Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 26/July/2021
9:00am
-
10:00am
GatherTown Networking Session 1

Please note that all conference times on this page are in CEST

* indicates recognition as a distinguished paper based on peer review

10:00am
-
11:00am
Opening Plenary with Best Paper Presentation
Chair: James Thomas O'Donnell
Chair: Daniel Hall
 

AN ONTOLOGY INTEGRATING AS-BUILT INFORMATION FOR INFRASTRUCTURE ASSET MANAGEMENT USING BIM AND SEMANTIC WEB*

Liu Liu, Philipp Hagedorn, Markus König

11:00am
-
12:00pm
Data Integration Methods 1
Chair: Pieter Pauwels

Subtopic: Knowledge Representation and Linked Data

 
11:00am - 11:20am

BIM-kit: An Extendible Toolkit for Reasoning about Building Information Models

Christoph Sydora, Eleni Stroulia



11:20am - 11:40am

Facilities management domain review: potential contributions towards digitalisation

Conor Shaw, Flavia de Andrade Pereira, Ciaran McNally, James O'Donnell



11:40am - 12:00pm

Enhancing BIM-Based QTO Using Visual Programing

Yasar Cepni, Asli Akcamete

Data Sensing & Acquisition 1
Chair: Blanca Tejedor Herrán
Chair: Alessandro Carbonari

Subtopic: Computer Vision

 
11:00am - 11:20am

Joint Detection And Activity Recognition Of Construction Workers Using Convolutional Neural Networks*

Ghazaleh Torabi, Amin Hammad, Nizar Bouguila



11:20am - 11:40am

Efficient Vertical Object Detection in Large High-Quality Point Clouds of Construction Sites*

Miguel Vega, Alexander Braun, Heiko Bauer, Florian Noichl, André Borrmann



11:40am - 12:00pm

Towards real-time Scan-versus-BIM :methods applications and challenges

Marcus Wallbaum, Ranjith K. Soman

Product and Process Modeling 1
Chair: Alex Braun
Chair: André Borrmann

Subtopic: Digital Twins

 
11:00am - 11:20am

VOID-GROWING: A NOVEL SCAN-TO-BIM METHOD FOR MANHATTAN WORLD BUILDINGS FROM POINT CLOUD

Yuandong Pan, Alex Braun, André Borrmann, Ioannis Brilakis



11:20am - 11:40am

Generating Railway Geometric Digital Twins from Airborne LiDAR Data

M R Mahendrini Fernando Ariyachandra, Ioannis Brilakis



11:40am - 12:00pm

APPLICATION OF GPR-TECHNOLOGY FOR IDENTIFYING THE MATERIAL COMPOSITION OF BUILDING COMPONENTS

Meliha Honic, Alois Hinterleitner, Ingrid Schloegel, Iva Kovacic, Marijana Sreckovic

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch Break + GatherTown Networking Session 2
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Blockchain & Distributed Ledger Technology 1
Chair: Eleni Papadonikolaki

Subtopic: Smart Contracts & Decentralized Autonomous Organizations 

 
1:00pm - 1:20pm

NO1S1 - A BLOCKCHAIN-BASED DAO PROTOTYPE FOR AUTONOMOUS SPACE*

Jens J Hunhevicz, Hongyang Wang, Lukas Hess, Daniel M Hall



1:20pm - 1:40pm

Blockchain use cases across entire lifecycle of a built asset: a review

Klaudia Jaskula, Eleni Papadonikolaki



1:40pm - 2:00pm

Invoice Smart Contracts for Design SMEs

Lee Michael Youngson, Theodoros Dounas

Energy Modelling & Monitoring 1
Chair: Dimitrios Rovas
 
1:00pm - 1:20pm

CITYBIT: CityGML Building Interpolation Tool for Energy Performance Simulations*

Avichal Malhotra, Simon Raming, Jérôme Frisch, Christoph van Treeck



1:20pm - 1:40pm

Exchange requirements to support demand side management using BIM and building automation system domains*

Flavia de Andrade Pereira, Conor Shaw, Susana Martín-Toral, Roberto Sanz Jimeno, Donal Finn, James O'Donnell



1:40pm - 2:00pm

A RECOMMENDATION SYSTEM FOR ENERGY SAVING AND USER ENGAGEMENT IN EXISTING BUILDINGS*

Hervé Pruvost, Gloria Calleja-Rodríguez, Olaf Enge-Rosenblatt, Noemi Jimenez-Redondo, Juan-Jacobo Peralta-Escalante

Virtual and Augmented Reality 1
Chair: Laura Maftei
 
1:00pm - 1:20pm

Visualizing real-time information through a construction production control room*

Karim Farghaly, Ranjith K. Soman, Jennifer Whyte



1:20pm - 1:40pm

BIM-based Augmented Reality for Facility Maintenance Management

Hamidreza Alavi, Nuria Forcada, Su-Ling Fan, Wei San



1:40pm - 2:00pm

A USABILITY TEST PROTOCOL FOR EVALUATING MIXED REALITY ENVIRONMENTS

Neziha Yilmaz, Esin Ergen, Deniz Artan

2:00pm
-
3:00pm
Awards and EC3 Committees?
Chair: Symeon Christodoulou
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
GatherTown Academic and PhD Mentoring Sessions/ Open Networking 3
Chair: Symeon Christodoulou
Chair: Mohamad Kassem

PhD Mentoring Session (Gathertown)

Early Stage Academic/ Post Doc Mentoring Session (Gathertown)

4:00pm
-
6:00pm
Human Data Interaction Committee
Chair: Mohamad Kassem

See inside for detailed session agenda

Modelling & Standards Committee
Chair: Marzia Bolpagni

See inside event for detailed session agenda

 
Date: Tuesday, 27/July/2021
9:00am
-
10:00am
GatherTown Networking Session 4
10:00am
-
11:00am
Overview of EC3, Summer School Highlights and Keynote: 2nd Ranked Paper
Chair: James Thomas O'Donnell
Chair: Symeon Christodoulou
 

Assessing IFC classes with means of geometric deep learning on different graph encodings*

Fiona C. Collins, Alexander Braun, Martin Ringsquandl, Daniel M. Hall, André Borrmann

11:00am
-
12:00pm
Data Analysis, Simulation, & Resilience 1
Chair: Symeon Christodoulou
Chair: Alessandro Carbonari

Subtopic: Resilience; Simulation and Visualization

 
11:00am - 11:20am

Technology Framework for Real-Time Assessment of Spatial Conflicts in Building Retrofitting*

Leonardo Messi, Massimo Vaccarini, Alessandro Carbonari, Alessandra Corneli, Berardo Naticchia



11:20am - 11:40am

DIGITAL COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGIES TO SUPPORT END-USERS LEARNING FOR A SAFE RETURN TO SCHOOL DURING COVID-19*

Sara Comai, Silvia Costa, Silvia Mastrolembo Ventura, Davide Simeone, Elisa Bertuzzi, Giulia Wally Scurati, Lavinia Chiara Tagliabue, Giorgio Vassena, Francesco Ferrise, Angelo Luigi Camillo Ciribini



11:40am - 12:00pm

Road Network Layout Planning based on Evaluation of Connectivity and Asset Criticality*

Georgios M. Hadjidemetriou, Manuel Herrera, Ajith K. Parlikad

Education, Policy, and Standardisation 1
Chair: Angelo Ciribini
 
11:00am - 11:20am

An empirical study on the effects of COVID-like environmental perturbation on attitude towards innovation in construction*

Marzia Bolpagni, Vishal Singh, Vinayak Suthar



11:20am - 11:40am

BIM IMPLEMENTATION FOR MIRCO, SMALL AND MEDIUM-SIZED ENTERPRISES

Hooman Sadeh Sadeh, Claudio Mirarchi, Alberto Pavan



11:40am - 12:00pm

Developing Competent Project Managers for Mega Infrastructure Construction: A Digital Construction Approach

Iliyasu Abba Abdullahi, Georgios Kapogiannis, Michal Lemanski, Carlos Jimenez-Bescos

Product and Process Modeling 2
Chair: André Borrmann

Subtopic: Energy and Waste

 
11:00am - 11:20am

An Application of the PROV-O Vocabulary to Building Energy Performance Simulation

Cathal Hoare, Sergio Pinheiro, James O'Donnell



11:20am - 11:40am

A CLOUD IFC-BASED BIM PLATFORM FOR BUILDING ENERGY PERFORMANCE SIMULATION

Kyriakos Katsigarakis, Georgios Nektarios Lilis, Dimitrios Rovas



11:40am - 12:00pm

ENABLING CIRCULAR CONSTRUCTION INFORMATION FLOWS USING DATA TEMPLATES – CONCEPTUAL FRAMEWORKS BASED ON WASTE AUDIT ACTION

Pedro Mêda, Eilif Hjelseth, Diego Calvetti, Hipólito Sousa

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch Break + GatherTown Networking Session 5
1:00pm
-
3:00pm
Data Sensing & Acquisition 2
Chair: Shabtai Isaac
Chair: Alessandro Carbonari

Subtopic: Data Acquisition, Analysis and Interpretation

 
1:00pm - 1:20pm

A PAVEMENT RATING SYSTEM BASED ON MACHINE LEARNING

Charalambos Kyriakou, Symeon E. Christodoulou



1:20pm - 1:40pm

MULTI-CRITERIA DECISION SUPPORT IN CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT: LIFE CYCLE-ORIENTED INVESTIGATION OF THE ECONOMIC EFFICIENCY

Lisa Lenz, Kai Christian Weist, Jan Winkels, Julian Graefenstein, Mike Gralla



1:40pm - 2:00pm

UAS APPLICATION FOR URBAN PLANNING DEVELOPMENT IN THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: EMERGING COMMUNITIES AND COVID-19 SUPPORT

Hamlet David Reynoso Vanderhorst, Subashini Suresh, Suresh Renukappa, David Heesom



2:00pm - 2:20pm

"BIM-to-Scan" for Scan-to-BIM: Generating Realistic Synthetic Ground Truth Point Clouds based on Industrial 3D Models

Florian Noichl, Alexander Braun, André Borrmann



2:20pm - 2:40pm

Human Data Interaction in Sensored Sites, Challenges of the Craft Workforce Dimension

Diego Calvetti, Pedro Mêda, Hipólito Sousa, Miguel Chichorro Gonçalves

Product and Process Modeling 3
Chair: Jimmy Abualdenien
Chair: André Borrmann

Subtopic: Building Information Modeling

 
1:00pm - 1:20pm

Mechanization of Construction Tasks: Level Assessment and Craft Workforce Awareness

Diego Calvetti, Pedro Mêda, Miguel Chichorro Gonçalves, Hipólito Sousa



1:20pm - 1:40pm

A MULTI-DIMENSIONAL DIGITAL TWIN USE CASES CLASSIFICATION FRAMEWORK

Ramy Al-Sehrawy, Bimal Kumar, Richard Watson



1:40pm - 2:00pm

NEXT STEPS IN BIM EXECUTION PLANNING: A REVIEW OF GUIDES IN THE USA

Inez Ayerra, Fadi Castronovo, Silvia Mastrolembo Ventura, Dragana Nikolic



2:00pm - 2:20pm

QUALITY MANAGEMENT IN THE PHASE OF CONSTRUCTION EXECUTION - A REVIEW

Sebastian Seiß, Hans-Joachim Bargstädt



2:20pm - 2:40pm

OBJECT-ORIENTED COMPLIANCE CHECKING: AN AUTOMATED APPROACH AND A CASE STUDY

Omar Doukari, David Greenwood, Kay Rogage, Mohamad Kassem



2:40pm - 3:00pm

BUILDING INFORMATION MODELING (BIM) AND CONSTRUCTION TECH INTEGRATION FOR CONSTRUCTION OPERATIONS: STATE OF THE ART

Saed Hasan, Rafael Sacks

Thesis in 3 (Session 1)
Chair: Daniel Hall
 
1:00pm - 1:10pm

Overview of Competition

Daniel Hall



1:10pm - 1:20pm

BIM and building automation systems integration to support demand side management

Flavia de Andrade Pereira



1:20pm - 1:30pm

Utilising the semantic web for data driven facilities management

Conor Shaw



1:30pm - 1:40pm

Framework of Decentralized Autonomous Space

Hongyang Wang



1:40pm - 1:50pm

Digitally-enabled product platform strategies: industrialized building firms, modularity and open innovation

Alexander Shanjing Zhou



1:50pm - 2:00pm

Electronic Productivity Performance Monitoring of Construction Workers

Diego Calvetti



2:00pm - 2:10pm

-- 10 min break --

Daniel Hall



2:10pm - 2:20pm

Entrepreneurship for Digital Fabrication and Construction Robotics

Alexander Nikolas Walzer



2:20pm - 2:30pm

Blockchain enabled CBIM for lifecycle data provenance

Klaudia Jaskula



2:30pm - 2:40pm

Contributing to Knowledge

Nicholas Nisbet



2:40pm - 2:50pm

A Rework Control Methodology based on Quality Management and Lean Construction Production to Digital Twin

Julia Acosta



2:50pm - 3:00pm

A Framework of Drone Adoption on the Planet Earth: Regulatory, Practical and Business implications in the Dominican Republic

Hamlet David Reynoso Vanderhorst

3:00pm
-
4:00pm
Research Speed Dating & Gathertown Networking 6
Chair: Cathal Hoare

Share your research experiences and visions through an engaging and relaxed networking session (Gathertown)

4:00pm
-
6:00pm
Data Sensing and Analysis Committee
Chair: Alessandro Carbonari
Chair: Miquel Casals

See inside for detailed session agenda

Education Committee
Chair: Angelo Ciribini

Click inside for detailed agenda

 
Date: Wednesday, 28/July/2021
9:00am
-
10:00am
GatherTown Networking Session 7
10:00am
-
11:00am
EC3 Committee Updates
Chair: James Thomas O'Donnell
Chair: Daniel Hall
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Blockchain & Distributed Ledger Technology 2
Chair: Eleni Papadonikolaki

Subtopic: Process and Logistics

 
11:00am - 11:20am

BLogCHAIN: PROOF-OF-CONCEPT AND PILOT TESTING OF A BLOCKCHAIN APPLICATION PROTOTYPE FOR CONSTRUCTION LOGISTICS IN SWEDEN*

Dimosthenis Kifokeris, Christian Koch



11:20am - 11:40am

COMBINING BLOCKCHAIN AND BPMN COREOGRAPHIES FOR CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT

Alessandra Corneli, Berardo Naticchia, Francesco Spegni, Luca Spalazzi

Data Integration Methods 2
Chair: Pieter Pauwels

Ontology Engineering

 
11:00am - 11:20am

A Proposed Material Passport Ontology to Enable Circularity for Industrialized Construction

Firehiwot Kedir, David F. Bucher, Daniel M. Hall



11:20am - 11:40am

CON-TEND: AN ONTOLOGY FOR KNOWLEDGE REUSE IN CONSTRUCTION TENDERING

Davide Simeone

Data Sensing & Acquisition 3
Chair: Borja Garcia de Soto
Chair: Alessandro Carbonari

Subtopic: Novel Sensing and Monitoring Systems

 
11:00am - 11:20am

AUTOMATING EQUIPMENT PRODUCTIVITY MEASUREMENT USING DEEP LEARNING

Elham Mahamedi, Kay Rogage, Omar Doukari, Mohamad Kassem



11:20am - 11:40am

BIM, DIGITAL TWIN AND CYBER-PHYSICAL SYSTEMS: CROSSING AND BLURRING BOUNDARIES

Dean Douglas, Graham Kelly, Mohamad Kassem



11:40am - 12:00pm

COMPARISON OF ACCURACY AND DENSITY OF STATIC AND MOBILE LASER SCANNERS

Maciej Piotr Trzeciak, Ioannis Brilakis

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch Break + GatherTown Networking Session 8
1:00pm
-
2:30pm
Data Analysis, Simulation, & Resilience 2
Chair: Alessandro Carbonari

Subtopic: Machine Learning

 
1:00pm - 1:20pm

DETERMINING CONSTRUCTION METHOD PATTERNS TO AUTOMATE AND OPTIMISE SCHEDULING – A GRAPH-BASED APPROACH

Ying Hong, Vahan Hovhannisyan, Haiyan Xie, Ioannis Brilakis



1:20pm - 1:40pm

Using Artificial Neural Networks to Model Bricklaying Productivity

Orsolya Bokor, Laura Florez-Perez, Giovanni Pesce, Nima Gerami Seresht

Product and Process Modeling 4
Chair: Daniel Hall
Chair: André Borrmann

Subtopic: IT-Supported Architectural and Engineering Design

 
1:00pm - 1:20pm

MODULAR PROCESS PATTERNS IN THE DESIGN PHASE*

Goran Sibenik, Marijana Sreckovic, Anca Radu



1:20pm - 1:40pm

MODULE LIBRARY DEVELOPMENT VIA GRAPH MINING

Jianpeng Cao, Daniel Hall



1:40pm - 2:00pm

GluLamb: A toolkit for early-stage modelling of free-form glue-laminated timber structures

Tom Svilans



2:00pm - 2:20pm

PARAMETRIC STRUCTURAL OPTIMISATION TOOL FOR FLEXIBLE INDUSTRIAL BUILDINGS: EVALUATION THROUGH EXPERIMENTAL STUDY

Julia Reisinger, Iva Kovacic

 
2:30pm
-
3:00pm
Closing + EC3 2022 Announcement
Chair: James Thomas O'Donnell
Chair: Daniel Hall
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
GatherTown Networking Session 9
3:30pm
-
6:00pm
EC3 Annual Meeting: General Assembly (Open to the public)
Chair: Symeon Christodoulou
Chair: Esin Ergen

Agenda is available from:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1_frQwGCxeeao7IDGcjnFvY9iB-qKiBEU/view?usp=sharing


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: EC³ 2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.141+TC
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany