Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 26/July/2021
9:00am - 10:00amGatherTown Networking Session 1

Please note that all conference times on this page are in CEST

* indicates recognition as a distinguished paper based on peer review

 
10:00am - 11:00amOpening Plenary with Best Paper Presentation
Session Chair: James Thomas O'Donnell
Session Chair: Daniel Hall

Welcome and Logistics for EC 3 2021 (20 Minutes)

 

Best paper and questions (25 minutes)

 
11:00am - 12:00pmData Integration Methods 1
Session Chair: Pieter Pauwels

Subtopic: Knowledge Representation and Linked Data

 
11:00am - 12:00pmData Sensing & Acquisition 1
Session Chair: Blanca Tejedor Herrán
Session Chair: Alessandro Carbonari

Subtopic: Computer Vision

 
11:00am - 12:00pmProduct and Process Modeling 1
Session Chair: Alex Braun
Session Chair: André Borrmann

Subtopic: Digital Twins

 
12:00pm - 1:00pmLunch Break + GatherTown Networking Session 2
 
1:00pm - 2:00pmBlockchain & Distributed Ledger Technology 1
Session Chair: Eleni Papadonikolaki

Subtopic: Smart Contracts & Decentralized Autonomous Organizations 

 
1:00pm - 2:00pmEnergy Modelling & Monitoring 1
Session Chair: Dimitrios Rovas
 
1:00pm - 2:00pmVirtual and Augmented Reality 1
Session Chair: Laura Maftei
 
2:00pm - 3:00pmAwards and EC3 Committees?
Session Chair: Symeon Christodoulou
 
3:00pm - 4:00pmGatherTown Academic and PhD Mentoring Sessions/ Open Networking 3
Session Chair: Symeon Christodoulou
Session Chair: Mohamad Kassem

PhD Mentoring Session (Gathertown)

Early Stage Academic/ Post Doc Mentoring Session (Gathertown)

 
4:00pm - 6:00pmHuman Data Interaction Committee
Session Chair: Mohamad Kassem

See inside for detailed session agenda

16:00-16:30: Introduction to the HDI COmmittee: mission and membership

16:30-17:20: Overview of the HDI White Paper on Emerging Human Data Interactions in Construction and the Built Environment

17:20 - 17:30: Upcoming Activities

17:30 -18:00: Open Discussion

 
4:00pm - 6:00pmModelling & Standards Committee
Session Chair: Marzia Bolpagni

See inside event for detailed session agenda

4:00 / 6:00 PM (CEST) 26th July 2021

 

2-hour EC3 Modelling and Standards Committee On Line Workshop

  

4.00 Welcome and Introduction (Marzia Bolpagni)

4. 15 Presentation of Current Projects ​(Marzia Bolpagni)

4.30 European Standards on BIM​

                - Introduction on the Methodology used (Raido Puust)​

                - Presentation of the first results (Aurélie de Boissieu and Frédéric Bosché​)

5.00 Call for Talent: presentation of open positions to expand the committee​ (Milena Medineckiene)

5.10 Discussion​ with the audience and Q&A session (Marzia Bolpagni)

5.50 Conclusions & Next steps (Marzia Bolpagni)

6.00 End of the workshop

 
Date: Tuesday, 27/July/2021
9:00am - 10:00amGatherTown Networking Session 4
 
10:00am - 11:00amOverview of EC3, Summer School Highlights and Keynote: 2nd Ranked Paper
Session Chair: James Thomas O'Donnell
Session Chair: Symeon Christodoulou
 
11:00am - 12:00pmData Analysis, Simulation, & Resilience 1
Session Chair: Symeon Christodoulou
Session Chair: Alessandro Carbonari

Subtopic: Resilience; Simulation and Visualization

 
11:00am - 12:00pmEducation, Policy, and Standardisation 1
Session Chair: Angelo Ciribini
 
11:00am - 12:00pmProduct and Process Modeling 2
Session Chair: André Borrmann

Subtopic: Energy and Waste

 
12:00pm - 1:00pmLunch Break + GatherTown Networking Session 5
 
1:00pm - 3:00pmData Sensing & Acquisition 2
Session Chair: Shabtai Isaac
Session Chair: Alessandro Carbonari

Subtopic: Data Acquisition, Analysis and Interpretation

 
1:00pm - 3:00pmProduct and Process Modeling 3
Session Chair: Jimmy Abualdenien
Session Chair: André Borrmann

Subtopic: Building Information Modeling

 
1:00pm - 3:00pmThesis in 3 (Session 1)
Session Chair: Daniel Hall

Competition Rules: https://ec-3.org/conference2021/conference/thesis-in-3/

Competition Judges

Esin Ergen, Istanbul Tech Univ.
Thomas Linner, TU Munich
Vishal Singh, Indian Institute of Science
Ranjith Soman, Imperial College London (2019 Ti3 Runner Up)

 
3:00pm - 4:00pmResearch Speed Dating & Gathertown Networking 6
Session Chair: Cathal Hoare

Share your research experiences and visions through an engaging and relaxed networking session (Gathertown)

 
4:00pm - 6:00pmData Sensing and Analysis Committee
Session Chair: Alessandro Carbonari
Session Chair: Miquel Casals

See inside for detailed session agenda

4 pm: WELCOME AND SHORT INTRODUCTION

4:00 pm: “Welcome and Overview of DSA objectives and activities”, Dr. Alessandro Carbonari, Università Politecnica delle Marche (Ancona, Italy), Chair of DSA Committee

4:05 pm: “Perspectives for enrollment of new members”, Dr. Miquel Casals, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (Barcelona, Spain), vice-Chair of DSA Committee

4:10 pm: “Dissemination activity: the first DSA White paper”, Dr. Isaac Shabtai, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev (Ben-Gurion, Israel),  Secretary of DSA Committee

4:15 pm: PANEL DISCUSSION: “JUNIOR AND SENIOR RESEARCHERS on the FUTURE of DSA”

Keynote speech no. 1: Dr. Thomas Linner, Technische Universität München (Munich, Germany), “Future trends in embedded sensing for digital construction and robotics

Keynote speech no. 2: Dr. Lucio Soibelman, University of Southern California – USC Viterbi (LA, USA) “Monitoring and deep learning for automating knowledge generation in Civil Engineering

Keynote Speech no. 3: Dr. Blanca Tejedor Herran, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (Barcelona, Spain), “Monitoring and data analysis at urban scale: the efficient management of the built environment

Keynote Speech no. 4: Dr. Vito Getuli, University of Florence (Florence, Italy) “Digitizing construction to enhance construction management”

5:25 pm: Round table on “Future trends in construction and data sensing and analysis” (Moderators: DSA-EC3 officers)

5:50 pm:  Conclusions and enrolment of new members

6:00 pm: END of DSA Committee Meeting

 
4:00pm - 6:00pmEducation Committee
Session Chair: Angelo Ciribini

Click inside for detailed agenda

2-hour EC3 Education Committee  On Line Workshop 04:00 Opening Remarks

04:10 Introduction to the Workshop Objectives and Participants (Angelo Ciribini) The main goal to be achieved stays with accruing the amount of participants to the Committee as well as to highlight the activities performed till now.

04:30 The EC Education Committee's White Paper (Yiannis Xenidis) The presentation will highlight the main contents and challenges concerning the white paper to be prepared on the next months.

04:50 Issue 1: Education (Andrius Jurelionis & Vishal Singh) The presentation would debate the challenges pertaining to a tailored approach regarding the education and training-related issues. 05:10 Issue 2: Competence (Angelo Ciribini) The presentation would highlight the matters and prospectives dealing with the qualification of the competences at an European-wide level 05:30 The EC3 Summer School: Some Findings (Fadi Castronovo)

05:45   Discussion and Wrap-Up

 
Date: Wednesday, 28/July/2021
9:00am - 10:00amGatherTown Networking Session 7
 
10:00am - 11:00amEC3 Committee Updates
Session Chair: James Thomas O'Donnell
Session Chair: Daniel Hall
 
11:00am - 12:00pmBlockchain & Distributed Ledger Technology 2
Session Chair: Eleni Papadonikolaki

Subtopic: Process and Logistics

 
11:00am - 12:00pmData Integration Methods 2
Session Chair: Pieter Pauwels

Ontology Engineering

 
11:00am - 12:00pmData Sensing & Acquisition 3
Session Chair: Borja Garcia de Soto
Session Chair: Alessandro Carbonari

Subtopic: Novel Sensing and Monitoring Systems

 
12:00pm - 1:00pmLunch Break + GatherTown Networking Session 8
 
1:00pm - 2:30pmData Analysis, Simulation, & Resilience 2
Session Chair: Alessandro Carbonari

Subtopic: Machine Learning

 
1:00pm - 2:30pmProduct and Process Modeling 4
Session Chair: Daniel Hall
Session Chair: André Borrmann

Subtopic: IT-Supported Architectural and Engineering Design

 
2:30pm - 3:00pmClosing + EC3 2022 Announcement
Session Chair: James Thomas O'Donnell
Session Chair: Daniel Hall
 
3:00pm - 3:30pmGatherTown Networking Session 9
 
3:30pm - 6:00pmEC3 Annual Meeting: General Assembly (Open to the public)
Session Chair: Symeon Christodoulou
Session Chair: Esin Ergen

Agenda is available from:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_frQwGCxeeao7IDGcjnFvY9iB-qKiBEU/view?usp=sharing

Agenda is available from:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_frQwGCxeeao7IDGcjnFvY9iB-qKiBEU/view?usp=sharing