Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Filter by Topic 
 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 25/Sep/2019
9:00am
-
11:00am
Tutorial 1: FLOW CYTOMETRY
Location: DRFZ Seminar Room 1
Chair: Toralf Kaiser
Chair: Claudia Giesecke-Thiel
Co-Chairs: Konrad von Volkmann, Sjoerd Visser Flow Cytometry -Instrument Characterizationusing an LED pulser The aim of this tutorial is to learn the practical use of an LED pulser (quantiFlash) in combination with the measurement of beads to perform flow cytometer characterization. The tutorial will cover the following topics: 1.       Presentation (9:00 – 9:30) theoretical background of the LED pulser method for instrument characterization             (for further information please see doi.org/10.1002/cyto.a.23250) data interpretation 2.       Hands-On (9:30-10:30) How to use the quantiFlash Measurements of instrument background, SNR / DNR, and peak2 beads Data analysis, determination of operation point PMT voltages 3.       Data evaluation/ interpretation (10:30-11:00) Discussion on the interpretation of the results (e.g. how to find the optimal PMT voltage, how to use the results in context to an experiment, limitations, problem fixing  e.g. how to find a faulty PMT) Available...
Tutorial 2: Image Analysis
Location: DRFZ Seminar Room First Floor
Chair: Ralf Köhler
Tutorial 3: Publication in Cytometry A
Location: DRFZ Seminar Room 3
Chair: Attila Tarnok
11:15am
-
12:15pm
Fluidigm - Session: Fluidigm-Satellite Symposium: High-Dimensional Immune Monitoring Simplified
Location: Lecture Hall "Innere Medizin"

Easily quantify 37 immune subsets from PBMC or whole blood using mass cytometry

Speaker 1: Jennifer Frahm, PhD
(Field Application Specialist, Fluidigm)
Talk Title: Introduction to CyTOF technology

Speaker 2: Lorinda Turner, PhD
(Research Associate, Department of Medicine, University of Cambridge)
Talk Title: Using Deep Immunophenotyping in a proof-of-concept trial of a novel immunotherapy in depression

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Registration with soup
Location: Atrium Cross Over (CCO)
1:00pm
-
1:05pm
Welcome
Location: Lecture Hall "Innere Medizin"
Chair: Anja Hauser
1:05pm
-
2:30pm
Session 1: Imaging
Location: Lecture Hall "Innere Medizin"
Chair: Anja Hauser
Chair: Raluca Niesner
 
1:05pm - 1:35pm

ISAC-Lecture: Surgical Engineering Enables Intravital Imaging of Mechanisms of Metastasis in Primary and Secondary Sites

David Entenberg

Albert Einstein College of Medicine, United States of America



1:35pm - 2:00pm

Imaging mass cytometry as a tool to delineate B cell subsets in human gut associated lymphoid tissue

Thomas Tull

Guy's Hospital, United Kingdom



2:00pm - 2:15pm

Characterization of Innate Lymphoid Cells and their microenvironment by multiplexed histology in human tissue

Anna Pascual-Reguant1,2, Ronja Mothes1,2, Ralf Köhler1, Sandy Bauherr1, Ralf Uecker1,2, Peggy Mex1, Daniela Hernández1, Chiara Romagnani1,2, Raluca A. Niesner1,3, Anja E. Hauser1,2

1: DRFZ, Germany; 2: Charité-Universitätsmedizin Berlin; 3: Freie Universität Berlin



2:15pm - 2:30pm

Dynamic real-time deformability cytometry: High-throughput multiparametric mechanical single cell analysis

Bob Fregin1,4, Fabian Czerwinski1, Doreen Biedenweg2, Salvatore Girardo3, Stefan Groß2,4, Konstanze Aurich2, Oliver Otto1,4

1: University of Greifswald, ZIK HIKE, Greifswald, Germany; 2: University Medicine Greifswald, Greifswald, Germany; 3: Technical University of Dresden, Biotechnology Center, Center for Molecular and Cellular Bioengineering, Dresden, Germany; 4: University Medicine Greifswald, Deutsches Zentrum für Herz-Kreislauferkrankungen (DZHK), Greifswald, Germany

2:30pm
-
3:30pm
Session 2: Product Slam
Location: Lecture Hall "Innere Medizin"
Chair: Elmar Endl
Chair: Thomas Bauer

Selected industrial partners will present their newest innovative technological developments and products

3:30pm
-
4:30pm
Coffee Break & Industry Exhibition
Location: Atrium Cross Over (CCO)
4:30pm
-
6:00pm
Session 3: Cutting Edge
Location: Lecture Hall "Innere Medizin"
Chair: Henrik Mei
Chair: Asylkhan Rakhymzhan

 
4:30pm - 5:00pm

Machine learning challenges for single-cell biology

Yvan Saeys

UGent Department of Applied Mathematics, Computer Science and Statistics, Belgium



5:00pm - 5:30pm

Ultra-deep tissue imaging by three-photon laser-scanning microscopy

Raluca Niesner

DRFZ, Berlin, Germany



5:30pm - 5:45pm

Co-registered spectral optical coherence tomography and two-photon microscopy for multimodal deep-tissue imaging in adult mice

Asylkhan Rakhymzhan1, Lucie Reuter1, Raphael Raspe2,4, Daniel Bremer1, Robert Günther1,2, Ruth Leben1, Judith Heidelin3, Volker Andresen3, Heinrich Spiecker3, Anja Hauser2,4, Helena Radbruch5, Gereon Hüttmann6, Hinnerk Schulz-Hildebrandt6, Raluca Niesner1,7

1: Biophysical Analytics, Deutsches Rheumaforschungszentrum (DRFZ), Berlin, Germany; 2: Immundynamics, Deutsches Rheumaforschungszentrum (DRFZ), Berlin, Germany; 3: LaVision BioTec, a Miltenyi Biotec Company, Bielefeld, Germany; 4: Immundynamics and Intravital Microscopy, Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany; 5: Institute for Neuropathology, Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany; 6: Medical Laser Center, University of Lübeck, Germany; 7: Dynamic and Functional in vivo Imaging, Veterinary medicine, Freie Universität Berlin, Germany



5:45pm - 6:00pm

Mass cytometry combined with computational data mining reveals a multifactorial immune cell signature of active rheumatoid arthritis

Axel Ronald Schulz1, Tyler Burns1, Silke Stanislawiak1, Sabine Baumgart1, Vera Bockhorn1, Julia Patermann2, Sandra Burger2, Andreas Krause2, Andreas Grützkau1, Henrik E. Mei1

1: Mass Cytometry Lab, DRFZ, Germany; 2: Immanuel Krankenhaus Berlin, Klinik für Innere Medizin, Abteilung Rheumatologie und Klinische Immunologie, Berlin, Germany

6:00pm
-
7:00pm
Keynote Lecture
Location: Lecture Hall "Innere Medizin"
Chair: Andreas Radbruch
 
6:00pm - 7:00pm

Systems-level analysis of immune development early in life

Petter Brodin

Science for Life Lab, Sweden

7:00pm
-
10:30pm
Welcome Reception at Industry Exhibition
Location: Atrium Cross Over (CCO)
8:00pm
-
10:00pm
Core Facility Networking Event
Location: DRFZ Seminar Room 1
Chair: Desiree Kunkel
Chair: Steffen Schmitt
 

Modified collection devices facilitate sample handling on BD FACSAria cell sorter

Steffen Schmitt

German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany



Many shades of single-cell sequencing - a guide to implement the technology in Flow Cores

Vladimir Benes

EMBL, Germany

Date: Thursday, 26/Sep/2019
9:00am
-
10:30am
Session 4: Core Facility Session: The many faces of single cell analysis
Location: Lecture Hall "Innere Medizin"
Chair: Desiree Kunkel
Chair: Christian Kukat

 
9:00am - 9:30am

Regulation of single dormant hematopoietic stem cells

Nina Cabezas Wallscheid

Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany



9:30am - 10:00am

Integrating single-cell RNA sequencing and mass cytometry to profile human microglia heterogeneity

Roman Sankowski

Universitätsklinikum Freiburg, Germany



10:00am - 10:20am

Multi-parameter Flow Cytometry of Human Gut Microbiota

Lisa Budzinski, Rene Maier, Toni Sempert, Tanisha Momtaz, Pawel Durek, Gitta Anne Heinz, Toralf Kaiser, Mir-Farzin Mashreghi, Andreas Radbruch, Hyun-Dong Chang

German Rheumatism Research Centre (DRFZ), A Leibniz Insitute, Berlin, Germany

10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break/Industry Exibition
Location: Atrium Cross Over (CCO)
11:00am
-
12:30pm
Session 5: European Guest Session: Sweden
Location: Lecture Hall "Innere Medizin"
Chair: Anja Hauser
Chair: Raluca Niesner
 
11:00am - 11:20am

The Science for Life Laboratory in Sweden

Peter Thul

Science for Life Laboratory Stockholm, Sweden



11:20am - 11:55am

The HPA Cell Atlas: An image-based subcellular map of the human proteome

Peter Thul

Science for Life Laboratory Stockholm, Sweden



11:55am - 12:30pm

Swedish National Microscopy Infrastructure – Centre for Cellular Imaging, a Correlative Multimodal Imaging Facility

Julia Fernandez-Rodriguez

University of Gothenburg, Sweden

12:30pm
-
2:30pm
Lunch & Poster Session A
Location: Atrium Cross Over (CCO)
Chair: Torsten Viergutz
Chair: Raluca Niesner
 

Systematic enzyme mapping of cellular metabolism by phasor-analyzed label-free NAD(P)H fluorescence lifetime imaging

Ruth Leben1, Markus Köhler1, Helena Radbruch2, Anja E. Hauser3, Raluca Niesner1,4

1: Biophysical Analytics, German Rheumatism Research Center (DRFZ), Berlin; 2: Institute of Neuropathology, Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Berlin; 3: Immune Dynamics, German Rheumatism Research Center (DRFZ); 4: Dynamic and Functional in vivo Imaging, Free University, Berlin



Lens characterization and image correction for intravital micro-endoscopy

Alexander Ferdinand Fiedler, Raluca Niesner

DRFZ, Germany



Calibration Beads for Characterization of the Performance of Fluorescence-based High-Throughput and Imaging devices

Katrin Hoffmann1, Nithiya Nirmalananthan-Budau1, Marc Wegmann1,2, Ute Resch-Genger1

1: Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM), Germany; 2: Medipan GmbH



In situ-characterization of ILC niches during homeostasis and tissue regeneration by using multiplexed quantitative histology

Sandy Bauherr1,2, Anna Pascual-Reguant1,2, Ralf Köhler1, Ronja Mothes2, Robert Günther1, Ralf Uecker1,2, Gino Gulamhussene4, Karolin Holzwarth1, Raluca A. Niesner1,3, Anja E. Hauser1,2

1: DRFZ, Germany; 2: Charité – Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany; 3: Freie Universität Berlin; 4: Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg, Germany



Development of a commercially available flow cytometric Diagnostic Kit to test for latent Tuberculosis

Annett Howe1, John Zaunders2, Jose Mario Morgado Tenera3, Anthony Dominic Kelleher1,2

1: The Kirby Institute, UNSW, Sydney, Australia; 2: St Vincent’s Hospital Sydney; 3: Cytognos, Spain



Quantifying Minimal Residual Disease in Flow Cytometry Measurements of Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia Patients Automatically

Markus Diem1, Michael Reiter1, Florian Kleber1, Michael Dworzak2

1: TU Wien, Austria; 2: Children's Cancer Research Institute, Austria



High-throughput Mechanophenotyping of Single Platelet Activation Induced by Bacterial Proteins

Lea Lenkeit, Oliver Otto, Raghavendra Palankar

Universitätsmedizin Greifswald, Germany



Investigating the human intestinal microbiota by flow cytometry

Tanisha Momtaz1, Toni Sempert1, Lisa Budzinski1, René Maier1, Gitta Anne Heinz2, Pawel Durek1, Mir-Farzin Mashreghi2, Hyun-Dong Chang1

1: Schwiete Laboratory for Microbiota and Inflammation, German Rheumatism Research Center (DRFZ) – A Leibniz Institute, Berlin; 2: Therapeutic Gene Regulation, German Rheumatism Research Center (DRFZ) – A Leibniz Institute, Berlin



Developing a CAR-cell efficacy test using chip-cytometry

Yvonne Wolff

Zellkraftwerk GmbH, Germany

2:30pm
-
4:00pm
Session 6: Klaus-Goerttler-Session incl. award ceremony
Location: Lecture Hall "Innere Medizin"
Chair: Philipp Rosendahl

Goerttler Award Ceremony

 

 
2:30pm - 3:00pm

Goerttler-Awardee: Neutral mechanisms and niche differentiation in steady-state insular microbial communities revealed by single cell analysis

Zishu Liu1, Nicolas Cichocki1, Thomas Hübschmann1, Christine Süring1, Irina Dana Ofiţeru2, William T. Sloan3, Volker Grimm4, Susann Müller1

1: Department of Environmental Microbiology, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research GmbH - UFZ, Permoserstr. 15, 04318 Leipzig, Germany; 2: School of Engineering, Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 7RU, United Kingdom; 3: Department of Civil Engineering, University of Glasgow, Glasgow G12 8LT, United Kingdom; 4: Department of Ecosystems Analysis, Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research GmbH - UFZ, Permoserstr. 15, 04318 Leipzig, Germany



3:00pm - 3:30pm

Label-free multiparametric flow cytometry in virtual fluidic channels: Single cell rheology and tissue mechanics

Oliver Otto

University of Greifswald, Germany



3:30pm - 4:00pm

Analysis of biomechanical properties of hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells using real-time fluorescence and deformability cytometry

Angela Jacobi

Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light and Technische Universität Dresden, Germany

4:00pm
-
5:00pm
Coffeee Break & Poster Session B
Location: Atrium Cross Over (CCO)
Chair: Torsten Viergutz
Chair: Raluca Niesner
 

Analysis of NK cell populations in human blood and bone marrow by multicolor flow cytometry

Kristin Bieber1, Manina Günter2, Stella E. Autenrieth1,2

1: Core Facility Flow Cytometry (FCF), Medical Faculty, University of Tübingen; 2: Department of Internal Medicine II, University of Tübingen



Analysis of Dendritic Cell populations in human blood by multicolor flow cytometry

Dominik Treier, Jennifer Richardson, Manina Günter, Kristin Bieber, Stella Autenrieth

Universität Tübingen, Germany



Analysis of platelet functions in patients with degenerative aortic valve disease using multicolor flow cytometry

Carolin Langnau, Manina Günther, Karin Müller, Stella Autenrieth

Universität Tübingen, Germany



“Smells Like Goat Spirit” - Key sub-community dynamics of medium-chain carboxylate production

Johannes Lambrecht, Nicolas Cichocki, Florian Schattenberg, Sabine Kleinsteuber, Hauke Harms, Susann Müller, Heike Sträuber

Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Germany



Can microbial community assembly be controlled?

Shuang Li, Zishu Liu, Susann Müller

Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research, Leipzig, Germany



Quantitative Image Analysis and Visualization of Microfluidic Obtained Microbial Single-Cell Data

Yannic Kerkhoff1,2, Alexander Grünberger2

1: Institut für Chemie und Biochemie, Freie Universität Berlin, Takustraße 3, 14195 Berlin, Germany; 2: Multiscale Bioengineering, Bielefeld University, Universitätsstr. 25, 33615 Bielefeld, Germany



Applications of optogenetic flow cytometry

Kathrin Brenker1,2

1: Opto Biolabs, Freiburg, Germany; 2: Centre for Biological Signaling Studies, BIOSS, Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg, Germany



Preparation and characterization of reference particles for the calibration of flow cytometry for the detection of extracellular vesicles within the EMPIR project 18HLT01 MetVes II

Daniel Geißler, Ute Resch-Genger

Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung (BAM), Fachbereich 1.2 Biophotonik, Berlin, Germany



Side scatter module for enhanced detection of Extracellular Vesicles by flow cytometry.

Tina Van Den Broeck1, Ludovic Monheim1, Ihor Berezhnyy2, Oleg Guryev2, Tatyana Chernenko2, Marybeth Sharkey2, Geoffrey W. Osborne2

1: BD Biosciences, Belgium; 2: BD Biosciences, San Jose, CA



Quantification of Aldehydes Functional Groups on Polymeric Microbeads via Catch and Release of Reporters

Alexander Roloff1, Nithiya Nirmalananthan-Budau1, Bastian Rühle1, Heike Borcherding2, Thomas Thiele2, Uwe Schedler2, Ute Resch-Genger1

1: Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung, Germany; 2: PolyAn GmbH, Germany

5:00pm
-
6:00pm
Guest Lecture
Location: Lecture Hall "Innere Medizin"
Chair: Anja Hauser
Chair: Raluca Niesner
 
5:00pm - 6:00pm

Fossils, bones and genes – the evolution of limb development and regeneration

Nadja Fröbisch

Museum für Naturkunde, Leibniz Institut für Evolutions- und Biodiversitätsforschung &, Germany

6:00pm
-
7:30pm
Members Assembly
Location: Lecture Hall "Innere Medizin"
Chair: Anja Hauser
Chair: Raluca Niesner
8:00pm
-
11:00pm
Social Event & Conference Dinner
Location: Arminius Markthalle
Date: Friday, 27/Sep/2019
9:30am
-
11:00am
Session 7: Microbiology
Location: Lecture Hall "Innere Medizin"
Chair: Christin Koch
Chair: Alexander Grünberger
 
9:30am - 10:00am

Revealing Microbial Dark Matter by Targeted Cell Sorting Combined with Single Cell Genomics

Anne-Kristin Kaster

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany



10:00am - 10:30am

Outer membrane remodeling dynamics at a single cell resolution revealed by segregostat analysis

Frank Delvigne

Université de Liège, Belgium



10:30am - 10:45am

Community diversity affects the MAIT cell response to intestinal microbiota in vitro

Jannike Lea Krause1, Stephanie Serena Schaepe2, Florian Schattenberg3, Arkadiusz Pierzchalski1, Ulrike Rolle-Kampczyk2, Nico Jehmlich2, Susann Mueller3, Martin von Bergen2,4, Gunda Herberth1

1: Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Germany - Dep. Environmental Immunology; 2: Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Germany - Dep. Molecular Systems Biology; 3: Helmholtz Centre for Environmental Research - UFZ, Germany - Dep. Environmental Microbiology; 4: Institute of Biochemistry, Faculty of Biosciences, Pharmacy and Psychology, University of Leipzig, Germany



10:45am - 11:00am

Flow cytometric analysis of microbial growth dynamics to determine the biostability of drinking water resources

Julia Vierheilig1,2, Domenico Savio1,2, Stefan Jakwerth2,3, Martin Karl1,2, Regina Sommer2,3, Gerhard Lindner2,3,4, Andreas H. Farnleitner1,2,5, Alexander K.T. Kirschner1,2,3

1: Karl Landsteiner University of Health Sciences, Division Water Quality and Health, Krems, Austria; 2: Interuniversity Cooperation Centre Water & Health, www.waterandhealth.at; 3: Medical University of Vienna, Institute for Hygiene and Applied Immunology, Vienna, Austria; 4: Technische Universität Wien, Institute of Hydraulic Engineering and Water Resources Management, Vienna, Austria; 5: Technische Universität Wien, Institute for Institute of Chemical, Environmental and Bioscience Engineering, Vienna, Austria

11:00am
-
11:30am
Coffee Break
Location: Atrium Cross Over (CCO)
11:30am
-
1:00pm
Session 8: Nanotechnology
Location: Lecture Hall "Innere Medizin"
Chair: Wolfgang Fritzsche
Chair: Ulrike Taylor
 
11:30am - 12:00pm

Targeting of Nanocarriers

Katharina Landfester

Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany



12:00pm - 12:30pm

The challenges and promises of DNA as programmable biomaterial

Maartje M.C. Bastings

Ecole Polytechnique Federale Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland



12:30pm - 12:45pm

Mass cytometric application in nanotoxicology

Sabine Baumgart2, Ana Lopez-Serrano Oliver1, Anette Peddinghaus1, Doreen Wittke3, Andrea Haase3, Andreas Luch3, Norbert Jakubowski1, Andreas Grützkau2

1: The Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing (BAM) Berlin, Germany; 2: German Rheumatism Research Centre Berlin (DRFZ); 3: The Federal Institute for Risk Assessment Department of Product Safety (BfR) Berlin, Germany



12:45pm - 1:00pm

Luminescence lifetime encoding for flow cytometry with quantum-dot-encoded beads

Oskar Hübner1,4, Kage Daniel2,1, Hoffmann Katrin1, Wegner Karl David1, Dhamo Lorena1, Göhde Wolfgang3, Resch-Genger Ute1

1: Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und -prüfung; 2: Deutsches Rheuma-Forschungszentrum; 3: Quantum Analysis GmbH; 4: Institut für Chemie und Biochemie, Freie Universität Berlin

1:00pm
-
1:30pm
Farewell & Snacks
Location: Atrium Cross Over (CCO)

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: Cytometry 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany