Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Monday, 18/Mar/2019
3:30pm - 7:30pm18.DAGStat Vertreter: DAGStat Vertreterversammlung
 
3:30pm - 7:30pm18.IBS/Dr: IBS/Dr Vorstandssitzung und Beiratsitzung
 
Date: Tuesday, 19/Mar/2019
9:00am - 10:40amARM1: Advanced Regression Modeling I (Model Selection and Model Choice in Flexible Regression Models)
Session Chair: Andreas Groll
D 209 
9:00am - 10:40amCSSS1: Computational Statistics and Statistical Software I (Temporal Data)
Session Chair: Roland Fried
A 240 
9:00am - 10:40amDECT1: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials I (Optimal Design I)
Session Chair: Norbert Gaffke
E 004 
9:00am - 10:40amEEAE1: Empirical Economics and Applied Econometrics I
Session Chair: Robert Jung
A 214 
9:00am - 10:40amPPS1: Preclinical and Pharmaceutical Statistics I (Clinical Drug Development)
Session Chair: Antonia Zapf
Session Chair: Ann-Kathrin Ozga
A 021 
9:00am - 10:40amSAASS1: Small Area Analysis and Spatial Statistics I
Session Chair: Ralf Münnich
A 125 
9:00am - 10:40amSLSE1: Statistical Literacy and Statistical Education I
Session Chair: Katharina Schüller
A 140 
10:40am - 11:10amcoffee break1
 
11:10am - 12:20pm19.Plenary: Plenary Session
Audimax 
12:20pm - 1:30pmEBMBJ: Editorial Board Meeting of the Biometrical Journal
A 119 
12:20pm - 1:30pmlunch break 1
 
12:30pm - 1:15pm19.AG: AG Leitersitzung
A 021 
12:30pm - 1:15pm19.SB: Statistics Bazaar
A 125 
1:30pm - 2:50pmARM2: Advanced Regression Modeling II (Nonparametric Regression Beyond the Mean)
Session Chair: Nikolaus Umlauf
D 209 
1:30pm - 2:50pmCI1: Causal Inference I (Modelling Causal Structures)
Session Chair: Heinz Leitgöb
Session Chair: Martin Elff
A 240 
1:30pm - 2:50pmDECT2: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials II (Adaptive Designs I)
Session Chair: Gernot Wassmer
E 004 
1:30pm - 2:50pmEEAE2: Empirical Economics and Applied Econometrics II
Session Chair: Ralf Brüggemann
A 214 
1:30pm - 2:50pmLVM1: Latent Variable Modelling I
Session Chair: Daniel Seddig
A 021 
1:30pm - 2:50pmMS1: Mathematical Statistics I
Session Chair: Alexander Meister
A 119 
1:30pm - 2:50pmPPS2: Preclinical and Pharmaceutical Statistics II (Estimands)
Session Chair: Vivian Lanius
Session Chair: Annika Hoyer
A 213 
1:30pm - 2:50pmSAASS2: Small Area Analysis and Spatial Statistics II
Session Chair: Timo Schmid
A 125 
1:30pm - 2:50pmSLSE2: Statistical Literacy and Statistical Education II
Session Chair: Rolf Biehler
A 140 
2:50pm - 3:20pmcoffee break2
 
3:20pm - 4:40pmCSSS2: Computational Statistics and Statistical Software II (Omics)
Session Chair: Jörg Rahnenführer
A 240 
3:20pm - 4:40pmDECT3: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials III (Adaptive Designs II)
Session Chair: Werner Brannath
E 004 
3:20pm - 4:40pmLVM2: Latent Variable Modelling II
Session Chair: Timo von Oertzen
A 021 
3:20pm - 4:40pmMS2: Mathematical Statistics II
Session Chair: Hajo Holzmann
A 119 
3:20pm - 4:40pmSAASS3: Small Area Analysis and Spatial Statistics III
Session Chair: Hanna Brenzel
A 125 
3:20pm - 4:40pmSAE 1: Statistics in Agriculture and Ecology I
Session Chair: Roland Langrock
D 209 
3:20pm - 4:40pmSEHA1: Survival and Event History Analysis I (Non-standard Sampling)
Session Chair: Tobias Bluhmki
A 213 
3:20pm - 4:40pmSLSE3: Statistical Literacy and Statistical Education III
Session Chair: Joachim Engel
A 140 
3:20pm - 4:40pmTSA1: Time Series Analysis I (Time Series Econometrics)
Session Chair: Paulo M. Rodrigues
A 214 
4:40pm - 5:00pmcoffee break3
 
5:00pm - 6:20pm19.YoungStat: Young Statisticans
Session Chair: Tobias Bluhmki
Session Chair: Julia Krzykalla
A 140 
5:00pm - 6:20pmDFMA1: Data Fusion and Meta-Analysis I
Session Chair: Tim Friede
Session Chair: Masayuki Henmi
E 004 
5:00pm - 6:20pmLVM3: Latent Variable Modelling III
Session Chair: Augustin Kelava
A 021 
5:00pm - 6:20pmMS3: Mathematical Statistics III
Session Chair: Alexander Meister
A 119 
5:00pm - 6:20pmOSSS1: Official Statistics and Survey Statistics I
Session Chair: Markus Zwick
A 125 
5:00pm - 6:20pmPPS3: Preclinical and Pharmaceutical Statistics III (Preclinical studies)
Session Chair: Tina Lang
Session Chair: Eric Freiwald
A 213 
5:00pm - 6:20pmRNS & CSSS: Robust and Nonparametric Statistics & Computational Statistics and Statistical Software
Session Chair: Claudia Becker
A 240 
5:00pm - 6:20pmSAE 2: Statistics in Agriculture and Ecology II
Session Chair: Hans-Peter Piepho
D 209 
5:00pm - 6:20pmTSA2: Time Series Analysis II
Session Chair: Alexander Mayer
A 214 
6:30pm - 7:30pm19.YoungPodium: Young Statisticians Panel Discussion
A 140 
7:30pm - 9:00pm19.SO: Statistik in der Öffentlichkeit

Katharina Schüller will present "Data Literacy: Schlüsselkomptenz des 21. Jahrhundert"

For more information please visit: https://www.dagstat2019.statistik.uni-muenchen.de/scientific-programs/special-sessions/index.html

A 240 
Date: Wednesday, 20/Mar/2019
9:00am - 10:40am20.IBS: Verleihung der IBS-DR Nachwuchspreise
D 209 
9:00am - 10:40amARM3: Advanced Regression Modeling III (Distributional Regression/ GAMLSS)
Session Chair: Helga Wagner
A 140 
9:00am - 10:40amCSSS3: Computational Statistics and Statistical Software III(Open science and reproducibility)
Session Chair: Gero Szepannek
A 240 
9:00am - 10:40amDECT4: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials IV (Adaptive Designs III)
Session Chair: Geraldine Rauch
E 004 
9:00am - 10:40amDFMA2: Data Fusion and Meta-Analysis II
Session Chair: Dankmar Boehning
A 119 
9:00am - 10:40amMME1: Measurement and Measurement Error I (Measurement Error)
Session Chair: Helmut Kuechenhoff
A 213 
9:00am - 10:40amOSSS2: Official Statistics and Survey Statistics II
Session Chair: Andreas Quatember
A 125 
9:00am - 10:40amSBES1: Statistics in Behavorial and Educational Sciences I ( Educational Sciences)
Session Chair: Timo Gnambs
A 021 
9:00am - 10:40amTSA3: Time Series Analysis III (Change Points)
Session Chair: Annika Betken
A 214 
10:40am - 11:10amcoffee break4
 
11:10am - 12:20pm20.Plenary: Plenary Session
Audimax 
12:20pm - 1:30pmlunch break 2
 
12:35pm - 1:20pm20. SB: Statistics Bazaar
A 125 
12:35pm - 1:20pm20.AG D: AG Didaktik
A 140 
12:35pm - 1:20pm20.AG LV: AG Landwirtschaftliches Versuchswesen
A 119 
12:35pm - 1:20pm20.AG N: AG Nachwuchs
A 213 
12:35pm - 1:20pm20.AG NM: AG Nichtparametrische Methoden
A 214 
12:35pm - 1:20pm20.AG P: AG Populationsgenetik
D 209 
12:35pm - 1:20pm20.AG SBM: AG Sitzung Bayes Methodik
A 021 
12:35pm - 1:20pm20.AG SMESMM: AG Statistische Methoden in der Epidemiologie und statistische Methoden in der Medizin
E 004 
1:30pm - 2:50pm20.2.SP: Statistics in Practice
A 021 
1:30pm - 2:50pmDFMA3: Data Fusion and Meta-Analysis III
Session Chair: Christian Röver
A 119 
1:30pm - 2:50pmMME2: Measurement and Measurement Error II (Measurement Error and missing data)
Session Chair: Moritz Heene
A 213 
1:30pm - 2:50pmOSSS3: Official Statistics and Survey Statistics III
Session Chair: Florian Keusch
A 125 
1:30pm - 2:50pmRNS1: Robust and Nonparametric Statistics I
Session Chair: Ursula U. Müller
A 214 
1:30pm - 2:50pmSEHA2: Survival and Event History Analysis II (Complex Modeling)
Session Chair: Arthur Allignol
B106 
1:30pm - 2:50pmSF1: Statistics in Finance I
Session Chair: Markus Bibinger
E 004 
1:30pm - 2:50pmSHDD1: Statistics of High Dimensional Data I
Session Chair: Arne Bathke
D 209 
1:30pm - 2:50pmSSIT1: Statistics in Science, Technology and Industry I
Session Chair: Ansgar Steland
A 240 
1:30pm - 2:50pmTSA4: Time Series Analysis IV (Discrete and Functional Time Series)
Session Chair: Christian Weiß
A 140 
2:50pm - 3:20pmcoffee break5
 
3:20pm - 4:40pm20.3.SP: Statistics in Practice
A 021 
3:20pm - 4:40pmClu1: Clustering I (Copula and Genetics)
Session Chair: Ingo Steinwart
A 119 
3:20pm - 4:40pmOSSS4: Official Statistics and Survey Statistics IV
Session Chair: Florian Keusch
A 125 
3:20pm - 4:40pmRNS2: Robust and Nonparametric Statistics II
Session Chair: Melanie Birke
A 214 
3:20pm - 4:40pmSBES2: Statistics in Behavorial and Educational Sciences II (Behavioural Sciences)
Session Chair: Steffi Pohl
A 213 
3:20pm - 4:40pmSEHA3: Survival and Event History Analysis III (High-Dimensional Analysis)
Session Chair: Moritz Maximilian Berger
B106 
3:20pm - 4:40pmSF2: Statistics in Finance II
Session Chair: Yarema Okhrin
E 004 
3:20pm - 4:40pmSHDD2: Statistics of High Dimensional Data II
Session Chair: Markus Pauly
D 209 
3:20pm - 4:40pmSSIT2: Statistics in Science, Technology and Industry II
Session Chair: Axel Gandy
A 240 
4:40pm - 5:00pmcoffee break6
 
5:00pm - 6:20pmARM4: Advanced Regression Modeling IV (Longitudinal Data and Mixed Models)
Session Chair: Nadja Klein
D 209 
5:00pm - 6:20pmCSSS4: Computational Statistics and Statistical Software IV(Software)
Session Chair: Gero Szepannek
A 214 
5:00pm - 6:20pmDECT5: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials V (Optimal Design II)
Session Chair: Maryna Prus
A 125 
5:00pm - 6:20pmSEHA4: Survival and Event History Analysis IV (Competing Risks and Multistate Models I)
Session Chair: Jan Beyersmann
Session Chair: Matthias Schmid
B106 
5:00pm - 6:20pmSF3: Statistics in Finance III
Session Chair: Markus Bibinger
E 004 
5:00pm - 6:20pmSSIT3: Statistics in Science, Technology and Industry III
Session Chair: Sonja Kuhnt
A 240 
5:00pm - 7:00pm20.4.IBS-DR: Mitgliederversammlung
A 140 
6:30pm - 7:30pm20.Poster: Poster
E 106 (Senatssaal) 
Date: Thursday, 21/Mar/2019
9:00am - 10:40amClu2: Clustering II (Mixture Models)
Session Chair: Christian Hennig
A 213 
9:00am - 10:40amCPR1: Classification and Pattern Recognition I
Session Chair: Adalbert F.X. Wilhelm
E 004 
9:00am - 10:40amDECT6: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials VI (Optimal Design III)
Session Chair: Heiko Großmann
A 214 
9:00am - 10:40amDS: Data Science
Session Chair: Thomas Seidl
D 209 
9:00am - 10:40amEpi1: Epidemiology I (Causal inference methods)
Session Chair: Iris Pigeot
A 240 
9:00am - 10:40amMEC: Marketing and E-Commerce
Session Chair: Winfried Steiner
A 119 
9:00am - 10:40amML1: Machine Learning I
Session Chair: Tim Beißbarth
A 140 
9:00am - 10:40amSSS: Small Sample Statistics
Session Chair: Jörg Rahnenführer
Session Chair: Robert Kwiecien
A 125 
10:40am - 11:10amcoffee break7
 
11:10am - 11:25am21.DA: DAGStat Award
 
11:25am - 12:30pm21.Plenary
Audimax 
12:20pm - 1:30pmlunch break 3
 
12:30pm - 1:15pm21.SB: Statistics Bazaar
A 125 
1:30pm - 2:50pmClu3: Clustering III (General clustering and classification)
Session Chair: Jean-Patrick Baudry
A 213 
1:30pm - 2:50pmDECT7: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials VII (Optimal Design IV)
Session Chair: Werner G. Müller
A 214 
1:30pm - 2:50pmEpi2: Epidemiology II (Enviromental risks)
Session Chair: Dirk Enders
E 004 
1:30pm - 2:50pmML2: Machine Learning II
Session Chair: Tim Beißbarth
A 140 
1:30pm - 2:50pmNA1: Network Analysis I
Session Chair: Goeran Kauermann
A 119 
1:30pm - 2:50pmRNS3: Robust and Nonparametric Statistics III
Session Chair: Peter Ruckdeschel
D 209 
1:30pm - 2:50pmSEHA5: Survival and Event History Analysis V (Competing Risks and Multistate Models II)
Session Chair: Jan Beyersmann
A 021 
1:30pm - 2:50pmTSA5: Time Series Analysis V
Session Chair: Marc-Oliver Pohle
A 240 
1:30pm - 2:50pmVEDA1: Visualisation and Exploratory Data Analysis
Session Chair: Antony Unwin
A 125 
2:50pm - 3:20pmcoffee break8
 
3:20pm - 4:40pmCSSS5: Computational Statistics and Statistical Software V (invited)
Session Chair: Roland Fried
A 240 
3:20pm - 4:40pmDECT8: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials VIII (Clinical Trials I)
Session Chair: Tim Friede
A 214 
3:20pm - 4:40pmEpi3: Epidemiology III (Chronic and infectious disease methodology)
Session Chair: André Karch
E 004 
3:20pm - 4:40pmML3: Machine Learning III
Session Chair: Jörg Rahnenführer
Session Chair: Tim Beißbarth
A 140 
3:20pm - 4:40pmNA2: Network Analysis II
Session Chair: Alexander Günther Kreiß
A 119 
3:20pm - 4:40pmRNS4: Robust and Nonparametric Statistics IV
Session Chair: Peter Ruckdeschel
D 209 
3:20pm - 4:40pmSEHA6: Survival and Event History Analysis VI (Prediction)
Session Chair: Matthias Schmid
A 021 
3:20pm - 4:40pmSSIT4: Statistics in Science, Technology and Industry IV
Session Chair: Jürgen Pilz
A 213 
3:20pm - 4:40pmVEDA2: Visualisation and Exploratory Data Analysis
Session Chair: Heike Hofmann
A 125 
4:40pm - 5:00pmcoffee break9
 
5:00pm - 5:40pmARM5: Advanced Regression Modeling V
Session Chair: Elmar Spiegel
A 021 
5:00pm - 5:40pmCI2: Causal Inference II (Aspects of Propensity Score Methods)
Session Chair: Heinz Leitgöb
Session Chair: Martin Elff
B106 
5:00pm - 5:40pmCPR2: Classification and Pattern Recognition II
Session Chair: Andreas Geyer-Schulz
A 125 
5:00pm - 5:40pmDECT9: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials IX (Clinical Trials II)
Session Chair: Ekkehard Glimm
A 214 
5:00pm - 5:40pmDFMA4: Data Fusion and Meta-Analysis IV
Session Chair: Georgia Salanti
Session Chair: Sibylle Sturtz
A 119 
5:00pm - 5:40pmEpi4: Epidemiology IV
Session Chair: Ralph Brinks
E 004 
5:00pm - 5:40pmML4: Machine Learning IV
Session Chair: Tim Beißbarth
A 140 
5:00pm - 5:40pmSHDD3: Statistics of High Dimensional Data III
Session Chair: Taras Bodnar
D 209 
5:00pm - 5:40pmSSIT5: Statistics in Science, Technology and Industry V
Session Chair: Sven Knoth
A 213 
5:45pm - 6:45pm21.Podium: Panel Discussion
A 240 
Date: Friday, 22/Mar/2019
8:10am - 8:55am22.SB: Statistics Bazaar
A 125 
9:00am - 10:40amARM6: Advanced Regression Modeling VI (Modeling Multivariate Dependence)
Session Chair: Thomas Kneib
A 021 
9:00am - 10:40amCI3: Causal Inference III (Neyman-Rubin Model and Observational Studies)
Session Chair: Heinz Leitgöb
Session Chair: Martin Elff
A 125 
9:00am - 10:40amDECT10: Design of Experiments and Clinical Trials X (Clinical Trials III)
Session Chair: Joachim Gerß
A 214 
9:00am - 10:40amML5: Machine Learning V
Session Chair: Tim Beißbarth
Session Chair: Hans Kestler
A 140 
9:00am - 10:40amNA3: Network Analysis III
Session Chair: Pavel N: Krivitsky
A 213 
9:00am - 10:40amRNS5: Robust and Nonparametric Statistics V
Session Chair: Peter Ruckdeschel
E 004 
9:00am - 10:40amSHDD4: Statistics of High Dimensional Data IV
Session Chair: Erik Thorsén
D 209 
9:00am - 10:40amTSA6: Time Series Analysis VI (Time Series Resampling)
Session Chair: Matei Demetrescu
A 240 
10:40am - 11:10amcoffee break10
 
11:10am - 12:20pm22.Plenary: Plenary Session
Audimax 
12:20pm - 1:30pm22.Lunch