Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 28/July/2021
9:00am
-
10:00am
GatherTown Networking Session 7
10:00am
-
11:00am
EC3 Committee Updates
Chair: James Thomas O'Donnell
Chair: Daniel Hall
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Blockchain & Distributed Ledger Technology 2
Chair: Eleni Papadonikolaki

Subtopic: Process and Logistics

 
11:00am - 11:20am

BLogCHAIN: PROOF-OF-CONCEPT AND PILOT TESTING OF A BLOCKCHAIN APPLICATION PROTOTYPE FOR CONSTRUCTION LOGISTICS IN SWEDEN*

Dimosthenis Kifokeris, Christian Koch



11:20am - 11:40am

COMBINING BLOCKCHAIN AND BPMN COREOGRAPHIES FOR CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT

Alessandra Corneli, Berardo Naticchia, Francesco Spegni, Luca Spalazzi

Data Integration Methods 2
Chair: Pieter Pauwels

Ontology Engineering

 
11:00am - 11:20am

A Proposed Material Passport Ontology to Enable Circularity for Industrialized Construction

Firehiwot Kedir, David F. Bucher, Daniel M. Hall



11:20am - 11:40am

CON-TEND: AN ONTOLOGY FOR KNOWLEDGE REUSE IN CONSTRUCTION TENDERING

Davide Simeone

Data Sensing & Acquisition 3
Chair: Borja Garcia de Soto
Chair: Alessandro Carbonari

Subtopic: Novel Sensing and Monitoring Systems

 
11:00am - 11:20am

AUTOMATING EQUIPMENT PRODUCTIVITY MEASUREMENT USING DEEP LEARNING

Elham Mahamedi, Kay Rogage, Omar Doukari, Mohamad Kassem



11:20am - 11:40am

BIM, DIGITAL TWIN AND CYBER-PHYSICAL SYSTEMS: CROSSING AND BLURRING BOUNDARIES

Dean Douglas, Graham Kelly, Mohamad Kassem



11:40am - 12:00pm

COMPARISON OF ACCURACY AND DENSITY OF STATIC AND MOBILE LASER SCANNERS

Maciej Piotr Trzeciak, Ioannis Brilakis

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch Break + GatherTown Networking Session 8
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
Data Analysis, Simulation, & Resilience 2
Chair: Alessandro Carbonari

Subtopic: Machine Learning

 
1:00pm - 1:20pm

DETERMINING CONSTRUCTION METHOD PATTERNS TO AUTOMATE AND OPTIMISE SCHEDULING – A GRAPH-BASED APPROACH

Ying Hong, Vahan Hovhannisyan, Haiyan Xie, Ioannis Brilakis



1:20pm - 1:40pm

Using Artificial Neural Networks to Model Bricklaying Productivity

Orsolya Bokor, Laura Florez-Perez, Giovanni Pesce, Nima Gerami Seresht

Product and Process Modeling 4
Chair: Daniel Hall
Chair: André Borrmann

Subtopic: IT-Supported Architectural and Engineering Design

 
1:00pm - 1:20pm

MODULAR PROCESS PATTERNS IN THE DESIGN PHASE*

Goran Sibenik, Marijana Sreckovic, Anca Radu



1:20pm - 1:40pm

MODULE LIBRARY DEVELOPMENT VIA GRAPH MINING

Jianpeng Cao, Daniel Hall



1:40pm - 2:00pm

GluLamb: A toolkit for early-stage modelling of free-form glue-laminated timber structures

Tom Svilans



2:00pm - 2:20pm

PARAMETRIC STRUCTURAL OPTIMISATION TOOL FOR FLEXIBLE INDUSTRIAL BUILDINGS: EVALUATION THROUGH EXPERIMENTAL STUDY

Julia Reisinger, Iva Kovacic

 
2:30pm
-
3:00pm
Closing + EC3 2022 Announcement
Chair: James Thomas O'Donnell
Chair: Daniel Hall
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
GatherTown Networking Session 9
3:30pm
-
6:00pm
EC3 Annual Meeting: General Assembly (Open to the public)
Chair: Symeon Christodoulou
Chair: Esin Ergen

Agenda is available from:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_frQwGCxeeao7IDGcjnFvY9iB-qKiBEU/view?usp=sharing


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: EC³ 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.141+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany