Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 10/Jul/2019
9:00am - 11:00amIND 1: Digital Transformation with BIM - the Contractor Perspective
Session Chair: Daniel Hall
Imperial 1 
11:00am - 11:30amIND Coffee 1: Industry Day Coffee Break 1
Lobby 
11:30am - 1:00pmIND 2: The Future of Smart Cities, IoT, and Digital Twins
Session Chair: Daniel Hall

Presentations by Industry

Imperial 1 
1:00pm - 2:30pmIND. Day Lunch: Industry Day Lunch
Hotel Restaurant: Elia 
2:30pm - 3:30pmIND 3: What role can industry play in the future of EC3?
Session Chair: Daniel Hall

Presentations by Industry

Imperial 1 
3:30pm - 4:00pmIND Day Coffee 2: Industry Day Coffee Break 2
Lobby 
4:00pm - 5:00pmIND 4: Software to enable Virtual Design and Construction
Session Chair: Daniel Hall

Presentations by Industry

Imperial 1 
8:00pm - 10:00pmWelcome Reception: Welcome Reception (Thalassa Restaurant & Bar)
Hotel Pool:Thalassa Restaurant & Bar 
Date: Thursday, 11/Jul/2019
8:00am - 9:00amRegistration 1: Conference Registration Day 1
Lobby 
9:00am - 10:30amPlenary 1: Welcome and Plenary Session 1
Session Chair: Dimitrios Rovas
Session Chair: James O'Donnell

- Conference Opening Speech (Rovas)

- initiatives (Brillakis)

- COST proposal (Christodoulou)

- Opening Student Plenary (Jens Juri Hunhevicz), Best student paper

- Opening Plenary (Prof. R. Sacks), Best paper

Imperial main 
10:30am - 11:00amCoffee 1: Day 1 Coffee Break 1
Lobby 
11:00am - 1:00pmDAASR 1: Data Acquisition, Analysis, Simulation & Resilience 1
Session Chair: Shabtai Isaac

Methods and tools for project and construction management

Imperial main 
11:00am - 1:00pmPPM 1: Product and Process Modelling 1
Session Chair: Ling Ma

Geometry, semantics and technology implementation

Imperial 1 
11:00am - 1:00pmVAR 1: Virtual and Augmented Reality 1
Session Chair: Dragana Nikolic
Imperial 2 
1:00pm - 2:00pmLunch 1: Day 1 Lunch
Hotel Restaurant: Elia 
2:00pm - 3:00pmDAASR 2: Data Acquisition, Analysis, Simulation & Resilience 2
Session Chair: Ming Lu

The impact of BIM and analyses of construction projects

Imperial main 
2:00pm - 3:00pmLBA 1: Late Breaking Abstracts 1
Session Chair: Yiannis Xenidis
Imperial 2 
2:00pm - 3:00pmSS1: Smart Structures 1
Session Chair: Alessandro Carbonari

Leaveraging the power of smart infrastructure and buildings

Imperial 1 
3:00pm - 3:30pmCoffee 2: Day 1 Coffee Break 2
Lobby 
3:30pm - 5:30pmDSA: Data Sensing & Analysis Committee (DSA)
Session Chair: Alessandro Carbonari

Agenda 

  1- Introduction about the role of DSA Committee

  2- brief report from the Chair of the DSA Committee on the latest initiatives

  3- briefing with all the participants

  4- position paper on DSA

  5- recruiting of new members

  6- conclusions and future works

Imperial 1 
3:30pm - 5:30pmStandards: Modelling and Standards Committee
Session Chair: Rafael Sacks

Agenda:

  1. Introduction of the M&S committee
    1. Goals
    2. Procedures
    3. Officers
  2. Development and collection of templates for European annexes for ISO 19650 BIM standard
    1. Need
    2. Opportunities
    3. Risks
  3. Presentation of COST proposal: coMputing In coNstruction moDelling, data Sensing & EducaTion (MINDSET) (Prof. Symeon Christodoulou)
    1. COST Framework
    2. Participants
    3. Subjects

Imperial 2 
5:30pm - 5:45pmShort Break: Day 1 Short Break
Lobby 
5:45pm - 6:45pmEDU: Education Committee
Session Chair: Vishal Singh
Session Chair: Angelo-Luigi Camillo Ciribini
The Education committee is a permanent committee of the EC3 and reports to the Board. This committee has the responsibility for promoting the research and innovation agenda of EC3 on all matters relevant to education. In addition to the scope of all technical committees, this committee shall:
  • Review current educational programs related to computing in the construction industry across Europe
  • Evaluate current educational programs for usefulness
  • Recommend education activities and initiatives for Board consideration
  • Explore and develop new educational programs and products in response to membership needs and/or Board requests
Imperial 2 
5:45pm - 6:45pmHDI: Human Data Interaction (HDI) Committee
Session Chair: Mohamad Kassem

Agenda for the board presentation

1- Introduction to the HDI: remit and areas of focus

2- An update about current membership

3- Recruitment of new members

4- Future steps and challenges 

Imperial 1 
Date: Friday, 12/Jul/2019
8:30am - 9:00amRegistration 2: Conference Registration Day 2
Lobby 
9:00am - 10:40amDAASR 3: Data Acquisition, Analysis, Simulation & Resilience 3
Session Chair: Manfred Breit

Information generation and semantic enrichment in BIM

Imperial main 
9:00am - 10:40amEC3 Board 1: EC3 Board Meeting 1
Session Chair: Ioannis Brilakis
Imperial 2 
9:00am - 10:40amPPM 2: Product and Process Modelling 2
Session Chair: André Borrmann

Aspects of Construction Processes

Imperial 1 
10:40am - 11:00amCoffee 3: Day 2 Coffee Break 1
Lobby 
11:00am - 1:00pmDAASR 4: Data Acquisition, Analysis, Simulation & Resilience 4
Session Chair: Lisa Theresa Lenz

Production control and automated data collection

Imperial main 
11:00am - 1:00pmEC3 Board 2: EC3 Board Meeting 2
Session Chair: Ioannis Brilakis
Imperial 2 
11:00am - 1:00pmEMM1: Energy Modelling and Monitoring 1
Session Chair: Athanasios P. Chassiakos

Energy modelling solutions at building and urban scales

Imperial 1 
1:00pm - 2:00pmFaculty Mentoring: Young Faculty Mentoring Event
Session Chair: Ioannis Brilakis

Invaluable advice for young faculty or post doctoral scholars and students considering a career in academia.

Hotel Restaurant: Elia 
1:00pm - 2:00pmLunch 2: Day 2 Lunch
Hotel Restaurant: Elia 
2:00pm - 3:40pmDAASR 5: Data Acquisition, Analysis, Simulation & Resilience 5
Session Chair: Uwe Rueppel

BIM and information management

Imperial main 
2:00pm - 3:40pmSEE 1: Systems Engineering and Education 1
Session Chair: Eleni Papadonikolaki
Imperial 1 
2:00pm - 3:40pmTI3 1: Thesis in 3_1
Session Chair: Pieter Pauwels

Review Panel

- Raphael Sacks

- Andre Borrmann

- Symeon E. Christodoulou

Imperial 2 
3:40pm - 4:00pmCoffee 4: Day 2 Coffee Break 2
Lobby 
4:00pm - 5:20pmPlenary 3: Close and Plenary Session 3
Session Chair: James O'Donnell
Session Chair: Dimitrios Rovas

- Closing Plenary Best Paper (Alessandro Carbonari)

- Fairwell speech (James O'Donnell) 

Imperial main 
6:30pm - 11:30pmConference Dinner: Conference Dinner and Entertainment
Session Chair: Dimitrios Rovas

Venue: Botanical Gardens of Crete (http://www.botanical-park.com/)

Agenda:

18:30: Board bus from the hotel entrance

19:00-20:00 Canapes during introduction to the gardens followed by a walk in the Botanical Gardens

20:00 - ~23:00: Conference dinner and awards

23:00: Return with the bus

Lobby