Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

This is just the initial draft of the program. The complete program will be available soon.

 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 14/Jul/2019
1:00pm - 5:00pmTechnical Workshop: Life cycle assessment as an environmental impact assessment tool and openLCA software training
ALRD 106 
1:00pm - 5:00pmOn-Site Registration
Allard Foyer 
5:00pm - 6:00pmCSBE Council Meeting
ALRD 112 
6:00pm - 9:00pmWelcome Reception
Allard Foyer 
Date: Monday, 15/Jul/2019
7:00am - 8:00amMon Breakfast
Allard Foyer 
7:00am - 12:00pmOn-Site Registration 2
Allard Foyer 
8:30am - 9:30amMon Plenary Session
Session Chair: Fahimeh Yazdan Panah
Keynote 1: Dr. Digvir Jayas, NSERC Acting President, Vice President Research, University of Manitoba
Why should Biosystems engineers develop mathematical models as management tools.
Keynote 2: Dr. Gary Bull Professor and head Natural Resources, Faculty of Forestry UBC
Climate change and bioeconomy
Lew Forum (Room 101) 
9:30am - 10:00amMon Morning Break
Allard Foyer 
10:00am - 12:30pmEI1: Electronics and instrumentation 1
Session Chair: Danny Mann
Session Chair: Michael NGadi
ALRD 121 
10:00am - 12:30pmEnv: Environment
Session Chair: Stéphane Godbout
Session Chair: Ramesh Rudra
ALRD 106 
12:30pm - 2:00pmAGM: Annual General Meeting and lunch
ALRD 106 
2:00pm - 5:00pmSW: Soil and water
Session Chair: Shiv Prasher
Session Chair: Ramanathan Sri Ranjan
ALRD 121 
2:00pm - 5:00pmBB1: Bioenergy and bioproducts 1
Session Chair: Jan Franklin Adamowski
Session Chair: Valerie Orsat
ALRD 106 
6:30pm - 9:00pmBBQ
UBC Botanical Garden 
Date: Tuesday, 16/Jul/2019
7:00am - 8:00amTues Breakfast
Allard Foyer 
8:30am - 9:30amTues Plenary Session
Session Chair: Shahab Sokhansanj
Keynote 1: Vaughan Bassett, Vice President Pinnacle Renewable Energy
Sustainable wood pellet industry
Keynote 2: Maria Wellisch, Senior Policy Advisor, AAFC
Canada’s Emerging Bioeconomy and Agri-Innovation Programs
Lew Forum (Room 101) 
9:30am - 10:00amTues Morning Break
Allard Foyer 
10:00am - 12:30pmBB2: Bioenergy and Bioproducts 2
Session Chair: Amit Kumar
ALRD 121 
10:00am - 12:30pmPE: Policy and economics
Session Chair: John Morgan
Session Chair: Venkatesh Meda
ALRD 106 
12:30pm - 2:00pmTues Lunch
Allard Foyer 
2:00pm - 5:30pmEI2: Electronic and Instrumentation 2
Session Chair: Vijaya Raghavan
ALRD 121 
2:00pm - 5:30pmPoster Session
Allard Foyer 
6:00pm - 10:00pmAward: Award Banquet
Session Chair: Anthony Lau
Session Chair: Fahimeh Yazdan Panah
7:30 pm after diner : Dr. Scott Stanners, Director BC Bioenergy Network
BC’s Carbon Economy a National Pioneer
Dr. John Feddes, Chair of the Awards Committee
UBC Cecil Green Park 
Date: Wednesday, 17/Jul/2019
7:00am - 8:00amWed Breakfast
Allard Foyer 
7:00am - 8:30amNew Council Meeting
ALRD 112 
8:30am - 9:30amPlenary 3: Plenary session 3
Session Chair: Anthony Lau
Keynote 1: Dr. Chandra Madramootoo, Professor and Past Dean, McGill University
Canada as an Innovator in the Global Food System
Keynote 2: Dr. Fernando Preto, Team Lead, CanMet Energy, Natural Resources Canada.
Canada’s Mission Innovation
Lew Forum (Room 101) 
9:30am - 10:00amWed Morning Break
Allard Foyer 
10:00am - 12:30pmBioprod: Bioproducts
Session Chair: Jim Lim
Session Chair: Joy Melanie Agnew
ALRD 121 
10:00am - 12:30pmBB3: Bioenergy and Bioproducts 3
Session Chair: John Feddes
Session Chair: Lope G. Tabil
ALRD 106 
12:30pm - 5:30pmTech Tour: UBC Biomass and Bioenergy Research Labs / UBC Gasification Plant
Lunch box included
 

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: CSBE/SCGAB Conference 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany