Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Wednesday, 15/Mar/2023
8:30am
-
9:15am
Check-in
9:15am
-
10:30am
Opening & Plenary Keynotes
Location: DOEBLIN I & DOEBLIN II

"New Materials and Material Compliance in Additively Manufactured Medical Devices – Challenges & Perspectives"

Speaker: Dr. Özlem Weiss (Expertants GmbH, Germany)

"Digitization of the Metal Additive Manufacturing Workflow – Gaps and Opportunities"
Speaker: Dr. Mihaela Vlasea (University of Waterloo, Canada)

10:30am
-
11:15am
Coffee Break
11:15am
-
12:30pm
1.1: Powders
Location: DOEBLIN I
Chair: Adeline Riou, Aubert & Duval
1.2: Materials (Metals)
Location: DOEBLIN II
Chair: Elena López, Fraunhofer IWS
1.3: Materials (Polymers and composites)
Location: ZILLE STUBE
Chair: Cynthia Wirth, Siemens Energy Global GmbH & Co. KG
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch Break
2:00pm
-
3:15pm
2.1: Metal Technologies – L-PBF I
Location: DOEBLIN I
Chair: Fabian Neugebauer, Materialise GmbH
2.2: Extrusion Technologies
Location: DOEBLIN II
Chair: Claus Aumund-Kopp, Fraunhofer IFAM
2.3: Multimaterial Technologies
Location: ZILLE STUBE
Chair: Achim Weber, Fraunhofer IGB
3:15pm
-
4:00pm
PS: Poster Session
Chair: Florian Bittner, Fraunhofer IWU
4:00pm
-
5:15pm
3.1: Metal Technologies – L-PBF II
Location: DOEBLIN I
Chair: Katrin Wudy, Technische Universität München
3.2: Functionalization in AM
Location: DOEBLIN II
Chair: Martin Schäfer, Siemens AG
3.3: Industrialization and Circular Economy
Location: EHRLICH
Chair: Ligeia Paletti, Royal NLR
7:00pm
-
10:30pm
Conference Dinner
Date: Thursday, 16/Mar/2023
9:00am
-
10:15am
Plenary Keynotes II
Location: DOEBLIN I & DOEBLIN II

"Solar Sintering a MoonVillage"

Speaker: Dr. Barbara Imhof (LIQUIFER Systems Group, Austria)

"Next Engine for AM Growth – India, Asia and MEA"
Speaker: Aditya Chandavarkar (Entrepreneur, India)

10:15am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break
11:00am
-
12:15pm
4.1: Industrialization and Smart Production
Location: DOEBLIN I
Chair: Klas Magnus Boivie, SINTEF Raufoss Manufacturing AS, Norway
4.2: Quality
Location: DOEBLIN II
Chair: Karl-Heinz Dusel, MTU Aero Engines AG
4.3: Production Use cases
Location: EHRLICH
Chair: Cynthia Wirth, Siemens Energy Global GmbH & Co. KG
12:15pm
-
1:45pm
Lunch Break
1:45pm
-
3:00pm
5.1: Simulation
Location: DOEBLIN I
Chair: Christiane Beyer, Otto-von-Guericke Universität Magdeburg
5.2: Digital Production
Location: DOEBLIN II
Chair: Ian Gibson, University of Twente
5.3: Developments in Hardware
Location: EHRLICH
Chair: Adeline Riou, Aubert & Duval
3:00pm
-
3:30pm
Coffee Break
3:30pm
-
4:20pm
6.1: Printed Electronics I
Location: DOEBLIN I
Chair: Wouter Theron Gerber, Petrawell
6.2: Software Platforms
Location: DOEBLIN II
Chair: Damien Buchbinder, TRUMPF Laser- und Systemtechnik GmbH
6.3: Printed Electronic II
Location: EHRLICH
Chair: Philipp Imgrund, Fraunhofer IAPT
4:20pm
-
4:45pm
Closing & Best Paper, Best Poster and Best Presentation Award
Location: DOEBLIN I & DOEBLIN II

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: DDMC 2023
Conference Software: ConfTool Pro 2.8.101
© 2001–2024 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany