Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 18/Mar/2019
3:30pm
-
7:30pm
18.DAGStat Vertreter: DAGStat Vertreterversammlung
18.IBS/Dr: IBS/Dr Vorstandssitzung und Beiratsitzung
Date: Tuesday, 19/Mar/2019
9:00am
-
10:40am
ARM1: Advanced Regression Modeling I (Model Selection and Model Choice in Flexible Regression Models)
Location: D 209
Chair: Andreas Groll
CSSS1: Computational Statistics and Statistical Software I (Temporal Data)
Location: A 240
Chair: Roland Fried
DECT1: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials I (Optimal Design I)
Location: E 004
Chair: Norbert Gaffke
EEAE1: Empirical Economics and Applied Econometrics I
Location: A 214
Chair: Robert Jung
PPS1: Preclinical and Pharmaceutical Statistics I (Clinical Drug Development)
Location: A 021
Chair: Antonia Zapf
Chair: Ann-Kathrin Ozga
SAASS1: Small Area Analysis and Spatial Statistics I
Location: A 125
Chair: Ralf Münnich
SLSE1: Statistical Literacy and Statistical Education I
Location: A 140
Chair: Katharina Schüller
   
10:40am
-
11:10am
coffee break1
11:10am
-
12:20pm
19.Plenary: Plenary Session
Location: Audimax
12:20pm
-
1:30pm
EBMBJ: Editorial Board Meeting of the Biometrical Journal
Location: A 119
lunch break 1
 
12:30pm
-
1:15pm
19.AG: AG Leitersitzung
Location: A 021
19.SB: Statistics Bazaar
Location: A 125
 
1:30pm
-
2:50pm
ARM2: Advanced Regression Modeling II (Nonparametric Regression Beyond the Mean)
Location: D 209
Chair: Nikolaus Umlauf
CI1: Causal Inference I (Modelling Causal Structures)
Location: A 240
Chair: Heinz Leitgöb
Chair: Martin Elff
DECT2: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials II (Adaptive Designs I)
Location: E 004
Chair: Gernot Wassmer
EEAE2: Empirical Economics and Applied Econometrics II
Location: A 214
Chair: Ralf Brüggemann
LVM1: Latent Variable Modelling I
Location: A 021
Chair: Daniel Seddig
MS1: Mathematical Statistics I
Location: A 119
Chair: Alexander Meister
PPS2: Preclinical and Pharmaceutical Statistics II (Estimands)
Location: A 213
Chair: Vivian Lanius
Chair: Annika Hoyer
SAASS2: Small Area Analysis and Spatial Statistics II
Location: A 125
Chair: Timo Schmid
SLSE2: Statistical Literacy and Statistical Education II
Location: A 140
Chair: Rolf Biehler
2:50pm
-
3:20pm
coffee break2
3:20pm
-
4:40pm
CSSS2: Computational Statistics and Statistical Software II (Omics)
Location: A 240
Chair: Jörg Rahnenführer
DECT3: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials III (Adaptive Designs II)
Location: E 004
Chair: Werner Brannath
LVM2: Latent Variable Modelling II
Location: A 021
Chair: Timo von Oertzen
MS2: Mathematical Statistics II
Location: A 119
Chair: Hajo Holzmann
SAASS3: Small Area Analysis and Spatial Statistics III
Location: A 125
Chair: Hanna Brenzel
SAE 1: Statistics in Agriculture and Ecology I
Location: D 209
Chair: Roland Langrock
SEHA1: Survival and Event History Analysis I (Non-standard Sampling)
Location: A 213
Chair: Tobias Bluhmki
SLSE3: Statistical Literacy and Statistical Education III
Location: A 140
Chair: Joachim Engel
TSA1: Time Series Analysis I (Time Series Econometrics)
Location: A 214
Chair: Paulo M. Rodrigues
4:40pm
-
5:00pm
coffee break3
5:00pm
-
6:20pm
19.YoungStat: Young Statisticans
Location: A 140
Chair: Tobias Bluhmki
Chair: Julia Krzykalla
DFMA1: Data Fusion and Meta-Analysis I
Location: E 004
Chair: Tim Friede
Chair: Masayuki Henmi
LVM3: Latent Variable Modelling III
Location: A 021
Chair: Augustin Kelava
MS3: Mathematical Statistics III
Location: A 119
Chair: Alexander Meister
OSSS1: Official Statistics and Survey Statistics I
Location: A 125
Chair: Markus Zwick
PPS3: Preclinical and Pharmaceutical Statistics III (Preclinical studies)
Location: A 213
Chair: Tina Lang
Chair: Eric Freiwald
RNS & CSSS: Robust and Nonparametric Statistics & Computational Statistics and Statistical Software
Location: A 240
Chair: Claudia Becker
SAE 2: Statistics in Agriculture and Ecology II
Location: D 209
Chair: Hans-Peter Piepho
TSA2: Time Series Analysis II
Location: A 214
Chair: Alexander Mayer
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
19.YoungPodium: Young Statisticians Panel Discussion
Location: A 140
7:30pm
-
9:00pm
19.SO: Statistik in der Öffentlichkeit
Location: A 240

Katharina Schüller will present "Data Literacy: Schlüsselkomptenz des 21. Jahrhundert"

For more information please visit: https://www.dagstat2019.statistik.uni-muenchen.de/scientific-programs/special-sessions/index.html

Date: Wednesday, 20/Mar/2019
9:00am
-
10:40am
20.IBS: Verleihung der IBS-DR Nachwuchspreise
Location: D 209
ARM3: Advanced Regression Modeling III (Distributional Regression/ GAMLSS)
Location: A 140
Chair: Helga Wagner
CSSS3: Computational Statistics and Statistical Software III(Open science and reproducibility)
Location: A 240
Chair: Gero Szepannek
DECT4: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials IV (Adaptive Designs III)
Location: E 004
Chair: Geraldine Rauch
DFMA2: Data Fusion and Meta-Analysis II
Location: A 119
Chair: Dankmar Boehning
MME1: Measurement and Measurement Error I (Measurement Error)
Location: A 213
Chair: Helmut Kuechenhoff
OSSS2: Official Statistics and Survey Statistics II
Location: A 125
Chair: Andreas Quatember
SBES1: Statistics in Behavorial and Educational Sciences I ( Educational Sciences)
Location: A 021
Chair: Timo Gnambs
TSA3: Time Series Analysis III (Change Points)
Location: A 214
Chair: Annika Betken
 
10:40am
-
11:10am
coffee break4
11:10am
-
12:20pm
20.Plenary: Plenary Session
Location: Audimax
12:20pm
-
1:30pm
lunch break 2
12:35pm
-
1:20pm
20. SB: Statistics Bazaar
Location: A 125
20.AG D: AG Didaktik
Location: A 140
20.AG LV: AG Landwirtschaftliches Versuchswesen
Location: A 119
20.AG N: AG Nachwuchs
Location: A 213
20.AG NM: AG Nichtparametrische Methoden
Location: A 214
20.AG P: AG Populationsgenetik
Location: D 209
20.AG SBM: AG Sitzung Bayes Methodik
Location: A 021
20.AG SMESMM: AG Statistische Methoden in der Epidemiologie und statistische Methoden in der Medizin
Location: E 004
   
1:30pm
-
2:50pm
20.2.SP: Statistics in Practice
Location: A 021
DFMA3: Data Fusion and Meta-Analysis III
Location: A 119
Chair: Christian Röver
MME2: Measurement and Measurement Error II (Measurement Error and missing data)
Location: A 213
Chair: Moritz Heene
OSSS3: Official Statistics and Survey Statistics III
Location: A 125
Chair: Florian Keusch
RNS1: Robust and Nonparametric Statistics I
Location: A 214
Chair: Ursula U. Müller
SEHA2: Survival and Event History Analysis II (Complex Modeling)
Location: B106
Chair: Arthur Allignol
SF1: Statistics in Finance I
Location: E 004
Chair: Markus Bibinger
SHDD1: Statistics of High Dimensional Data I
Location: D 209
Chair: Arne Bathke
SSIT1: Statistics in Science, Technology and Industry I
Location: A 240
Chair: Ansgar Steland
TSA4: Time Series Analysis IV (Discrete and Functional Time Series)
Location: A 140
Chair: Christian Weiß
2:50pm
-
3:20pm
coffee break5
3:20pm
-
4:40pm
20.3.SP: Statistics in Practice
Location: A 021
Clu1: Clustering I (Copula and Genetics)
Location: A 119
Chair: Ingo Steinwart
OSSS4: Official Statistics and Survey Statistics IV
Location: A 125
Chair: Florian Keusch
RNS2: Robust and Nonparametric Statistics II
Location: A 214
Chair: Melanie Birke
SBES2: Statistics in Behavorial and Educational Sciences II (Behavioural Sciences)
Location: A 213
Chair: Steffi Pohl
SEHA3: Survival and Event History Analysis III (High-Dimensional Analysis)
Location: B106
Chair: Moritz Maximilian Berger
SF2: Statistics in Finance II
Location: E 004
Chair: Yarema Okhrin
SHDD2: Statistics of High Dimensional Data II
Location: D 209
Chair: Markus Pauly
SSIT2: Statistics in Science, Technology and Industry II
Location: A 240
Chair: Axel Gandy
 
4:40pm
-
5:00pm
coffee break6
5:00pm
-
6:20pm
ARM4: Advanced Regression Modeling IV (Longitudinal Data and Mixed Models)
Location: D 209
Chair: Nadja Klein
CSSS4: Computational Statistics and Statistical Software IV(Software)
Location: A 214
Chair: Gero Szepannek
DECT5: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials V (Optimal Design II)
Location: A 125
Chair: Maryna Prus
SEHA4: Survival and Event History Analysis IV (Competing Risks and Multistate Models I)
Location: B106
Chair: Jan Beyersmann
Chair: Matthias Schmid
SF3: Statistics in Finance III
Location: E 004
Chair: Markus Bibinger
SSIT3: Statistics in Science, Technology and Industry III
Location: A 240
Chair: Sonja Kuhnt
       
5:00pm
-
7:00pm
20.4.IBS-DR: Mitgliederversammlung
Location: A 140
6:30pm
-
7:30pm
20.Poster: Poster
Location: E 106 (Senatssaal)
Date: Thursday, 21/Mar/2019
9:00am
-
10:40am
Clu2: Clustering II (Mixture Models)
Location: A 213
Chair: Christian Hennig
CPR1: Classification and Pattern Recognition I
Location: E 004
Chair: Adalbert F.X. Wilhelm
DECT6: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials VI (Optimal Design III)
Location: A 214
Chair: Heiko Großmann
DS: Data Science
Location: D 209
Chair: Thomas Seidl
Epi1: Epidemiology I (Causal inference methods)
Location: A 240
Chair: Iris Pigeot
MEC: Marketing and E-Commerce
Location: A 119
Chair: Winfried Steiner
ML1: Machine Learning I
Location: A 140
Chair: Tim Beißbarth
SSS: Small Sample Statistics
Location: A 125
Chair: Jörg Rahnenführer
Chair: Robert Kwiecien
 
10:40am
-
11:10am
coffee break7
11:10am
-
11:25am
21.DA: DAGStat Award
11:25am
-
12:30pm
21.Plenary
Location: Audimax
12:20pm
-
1:30pm
lunch break 3
12:30pm
-
1:15pm
21.SB: Statistics Bazaar
Location: A 125
1:30pm
-
2:50pm
Clu3: Clustering III (General clustering and classification)
Location: A 213
Chair: Jean-Patrick Baudry
DECT7: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials VII (Optimal Design IV)
Location: A 214
Chair: Werner G. Müller
Epi2: Epidemiology II (Enviromental risks)
Location: E 004
Chair: Dirk Enders
ML2: Machine Learning II
Location: A 140
Chair: Tim Beißbarth
NA1: Network Analysis I
Location: A 119
Chair: Goeran Kauermann
RNS3: Robust and Nonparametric Statistics III
Location: D 209
Chair: Peter Ruckdeschel
SEHA5: Survival and Event History Analysis V (Competing Risks and Multistate Models II)
Location: A 021
Chair: Jan Beyersmann
TSA5: Time Series Analysis V
Location: A 240
Chair: Marc-Oliver Pohle
VEDA1: Visualisation and Exploratory Data Analysis
Location: A 125
Chair: Antony Unwin
2:50pm
-
3:20pm
coffee break8
3:20pm
-
4:40pm
CSSS5: Computational Statistics and Statistical Software V (invited)
Location: A 240
Chair: Roland Fried
DECT8: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials VIII (Clinical Trials I)
Location: A 214
Chair: Tim Friede
Epi3: Epidemiology III (Chronic and infectious disease methodology)
Location: E 004
Chair: André Karch
ML3: Machine Learning III
Location: A 140
Chair: Jörg Rahnenführer
Chair: Tim Beißbarth
NA2: Network Analysis II
Location: A 119
Chair: Alexander Günther Kreiß
RNS4: Robust and Nonparametric Statistics IV
Location: D 209
Chair: Peter Ruckdeschel
SEHA6: Survival and Event History Analysis VI (Prediction)
Location: A 021
Chair: Matthias Schmid
SSIT4: Statistics in Science, Technology and Industry IV
Location: A 213
Chair: Jürgen Pilz
VEDA2: Visualisation and Exploratory Data Analysis
Location: A 125
Chair: Heike Hofmann
4:40pm
-
5:00pm
coffee break9
5:00pm
-
5:40pm
ARM5: Advanced Regression Modeling V
Location: A 021
Chair: Elmar Spiegel
CI2: Causal Inference II (Aspects of Propensity Score Methods)
Location: B106
Chair: Heinz Leitgöb
Chair: Martin Elff
CPR2: Classification and Pattern Recognition II
Location: A 125
Chair: Andreas Geyer-Schulz
DECT9: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials IX (Clinical Trials II)
Location: A 214
Chair: Ekkehard Glimm
DFMA4: Data Fusion and Meta-Analysis IV
Location: A 119
Chair: Georgia Salanti
Chair: Sibylle Sturtz
Epi4: Epidemiology IV
Location: E 004
Chair: Ralph Brinks
ML4: Machine Learning IV
Location: A 140
Chair: Tim Beißbarth
SHDD3: Statistics of High Dimensional Data III
Location: D 209
Chair: Taras Bodnar
SSIT5: Statistics in Science, Technology and Industry V
Location: A 213
Chair: Sven Knoth
5:45pm
-
6:45pm
21.Podium: Panel Discussion
Location: A 240
Date: Friday, 22/Mar/2019
8:10am
-
8:55am
22.SB: Statistics Bazaar
Location: A 125
9:00am
-
10:40am
ARM6: Advanced Regression Modeling VI (Modeling Multivariate Dependence)
Location: A 021
Chair: Thomas Kneib
CI3: Causal Inference III (Neyman-Rubin Model and Observational Studies)
Location: A 125
Chair: Heinz Leitgöb
Chair: Martin Elff
DECT10: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials X (Clinical Trials III)
Location: A 214
Chair: Joachim Gerß
ML5: Machine Learning V
Location: A 140
Chair: Tim Beißbarth
Chair: Hans Kestler
NA3: Network Analysis III
Location: A 213
Chair: Pavel N: Krivitsky
RNS5: Robust and Nonparametric Statistics V
Location: E 004
Chair: Peter Ruckdeschel
SHDD4: Statistics of High Dimensional Data IV
Location: D 209
Chair: Erik Thorsén
TSA6: Time Series Analysis VI (Time Series Resampling)
Location: A 240
Chair: Matei Demetrescu
10:40am
-
11:10am
coffee break10
11:10am
-
12:20pm
22.Plenary: Plenary Session
Location: Audimax
12:20pm
-
1:30pm
22.Lunch

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: DAGStat 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany