Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Wednesday, 24/Apr/2019
9:00am
-
9:30am
Opening
Location: Casino Urban Culture Center
9:30am
-
10:30am
Keynote 1
Location: Casino Urban Culture Center
Chair: Liviu-Cristian Miclea, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca
 

The Power of Computation-in-Memory: Beyond von Neumann and Beyond CMOS

Said Hamdioui

Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands

10:30am
-
11:00am
Coffee Break + IoT Contest
Location: Casino Urban Culture Center
11:00am
-
12:00pm
Keynote 2
Location: Casino Urban Culture Center
Chair: Alberto Bosio, ECL INL
 

Towards embedding attack detection on Systems-on-Chip

Anca Molnos

CEA, France

12:00pm
-
2:00pm
Lunch
Location: Doubletree by Hilton City Plaza
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
Session 1: Security & Safety
Location: Doubletree by Hilton City Plaza
Chair: Gyorgy Cserey, Pazmany Peter Catholic University
 

Encryption-Based Secure JTAG

Emanuele Valea1, Mathieu Da Silva1, Marie-Lise Flottes1, Giorgio Di Natale2, Bruno Rouzeyre1

1: LIRMM - CNRS, Montpellier, France; 2: TIMA - CNRS, Grenoble, France



Hardware Trojan Detection and Recovery in MPSoCs via On-line Application Specific Testing

Amin Malekpour1, Roshan Ragel2, Daniel Murphy1, Aleksandar Ignjatovic1, Sri Parameswaran1

1: University of New South Wales; 2: University of Peradeniya



Low Latency Hardware-Accelerated Dynamic Memory Manager for Hard Real-Time and Mixed-Criticality Systems

Lukas Kohutka, Lukas Nagy, Viera Stopjakova

Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovak Republic

3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Poster Session 1
Location: Doubletree by Hilton City Plaza
 

Generic Error Localization Methodology for the Design at the Electronic System Level

Sebastian Pointner1, Pablo González de Aledo2, Robert Wille1

1: Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria; 2: Imperial College London, UK



A Sketch Classifier Technique with Deep Learning Models Realized in an Embedded System

Tsung-Han Tsai, Po-Ting Chi, Kuo-Hsing Cheng

National Central University, Taiwan



Architecture-aware Memory Access Scheduling for High-throughput Cascaded Classifiers

Hsiang-Chih Hsiao, Chun-Wei Chen, Jonas Wang, Ming-Der Shieh

National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan



Digitalized-Management Voltage-Domain Programmable Mechanisms for Dual-Vdd Low-Power Embedded Digital Systems

Ching-Hwa Cheng

Feng Chia University, Taiwan



Efficient Error Recovery Scheme in Fault-tolerant NoC Architectures

Martin Stava

Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic



Fault-Aware Performance Assessment Approach for Embedded Networks

Jan Malburg1, Karl Janson2, Jaan Raik2, Frank Dannenmann1

1: German Aerospace Center, Bremen, Germany; 2: TalTech, Tallinn, Estonia



Implementation of FPGA-based Accelerator for Deep Neural Networks

Tsung-Han Tsai1, Yuan-Chen Ho1, Ming-Hwa Sheu2

1: National Central University, Taiwan; 2: National Yunlin University of Science and Technology

4:00pm
-
4:30pm
Industrial Session: Trends and Challenges in Automotive Semiconductor Development
Location: Doubletree by Hilton City Plaza
Chair: Paolo Bernardi, Politecnico Di Torino
 

Trends and Challenges in Automotive Semiconductor Development

Charlotte Rohr

Bosch

4:30pm
-
6:00pm
Special Session: From Constraints to Tape-Out: Towards a Continuous AMS Design Flow
Location: Doubletree by Hilton City Plaza
Chair: Manfred Dietrich, Dikuli Unternehmensberatung
 

Flexible Generation of Analog Integrated Layouts Using a Novel Floorplanning-Driven P&R Approach

Benjamin Prautsch1, Uwe Hatnik1, Jens Lienig2, Jens Benndorf3

1: Fraunhofer IIS/EAS Dresden; 2: TU Dresden; 3: Dream Chip Technologies GmbH



Invasive Analysis Framework for non-functional Effect Verification

Georg Gläser1, Martin Grabmann1, Dirk Nuernbergk2

1: IMMS GmbH; 2: Melexis GmbH



Resolving Dependencies in Hierarchical AMS Designs Using Constraint Propagation and Budgeting

Andreas Krinke1, Tilman Horst1, Jens Lienig1, Goeran Jerke2

1: TU Dresden; 2: Robert Bosch GmbH



Schematic Generation Framework in a Mixed Signal Top Down Design Flow

Tobias Markus1, Markus Mueller2, Ulrich Brue-ning3

1: ZITI University Heidelberg; 2: Extoll GmbH; 3: Universität Heidelberg

6:30pm
-
8:00pm
Welcome dinner
Location: Doubletree by Hilton City Plaza