pm

CDGP – the data center for deep geothermal data in Alsace

Marc Schaming, Jean Schmittbuhl, Alice Fremand, Mathieu Turlure, Marc Grunberg



5:10pm - 5:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:15pm - 5:25pm

Multistage multizone gel-proppant reservoir treatment in the geothermal research well GEN-1ST-A1 in Geretsried (Bavarian Molasse Basin, Germany)

Inga Moeck, Tobias Backers, Julio Kemenyfy, Rinke Tegeler, Andreas Gahr, Peter Seibt, René Kahnt, Stefan Thiem, Andreas Tönies, Ralf Fritschen



5:25pm - 5:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:30pm - 5:33pm

Hydro-mechanical parameters of Cornubian and Odenwald reservoir granitoids with focus on fracture stiffness testing

Lena Muhl, Guido Bloecher, Ingo Sass, Christian Kluge, Tanja Ballerstedt



5:33pm - 5:36pm

GeoLaB - Geothermal Laboratory in the Crystalline Basement

Thomas Kohl, Judith Bremer, Eva Schill, Olaf Kolditz, Haibing Shao, Ingo Sass, Günther Zimmermann



5:36pm - 5:39pm

A sensitivity analysis of stress changes related to geothermal direct heat production in clastic reservoirs and potential for fault reactivation and seismicity.

Arjan Marelis, Loes Buijze, Brecht Wassing, Jan Diederik van Wees van Wees



5:39pm - 5:42pm

Estimation of hydraulic and geometrical characteristics of fractured geothermal reservoirs using in-situ tomographic methods

Lisa Maria Ringel, Mohammadreza Jalali, Peter Bayer



5:42pm - 5:45pm

Faulting and hydraulic energy balance during fluid injection in the Soultz-sous-Forêts geothermal reservoir

Kamel Drif, Olivier Lengliné, Jannes Kinscher, Jean Schmittbuhl

DACH Event: MTG "Speicherung und Grubenwässer"
Location: A05
Chair: Ingrid Stober, University of Freiburg, Germany
 
4:15pm - 4:35pm

Mitteltiefe Geothermie in Mitteldeutschland? – Eine Potenzialuntersuchung in Thüringen

Jens Zimmermann



4:35pm - 4:55pm

Environmentally Compatible Use of Geothermal Heat Storage

Kai-Uwe Ulrich, Dieter Poetke, Uwe Hiester, Volker Jungk, Wolfram Canzler



4:55pm - 5:15pm

VESTA – Very-High Temperature Heat Aquifer Storage

Thomas Kohl, Eva Schill, Judith Bremer, Ulrich Steiner, Fabian Nitschke, Thomas Kölbel, Guido Blöcher, Florian Hahn, Stefan Klein, Thomas Jahrfeld, PETER Meier, Andre El-Alfy, Trevor A Atkinson, Travis McLing, Patrick Dobson, Yingqi Zhang, Jonny Rutquist



5:15pm - 5:35pm

Energieversorgung von Gebäuden mit Grubenwassergeothermie: Chancen für eine CO₂-neutrale Wärmeversorgung

Thomas Wenzel, Patrick Heinrich, Lukas Oppelt, Timm Wunderlich



5:35pm - 5:55pm

Projektvorstellung Wärmespeicherung in Zechen des Ruhrgebiets (Winzer)

Mathias Nehler, Florian Hahn, Stefan Klein, Thomas Heinze, Tobias Licha, Edith Nettmann, Rolf Bracke, Lukas Oppelt, Thomas Grab, Torsten Seidel, Christoph M. König

DGE Rollout Side Event
Location: A06
Chair: Estelle Petitclerc, Geological Survey of Belgium, Belgium
 

Development of a pilot site for high temperature heat pumps, with high temperature mine thermal energy storage as heat source

Arianna Passamonti, Florian Hahn, Frank Strozyk, Paola Bombarda, Rolf Bracke

 
6:30pm
-
11:00pm
Banquet Dinner at Hofbräuhaus Berlin
Location: Hofbräuhaus Berlin
Date: Wednesday, 19/Oct/2022
  Country Updates
Link to: Country Updates
8:00am
-
5:00pm
Registration 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Location: Level A
9:00am
-
10:30am
SEMI-PLENARY 1A Wednesday: Technological trends in Deep Geothermal: Is the EGS technology still alive?
Location: C01 Auditorium
Chair: David Bruhn, TU Delft, Netherlands, The
 

DEEP GEOTHERMAL DEVELOPMENT AT THE EDEN PROJECT IN CORNWALL, UK

Roy Baria, Richard Day, Gus Grand, Joerg Baumgaertner, Hylke Glass, Andrew Jupe, Lucy Cotton

SEMI-PLENARY 1B Wednesday: Technological trends in Shallow Geothermal
Location: B05+B06
Chair: Luca Guglielmetti, University of Geneva - Earth Sciences Department, Switzerland
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:45pm
S1-3 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Geothermal solutions
Location: C01 Auditorium
Chair: Annamaria Nádor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Hungary
Chair: Gioia Falcone, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
 
11:00am - 11:10am

Current world situation for geothermal energy production, based on WGC2020+1 reports from 88 countries

Aniko Nora Toth, John W. Lund, Gerry Huttrer, David K. Fenerty



11:10am - 11:15am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:15am - 11:25am

How to govern deep geothermal projects? Political, environmental and scientific issues involved in the debates related to the Strasbourg earthquakes (2019-2021).

Philippe Chavot, Anne Masseran, Yeny Seranno, Jean Zoungrana



11:25am - 11:30am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:30am - 11:40am

Historical and new geological guarantee schemes : Essentials tools to support ambitious heat production targets by deep geothermal energy in France

Virginie SCHMIDLE BLOCH, Norbert BOMMENSATT, Christian BOISSAVY



11:40am - 11:45am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:45am - 11:55am

Life Cycle Assessment of an operating geothermal heat project in the Southern German Molasse Basin (Germany)

Hannah Uhrmann, Florian Heberle, Dieter Brüggemann



11:55am - 12:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:00pm - 12:10pm

Development of a low-temperature heating and cooling grid with industrial waste heat and geothermal storage for an abandoned military camp with buildings protected by cultural heritage

Edith Haslinger, Veronia Turewicz, David Huber, Viktoria Illyes, Andreas Hammer, Peter Biermayr, Karl Ponweiser, David Stuckey, Philipp Stern, Gerfried Koch, Franz Vogl, Gregor Götzl, Gerhard Bartak, Richard Niederbrucker, Robin Friedrich, Dragisa Pantelic, Thomas Kienberger



12:10pm - 12:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:15pm - 12:18pm

The GEORISK European project: Working towards the establishment of a risk mitigation scheme for geothermal projects in Greece

Spyridon Karytsas, Dimitrios Mendrinos, Ioannis Choropanitis, Theoni Oikonomou, Constantine Karytsas



12:18pm - 12:21pm

Geothermal resources and local development in Poland

Katarzyna A. Kurek



12:21pm - 12:24pm

Scenarios for Geothermal Energy Deployment in Europe

Francesco Dalla Longa, Larissa Nogueira, Jon Limberger, Jan-Diederik van Wees, Bob van der Zwaan



12:24pm - 12:27pm

The use of sustainable LCA approach to develop geothermal

Philippe Dumas, Sanjeev Kumar, Thomas Garabetian



12:27pm - 12:30pm

Understanding societal requirements of subsurface resources exploitation projects: Societal Embeddedness Level assessment methodology, its application in 4 CCS National case studies and implications for the geothermal industry

Dimitrios Mendrinos, Olympia Polyzou, Spyros Karytsas, Åsta Dyrnes Nordø, Kirsti Midttømme, Marit Sprenkeling, Ruben Peuchen, Tara Geerdink, Hanneke Puts, Danny Otto



12:30pm - 12:33pm

European Network for Geothermal Heat & Cooling

Thomas Jahrfeld, Luca Guglielmetti



12:33pm - 12:36pm

Exploring a Value-based Participatory Monitoring approach for improving the societal embeddedness of geothermal initiatives

Michael Duijn, Hanneke Puts, Karlien Sambell, Jitske Van Popering-Verkerk, Eva Winters

S9-3 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Shallow geothermal
Location: B05+B06
Chair: Rüdiger Grimm, geoENERGIE Konzept GmbH, Germany
Chair: Edith Haslinger, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria
 
11:00am - 11:10am

Characterisation of a shallow geothermal resource in The Netherlands: the Brussels Sand Mb.

C.R. Geel, H. B. de Haan, J. H. ten Veen, A. J. P. Houben, A. F. Kruisselbrink, J. P. T. Foeken, J. G. Veldkamp, E. Peters, van Wees Jan Diederik



11:10am - 11:15am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:15am - 11:25am

Advanced materials and improvements for borehole heat exchangers - final results from project GEOCOND

Javier Urchueguía, Burkhard Sanner, Rosa Gonzalez, Giedrius Zirgulis, Ayten Caputcu, Burcu Saner Okan, Antonio Bayonas, Flavia Bartoli, Michael Shuster



11:25am - 11:30am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:30am - 11:40am

On the concept of geothermal protection zones for integrated urban groundwater management

Guillaume Attard, Peter Bayer, Philipp Blum, Laurent Eisenlohr



11:40am - 11:45am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:45am - 11:55am

Possible applications of a frozen soil storage and linking with other heat sources

Björn Ohlsen, Volker Stockinger



11:55am - 12:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:00pm - 12:10pm

Real-life comparison of different heat exchangers with low temperature heat sources used in heat pump applications

Franziska Bockelmann, Markus Peter, Henning Roggenkamp



12:10pm - 12:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:15pm - 12:18pm

Monitoring of high-temperature aquifer storage well performance and integrity

Jan Henninges, Guido Blöcher, Martin Lipus



12:18pm - 12:21pm

Well-Doublet Location Optimisation for Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage using Dynamic Mesh Optimisation and Surface Based Modelling

Hayley Firth, Geraldine Regnier, Pablo Salinas, Carl Jacquemyn, Matthew D Jackson



12:21pm - 12:24pm

Making aquifer thermal energy storage (ATES) system more sustainable using ATES triplet systems for space heating and cooling

Martin Bloemendal, Thijs van Esch, Phil Vardon, Niels Hartog



12:24pm - 12:27pm

Evaluation of the country-wide potential for High-Temperature Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage (HT-ATES) in the Netherlands

Dorien Dinkelman, Frank van Bergen



12:27pm - 12:30pm

Molten salt latent heat storage for demand-based electricity supply from renewable energies

Reinhard Kirsch, Horst Rüter



12:33pm - 12:36pm

An analytical approach to evaluate the heat transfer through embedded retaining walls

Aakash Gupta, Fleur Loveridge, Ida Shafagh, Simon Rees

S5-3 LECTURE: Drilling //\\// S6-2 POSTER SPEACH: EGS & induced seismicity
Location: B07+B08
Chair: Michal Kruszewski, Fraunhofer IEG, Germany
Chair: Sebastian Homuth, Deutsche Erdwärme GmbH & Co KG, Germany
 
11:00am - 11:10am

Discrete Element Modelling of Rock Drilling

Albin Wessling, Jörgen Kajberg, Simon Larsson, Pär Jonsén, Giselle Ramírez, Montserrat Vilaseca



11:10am - 11:15am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:15am - 11:25am

Experimental investigation of hole cleaning and other operational parameters of a novel directional drilling technology for long reach laterals

Vedran Zikovic, Jan Jette Blangé, Frank van Bergen, Gert-Jan Heerens



11:25am - 11:30am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:30am - 11:40am

Full-scale thermal cycle testing of innovative high-temperature casing connections (“flexible couplings”)

Martin Peter Lipus, Gunnar Skúlason Kaldal, Guðjón Helgi Eggertsson, Thomas Reinsch, Ton Wildenborg, Jens Wollenweber, Vignir Demusson, Bjarni Pálsson, Ólafur Sverrisson



11:40am - 11:45am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:45am - 11:55am

Novel Directional Steel Shot Drilling Technology for short radius, long reach multilaterals

Jan Jette Blangé, Vedran Zikovic, Frank Van Bergen, Diederik Wawoe, Gert-Jan Heerens



11:55am - 12:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:00pm - 12:10pm

Novell Well Architectures and Completions Improve Well Injective Performance in Poorly Consolidated Sediments. Application to Paris Basin Upper Cretaceous Clastics

Miklos Antics, Pierre Ungemach, Christine Souque, Codjo Thomas Florent Essou, Julien Gasser-Dorado, François Fremont



12:10pm - 12:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:15pm - 12:18pm

Microseismic monitoring of Nature's Heat Geothermal Project in Kwintsheul (Netherlands)

David Naranjo, Deyan Draganov, Cornelis Weemstra



12:18pm - 12:21pm

New approach to design a seismic monitoring network using geology, physics and combinatorics: application to a geothermal prospect in the French Massif Central

Bastien HERMANT, Alexandre KAZANTSEV, Mathieu BELLANGER



12:21pm - 12:24pm

Shear reactivation and permeability enhancement induced by cold fluid injection into fractured geothermal reservoirs: Insights from a coupled THM simulation

Yuedu Chen



12:27pm - 12:30pm

LIFE CYCLE ASSESSMENT OF ENHANCED GEOTHERMAL SYSTEM

Magdalena Starczewska, Anna Sowiżdżał, Michał Kaczmarczyk



12:30pm - 12:33pm

DEEP - Geothermal systems in a petrothermal environment

Christoffer Storkaas, Frantisek Alexander Zvrskovec, Hans Bernhoff



12:33pm - 12:36pm

Proven method to select idle wells for geothermal use

Adrienn Szekszárdi, Krisztina Tóth, Eszter Békési

S7-3 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Exploration
Location: B09
Chair: Claudia Finger, Fraunhofer Institution for Energy Infrastructures and Geothermal Systems IEG, Germany
Chair: Maren Brehme, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
 
11:00am - 11:10am

Exploration strategy, development examples and remaining opportunities in Mesozoic hydrothermal reservoirs of the North German Basin

Matthias Franz, Ingmar Budach, Marco Wunsch



11:10am - 11:15am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:15am - 11:25am

Preliminary results from the analysis of stress profiles in deep geothermal reservoirs

Farid Zabihian, Reza Sohrabi, Molly Williams, Benoît Valley



11:25am - 11:30am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:30am - 11:40am

Geothermal exploration in a greenfield environment - Seismic interpretation, structural geology, and geomechanical modelling for well planning in Hagen (southern Ruhr District, Germany)

Oliver Ritzmann, Kevin Lippert, Kruszewski Michal, Bussmann Gregor



11:40am - 11:45am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:45am - 11:55am

AN INVERSE APPROACH FOR SMOOTH MAGNETOTELLURIC TRANFER FUNCTION ESTIMATION

Daniele Rizzello, Egidio Armadillo



11:55am - 12:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:00pm - 12:10pm

The value of heat interconnection pipelines in the use of deep geothermal energy

Maximilian Keim, Markus Loewer, Anahi Molar-Cruz, Christopher Schifflechner



12:10pm - 12:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:15pm - 12:18pm

Heat refraction in the North German Basin: The role of salt

Katharina Alms, Thorsten Agemar, Inga Moeck



12:18pm - 12:21pm

Diagenesis modelling as a tool to prevent drilling tight geothermal sandstone reservoirs

Mette Olivarius, Anders Mathiesen, Henrik Vosgerau, Lars H. Nielsen, Rikke Weibel, Linda M. Bonnell, Robert H. Lander



12:21pm - 12:24pm

Enhanced Exploration Strategy and Workflow for Deep Geothermal Projects in the Upper Rhine Graben

John Reinecker, Tobias Hochschild, Matthis Frey, Jeroen van der Vaart, Kristian Bär



12:24pm - 12:27pm

Permeability estimation from NMR logs in a limestone geothermal aquifer

Marc Fleury, Maxime Catinat, Benjamin Brigaud, Miklos Antics, Pierre Ungemach



12:30pm - 12:33pm

Seismoelectric effects for Geothermal resource assessment and monitoring – the SEE4GEO project

Walter Wheeler, Christina Morency, Mathieu Bellanger, Matieu Auxietre, Helene Barucq, Clarisse Bordes, Daniel Brito, Julien Diaz, Bjarte Fageraas, Niels Grobbe, Bastian Hermant, Eric M Matzel, Kirsti Midttømme



12:33pm - 12:36pm

Deep Geothermal Potential Assessment of the Cenozoic Northern Upper Rhine Graben using Stochastic Uncertainty Modelling

Jeroen van der Vaart, Matthis Frey, Kristian Bär, John Reinecker, Ingo Sass



12:36pm - 12:39pm

Geothermal potential assessment for oil&gas fields in Italy

Claudio Alimonti, Davide Scrocca

S8-2 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Fluids
Location: A03+A04
Chair: Andreas Reinicke, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Chair: Lily Suherlina, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
 
11:00am - 11:10am

Kinetics of scale formation of calcite and amorphous silica from hot brines monitored by impedance spectroscopy: An experimental study

Juliane Kummerow, Tanya Goldberg, Ronny Giese



11:10am - 11:15am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:15am - 11:25am

Adsorptive removal of lead from geothermal fluid under high temperature/high pressure conditions to prevent Pb induced scaling

Jörg Zotzmann, Elvira Feldbusch, Mirko Richter, Dilbar Aibibu, Simona Regenspurg



11:25am - 11:30am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:30am - 11:40am

Hydrogeochemical and Isotopic Investigations of Kıran (Mucur-Kırşehir) Hot and Mineralized Waters, Central Anatolia, Turkey

Cansu Yurteri, Türker Kurttaş



11:40am - 11:45am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:45am - 11:55am

CO2 degassing of fluid in coreflood experiments

Chris Boeije, Cas Verweij, Pacelli Zitha, Auke Barnhoorn, Anne Pluymakers



11:55am - 12:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:00pm - 12:10pm

Investigating the design of ORC heat introduction for single and two phase geofluids such as brines with or without non-condensable gases.

Tristan Merbecks, Paola Bombarda, Martin Saar, Paolo Silva, Dario Alfani



12:10pm - 12:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:15pm - 12:18pm

Smart gas analytics for geothermal exploration and monitoring

Egbert Jolie, Anna Jentsch, Walter Duesing



12:18pm - 12:21pm

Use of Environmentally Friendly Production Chemicals such as Corrosion Inhibitors in Geothermal Applications

Sunder Ramachandran, Peter Schorling, Paul Chapman, Helmuth Sarimento-Klapper, Bjoern Lauese, John Dickinson



12:21pm - 12:24pm

Thermodynamic modelling to predict the bubble point pressure from available information (T, GLR) from geothermal processes to prevent degassing

Salaheddine CHABAB, Marie POULAIN, Marion DUCOUSSO, Pierre CEZAC



12:24pm - 12:27pm

Assessing The Removal of Arsenic and Boron From Geothermal Wastewaters With The Use Of An Adsorbent Hydrogel

Mentari Mukti, Barbara Tomaszewska, Eva Oktavia Ningrum, Jochen Bundschuh



12:27pm - 12:30pm

Effects of chemical alteration on frictional properties in a deep, granitic, geothermal system in Cornwall: Direct shear experiments on granite gouges at near in-situ conditions

Nick Harpers, Nathaniel Forbes Inskip, Michael John Allen, Daniel Faulkner, Jim Buckman, Sabine den Hartog



12:30pm - 12:33pm

Matrix acidification experiments for Remlinger sandstone samples in reservoir conditions.

Angel Andres Ramirez-Guzman, Pham Hung, Kristian Bär, Ingo Sass



12:33pm - 12:36pm

Modelling the injection of CO2 enriched groundwater into a low-temperature fractured rock siliciclastic reservoir at the German GECO demo site in Bochum

Torsten Seidel, Christoph M. König, Felix Jagert, Isabella Nardini



12:36pm - 12:39pm

porousMedia4Foam – a generic open-source reactive transport toolbox based on OpenFOAM

Saideep PAVULURI, Francis CLARET, Christophe TOURNASSAT, Laurent ANDRE, Cyprien SOULAINE

DACH Event: "Neue Technologien"
Location: A05
Chair: Harald Milsch, GFZ Potsdam, Germany
 
11:00am - 11:20am

Urbanes Bohren - Entwicklung eines Lärmvermeidungskonzeptes zur erfolgreichen Realisierung von Bohrvorhaben im dichtbebauten Urbanen Umfeld

Daniel Lackner, Toni Ledig, Bernhard Betzl, Dr. Wolfgang Heitkämper, Cord Walter



11:20am - 11:40am

Innovative Technologien zur Verbesserung der Bohrlochanbindung in tiefen geothermischen Reservoirs

Volker Wittig, Peter Meier, Berker Polat, Jascha Börner, Niklas Geißler



11:40am - 12:00pm

GFK - DAS Datenmanagement

Katja Thiemann, Jerome Azzola, Maximilian Hansinger, Emmanuel Gaucher, Michael Meinecke



12:00pm - 12:20pm

Oberflächennahe Geothermie: Errichtung eines Horizontalfilterbrunnens für die Fernkälte- und Wärmeversorgung in München

Immanuel Pache, Ayla Marie Hernandez, Rahel Holzer



12:20pm - 12:40pm

Aufbereitung von seismischen „Alt-Daten“ der Steinkohle-Exploration zur geologischen Neuinterpretation mit Bezug Tiefe Geothermie

Dirk Orlowsky, Wolfgang Schott, Christoph Witte, Silke Bißmann, Bodo Lehmann

REFLECT final conference
Location: A06
Chair: Katrin Kieling, GFZ Potsdam, Germany
 
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
Lunch Break
1:45pm
-
2:30pm
Poster Session Wednesday
Location: Level B & C
At our poster session, poster authors should please stand next to their poster so that participants can discuss with the presenter.
Due to the gratifyingly large number of poster contributions, each poster can only be displayed for 1.5 days.

The Poster change will take place on Wednesday after the poster session at 2:30 pm.

A poster board is provided for each poster. And each poster has an individual number (Wed: 1 etc.). Dismantling of this first Paper Posters is on Wednesday between 2:30 - 3 pm.
 

Upscaling and professionalizing geothermal developments via standardizing and value engineering

Sebastian Homuth, Marco Meirich, Øystein Andersen



Effective Community Engagement in Cornwall, UK

Jane Charman, Ryan Law, Hazel Farndale



Proposal and analysis of a geothermal-assisted low-temperature heating and high-temperature cooling system

Amirmohammad Behzadi, Behrouz Nourozi, Annika Gram, Trond Thorgeir Harsem, Cynthia Jonströmer, Sasan Sadrizadeh



Business models for geothermal in a smart sector integration

Philippe Dumas, Sanjeev Kumar, Thomas Garabetian



WeHEAT SYSTEMS: a sustainable closed loop heating technology in the field of geothermal energy

Adrienn Szekszárdi, Krisztina Tóth, István Sulyok, Matyas Gati



Production of green Hydrogen integrated with geothermal plants

David Danesi, Joseph Bonafin, Emanuele Pingaro, Paolo Maria Zanzucchi



Geo-SIV: a new free tool MATLAB-based for the preliminary technical, economic and environmental evaluation of small to medium shallow geothermal energy projects in Catalonia based on GIS datasets

Jordi García-Céspedes, Ignasi Herms, Georgina Arnó, José Juan de Felipe



Results from the GeoERA MUSE shallow geothermal project – The urban area of Girona city (NE Catalonia, Spain)

Vaiva Cypaite, Georgina Arnó, Ignasi Herms, Víctor Camps, Ariadna Conesa, Montse Colomer, David Boon, Cornelia Steiner, Gregor Götzl



Long-term Monitoring Concept Of A Very Shallow Horizontal Collector System

Oliver Suft, Dr. David Bertermann



Shallow Geothermal Energy for existing buildings – overview and status of project GEO4CIVHIC

Adriana Bernardi, Michele de Carli, Antonio Galgaro, Eloisa di Sipio, Giorgia Dalla Santa, Jaques Vercruysse, Burkhard Sanner, More authors at later stage



An integrated model for deep drilling through hard rock

Shanti Swaroop Kandala, An Mai, Alex Vetsak, Roman Shor



Geothermal Drilling in Deep and Hot Conditions with Conventional Technologies: Rig Design

James Victor Sambrook, Athena E. Manolakos, An Mai, Apostolos Kantza, Roman J. Shor, Ariel Torre Torre, Alex Vetsak



Deep Geothermal Drilling Real-Time Performance Prediction and Optimization Using Artificial Intelligence Methods

Henning Knauer, Shahin Jamali, Volker Wittig, Rolf Bracke



Evaluation of Rheological Models for High Temperature Water-Based Drilling Fluids Using Geothermal Field Data

Ismail Hakki Gucuyener, Kazim Onur Gurcay, Abdussamed Yanik, Ahmet Ay



Experimental and numerical investigation of high-pressure jetting fluids impinging on submerged hard rock under deep geothermal downhole drilling conditions

John-Paul Latham, Jiansheng Xiang, Hedi Sellami, Laurent Gerbaud, Naveen Velmurugan, Alexandre Kane, Juan Yang, Terence Coudert, Hualin Liao, Huajian Wang, Sadjad Naderi



Investigation of a Fluidic Oscillator DTH Hammer Drill

Per Kjellgren, Simon Hahn, Philipp Schroer, Tao Peng, Carl Birger Jenssen, Hanrui Yu, Volker Wittig, Jan Přikryl, Kristján F. Alexandersson, Kevin Mallin, Feifei Zhang



Development of a Novel Percussion Mechanism for Downhole Hammer Drilling

Simon Hahn, Philipp Schroer, Marian Bunk, Volker Wittig, Rolf Bracke



Exploration of the geothermal filed in the eastern Phlegrean Fields caldera for sustainability analysis of low-middle temperatures exploitation

Marina Iorio, Giuseppe Cavuoto, Alfonso Corniello, Vincenzo Di Fiore, Maurizio Fedi, Maurizio Milano, Nicola Pelosi, Michele Punzo, Daniela Tarallo, Nicola Massarotti



Deep Geothermal Resource assessment: application and comparison of different approaches in the Latium volcanic areas (Central Italy)

Gianluca Gola, Assunta Donato, Alessandro Santilano, Eugenio Trumpy, Adele Manzella



Geothermal Energy in Petroleum Province – a case study from Southern Poland (Carpathian Foredeep)

Anna Chmielowska, Anna Sowiżdżał



Using Satellite Gravity Data for Low Enthalpy Geothermal Exploration: Case Study Midyan Area, Saudi Arabia

Indra Arifianto, Paul Martin Mai



Mapping Thermal Properties using Resistivity, Lithology and Thermal Conductivity Measurements

Riccardo Pasquali, Mark Muller



Lithium extraction through pilot scale tests under real geothermal conditions of the Upper Rhine Graben

David Fries, Sophie Lebouil, Vincent Maurer, Carine Martin, Clément Baujard, Guillaume Ravier, Romain Boguais, Smail Amari



Identification and understanding of colloidal destabilization mechanisms in geothermal processes

Ines Raies, Eric Kohler, Marc Fleury, Béatrice Ledésert



Scale risk assessment and laboratory selection of an inhibitor in a geothermal plant exploiting high salinity brine

Ernesto Petteruti, Umberto Ciardi, Massimo Bruno, Andrea Volponi, Paolo Cavaioni



Scalings in Geothermal Systems: Quantifying and Modeling the Role of Degassing

Lilly Zacherl, Mohamad Omidi, Thomas Baumann



Characterization of scales from a geothermal plant in the Upper Rhine Graben after long-term application of an inhibitor combination

Sabine Jähnichen, Detlev Degering, Frank Heberling, Richard Hoffmann, Dietmar Kuhn, Michael Langenmaier, Tobias Otto, Andrea Seibt, Jörg Uhde



Co-production of geothermal energy and lithium from geothermal waters in Germany

Katharina Alms, Felix Jagert, Ilka Gehrke



Development of geofluid knowledgebase system (KBS) to optimize geothermal energy production

Mollika Pervin, Ashadul Haque, Asad Uz Zaman, Miah Raihan Mahmud Arman, Fahim Chowdhury, Mohammad Azizur Rahman



Hydrogeochemical exploration of deep groundwater in fractured sandstone aquifers for CO2-Mineral-Carbonation: A case study in Bochum, Germany

Felix Jagert, Jonas Güldenhaupt, Isabella Nardini



Facilitating geothermal energy in local heat transition planning

Tijn Nederstigt, Yvonne A'Campo, Reinder Slager, Eva van der Voet



The advantage of cooperations in municipal projects

Benjamin Richter, Franziska Schmidt, Manuel Thom, Daniel Batschkus



Strategies and outcomes of the engagement with market actors to generate and adopt life-cycle based environmental assessment tools of deep geothermal projects.

Dario Bonciani, Sylvía Rakel Guðjónsdóttir, Mélanie Douziech, Paula Pérez-López, Loredana Torsello



A Methodology for the evaluation of geothermal resources and power production cost: case history Italy

Tiziana Mazzoni, Paolo Basile, Lorenzo Favaro, Luca Giannecchini, Stefano Orlando, Luca Xodo



The global geothermal market: a stronger focus on heating and cooling, towards greater interconections of national and regional markets?

Thomas Garabetian, Dario Bonciani, Loredana Torsello, Jessica Allen, Odon Kiraly, Ferenc Fedor, Virginie Schmidlé, Thor Noevig, Margarita De Gregorio, Paloma Perez, Ufuk Senturk, Emmanuelle Robins



A systematic analysis of geothermal data collection in Europe

Margaret Krieger, Dr. Kasia Kurek



Techno-economic Analysis of a Low Temperature Geothermal District Heat Pump Network in The Netherlands

Andrew Rhodes, Marianne van Unen, Wen Liu



Techno-economic performance evaluation of geothermal energy extraction from hydrothermal systems in Western Saudi Arabia

Justin Ezekiel, Anozie Ebigbo, Indra Arifianto, Alexandros Daniilidis, Thomas Finkbeiner, P. Martin Mai



Thermophysical properties of a subsoil drill core for geothermal energy applications

Daniel Lager, Edith Haslinger, Robin Friedrich, Pantelic Dragisa, Stefan Hoyer, Doris Rupprecht



Approximate g-functions for selection of borehole field configurations used with ground-source heat pump systems

Timothy West, Jeffrey D. Spitler



Benefits of hybrid geothermal heat pump systems in the French context

Romain Genet, Nicolas Fréchin



Key features of the novel geothermal heat exchanger prototype installed at the Brenner Base Tunnel

Chiara Spaggiari, Matteo Lanconelli, Francesco Tinti, Antonio Voza, Daniela Boldini



Materials selection for Adipic Acid-based PCM thermal storage system

Alexandre Sabard, Shiladitya Paul, Namrata Kale, Briony Holmes, Sylvie Rougé, Elie Ghanatos, Sebastian Gamisch



Modelling the potential of very shallow geothermal installations under consideration of climate change

Thomas Schneider von Deimling, David Bertermann, Lisa Marie Assmann, Moritz Langer



Steady – state quantitative and qualitative characteristics of geothermal energy extracted by Heat Pumps: Geothermal Energy Limit

Olga Kordas, Eugene Nikiforovich



New Technical Developments in Wellhead Design – Best Practices and Projects

Werner Hartmann, Hein Timo



The Use of Explosion Clad Metals for Geothermal Applications

Heather Mroz, Edgar Vidal, Matt Shufran



Automated Geothermal Drilling with NOVOS

Guido Van den Bos



Environmental impacts of GeoHex and standard materials adopted for monophasic heat exchangers in geothermal power plants

M A H Chowdhury, A K M Asaduzzaman, T Ahmed, T I Ahmad, M Ahmed



CO2 handling in binary geothermal systems – a modelling approach for different CO2 contents, amount total dissolved solids and pressure-temperature conditions

Dorothee Fechner, Milena Kondek, Thomas Kölbel, Jochen Kolb



Integration of a high temperature heat pump into geothermal systems

Jaromir Jeßberger, Florian Heberle, Dieter Brüggemann



Optimized pipe diameter and insulation thickness of long-distance heat interconnection pipelines

Christopher Schifflechner, Matthäus Irl, Anahi Molar-Cruz, Maximilian Keim, Markus Loewer, Thomas Ferrand, Christoph Wieland, Hartmut Spliethoff



An assessment of low enthalpy geothermal waters in the Akropotamos area (Northern Greece)

Paschalis Dalampakis, Evangelos Tziritis, Ilias A.K. Koufogiannis, Maria Papachristou, Nikos Andritsos, Apostolos Arvanitis



Cartographie géographique et évaluation du gradient thermique du proche sol pour application dans le ménage: étude de cas de la zone Yaoundé Cameroun

Jean Calvin SEUTCHE NDIZE, NJINGTI NFOR, Jean Luc NSOUANDELE



A 3D geological model of the Neo Erasmio-Magana low enthalpy geothermal field (Thrace, Greece)

Apostolos Arvanitis, Markos Xenakis, Marios-Dimitrios Amvrazis, Polyanthi-Maria Trimi, Konstantina Karvouni



Seismic acquisition spacing parameters : How can I reduce the risk to be wrong ?

Jean-Claude Puech, Jean-Luc Boelle, Elie-Pascal Cheou



A 3D geothermal model for Denmark: temperature and resource assessment

Niels Balling, Sven Fuchs, Anders Mathiesen



New all-island deep temperature maps for Ireland

Sarah Blake, Ben Mather, Rory Dunphy, Joan Campanyà



Quantitative seismic interpretation studies of a Triassic-Jurassic geothermal sandstone reservoir in the Copenhagen area

Kenneth Bredesen, Satinder Chopra, Runhai Feng



Hydro-mechanical parameters of Cornubian and Odenwald reservoir granitoids with focus on fracture stiffness testing

Lena Muhl, Guido Bloecher, Ingo Sass, Christian Kluge, Tanja Ballerstedt



GeoLaB - Geothermal Laboratory in the Crystalline Basement

Thomas Kohl, Judith Bremer, Eva Schill, Olaf Kolditz, Haibing Shao, Ingo Sass, Günther Zimmermann



A sensitivity analysis of stress changes related to geothermal direct heat production in clastic reservoirs and potential for fault reactivation and seismicity.

Arjan Marelis, Loes Buijze, Brecht Wassing, Jan Diederik van Wees van Wees



Estimation of hydraulic and geometrical characteristics of fractured geothermal reservoirs using in-situ tomographic methods

Lisa Maria Ringel, Mohammadreza Jalali, Peter Bayer



Faulting and hydraulic energy balance during fluid injection in the Soultz-sous-Forêts geothermal reservoir

Kamel Drif, Olivier Lengliné, Jannes Kinscher, Jean Schmittbuhl



The GEORISK European project: Working towards the establishment of a risk mitigation scheme for geothermal projects in Greece

Spyridon Karytsas, Dimitrios Mendrinos, Ioannis Choropanitis, Theoni Oikonomou, Constantine Karytsas



Geothermal resources and local development in Poland

Katarzyna A. Kurek



Scenarios for Geothermal Energy Deployment in Europe

Francesco Dalla Longa, Larissa Nogueira, Jon Limberger, Jan-Diederik van Wees, Bob van der Zwaan



The use of sustainable LCA approach to develop geothermal

Philippe Dumas, Sanjeev Kumar, Thomas Garabetian



Understanding societal requirements of subsurface resources exploitation projects: Societal Embeddedness Level assessment methodology, its application in 4 CCS National case studies and implications for the geothermal industry

Dimitrios Mendrinos, Olympia Polyzou, Spyros Karytsas, Åsta Dyrnes Nordø, Kirsti Midttømme, Marit Sprenkeling, Ruben Peuchen, Tara Geerdink, Hanneke Puts, Danny Otto



European Network for Geothermal Heat & Cooling

Thomas Jahrfeld, Luca Guglielmetti



Exploring a Value-based Participatory Monitoring approach for improving the societal embeddedness of geothermal initiatives

Michael Duijn, Hanneke Puts, Karlien Sambell, Jitske Van Popering-Verkerk, Eva Winters



Monitoring of high-temperature aquifer storage well performance and integrity

Jan Henninges, Guido Blöcher, Martin Lipus



Well-Doublet Location Optimisation for Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage using Dynamic Mesh Optimisation and Surface Based Modelling

Hayley Firth, Geraldine Regnier, Pablo Salinas, Carl Jacquemyn, Matthew D Jackson



Making aquifer thermal energy storage (ATES) system more sustainable using ATES triplet systems for space heating and cooling

Martin Bloemendal, Thijs van Esch, Phil Vardon, Niels Hartog



Evaluation of the country-wide potential for High-Temperature Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage (HT-ATES) in the Netherlands

Dorien Dinkelman, Frank van Bergen



Molten salt latent heat storage for demand-based electricity supply from renewable energies

Reinhard Kirsch, Horst Rüter



An analytical approach to evaluate the heat transfer through embedded retaining walls

Aakash Gupta, Fleur Loveridge, Ida Shafagh, Simon Rees



Microseismic monitoring of Nature's Heat Geothermal Project in Kwintsheul (Netherlands)

David Naranjo, Deyan Draganov, Cornelis Weemstra



New approach to design a seismic monitoring network using geology, physics and combinatorics: application to a geothermal prospect in the French Massif Central

Bastien HERMANT, Alexandre KAZANTSEV, Mathieu BELLANGER



Shear reactivation and permeability enhancement induced by cold fluid injection into fractured geothermal reservoirs: Insights from a coupled THM simulation

Yuedu Chen



LIFE CYCLE ASSESSMENT OF ENHANCED GEOTHERMAL SYSTEM

Magdalena Starczewska, Anna Sowiżdżał, Michał Kaczmarczyk



DEEP - Geothermal systems in a petrothermal environment

Christoffer Storkaas, Frantisek Alexander Zvrskovec, Hans Bernhoff



Proven method to select idle wells for geothermal use

Adrienn Szekszárdi, Krisztina Tóth, Eszter Békési



Heat refraction in the North German Basin: The role of salt

Katharina Alms, Thorsten Agemar, Inga Moeck



Diagenesis modelling as a tool to prevent drilling tight geothermal sandstone reservoirs

Mette Olivarius, Anders Mathiesen, Henrik Vosgerau, Lars H. Nielsen, Rikke Weibel, Linda M. Bonnell, Robert H. Lander



Enhanced Exploration Strategy and Workflow for Deep Geothermal Projects in the Upper Rhine Graben

John Reinecker, Tobias Hochschild, Matthis Frey, Jeroen van der Vaart, Kristian Bär



Permeability estimation from NMR logs in a limestone geothermal aquifer

Marc Fleury, Maxime Catinat, Benjamin Brigaud, Miklos Antics, Pierre Ungemach



Seismoelectric effects for Geothermal resource assessment and monitoring – the SEE4GEO project

Walter Wheeler, Christina Morency, Mathieu Bellanger, Matieu Auxietre, Helene Barucq, Clarisse Bordes, Daniel Brito, Julien Diaz, Bjarte Fageraas, Niels Grobbe, Bastian Hermant, Eric M Matzel, Kirsti Midttømme



Deep Geothermal Potential Assessment of the Cenozoic Northern Upper Rhine Graben using Stochastic Uncertainty Modelling

Jeroen van der Vaart, Matthis Frey, Kristian Bär, John Reinecker, Ingo Sass



Geothermal potential assessment for oil&gas fields in Italy

Claudio Alimonti, Davide Scrocca



Smart gas analytics for geothermal exploration and monitoring

Egbert Jolie, Anna Jentsch, Walter Duesing



Use of Environmentally Friendly Production Chemicals such as Corrosion Inhibitors in Geothermal Applications

Sunder Ramachandran, Peter Schorling, Paul Chapman, Helmuth Sarimento-Klapper, Bjoern Lauese, John Dickinson



Thermodynamic modelling to predict the bubble point pressure from available information (T, GLR) from geothermal processes to prevent degassing

Salaheddine CHABAB, Marie POULAIN, Marion DUCOUSSO, Pierre CEZAC



Assessing The Removal of Arsenic and Boron From Geothermal Wastewaters With The Use Of An Adsorbent Hydrogel

Mentari Mukti, Barbara Tomaszewska, Eva Oktavia Ningrum, Jochen Bundschuh



Effects of chemical alteration on frictional properties in a deep, granitic, geothermal system in Cornwall: Direct shear experiments on granite gouges at near in-situ conditions

Nick Harpers, Nathaniel Forbes Inskip, Michael John Allen, Daniel Faulkner, Jim Buckman, Sabine den Hartog



Matrix acidification experiments for Remlinger sandstone samples in reservoir conditions.

Angel Andres Ramirez-Guzman, Pham Hung, Kristian Bär, Ingo Sass



Modelling the injection of CO2 enriched groundwater into a low-temperature fractured rock siliciclastic reservoir at the German GECO demo site in Bochum

Torsten Seidel, Christoph M. König, Felix Jagert, Isabella Nardini



porousMedia4Foam – a generic open-source reactive transport toolbox based on OpenFOAM

Saideep PAVULURI, Francis CLARET, Christophe TOURNASSAT, Laurent ANDRE, Cyprien SOULAINE



Numerical study of fluid loss into a thief zone overlying a geothermal reservoir

Wen Luo, Philip Vardon, Anne-Catherine Dieudonné, Barbara Cox

DACH Event: "KarboEx"
Location: Room A05
Chair: Horst Rüter, HarbourDom GmbH, Germany
 
1:45pm - 2:00pm

Geologische Neuinterpretation re-prozessierter 3D-seismischer „Alt-Daten“ der Steinkohle-Exploration im Hinblick auf tiefengeothermische Exploration

Leonard Kaiser, Thronberens Sebastian, Stefan Back, Peter Kukla



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Erarbeitung einer Aufarbeitungssystematik für Explorationsrisse und Bewertung der Relevanz von Rissinformationen zur Unterstützung der Planung von Geothermieprojekten

Maike Kroll, Malte Gurgel, Axel Preuße



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Spannungsfeldmodellierung anhand historischen Daten der Steinkohle-Exploration zur Festlegung von Bohrlochzielen für die Geothermie in NRW

Tobias Meier, Daniel Bücken

2:30pm
-
4:15pm
S2-1 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Policy & market
Location: C01 Auditorium
Chair: Claire Bossennec, TU Darmstadt, Germany
Chair: Javier Urchueguia, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain
 
2:30pm - 2:40pm

Geothermal energy’s role in meeting the EU’s climate and energy targets in 2030 and 2050

Sanjeev Kumar, Philippe Dumas, Thomas Garabetian



2:40pm - 2:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:45pm - 2:55pm

De-risking geothermal exploration by public data portals and financial incentives – good examples from Hungary and the Danube Region

Annamaria Nádor



2:55pm - 3:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:00pm - 3:10pm

Buiding the awareness and public acceptance of geothermal uses among key stakeholders in Poland (the EEA FM Project, 2020–2024)

Beata Kępińska, Aleksandra Kasztelewicz, Maciej Miecznik, Baldur Petursson, Jon Gunnarsson



3:10pm - 3:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:15pm - 3:25pm

GEOTHERMICA accelerating the deployment of geothermal energy in Europe

Alicja Wiktoria Stokłosa, Gerdi Breembroek, Aoife Braiden, Stephan K. Schreiber, Harpa Þórunn Pétursdottir, Hjalti Páll Ingólfsson, Sigurður Björnsson, Paul Ramsak



3:25pm - 3:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:30pm - 3:40pm

Competitiveness evaluation of geothermal district heating systems using decision tree analysis

Astu Sam Pratiwi, Evelina Trutnevyte



3:40pm - 3:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:45pm - 3:48pm

Technical & economic scenario for geothermal energy direct uses application: a regional analysis in France

Justine Mouchot, Jean-Jacques Graff



3:48pm - 3:51pm

A decision support tool for promoters of geothermal energy projects

Anastasia Ioannou, Gioia Falcone, Isabel Fernadez



3:51pm - 3:54pm

GeotIS Update 2022

Thorsten Agemar



3:54pm - 3:57pm

xGeo - Next generation smart non-intrusive mobile geological investigation system.

Christofer Friberg



3:57pm - 4:00pm

Opportunities for deep geothermal energy due to changed legal framework conditions in Germany

Benjamin Richter, Franziska Schmidt, Manuel Thom, Daniel Batschkus



4:00pm - 4:03pm

Evaluation of the sustainability of a geothermal power plant: Los Humeros, Mexico as study case.

Hector Gonzalez Garcia, Henning Francke, Ernst Huenges, Magaly Flores Armienta, Ingo Sass



4:03pm - 4:06pm

Impact on individual primary energy consumption due to subsurface interactions between ATES systems

Martin Bloemendal, Stijn Beernink, Rob Kleinlugtenbelt, Niels Hartog

S9-4 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Shallow geothermal
Location: B05+B06
Chair: Cornelia Steiner, Geological Survey of Austria, Austria
Chair: Attila Kujbus, Geothermal Express Ltd., Hungary
 
2:30pm - 2:40pm

Retrofitting through a dual source heat pump, a techno-economic analysis

Giuseppe Edoardo Dino, Valeria Palomba, Andrea Frazzica, Adriaan Brebels, Luis Miguel Blanes Restoy



2:40pm - 2:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:45pm - 2:55pm

Thermal piles Constructions – Responsibilities, Risks and Good Practice

Qing Chen, Duncan Nicholson



2:55pm - 3:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:00pm - 3:10pm

GeoFit: Experimental investigations and numerical validation of shallow spiral collectors as a basis for development of a design tool for geothermal retrofitting of existing buildings

Stephan Kling, Edith Haslinger, Michael Lauermann, Henk Witte, Christoph Reichl, Alexander Steurer, Constantin Dörr, Dragisa Pantelic, Robin Friedrich



3:10pm - 3:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:15pm - 3:25pm

Results from the GeoERA MUSE shallow geothermal project – UK Cardiff pilot area

David Philip Boon, Gareth Farr, Ashley Patton, Corinna Abesser, Johanna Scheidegger, Megan Barnett, Simon Gregory, Lynn Coppell, Laura Williams, Jon Busby, Steve Thorpe, Alan Holden, David James, Gareth Harcombe, Steve Knowles, Ignasi Hermes, Cornelia Steiner, Gregor Goetzl



3:25pm - 3:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:30pm - 3:40pm

ITGBES-PRO, a new method for the integrated design of clustered individual borehole heat exchanger systems.

Henk J.L. Witte



3:40pm - 3:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:45pm - 3:48pm

Thermal performance and longevity of Geothermal Deep closed-loop heat exchangers: a numerical analysis

Gianluca Gola, Eloisa Di Sipio, Adele Manzella, Antonio Galgaro



3:48pm - 3:51pm

The mine thermal energy storage project in Bochum - lessons learned from the HEATSTORE project

Florian Hahn, Stefan Klein, Gregor Bussmann, Torsten Seidel



3:51pm - 3:54pm

Assessment of the shallow groundwater potential of the " Kościerzyna Morainic Island" for cold and heat seasonal energy storage

Gerard Lemoine, Beata Kępińska



3:54pm - 3:57pm

Transition of ATES to HT-ATES: field monitoring results of thermal impact, groundwater quality and performance

Martin Bloemendal, Stijn Beernink, Niels Hartog



3:57pm - 4:00pm

Distributed Temperature Sensing measurements for exploring Borehole Thermal Energy Storages in Norway

Karoline Husevåg Kvalsvik, Randi Kalskin Ramstad, Kirsti Midttømme, Henrik Holmberg

S11-1 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Surface & Monitoring technologies
Location: B07+B08
Chair: Rolf Bracke, Fraunhofer IEG, Germany
 
2:30pm - 2:40pm

Geothermal heating plant Schwerin: Realization of a cascaded large-scale heat pump system in combination with a medium-depth geothermal system

Rafael Mathes, Frank Kabus, Hannes Junker, Michael Popov



2:40pm - 2:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:45pm - 2:55pm

Recovery of ground thermal conductivity from the time derivative of short-term transfer function

Gabriel Dion, Philippe Pasquier, Denis Marcotte



2:55pm - 3:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:00pm - 3:10pm

HT-ATES systems in district heating networks, a Dutch benchmark study

Marette Zwamborn, Stijn Beernink, Rob Kleinlugtenbelt, Peter Oerlemans, Ivo Pothof, Dorien Dinkelman, Frank van Bergen, Martin Bloemendal



3:10pm - 3:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:15pm - 3:25pm

Innovative heat exchanger design to avoid fouling

Lukas Oppelt, Thomas Grab, Sebastian Pose, Thomas Storch, Tobias Fieback



3:25pm - 3:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:30pm - 3:40pm

Performance of geothermal systems in combination with thermo active building systems (TABS) on residential buildings - a simulation Study

Michael Moltinger



3:40pm - 3:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:45pm - 3:48pm

Geothermal district heating & cooling for sustainable and smart cities

Sanjeev Kumar, Philippe Dumas, Thomas Garabetian



3:48pm - 3:51pm

Design, construction and test of a retention tank for a scaling reduction system to increase geothermal plant efficiency

Paolo Taddei Pardelli, Claretta Tempesti, Andrea Mannelli, Alex Sabard, Francesco Fanicchia, Shiladitya Paul, Briony Holmes, Chi Lee, Antony Jopen, Raziye Şengun, Hakan Alp Sahiller, Ural Halaçoğlu, Ismail Pekdüz, Andri Stefansson, Iwona Galeczka, Volkan Ediger, Gokhan Kirkil, Jan Přikryl, Per Kjellgren



3:51pm - 3:54pm

Geothermal Resources For Agriculture: Growing Tomato, Eggplant, and Zucchini in Geothermal Greenhouse Using Treated Geothermal Water For Irrigation

Barbara Tomaszewska, Mentari Mukti, Magdalena Tyszer, Maciej Czubernat, Beata Kępińska, Wiesław Bujakowski, Aleksandra Kasztelewicz, Nalan Kabay, Alper Baba, Marek Bryjak, Gülden Gokcen Akkurt, Hatice Eser Ökten, M. Kamil Meriç



3:54pm - 3:57pm

Investigations on brine transport pipes for upscaling geothermal plants in the Upper Rhine Graben

Guillaume Ravier, Olivier Seibel, Dagur Ingi Ólafsson, Svava Davíðsdóttir, David FRIES



3:57pm - 4:00pm

A New Algorithm for Renewable Hybrid Energy Selection in Turkey

Fatih Saltuk



4:00pm - 4:03pm

Analysis of Load Limit and Governor Free Selection Mode in Geothermal Power Plant Operation And Its Impact on The Steam Gathering System

Dimas Ruliandi, Dede Cahyadi, Eko Nugroho Budiyanto, Muhammad Lathieful Haq



4:03pm - 4:06pm

Efficient and flexible plant configurations for geothermal tri-generation systems with an Organic Rankine Cycle

Christopher Schifflechner, Christoph Wieland, Hartmut Spliethoff

S7-4 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Exploration
Location: B09
Chair: Marco Pola, CROATIAN GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, Croatia
Chair: Mirja Pavić, CROATIAN GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, Croatia
 
2:30pm - 2:40pm

Evaluation of pore pressure in the North Alpine Foreland Basin (Bavarian Molasse Basin) and its impact on deep geothermal exploration drilling

Michael Drews, Indira Shatyrbayeva, Daniel Bohnsack, Florian Duschl, Peter Obermeier



2:40pm - 2:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:45pm - 2:55pm

History Matching of the geothermal Dogger aquifer in the south Paris sedimentary basin

Joris Popineau, Theo Renaud, John O'Sullivan



2:55pm - 3:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:00pm - 3:10pm

Multidisciplinary approach to assess the Cambrian geothermal potential in Brussels region with a focus on public buildings (GeoCamb project)

Estelle Petitclerc, Pierre Gerard, Marc VanCamp, Kristine Walraevens, Koen Van Noten, Jeroen Van der Veken, Camille Baudinet, Martin Zeckra, Gust Van Lysebetten



3:10pm - 3:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:15pm - 3:25pm

DGE-ROLLOUT: Deep Geothermal Energy Potential of Lower Carboniferous Carbonate Rocks in North-West Europe

Anna Thiel, Tobias Fritschle, Martin Arndt, Estelle Petitclerc, Timme van Melle, Matsen Broothaers, Arianna Passamonti, Burcu Tasdemir, Martin Salamon



3:35pm - 3:40pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:40pm - 3:50pm

Multidisciplinary Approach to Conceptual Modelling of Hydrothermal Systems in Croatia - HyTheC

Staša Borović, Marco Pola, Mirja Pavić, Maja Briški, Ivan Kosović, Tihomir Frangen, Kosta Urumović, Bojan Matoš, Ivica Pavičić, Josip Terzić



3:50pm - 3:55pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:55pm - 3:58pm

Geothermal energy modelling of medium-deep boreholes in a sedimentary formation with crystalline bedrock

Annu Martinkauppi, Kaiu Piipponen



3:58pm - 4:01pm

Reservoir deliverability assessment and uncertainty analysis for new geothermal prospects

Ayman Samy, Ghazal Izadi, Colleen Barton, Frank Walles, Andreas Kaus



4:01pm - 4:04pm

Using Electromagnetics for Geothermal and Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS) applications

Kurt Martin Strack, Hector Hinojosa, Ewald Lüschen, Yardenia Marinez



4:04pm - 4:07pm

A unique integrated exploration approach for geothermal reservoirs, a case study from Metropole Region Amsterdam

Pieter {MSc.} van Heiningen, Vincent {MSc.} van Hoegaerden, Nuretdin {Prof.dr.} Kaymakci, Tijmen Jan {Dr.} Moser



4:07pm - 4:10pm

Thermal response of a fluvial geothermal system with different methods for representing heterogeneity – An example from the Gassum Formation

Marton Major, Alexandros Daniilidis, Thomas Mejer Hansen, Mark Khait, Denis Voskov



4:13pm - 4:16pm

Heat-producing granitoids of North Pakistan as potential geothermal prospects

Muhammad Anees, Jonas Kley, Bernd Leiss, Bianca Wagner, Mumtaz M. Shah

S8-3 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Fluids
Location: A03+A04
Chair: Ábel Markó, Eötvös Loránd University, Hungary
Chair: Peter A. Fokker, TNO, Netherlands, The
 
2:30pm - 2:40pm

Geothermal Resources For Agriculture: Hydroponic and in soil lettuce cultivation using geothermal water and energy

Barbara Tomaszewska, Mentari Mukti, Maciej Czubernat, Magdalena Tyszer, Beata Kępińska, Wiesław Bujakowski, Aleksandra Kasztelewicz, Nalan Kabay, Alper Baba, Marek Bryjak, Gulden Gokcen Akkurt, Hatice Eser Ökten, M. Kamil Meriç



2:40pm - 2:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:45pm - 2:55pm

Pulse testing in Geothermal Energy: Demonstration of a new monitoring tool

Peter A. Fokker, Dario Viberti, Eloisa Salina Borello, Francesca Verga, Jan-Diederik van Wees, Charlotte de Wijkerslooth, Hedwich Bekius, Arjan Konijn, Wim Bos, Mariëlle Koenen, Viola van Pul-Verboom



2:55pm - 3:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:00pm - 3:10pm

MECHANISMS AND KINETICS OF CARBON STEEL CORROSION/SCALING AND INHIBITION IN ACTUAL OR RECONSTITUTED AND TREATED GEOTHERMAL WATERS

Chahinez Helali, Stephanie Betelu, Ioannis Ignatiadis



3:10pm - 3:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:15pm - 3:25pm

Quantification of the exiting geological uncertainty in flow characteristics of a geothermal reservoir

Ali Dashti, Maziar Gholami Korzani, Christophe Geuzaine, Robert Egert, Thomas Kohl



3:25pm - 3:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:30pm - 3:40pm

Maximizing the reinjection of non-condensable gases in high temperature geothermal sites

Vlasios Leontidis, Martin Gainville, Laurent Jeannin, Marc Perreaux



3:40pm - 3:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:45pm - 3:48pm

The valorization of lithium resources from geothermal fluids: from a worldwide overview to a focus on the Upper Rhine Graben

Clio Bosia, Hussam Aldoori



3:48pm - 3:51pm

Quantify the Impact of Groundwater Treatment on Carbonate Scaling in Standing Column Well

Léo Cerclet, Philippe Pasquier, Benoît Courcelles



3:51pm - 3:54pm

Clogging mechanisms in geothermal operations: theoretical examples and an applied study

Anna Kottsova, David Bruhn, Martin Saar, Floris Veeger, Maren Brehme



3:54pm - 3:57pm

Multiple sensor data fusion applied to geothermal reservoir management

Annette Dietmaier, Thomas Baumann



3:57pm - 4:00pm

3D Modelling and Characterization of Stibnite Scale Formation in Germencik Geothermal Site, Büyük Menderes Graben, Western Turkey

Serhat Tonkul, Alper Baba, Mustafa Muammer Demir, Simona Regenspurg, Katrin Kieling



4:00pm - 4:03pm

3D Modelling and Characterization of Scale Types in Hyper Saline Geothermal System in Tuzla Geothermal Power Plant, NW Turkey

Serhat Tonkul, Alper Baba, Mustafa Muammer Demir, Simona Regenspurg, Katrin Kieling



4:03pm - 4:06pm

Optimizing fluid(s) circulation in a CO2-based geothermal system for cost-effective electricity generation

Mahmoud Hefny, Muhammad Bhakti Setiawan, Mohamed Hammed, Chao-Zhong Qin, Anozie Ebigbo, Martin O. Saar



4:06pm - 4:09pm

Deep learning and geochemical modelling as tools for solute geothermometry

Lars Helge Yström, Fabian Nitschke, Mark Vollmer, Thomas Kohl



4:09pm - 4:12pm

Challenges and opportunities for lithium extraction from geothermal systems in Germany

Valentin Magnus Goldberg, Tobias Kluge, Fabian Nitschke

DACH Event: TG "Süddeutsches Molassebecken"
Location: A05
Chair: Mando Guido Blöcher, GFZ Potsdam, Germany
 
2:30pm - 2:50pm

25 Jahre tiefe Geothermie im Großraum München

Franz Böhm, Klaus Dorsch, Christian Pletl



2:50pm - 3:10pm

Temperaturprognosen im Bayerischen Molassebecken: eine neue risikobasierte Korrektur von Bottom Hole Temperaturen

Felix Schölderle, Gregor Götzl, Kai Zosseder



3:10pm - 3:30pm

Testing and monitoring of a biodegradable scaling inhibitor in geothermal plants in the southern German Molasse Basin

Christoph Otten, Sebastian Teitz, Alexander Holtzegel, Joy Iannotta, Florian Heine, Florian Eichinger, Hilke Würdemann



3:30pm - 3:50pm

Hydraulisch-mechanische Charakterisierung von tiefen Geothermiereservoiren und deren Deckschichten im Nordalpinen Vorlandbecken, SO Deutschland

Catharina Drexl, Justin Mattheis, Martin Potten, Georg Stockinger, Kurosch Thuro



3:50pm - 4:10pm

Geophysikalische Reservoircharakterisierung des oberen Jura im Molassebecken – von der Detailstudie des Geothermie Projekts Schäftlarnstraße (München) zu beckenweiten Erkenntnissen

Daniela Pfrang, Felix Schoelderle, Daniel Bohnsack, Kai Zosseder

REFLECT final conference
Location: A06
Chair: Katrin Kieling, GFZ Potsdam, Germany
 
4:15pm
-
4:45pm
Coffee Break
4:45pm
-
6:30pm
S2-2 LECTURE: Policy & market //\\// S4-1 POSTER Speech: Case Studies (incl closed loop & LCA)
Location: C01 Auditorium
Chair: Annamaria Nádor, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Hungary
 
4:45pm - 4:55pm

COST Action Geothermal-DHC - Roadmaps for integrating geothermal energy in its full technological spectrum into heating and cooling networks across Europe

Gregor Goetzl, Dejan Milenic, Giuseppe Mandrone, Jessica Maria Chicco, Vasiliki Gemeni, Edith Haslinger, Nina Rman, Rao Martand Singh, Ana Vranjes, Kai Zosseder



4:55pm - 5:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:00pm - 5:10pm

LARGE HEAT PUMP INTEGRATION IN GEOTHERMAL HEATING NETWORKS

Andrea Barbon, Joseph Bonafin, Emanuele Pingaro, Paolo Maria Zanzucchi, Andrea Duvia



5:10pm - 5:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:15pm - 5:25pm

Integrated concept of local heat transition using geothermal heat production, aquifer storage and optimization of distribution network

Philipp Zwickel, Florian Bauer, Katharina Schätzler, Ulrich Steiner, Simon Waczowicz, Veit Hagenmeyer, Eva Schill



5:25pm - 5:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:30pm - 5:40pm

Heat Harvest - Harvesting excess heat from buildings and urban surfaces with geothermal seasonal storage to alleviate the Urban Heat Island effect in cities

Edith Haslinger, Stefan Hoyer, Robert Philipp, Michael Lauermann, Doris Rupprecht, Daniel Lager, Robin Friedrich, Dragisa Pantelic



5:40pm - 5:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:45pm - 5:55pm

SUSTAINABLE FINANCE IS GEOTHERMAL FINANCE? UNDERSTANDING THE MEANING OF THE TAXONOMY AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE GEOTHERMAL SECTOR

Thomas Garabetian, Philippe Dumas, Sanjeev Kumar, Emil Martini



5:55pm - 6:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



6:00pm - 6:03pm

Technical due diligence and lenders’ advisory for the geothermal power plant in Garching an der Alz, Germany

Pierre Huck, Alexander Gottwald, Nevena Nikiforova



6:03pm - 6:06pm

Repurposing Hydrocarbon Wells for Geothermally-heated Horticulture in the UK.

William Nibbs, Rob Westaway, Gioia Falcone



6:06pm - 6:09pm

Aquifer thermal energy storage for balancing renewable excess electricity: a technical feasibility study from North Germany

Sepehr Sangin, Matthias Franz, Ali Hashemi-Farzad



6:09pm - 6:12pm

The GEOGRID system: design and environmental assessment of a geothermal district heating/cooling and electricity system for the Campi Flegrei area in Italy.

Alessandro Maione, Nicola Massarotti, Remo Santagata, Laura Vanoli



6:12pm - 6:15pm

Hamit granitoid: A sustainable clean energy source for mitigating CO2 emissions

Tolga Ayzit, Dornadula Chandrasekharam, Alper Baba

S6-2 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: EGS & induced seismicity
Location: B05+B06
Chair: Hannes Hofmann, Helmholtz Centre Potsdam - German Research Centre for Geosciences GFZ, Germany
Chair: Mariane Peter-Borie, CGG, United Kingdom
 
4:45pm - 4:55pm

The success of soft stimulation: thermal, hydraulic and chemical parameters before and after stimulation at the Mezöbereny site

Maren Brehme, Ábel Markó, Günter Zimmermann, Wolfgang Weinzierl, Santiago Aldaz, Stefan Thiem, Ernst Huenges



4:55pm - 5:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:00pm - 5:10pm

Geomechanical models and their uncertainties - A concept and a case study

Moritz Ziegler, Oliver Heidbach



5:10pm - 5:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:15pm - 5:25pm

Influence of thermal stress on injection-induced fault slip: An integrated laboratory and numerical study

Yinlin Ji, Hannes Hofmann



5:25pm - 5:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:30pm - 5:40pm

Understanding the thermo-hydro-mechanical behavior of an EGS in deep Upper Jurassic carbonates of the Bavarian Molasse Basin: Case study Geretsried

Ernesto Meneses Rioseco, Inga S. Moeck, Michael Dussel



5:40pm - 5:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:45pm - 5:55pm

Fluid flow through rock fractures undergoing chemical interactions: experimental investigations with implications for EGS sustainability

Harald Milsch, Chaojie Cheng



5:55pm - 6:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



6:00pm - 6:03pm

Pressure Response in Geothermal Injecton Well MOL-GT-02; Balmatt, Belgium

Justin Pogacnik, Virginie Harcouet-Menou, Sadiq Zarrouk, Katie McLean, Diana Snyder



6:03pm - 6:06pm

Recent developments and future of Enhanced Geothermal Systems (EGS)

Günter Zimmermann, Hannes Hofmann, Arno Zang, Ernst Huenges



6:06pm - 6:09pm

Towards a geothermal reservoir management system

Emmanuel Gaucher, Maximilian Hansinger, Peter Goblirsch, Jérôme Azzola, Katja Thiemann



6:09pm - 6:12pm

3D stress modelling on structural network: pre-drilling modelling for the GEOPULSE geothermal power project in the French Massif Central

Bastien HERMANT, Mathieu BELLANGER, Stéphane GALIBERT



6:15pm - 6:18pm

EnerGizerS - Enhanced Geothermal Systems (EGS) using supercritical carbon dioxide as a working medium in Polish and Norwegian conditions

Anna Sowiżdżał, Trond Andresen, Maciej Miecznik, Bjørn S. Frengstad, Marcin Liszka, Paweł Gładysz, Leszek Pająk, Anna Chmielowska, Barbara Tomaszewska, Sigurd W. Løvseth, Lars A. Stenvik, Marcel Gawron



6:18pm - 6:21pm

In-Situ Stress State of the Ruhr Region (Germany) and Its Implications for Geothermal Energy Utilization

Michal Kruszewski, Giordano Montegrossi, Tobias Backers, Erik H. Saenger

S11-2 LECTURE: Surface & Monitoring technologies
Location: B07+B08
Chair: Dimitrios Mendrinos, Centre for Renewable Energy Sources and Saving, Greece
Chair: Paola Bombarda, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
 
4:45pm - 4:55pm

Study on output pressure prediction and jetting features of ultra-high pressure water jet for the downhole intensifier

Hualin Liao, Huajian Wang, John-Paul LATHAM, Jiansheng Xiang, Laurent Gerbaud, Hedi Sellami



4:55pm - 5:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:00pm - 5:10pm

A Coating System for Corrosion Protection of Carbon Steel as an Alternative for High Alloyed Materials

Gabriela Aristia, Ralph Bäßler



5:10pm - 5:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:15pm - 5:25pm

Improvement of drilling performances in deep geothermal drilling in hard rocks, by using a novel Hydro-­Mechanical Drilling Technology

Hedi Sellami, Florian Cazenave, Laurent Gerbaud, Emad Jahangir, Raphaël Souchal, Naveen Velmurugan



5:25pm - 5:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:30pm - 5:40pm

Monitoring and optimisation of a large-scale geothermal collector system under a residential and commercial building with integration of waste heat from a supermarket

Matthias Schmid, Volker Stockinger



5:40pm - 5:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:45pm - 5:55pm

Joint Development between Turboden and Eavor

Joseph Bonafin, Christian Besoiu, Emanuele Pingaro, Paolo Zanzucchi, Claudio Pietra, Arianna Bonzanini



5:55pm - 6:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



6:00pm - 6:10pm

Examples of integration and optimisation of operation of shallow geothermal energy systems in commercial and non-residential buildings within project geo:base

Lars Kühl, Burkhard Sanner, Phillip Stoffel, Ronja Maatmann, Erich Mands



6:10pm - 6:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair

S7-5 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Exploration
Location: B09
Chair: Maximilian Frick, GFZ Potsdam, Germany
Chair: Florian Wellmann, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
 
4:45pm - 4:55pm

The Lower Carboniferous (Dinantian) in the deep subsurface of North Rhine-Westphalia (Germany): results of a 3D mapping campaign

Martin Arndt, Tobias Fritschle, Anna Thiel, Martin Salamon



4:55pm - 5:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:00pm - 5:10pm

The link between clay composition and the location of a geothermal system reservoir

Kartika P. Savitri, Christoph Hecker, Fiorenza Deon, Freek D. van der Meer, Mauliate A.H. Sihotang, Herwin Azis



5:10pm - 5:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:15pm - 5:25pm

Workflow Using Numerical Modelling at the Exploration Stage: A Case Study of Pico Alto Geothermal Field.

Clare Baxter, John O'Sullivan, Vaiva Cypaite



5:25pm - 5:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:30pm - 5:40pm

Potential of Shallow Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage in Germany

Ruben Stemmle, Vanessa Hammer, Philipp Blum, Kathrin Menberg



5:40pm - 5:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:45pm - 5:55pm

Identifying the geothermal and heat storage potential of the shallow to deep subsurface of the North German Basin

Maximilian Frick, Stefan Kranz, Ben Norden, David Bruhn, Sven Fuchs



5:55pm - 6:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



6:00pm - 6:03pm

NEW APPLICATION OF SURFACE NATURAL FRACTURES CHARACTERIZATION AND IMPLICATIONS TO THE GEOTHERMAL SYSTEM IN SOUTHERN BAJAWA FIELD, INDONESIA: A NOVEL APPROACH FOR PRELIMINARY EXPLORATION AND MODELLING

Devito Pradipta, Divy Muhammad Ramdan, Lano Adhitya Permana



6:03pm - 6:06pm

Laboratory R&D related to the development of technology for water re-injection in poorly consolidated Upper Pannonian rocks

Péter János Koroncz, Ferenc Fedor, Zsanett Vizhányó, Máté Kuncz, Péter Ács, Anita Fedor-Szász, Márton Pál Farkas, Eszter Sendula, Tímea Pernyeszi, Gábor Magyar, János Szanyi, László Kovács, József Csicsák, Hannes Hofmann, János Kovács



6:06pm - 6:09pm

Electromagnetic technology to help calculate subsurface geothermal zones and temperatures before drilling

Gordon Stove, David Limmer, Octavio Delgado, Lewis Lawrence



6:09pm - 6:12pm

Geothermal reservoir modelling using Dynamic Mesh Optimisation

Pablo Salinas, Geraldine Regnier, Carl Jaquemyn, Christopher C Pain, Matthew D Jackson



6:12pm - 6:15pm

A Workflowfor Data Integration and Uncertainty Characterization of H M Coupled Models in Enhanced Geothermal Systems

Selvican TÜRKDOGAN, Peter ACHTZIGER, Florian AMANN, Reza JALALI, Kavan KHALEDI



6:15pm - 6:18pm

Geothermal potential in the Rhine-Ruhr region - Integration of structural analysis and a preliminary magnetotelluric feasibility study

Andrea Balza Morales, Esteban Gomez Diaz, Maren Brehme, Peter A. Kukla, Florian M. Wagner

S8-4 LECTURE: Fluids
Location: A03+A04
Chair: Gerd Winterleitner, VFG-Lab, Germany
Chair: Horst Kreuter, Vulcan Energie Ressourcen GmbH, Germany
 
4:45pm - 4:55pm

COMPARATIVE STUDY OF THE EFFECTIVENESS OF ORGANIC PETRO- OR BIOSOURCED SURFACTANTS IN INHIBITING CARBON STEEL CORROSION IN A STANDARDIZED RECONSTITUTED GEOTHERMAL WATER

Chahinez Helali, Romain Valentin, Stephanie Betelu, Sophie THIEBAUD-ROUX, Ioannis Ignatiadis



4:55pm - 5:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:00pm - 5:10pm

GECO Project – Geothermal Emission Control

Isabella Nardini, Rolf Bracke Bracke, Bergur Sigfússon, Hjalti Páll Ingólfsson, Fausto Batini, Maximilian Berndsen, Tilman Cremer, Ural Halaçoğlu, Felix Jagert, Mathias Nehler, Lorena Freire Piñeiro, Torsten Siedel, Sandra Snæbjörnsdóttir



5:10pm - 5:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:15pm - 5:25pm

Geothermal energy research in the GEG group at ETH Zurich

Martin O. Saar, Maren Breme



5:25pm - 5:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:30pm - 5:40pm

Laboratory flow-through experiments to determine the effect of inhibitors in the injection of fluids supersaturated with barium sulfate

Sabine Baur, Andrea Seibt, Dietmar Kuhn



5:40pm - 5:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



5:45pm - 5:55pm

Hydrocarbon wells potentially suitable for geothermal repurposing in Italy: a first assessment

Davide Scrocca, Claudio Alimonti



5:55pm - 6:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



6:00pm - 6:10pm

Radioactive waste as anthropogenic heat source: shallow geothermal applications

Hannah R. Doran, Theo Renaud, Christopher Brown, Isa Kolo, Gioia Falcone, David Sanderson

DACH Event: ONG "Oberflächennahe Geothermie"
Location: A05
Chair: Reinhard Kirsch, GeoImpuls, Germany
 
4:45pm - 5:05pm

Entwicklung einer Softwareschnittstelle für gekoppelte Untergrund- und Gebäudetechniksimulationen zwischen OpenGeoSys und Modelica

Jakob Randow, Paul Satke



5:05pm - 5:25pm

Sensitivitäts- und Unsicherheitsanalysen für auslegungsrelevante Parameter oberflächennaher Erdwärmesonden

Simon Richter, Katrin Lubashevsky, Jakob Randow



5:25pm - 5:45pm

Kombination einer geothermischen Großkollektoranlage mit einem Luftrückkühlwerk als Wärmequellen für ein Kaltes Nahwärmenetz

Stefan Venczel, Volker Stockinger



5:45pm - 6:05pm

Updates aus dem Projekt MPC-Geothermie: Einbindung von Erdwärmesonden in die Gebäudesteuerung mittels Model Predictive Control

Norbert Klitzsch, Phillip Stoffel, Dominique Knapp, Daniel Wägerle, Elisa Heim, Alexander Kümpel, Renate Pechnig

WING Women in Geothermal
Location: A06
 
6:30pm
-
8:00pm
AGM of EGEC
Location: Room 1 at Tagungszentrum am Rosa-Luxemburg-Platz, Weydingerstraße 14-16 / Kleine Alexanderstraße 28
Date: Thursday, 20/Oct/2022
  Country Updates
Link to: Country Updates
8:00am
-
3:00pm
Registration 8:00 am - 3:00 pm
Location: Level A
9:00am
-
10:30am
SEMI-PLENARY 2A Thursday: Perspectives for the geothermal market
Location: C01 Auditorium
Chair: Philippe Dumas, EGEC, Belgium
SEMI-PLENARY 2B Thursday: Perspectives for well technologies
Location: B05+B06
Chair: Miklos Antics, GPC IP, France
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:45pm
S10-1 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Modelling
Location: C01 Auditorium
Chair: Marco Pola, CROATIAN GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, Croatia
Chair: Eugenio Trumpy, CNR - IGG, Italy
 
11:00am - 11:10am

Application of Machine Learning Techniques in Geothermal Industry: A Case Study of Power Generation from a Combined Geothermal Power Plant

hakki aydin, Cenk Temizel



11:10am - 11:15am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:15am - 11:25am

Experimental validation of non stationary convolutions for the simulation of dynamic flow rates in standing column wells operations.

Gabrielle Beaudry, Philippe Pasquier, Denis Marcotte



11:25am - 11:30am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:30am - 11:40am

Numerical Modelling for the Prediction of the Heat and Fluid Flow in Nesjavellir Geothermal Field

Esteban Gomez, Samuel Scott, Juliet Newson, Thomas Ratouis



11:40am - 11:45am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:45am - 11:55am

Overview of Relevant Process Parameters in Numerical Heat Transfer Simulations of High Voltage and Extra-high Voltage Cables

Simon Schröder, Christoph König



11:55am - 12:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:00pm - 12:03pm

Modeling of brine-rock interactions in German geothermal systems for future lithium recovery

Felix Jagert, Katharina Alms



12:03pm - 12:06pm

Numerical Modeling of HM processes during Hydraulic Stimulation at the Grimsel Test Site

Josselin Ouf, Kavan Khaledi, Mohammadreza Jalali, Florian Amann, Phil Vardon



12:06pm - 12:09pm

The Effect of Boundary Conditions on Heat Transfer through Energy Walls

Ida Shafagh, Simon Rees, Fleur Loveridge



12:09pm - 12:12pm

Anti-corrosion and anti-scaling of geothermal heat exchangers

Imran Bhamji, Garima Mittal, Paolo Taddei Pardelli, Davíð Ingvi Snorrason, Ioana Csaki, Dagur Ingi Ólafsson, Zoe Anxionnaz-Minvielle, Halldór Pálsson, Kolbrún Ragna Ragnarsdóttir, Per Kjellgren, Fahim Chowdhury, John Defensor, Shiladitya Paul, Helen Ósk Haraldsdóttir, David Martelo, Raja Khan, Namrata Kale, Guillaume Cormorant, Sigrún Nanna Karlsdóttir, Halldór Pálsson



12:12pm - 12:15pm

Next-Gen Geothermal Power – Putting CO2 to Work

Dennis Schäfer, Felix Böhmer, Michael Wechsung, Jil Hansper



12:15pm - 12:18pm

A novel simulation methodology to quantify the risk of saltwater contamination of freshwater aquifers during Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage

Geraldine Regnier, Pablo Salinas, Matthew D. Jackson



12:18pm - 12:21pm

The Geothermal Energy Buffer (GEB) a promising energy storage solution - a study of GEB's operation

Antoine JEANNOU, Brice TREMEAC, Ahmadou-Tidiane DIABY



12:21pm - 12:24pm

Thermohydraulic Modeling and Co-Simulation of a Pilot System for Medium Deep Borehole Thermal Energy Storage in a Crystalline Reservoir

Lukas Seib, Claire Bossennec, Bastian Welsch, Jeroen van der Vaart, Julian Formhals, Ingo Sass, Matthis Frey, Richard Kretzschmar

S6-3 LECTURE: EGS & induced seismicity
Location: B05+B06
Chair: Thomas Kohl, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie (KIT) - Applied Geosciences, Germany
Chair: Ernst Huenges, GFZ Potsdam, Germany
 
11:00am - 11:10am

Influences of pre-structuration of a reservoir on permeability evolution in fracture zones, Insights from mechanical testing on an alteration profile

Lena Muhl, Benjamin Avakian, Ghislain Trullenque, Béatrice Ledésert, Ingo Sass



11:10am - 11:15am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:15am - 11:25am

Thermal fracturing and heat transfer below the superhot IDDP1 well in Krafla, NE Iceland

Sæunn Halldorsdottir, Inga Berre, Eirik Keilegavlen, Gudni Axelsson



11:25am - 11:30am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:30am - 11:40am

State-of-the-art physics-based machine learning for hydro-mechanical simulation in geothermal applications

Ryan Kurniawan Santoso, Denise Degen, Mauro Cacace, Florian Wellmann



11:40am - 11:45am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:45am - 11:55am

Case analysis of seismicity related to the exploitation of deep geothermal energy

Francesca De Santis, Emmanuelle Klein, Alain Thoraval, Isabelle Contrucci, Jannes Kinscher



11:55am - 12:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:00pm - 12:10pm

Frugal seismic for Geothermal Industry

Jean-Claude Puech, Claudio Strobbia, Jean-Luc Boelle, Elie-Pascal Cheou, Alexandre Chapart, Stijn Bos, Pierre Gallego



12:10pm - 12:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:15pm - 12:25pm

Review of time-reverse applications to locate and characterise seismicity in geothermal reservoirs

Claudia Finger, Nori Nakata, Katinka Tuinstra, Federica Lanza, Erik H. Saenger



12:25pm - 12:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:30pm - 12:40pm

Geological controls on induced seismicity potential for geothermal projects targeting Dinantian carbonates in the Netherlands

Jan ter Heege, Brecht Wassing, Loes Buijze, Bastiaan Jaarsma

S4-1 LECTURE & POSTER Speech: Case Studies (incl closed loop & LCA)
Location: B07+B08
Chair: Eloisa Di Sipio, University of Padova (Italy), Italy
Chair: Fiorenza Deon, GFZ Potsdam, Germany
 
11:00am - 11:10am

An Update on the United Downs Geothermal Power Project, Cornwall, UK

Ryan Law, Hazel Farndale



11:10am - 11:15am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:15am - 11:25am

Geological Overview of the Eden Geothermal Project

Robin Shail, Lucy Cotton, Chris Dalby, Madelaine Constance, Jon Gutmanis, Philip Henes, Ben Adams, Tony Bennett



11:25am - 11:30am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:30am - 11:40am

Assessing reinjection potential of abandoned hydrocarbon wells in Zala region (SW Hungary)

Ábel Markó, Marianna Tóth, Maren Brehme, Judit Mádl-Szőnyi



11:40am - 11:45am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:45am - 11:55am

Closed-loop deep borehole heat exchanger: Newcastle Helix case study

Isa Kolo, Christopher Brown, Gioia Falcone, David Banks



11:55am - 12:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:00pm - 12:10pm

Eavor Loop™ Commercial Project at Geretsried, Molasse Basin, Germany

Stephen Longfield, Todd Stuebing, Bailey Schwarz, Mark Hodder, Daniel Mölk, Michael Holmes



12:10pm - 12:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:15pm - 12:25pm

A Green solution for depleted oil wells integrating it in the territory

Raffaele Calvo, Claudio Alimonti, Davide Scrocca



12:25pm - 12:28pm

Structured generic project plan for guidance on steps along geothermal project phases for potential geothermal operators and other stakeholders

Stefan Steininger, Daniel Holzer, Ingo Forstner



12:28pm - 12:31pm

The impact of the location of a user on the efficiency of obtaining geothermal energy

Leszek Pająk, Maciej Miecznik, Aleksandra Kasztelewicz, Maciej Czaubernat, Oto Halás, Tamás Medgyes, Baldur Pétursson, Jón Guðmundsson, Kirsti Midttømme



12:31pm - 12:34pm

Commercialising a concept for deep geothermal boreholes for Fennoscandia and beyond

Johnny Lönnroth, Matias Hämäläinen, Jan Herranen, Satu Juurikka, Roope Lindholm, Jere Oksanen, Tomi Mäkiaho, Kaijaleena Manner, Mikko Ojanne, Niko Pihlanen, Hannu Puolitaival, Matti Simppala



12:34pm - 12:37pm

Conversion of Oil Brownfield in a Geothermal Sustainable and Renewable Energy Field

REINALDO RAMIREZ, Sebastiano Giardinella, Rosario Diaz



12:37pm - 12:40pm

GEOFIT Project creating the opportunity of Geographical – BIM (GEOBIM) platform to manage geothermal systems

Juan Ramon, Sergio Velásquez



12:40pm - 12:43pm

Increasing the contribution of closed geothermal systems to green energy generation through designing a novel deep multilateral framework

Morteza Esmaeilpour, Maziar Gholami Korzani, Thomas Kohl

S8-5 LECTURE: Fluids
Location: A03+A04
Chair: Simona Regenspurg, Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Germany
Chair: Hilke Würdemann, Hochschule Merseburg, Germany
 
11:00am - 11:10am

Unexpected deposits, steel corrosion inhibitors, anti-scales and their compatibility in geothermal brine

Tiphaine SCHOTT, Françoise LIAUTAUD



11:10am - 11:15am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:15am - 11:25am

Development of a thermally stable scale Inhibitor-dissolver with a multi-scale inhibition approach

Rasoul Nazari Moghaddam, Marcel van Doorn, Auribel Dos Santos, Jan Sanders, Hans Oskarsson, Per-Erik Hellberg



11:25am - 11:30am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:30am - 11:40am

Impact of geochemical uncertainties on geothermal fluid production and scaling precipitation in geothermal plants and facilities

Pejman Shoeibi Omrani, Jonah Poort, Laura Wasch, Aris Twerda



11:40am - 11:45am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:45am - 11:55am

Experimental measurements and modelling of thermodynamic properties of NaCl-CaCl2 aqueous solutions up to high temperatures and CO2 pressures

Arnault Lassin, Pedro Felipe dos Santos, Marion Ducousso, Pierre Cézac, Laurent André



11:55am - 12:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:00pm - 12:10pm

Geothermal lithium: Unlocking the door to climate-proofed industrial and energy strategies

Sanjeev Kumar, Philippe Dumas, Thomas Garabetian, Madeleine Constance



12:10pm - 12:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:15pm - 12:25pm

Understanding properties of superhot fluids for exploration and development of supercritical resources

Maximilian Schulze, Sandro Jahn, Andri Stefánsson, Thomas Driesner



12:25pm - 12:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:30pm - 12:40pm

Time-series geophysical and hydrogeological characterisation for mine water geothermal research at the UK Geoenergy Observatory in Glasgow, UK.

Alison Monaghan, Oliver Kuras, David Boon, Paul Wilkinson, Phil Meldrum, Harry Harrison, Cornelia Inauen, Russell Swift, Jonathan Chambers, Corinna Abesser, Vanessa Starcher, Kirsty Shorter, Donald John MacAllister, Michael Spence

S3-1 LECTURE: ATES //\\// S7-6 LECTURE: Exploration
Location: A05
Chair: Martin Bloemendal, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, The
Chair: Peter Bayer, University of Halle, Germany
 
11:00am - 11:10am

First results of one year full scale HT-ATES in operation in the Netherlands

Bas Godschalk, Peter Oerlemans, Benno Drijver



11:10am - 11:15am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:15am - 11:25am

High temperature aquifer thermal energy storage performance in Middenmeer, the Netherlands: monitoring and model validation

Dorien Dinkelman, Marielle Koenen, Stefan Carpentier



11:25am - 11:30am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:30am - 11:40am

Multi-scale characterisation of the structure and hydraulic behaviour of a medium-deep heat storage test-site in a granodioritic reservoir

Claire Bossennec, Lukas Seib, Matthis Frey, Kristian Bär, Bastian Welsch, Ingo Sass



11:40am - 11:45am

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



11:45am - 11:55am

Utilizing DTS data to optimize large borehole thermal energy storage

Sami Vallin, Nina Leppäharju



11:55am - 12:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:00pm - 12:10pm

Development of the geothermal potential of an urban aquifer over half a century

Hannes Hemmerle, Grant Ferguson, Philipp Blum, Peter Bayer



12:10pm - 12:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



12:15pm - 12:25pm

Improved reservoir characterization of the Gassum Formation (Stenlille, Denmark) - a promising geothermal reservoir

Florian Walther Harald Smit, Henrik Vosgerau, Ulrik Gregersen, Kenneth Bredesen, Satinder Chopra, Peter Frykman



12:25pm - 12:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair

GEODEEP - networking event with French companies to discuss strategic and innovation topics in geothermal industry
Location: A06
11:00am
-
3:30pm
Soil2Heat “Very shallow geothermal energy – an economic solution for a sustainable energy transition”
Location: B04
Registering: Participating at this event is subject to the general terms and conditions of the European Geothermal Congress 2022 (https://europeangeothermalcongress.eu/).
The access is free of charge. Please note that participating at this side event does not entitle to visit the European Geothermal Congress 2022 in full.
Please register here https://forms.gle/nPt6XWhJpv99qUUh8 Please visit for details http://soil2heat.net/News/
11:00am
-
5:30pm
Joint CROWDTHERMAL and Geothermal-DHC event
Location: B09
First Geothermal District Heating and Cooling Day event: “Bringing Geothermal heating and cooling networks closer to the people”

Participation is free of charge for all registered EGC 2022 participants. For organisational reasons, however, we ask you to register here
12:45pm
-
1:45pm
Lunch Break
1:45pm
-
2:30pm
Poster Session Thursday
Location: Level B & C
At our poster session, poster authors should please stand next to their poster so that participants can discuss with the presenter.
Due to the gratifyingly large number of poster contributions, each poster can only be displayed for 1.5 days.

The Poster change will take place on Wednesday after the poster session at 2:30 pm. Then the posters for this Poster session are hung up.

A poster board is provided for each poster. And each poster has an individual number (Thur: 1 etc.). Dismounting of this second Poster Sesssion are on Thursday afternoon.
 

Technical & economic scenario for geothermal energy direct uses application: a regional analysis in France

Justine Mouchot, Jean-Jacques Graff



A decision support tool for promoters of geothermal energy projects

Anastasia Ioannou, Gioia Falcone, Isabel Fernadez



GeotIS Update 2022

Thorsten Agemar



Opportunities for deep geothermal energy due to changed legal framework conditions in Germany

Benjamin Richter, Franziska Schmidt, Manuel Thom, Daniel Batschkus



Evaluation of the sustainability of a geothermal power plant: Los Humeros, Mexico as study case.

Hector Gonzalez Garcia, Henning Francke, Ernst Huenges, Magaly Flores Armienta, Ingo Sass



Impact on individual primary energy consumption due to subsurface interactions between ATES systems

Martin Bloemendal, Stijn Beernink, Rob Kleinlugtenbelt, Niels Hartog



Thermal performance and longevity of Geothermal Deep closed-loop heat exchangers: a numerical analysis

Gianluca Gola, Eloisa Di Sipio, Adele Manzella, Antonio Galgaro



The mine thermal energy storage project in Bochum - lessons learned from the HEATSTORE project

Florian Hahn, Stefan Klein, Gregor Bussmann, Torsten Seidel



The Geothermal Energy Buffer (GEB) a promising energy storage solution - a study of GEB's operation

Antoine JEANNOU, Brice TREMEAC, Ahmadou-Tidiane DIABY



Assessment of the shallow groundwater potential of the " Kościerzyna Morainic Island" for cold and heat seasonal energy storage

Gerard Lemoine, Beata Kępińska



Transition of ATES to HT-ATES: field monitoring results of thermal impact, groundwater quality and performance

Martin Bloemendal, Stijn Beernink, Niels Hartog



Distributed Temperature Sensing measurements for exploring Borehole Thermal Energy Storages in Norway

Karoline Husevåg Kvalsvik, Randi Kalskin Ramstad, Kirsti Midttømme, Henrik Holmberg



Geothermal district heating & cooling for sustainable and smart cities

Sanjeev Kumar, Philippe Dumas, Thomas Garabetian



Design, construction and test of a retention tank for a scaling reduction system to increase geothermal plant efficiency

Paolo Taddei Pardelli, Claretta Tempesti, Andrea Mannelli, Alex Sabard, Francesco Fanicchia, Shiladitya Paul, Briony Holmes, Chi Lee, Antony Jopen, Raziye Şengun, Hakan Alp Sahiller, Ural Halaçoğlu, Ismail Pekdüz, Andri Stefansson, Iwona Galeczka, Volkan Ediger, Gokhan Kirkil, Jan Přikryl, Per Kjellgren



Geothermal Resources For Agriculture: Growing Tomato, Eggplant, and Zucchini in Geothermal Greenhouse Using Treated Geothermal Water For Irrigation

Barbara Tomaszewska, Mentari Mukti, Magdalena Tyszer, Maciej Czubernat, Beata Kępińska, Wiesław Bujakowski, Aleksandra Kasztelewicz, Nalan Kabay, Alper Baba, Marek Bryjak, Gülden Gokcen Akkurt, Hatice Eser Ökten, M. Kamil Meriç



Investigations on brine transport pipes for upscaling geothermal plants in the Upper Rhine Graben

Guillaume Ravier, Olivier Seibel, Dagur Ingi Ólafsson, Svava Davíðsdóttir, David FRIES



A New Algorithm for Renewable Hybrid Energy Selection in Turkey

Fatih Saltuk



Analysis of Load Limit and Governor Free Selection Mode in Geothermal Power Plant Operation And Its Impact on The Steam Gathering System

Dimas Ruliandi, Dede Cahyadi, Eko Nugroho Budiyanto, Muhammad Lathieful Haq



Efficient and flexible plant configurations for geothermal tri-generation systems with an Organic Rankine Cycle

Christopher Schifflechner, Christoph Wieland, Hartmut Spliethoff



Geothermal energy modelling of medium-deep boreholes in a sedimentary formation with crystalline bedrock

Annu Martinkauppi, Kaiu Piipponen



Reservoir deliverability assessment and uncertainty analysis for new geothermal prospects

Ayman Samy, Ghazal Izadi, Colleen Barton, Frank Walles, Andreas. Kaus



Using Electromagnetics for Geothermal and Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS) applications

Kurt Martin Strack, Hector Hinojosa, Ewald Lüschen, Yardenia Marinez



A unique integrated exploration approach for geothermal reservoirs, a case study from Metropole Region Amsterdam

Pieter {MSc.} van Heiningen, Vincent {MSc.} van Hoegaerden, Nuretdin {Prof.dr.} Kaymakci, Tijmen Jan {Dr.} Moser



Thermal response of a fluvial geothermal system with different methods for representing heterogeneity – An example from the Gassum Formation

Marton Major, Alexandros Daniilidis, Thomas Mejer Hansen, Mark Khait, Denis Voskov



Heat-producing granitoids of North Pakistan as potential geothermal prospects

Muhammad Anees, Jonas Kley, Bernd Leiss, Bianca Wagner, Mumtaz M. Shah



The valorization of lithium resources from geothermal fluids: from a worldwide overview to a focus on the Upper Rhine Graben

Clio Bosia, Hussam Aldoori



Quantify the Impact of Groundwater Treatment on Carbonate Scaling in Standing Column Well

Léo Cerclet, Philippe Pasquier, Benoît Courcelles



Clogging mechanisms in geothermal operations: theoretical examples and an applied study

Anna Kottsova, David Bruhn, Martin Saar, Floris Veeger, Maren Brehme



Multiple sensor data fusion applied to geothermal reservoir management

Annette Dietmaier, Thomas Baumann



3D Modelling and Characterization of Stibnite Scale Formation in Germencik Geothermal Site, Büyük Menderes Graben, Western Turkey

Serhat Tonkul, Alper Baba, Mustafa Muammer Demir, Simona Regenspurg, Katrin Kieling



3D Modelling and Characterization of Scale Types in Hyper Saline Geothermal System in Tuzla Geothermal Power Plant, NW Turkey

Serhat Tonkul, Alper Baba, Mustafa Muammer Demir, Simona Regenspurg, Katrin Kieling



Optimizing fluid(s) circulation in a CO2-based geothermal system for cost-effective electricity generation

Mahmoud Hefny, Muhammad Bhakti Setiawan, Mohamed Hammed, Chao-Zhong Qin, Anozie Ebigbo, Martin O. Saar



Deep learning and geochemical modelling as tools for solute geothermometry

Lars Helge Yström, Fabian Nitschke, Mark Vollmer, Thomas Kohl



Technical due diligence and lenders’ advisory for the geothermal power plant in Garching an der Alz, Germany

Pierre Huck, Alexander Gottwald, Nevena Nikiforova



Repurposing Hydrocarbon Wells for Geothermally-heated Horticulture in the UK.

William Nibbs, Rob Westaway, Gioia Falcone



Aquifer thermal energy storage for balancing renewable excess electricity: a technical feasibility study from North Germany

Sepehr Sangin, Matthias Franz, Ali Hashemi-Farzad



The GEOGRID system: design and environmental assessment of a geothermal district heating/cooling and electricity system for the Campi Flegrei area in Italy.

Alessandro Maione, Nicola Massarotti, Remo Santagata, Laura Vanoli



Hamit granitoid: A sustainable clean energy source for mitigating CO2 emissions

Tolga Ayzit, Dornadula Chandrasekharam, Alper Baba



Pressure Response in Geothermal Injecton Well MOL-GT-02; Balmatt, Belgium

Justin Pogacnik, Virginie Harcouet-Menou, Sadiq Zarrouk, Katie McLean, Diana Snyder



Recent developments and future of Enhanced Geothermal Systems (EGS)

Günter Zimmermann, Hannes Hofmann, Arno Zang, Ernst Huenges



Towards a geothermal reservoir management system

Emmanuel Gaucher, Maximilian Hansinger, Peter Goblirsch, Jérôme Azzola, Katja Thiemann



3D stress modelling on structural network: pre-drilling modelling for the GEOPULSE geothermal power project in the French Massif Central

Bastien HERMANT, Mathieu BELLANGER, Stéphane GALIBERT



DEEP GEOTHERMAL DEVELOPMENT AT THE EDEN PROJECT IN CORNWALL, UK

Roy Baria, Richard Day, Gus Grand, Joerg Baumgaertner, Hylke Glass, Andrew Jupe, Lucy Cotton



EnerGizerS - Enhanced Geothermal Systems (EGS) using supercritical carbon dioxide as a working medium in Polish and Norwegian conditions

Anna Sowiżdżał, Trond Andresen, Maciej Miecznik, Bjørn S. Frengstad, Marcin Liszka, Paweł Gładysz, Leszek Pająk, Anna Chmielowska, Barbara Tomaszewska, Sigurd W. Løvseth, Lars A. Stenvik, Marcel Gawron



In-Situ Stress State of the Ruhr Region (Germany) and Its Implications for Geothermal Energy Utilization

Michal Kruszewski, Giordano Montegrossi, Tobias Backers, Erik H. Saenger



NEW APPLICATION OF SURFACE NATURAL FRACTURES CHARACTERIZATION AND IMPLICATIONS TO THE GEOTHERMAL SYSTEM IN SOUTHERN BAJAWA FIELD, INDONESIA: A NOVEL APPROACH FOR PRELIMINARY EXPLORATION AND MODELLING

Devito Pradipta, Divy Muhammad Ramdan, Lano Adhitya Permana



Laboratory R&D related to the development of technology for water re-injection in poorly consolidated Upper Pannonian rocks

Péter János Koroncz, Ferenc Fedor, Zsanett Vizhányó, Máté Kuncz, Péter Ács, Anita Fedor-Szász, Márton Pál Farkas, Eszter Sendula, Tímea Pernyeszi, Gábor Magyar, János Szanyi, László Kovács, József Csicsák, Hannes Hofmann, János Kovács



Electromagnetic technology to help calculate subsurface geothermal zones and temperatures before drilling

Gordon Stove, David Limmer, Octavio Delgado, Lewis Lawrence



Geothermal reservoir modelling using Dynamic Mesh Optimisation

Pablo Salinas, Geraldine Regnier, Carl Jaquemyn, Christopher C Pain, Matthew D Jackson



A Workflowfor Data Integration and Uncertainty Characterization of H M Coupled Models in Enhanced Geothermal Systems

Selvican TÜRKDOGAN, Peter ACHTZIGER, Florian AMANN, Reza JALALI, Kavan KHALEDI



Geothermal potential in the Rhine-Ruhr region - Integration of structural analysis and a preliminary magnetotelluric feasibility study

Andrea Balza Morales, Esteban Gomez Diaz, Maren Brehme, Peter A. Kukla, Florian M. Wagner



Modeling of brine-rock interactions in German geothermal systems for future lithium recovery

Felix Jagert, Katharina Alms



Numerical Modeling of HM processes during Hydraulic Stimulation at the Grimsel Test Site

Josselin Ouf, Kavan Khaledi, Mohammadreza Jalali, Florian Amann, Phil Vardon



The Effect of Boundary Conditions on Heat Transfer through Energy Walls

Ida Shafagh, Simon Rees, Fleur Loveridge



Anti-corrosion and anti-scaling of geothermal heat exchangers

Imran Bhamji, Garima Mittal, Paolo Taddei Pardelli, Davíð Ingvi Snorrason, Ioana Csaki, Dagur Ingi Ólafsson, Zoe Anxionnaz-Minvielle, Halldór Pálsson, Kolbrún Ragna Ragnarsdóttir, Per Kjellgren, Fahim Chowdhury, John Defensor, Shiladitya Paul, Helen Ósk Haraldsdóttir, David Martelo, Raja Khan, Namrata Kale, Guillaume Cormorant, Sigrún Nanna Karlsdóttir, Halldór Pálsson



Next-Gen Geothermal Power – Putting CO2 to Work

Dennis Schäfer, Felix Böhmer, Michael Wechsung, Jil Hansper



A novel simulation methodology to quantify the risk of saltwater contamination of freshwater aquifers during Aquifer Thermal Energy Storage

Geraldine Regnier, Pablo Salinas, Matthew D. Jackson



Structured generic project plan for guidance on steps along geothermal project phases for potential geothermal operators and other stakeholders

Stefan Steininger, Daniel Holzer, Ingo Forstner



The impact of the location of a user on the efficiency of obtaining geothermal energy

Leszek Pająk, Maciej Miecznik, Aleksandra Kasztelewicz, Maciej Czaubernat, Oto Halás, Tamás Medgyes, Baldur Pétursson, Jón Guðmundsson, Kirsti Midttømme



Commercialising a concept for deep geothermal boreholes for Fennoscandia and beyond

Johnny Lönnroth, Matias Hämäläinen, Jan Herranen, Satu Juurikka, Roope Lindholm, Jere Oksanen, Tomi Mäkiaho, Kaijaleena Manner, Mikko Ojanne, Niko Pihlanen, Hannu Puolitaival, Matti Simppala



Conversion of Oil Brownfield in a Geothermal Sustainable and Renewable Energy Field

REINALDO RAMIREZ, Sebastiano Giardinella, Rosario Diaz



GEOFIT Project creating the opportunity of Geographical – BIM (GEOBIM) platform to manage geothermal systems

Juan Ramon, Sergio Velásquez



Increasing the contribution of closed geothermal systems to green energy generation through designing a novel deep multilateral framework

Morteza Esmaeilpour, Maziar Gholami Korzani, Thomas Kohl



Thermohydraulic Modeling and Co-Simulation of a Pilot System for Medium Deep Borehole Thermal Energy Storage in a Crystalline Reservoir

Lukas Seib, Claire Bossennec, Bastian Welsch, Jeroen van der Vaart, Julian Formhals, Ingo Sass, Matthis Frey, Richard Kretzschmar



Techno-economic Modelling of Shallow Vertical Borehole Heat Exchanger

Abdelazim Abbas Ahmed, Mohsin Assadi, Adib Kalantar, Marek Jaszczur



Challenges and opportunities for lithium extraction from geothermal systems in Germany

Valentin Magnus Goldberg, Tobias Kluge, Fabian Nitschke



Optimization and long-term assessment of ground-air-solar source heat pump systems

Linwei Hu, Zarghaam Rizvi, Frank Wuttke

2:30pm
-
3:45pm
S10-2 Lecture: Modelling
Location: C01 Auditorium
Chair: Marco Pola, CROATIAN GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, Croatia
Chair: Eugenio Trumpy, CNR - IGG, Italy
 
2:30pm - 2:40pm

A New Borefield Dymola Model Accounting for Groundwater Flow and Complex Borefield Geometries

Antoine VOIRAND, Charles MARAGNA, Mathilde VEYRON, Marc CLAUSSE



2:40pm - 2:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:45pm - 2:55pm

Numerical determination of long-term alterations of THM characteristics of a Malm geothermal reservoir during continuous exploitation

Robert Egert, Emmanuel Gaucher, Alexandros Savvatis, Peter Goblirsch, Thomas Kohl



2:55pm - 3:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:00pm - 3:10pm

Uncertainty quantification and further development of the 3D thermal-hydraulic numerical model of the Upper Jurassic reservoir (Greater Munich area) for deep geothermal district heating

Lena Sofie Birke, Carlos Andres Rivera Villarreyes, Ernesto Meneses Rioseco



3:10pm - 3:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:15pm - 3:25pm

Thermal-hydraulic-mechanical (THM) modeling of high-temperature heat storage using DeepStor as a case study

Kai Stricker, Robert Egert, Jens Grimmer, Maziar Gholami Korzani, Eva Schill, Thomas Kohl



3:25pm - 3:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:30pm - 3:40pm

Updated Conceptual Models of the Lahendong High-Enthalpy Geothermal Field

Lily Suherlina, Bruhn David, Maren Brehme

S6-4 Lecture: EGS & induced seismicity
Location: B05+B06
Chair: Albert GENTER, ES-Géothermie (ESG), France
Chair: Ewald Lüschen, KMS Technologies, Germany
 
2:30pm - 2:40pm

Development opportunities for deep geothermal energy in the North German Basin using the example of the Enhanced Geothermal System (EGS) research site Groß Schönebeck

Hannes Hofmann, Guido Blöcher, Günter Zimmermann, Simona Regenspurg, Ernst Huenges



2:40pm - 2:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:45pm - 2:55pm

Origin and hazard of induced seismicity at the Balmatt geothermal doublet (Belgium)

Jannes Kinscher, Matsen Broothaers, De Santis Francesca, Laenen Ben, Schmittbuhl Jean, Klein Emmanuelle



2:55pm - 3:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:00pm - 3:10pm

Induced micro-seismicity monitoring in urban context using seismic arrays

Rémi Fiori, Jérôme Vergne, Jean Schmittbuhl, Dimitri Zigone, Sophie Lambotte



3:10pm - 3:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:15pm - 3:25pm

The F4aT–Laboratory - Forced Fracture Fluid Flow and Transport

Fabian Nitschke, Carola M. Buness, Robert Egert, Lars H. Ystroem, Thomas Kohl

S4-2 Lecture: Case Studies (incl closed loop & LCA)
Location: B07+B08
Chair: Fiorenza Deon, GFZ Potsdam, Germany
Chair: Eloisa Di Sipio, University of Padova (Italy), Italy
 
2:30pm - 2:40pm

Green-Campus Spandau - Developing a regenerative energy supply for residential areas using the former gas storage facility in Berlin

Guido Blöcher, Arnd Heumann, Lioba Virchow, Simona Regenspurg, Thomas Wiersberg, Martin Zimmer, Jens Kallmeyer, Armando Alibrandi, Holger Staisch, Christoph Thielke



2:40pm - 2:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:45pm - 2:50pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:50pm - 3:00pm

Environmental approach of an enhanced geothermal system for energy efficient building retrofitting in a decentralized context

Maria Parascanu, Henrikki Pieskä, Jose Jorge Espi Gallart, Frederic Clarens Blanco, Qian Wang, Ewa Alicja Zukowska, Marco Calderoni



3:00pm - 3:05pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:05pm - 3:15pm

Deployment of 5th generation heating and cooling grids (5GDHC) in France: two case studies in Orleans and Strasbourg metropolises

Virginie Hamm, Charles Maragna, Camille Maurel



3:15pm - 3:20pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:20pm - 3:30pm

Geothermal deicing using a two-phase borehole heat exchanger

Lars Staudacher, Osgyan Peter

S8-6 Lecture: Fluids
Location: A03+A04
Chair: Simona Regenspurg, Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Germany
Chair: Peter A. Fokker, TNO, Netherlands, The
 
2:30pm - 2:40pm

Silica/silicate Scale Control and Treatment in a Geothermal Plant

Haiping Lu, Dong Shen, Curtis Nelson, Joseph Penkala, Daniel Bestgen, Swamy Margan, Sunder Ramachandran



2:40pm - 2:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:45pm - 2:55pm

Site-specific solutions to reduce calcium carbonate precipitations in production wells in the South German Molasse Basin – Results from EvA-M 2.0 project

Benedikt Broda, Bernhard Köhl, Philipp Schlegel, Florian Eichinger, Joy Iannotta, Dietmar Kuhn, Andrea Seibt, Sebastian Teitz, Hilke Würdemann



2:55pm - 3:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:00pm - 3:10pm

Geochemical evolution and scaling risks induced by the geothermal brine from Upper Rhine Graben cooled for lithium extraction

Meriem Ameur, Sylvain Stéphant, Laurent André, Dominique Mabire, Albert Genter, Mohamed Azaroual



3:10pm - 3:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:15pm - 3:25pm

Deep Geothermal Energy, Eco-Friendly with Zero Emissions – Operational Experiences from CO2 and Methane Injection and its Significance for CCS and the World

Markus Ruff



3:25pm - 3:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair

S3-2 Lecture: ATES
Location: A05
Chair: Martin Bloemendal, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands, The
Chair: Peter Bayer, University of Halle, Germany
 
2:30pm - 2:40pm

Geothermal district heating in Berlin: An ATES field study in Berlin-Adlershof

Ali Saadat, Stefan Kranz, Ben Norden, Guido Blöcher, Lioba Virchow, Jan-Kristian Piekarski, Simona Regenspurg



2:40pm - 2:45pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



2:45pm - 2:55pm

ATES design aspects and optimised system integration

Stefan Kranz, Ali Saadat, Guido Bloecher, Henning Francke



2:55pm - 3:00pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:10pm - 3:15pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:15pm - 3:25pm

Impact of vertical layering and the uncertainty and anisotropy of hydraulic conductivity on HT-ATES performance

Stijn Beernink, Auke Barnhoorn, Philip J. Vardon, Martin Bloemendal, Niels Hartog



3:25pm - 3:30pm

Discussion and presenter change

Moderator /Chair



3:30pm - 3:40pm

Effect of an inter-seasonal heat storage on the biogeochemistry of the Albian aquifer at Paris-Saclay site

Sylvain Stephant, Catherine Joulian, Virginie Hamm

 
3:45pm
-
4:25pm
Closing Session
Location: C01 Auditorium
Chair: André Deinhardt, Bundesverbandes Geothermie e. V., Germany
Chair: Philippe Dumas, EGEC, Belgium
Closing Remarks by the new President of EGEC
Announcement of EGC 2025
Announcement of DGK 2023
Announcement of Young Scientist Award
Date: Friday, 21/Oct/2022
  Excursion 1 "Joint excursion by GFZ and EWP (Guided geoenergy lab tour at GFZ & the city of Potsdam)"
Chair: Katrin Kieling, GFZ Potsdam, Germany
Chair: Simona Regenspurg, Helmholtz Centre Potsdam GFZ German Research Centre for Geosciences, Germany
Chair: Mando Guido Blöcher, GFZ Potsdam, Germany
Chair: Harald Milsch, GFZ Potsdam, Germany
Chair: Erik Spangenberg, GFZ Potsdam, Germany
Chair: Andre Gerstenberg, Energie und Wasser Potsdam GmbH, Germany
Excursion 2 "Experience geothermal energy – best practice near-surface geothermal energy"
Chair: Rüdiger Grimm, geoENERGIE Konzept GmbH, Germany
Excursion 3 "Geothermal energy use at the Humboldt Forum Berlin – complex underground and complex energy concept"
Chair: Ingmar Budach, Geothermie Neubrandenburg GmbH, Germany
Excursion 4 "Field trip to the Muschelkalk quarry in Ruedersdorf, East of Berlin"
Chair: Jan-Kristian Piekarski, Helmholtz Centre GFZ Potsdam, Germany
Chair: Mando Guido Blöcher, GFZ Potsdam, Germany
Chair: Gerd Winterleitner, VFG-Lab, Germany

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: EGC 2022
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.8.97+TC
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany