Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

This is just the initial draft of the program. The complete program will be available soon.

 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 14/Jul/2019
1:00pm
-
5:00pm
Technical Workshop: Life cycle assessment as an environmental impact assessment tool and openLCA software training
Location: ALRD 106
On-Site Registration
Location: Allard Foyer
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
CSBE Council Meeting
Location: ALRD 112
6:00pm
-
9:00pm
Welcome Reception
Location: Allard Foyer
Date: Monday, 15/Jul/2019
7:00am
-
8:00am
Mon Breakfast
Location: Allard Foyer
7:00am
-
12:00pm
On-Site Registration 2
Location: Allard Foyer
8:30am
-
9:30am
Mon Plenary Session
Location: Lew Forum (Room 101)
Chair: Fahimeh Yazdan Panah
Keynote 1: Dr. Digvir Jayas, NSERC Acting President, Vice President Research, University of Manitoba
Why should Biosystems engineers develop mathematical models as management tools.
Keynote 2: Dr. Gary Bull Professor and head Natural Resources, Faculty of Forestry UBC
Climate change and bioeconomy
9:30am
-
10:00am
Mon Morning Break
Location: Allard Foyer
10:00am
-
12:30pm
EI1: Electronics and instrumentation 1
Location: ALRD 121
Chair: Danny Mann
Chair: Michael NGadi
Env: Environment
Location: ALRD 106
Chair: Stéphane Godbout
Chair: Ramesh Rudra
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
AGM: Annual General Meeting and lunch
Location: ALRD 106
2:00pm
-
5:00pm
SW: Soil and water
Location: ALRD 121
Chair: Shiv Prasher
Chair: Ramanathan Sri Ranjan
BB1: Bioenergy and bioproducts 1
Location: ALRD 106
Chair: Jan Franklin Adamowski
Chair: Valerie Orsat
6:30pm
-
9:00pm
BBQ
Location: UBC Botanical Garden
Date: Tuesday, 16/Jul/2019
7:00am
-
8:00am
Tues Breakfast
Location: Allard Foyer
8:30am
-
9:30am
Tues Plenary Session
Location: Lew Forum (Room 101)
Chair: Shahab Sokhansanj
Keynote 1: Vaughan Bassett, Vice President Pinnacle Renewable Energy
Sustainable wood pellet industry
Keynote 2: Maria Wellisch, Senior Policy Advisor, AAFC
Canada’s Emerging Bioeconomy and Agri-Innovation Programs
9:30am
-
10:00am
Tues Morning Break
Location: Allard Foyer
10:00am
-
12:30pm
BB2: Bioenergy and Bioproducts 2
Location: ALRD 121
Chair: Amit Kumar
PE: Policy and economics
Location: ALRD 106
Chair: John Morgan
Chair: Venkatesh Meda
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
Tues Lunch
Location: Allard Foyer
2:00pm
-
5:30pm
EI2: Electronic and Instrumentation 2
Location: ALRD 121
Chair: Vijaya Raghavan
Poster Session
Location: Allard Foyer
6:00pm
-
10:00pm
Award: Award Banquet
Location: UBC Cecil Green Park
Chair: Anthony Lau
Chair: Fahimeh Yazdan Panah
7:30 pm after diner : Dr. Scott Stanners, Director BC Bioenergy Network
BC’s Carbon Economy a National Pioneer
Dr. John Feddes, Chair of the Awards Committee
Date: Wednesday, 17/Jul/2019
7:00am
-
8:00am
Wed Breakfast
Location: Allard Foyer
7:00am
-
8:30am
New Council Meeting
Location: ALRD 112
8:30am
-
9:30am
Plenary 3: Plenary session 3
Location: Lew Forum (Room 101)
Chair: Anthony Lau
Keynote 1: Dr. Chandra Madramootoo, Professor and Past Dean, McGill University
Canada as an Innovator in the Global Food System
Keynote 2: Dr. Fernando Preto, Team Lead, CanMet Energy, Natural Resources Canada.
Canada’s Mission Innovation
9:30am
-
10:00am
Wed Morning Break
Location: Allard Foyer
10:00am
-
12:30pm
Bioprod: Bioproducts
Location: ALRD 121
Chair: Jim Lim
Chair: Joy Melanie Agnew
BB3: Bioenergy and Bioproducts 3
Location: ALRD 106
Chair: John Feddes
Chair: Lope G. Tabil
12:30pm
-
5:30pm
Tech Tour: UBC Biomass and Bioenergy Research Labs / UBC Gasification Plant
Lunch box included

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: CSBE/SCGAB Conference 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.127
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany