Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 10/Jul/2019
9:00am
-
11:00am
IND 1: Digital Transformation with BIM - the Contractor Perspective
Location: Imperial 1
Chair: Daniel Hall
11:00am
-
11:30am
IND Coffee 1: Industry Day Coffee Break 1
Location: Lobby
11:30am
-
1:00pm
IND 2: The Future of Smart Cities, IoT, and Digital Twins
Location: Imperial 1
Chair: Daniel Hall

Presentations by Industry

1:00pm
-
2:30pm
IND. Day Lunch: Industry Day Lunch
Location: Hotel Restaurant: Elia
2:30pm
-
3:30pm
IND 3: What role can industry play in the future of EC3?
Location: Imperial 1
Chair: Daniel Hall

Presentations by Industry

3:30pm
-
4:00pm
IND Day Coffee 2: Industry Day Coffee Break 2
Location: Lobby
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
IND 4: Software to enable Virtual Design and Construction
Location: Imperial 1
Chair: Daniel Hall

Presentations by Industry

8:00pm
-
10:00pm
Welcome Reception: Welcome Reception (Thalassa Restaurant & Bar)
Location: Hotel Pool:Thalassa Restaurant & Bar
Date: Thursday, 11/Jul/2019
8:00am
-
9:00am
Registration 1: Conference Registration Day 1
Location: Lobby
9:00am
-
10:30am
Plenary 1: Welcome and Plenary Session 1
Location: Imperial main
Chair: Dimitrios Rovas
Chair: James O'Donnell

- Conference Opening Speech (Rovas)

- initiatives (Brillakis)

- COST proposal (Christodoulou)

- Opening Student Plenary (Jens Juri Hunhevicz), Best student paper

- Opening Plenary (Prof. R. Sacks), Best paper

10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee 1: Day 1 Coffee Break 1
Location: Lobby
11:00am
-
1:00pm
DAASR 1: Data Acquisition, Analysis, Simulation & Resilience 1
Location: Imperial main
Chair: Shabtai Isaac

Methods and tools for project and construction management

PPM 1: Product and Process Modelling 1
Location: Imperial 1
Chair: Ling Ma

Geometry, semantics and technology implementation

VAR 1: Virtual and Augmented Reality 1
Location: Imperial 2
Chair: Dragana Nikolic
 
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch 1: Day 1 Lunch
Location: Hotel Restaurant: Elia
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
DAASR 2: Data Acquisition, Analysis, Simulation & Resilience 2
Location: Imperial main
Chair: Ming Lu

The impact of BIM and analyses of construction projects

LBA 1: Late Breaking Abstracts 1
Location: Imperial 2
Chair: Yiannis Xenidis
SS1: Smart Structures 1
Location: Imperial 1
Chair: Alessandro Carbonari

Leaveraging the power of smart infrastructure and buildings

 
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee 2: Day 1 Coffee Break 2
Location: Lobby
3:30pm
-
5:30pm
DSA: Data Sensing & Analysis Committee (DSA)
Location: Imperial 1
Chair: Alessandro Carbonari

Agenda 

  1- Introduction about the role of DSA Committee

  2- brief report from the Chair of the DSA Committee on the latest initiatives

  3- briefing with all the participants

  4- position paper on DSA

  5- recruiting of new members

  6- conclusions and future works

Standards: Modelling and Standards Committee
Location: Imperial 2
Chair: Rafael Sacks

Agenda:

  1. Introduction of the M&S committee
    1. Goals
    2. Procedures
    3. Officers
  2. Development and collection of templates for European annexes for ISO 19650 BIM standard
    1. Need
    2. Opportunities
    3. Risks
  3. Presentation of COST proposal: coMputing In coNstruction moDelling, data Sensing & EducaTion (MINDSET) (Prof. Symeon Christodoulou)
    1. COST Framework
    2. Participants
    3. Subjects

5:30pm
-
5:45pm
Short Break: Day 1 Short Break
Location: Lobby
5:45pm
-
6:45pm
EDU: Education Committee
Location: Imperial 2
Chair: Vishal Singh
Chair: Angelo-Luigi Camillo Ciribini
The Education committee is a permanent committee of the EC3 and reports to the Board. This committee has the responsibility for promoting the research and innovation agenda of EC3 on all matters relevant to education. In addition to the scope of all technical committees, this committee shall:
  • Review current educational programs related to computing in the construction industry across Europe
  • Evaluate current educational programs for usefulness
  • Recommend education activities and initiatives for Board consideration
  • Explore and develop new educational programs and products in response to membership needs and/or Board requests
HDI: Human Data Interaction (HDI) Committee
Location: Imperial 1
Chair: Mohamad Kassem

Agenda for the board presentation

1- Introduction to the HDI: remit and areas of focus

2- An update about current membership

3- Recruitment of new members

4- Future steps and challenges 

Date: Friday, 12/Jul/2019
8:30am
-
9:00am
Registration 2: Conference Registration Day 2
Location: Lobby
9:00am
-
10:40am
DAASR 3: Data Acquisition, Analysis, Simulation & Resilience 3
Location: Imperial main
Chair: Manfred Breit

Information generation and semantic enrichment in BIM

EC3 Board 1: EC3 Board Meeting 1
Location: Imperial 2
Chair: Ioannis Brilakis
PPM 2: Product and Process Modelling 2
Location: Imperial 1
Chair: André Borrmann

Aspects of Construction Processes

 
10:40am
-
11:00am
Coffee 3: Day 2 Coffee Break 1
Location: Lobby
11:00am
-
1:00pm
DAASR 4: Data Acquisition, Analysis, Simulation & Resilience 4
Location: Imperial main
Chair: Lisa Theresa Lenz

Production control and automated data collection

EC3 Board 2: EC3 Board Meeting 2
Location: Imperial 2
Chair: Ioannis Brilakis
EMM1: Energy Modelling and Monitoring 1
Location: Imperial 1
Chair: Athanasios P. Chassiakos

Energy modelling solutions at building and urban scales

 
1:00pm
-
2:00pm
Faculty Mentoring: Young Faculty Mentoring Event
Location: Hotel Restaurant: Elia
Chair: Ioannis Brilakis

Invaluable advice for young faculty or post doctoral scholars and students considering a career in academia.

Lunch 2: Day 2 Lunch
Location: Hotel Restaurant: Elia
2:00pm
-
3:40pm
DAASR 5: Data Acquisition, Analysis, Simulation & Resilience 5
Location: Imperial main
Chair: Uwe Rueppel

BIM and information management

SEE 1: Systems Engineering and Education 1
Location: Imperial 1
Chair: Eleni Papadonikolaki
TI3 1: Thesis in 3_1
Location: Imperial 2
Chair: Pieter Pauwels

Review Panel

- Raphael Sacks

- Andre Borrmann

- Symeon E. Christodoulou

 
3:40pm
-
4:00pm
Coffee 4: Day 2 Coffee Break 2
Location: Lobby
4:00pm
-
5:20pm
Plenary 3: Close and Plenary Session 3
Location: Imperial main
Chair: James O'Donnell
Chair: Dimitrios Rovas

- Closing Plenary Best Paper (Alessandro Carbonari)

- Fairwell speech (James O'Donnell) 

6:30pm
-
11:30pm
Conference Dinner: Conference Dinner and Entertainment
Location: Lobby
Chair: Dimitrios Rovas

Venue: Botanical Gardens of Crete (http://www.botanical-park.com/)

Agenda:

18:30: Board bus from the hotel entrance

19:00-20:00 Canapes during introduction to the gardens followed by a walk in the Botanical Gardens

20:00 - ~23:00: Conference dinner and awards

23:00: Return with the bus


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: EC³ 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany