Register New

On this page you can create a new user account for the ConfTool conference management system. All fields marked with an asterisk (*) must be filled in.

Personal Information
 
 
* Title 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
You may enter the e-mail address(es) of one or several person(s) to receive copies (CCs) of all personal messages sent to you by ConfTool. Several addresses have to be separated by commas.
 
* Data Privacy Agreement  Privacy-Policy for the ConfTool Submission System for CBMI2019
Privacy Policy This Policy relates to privacy practices in connection with the Conftool Submission System for CBMI 2019 and delivery of CBMI2019, to be held between 4-6th September 2019 and any ancillary workshops/symposia held between 2-3 September 2019. From henceforth, the term CBMI2019 covers both the CBMI2019 conference and ancillary events.

Data Controller Dublin City University (henceforth called the Conference Organisers) are the data controllers for the purposes of this Privacy Statement.
This policy and practices are in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, and ePrivacy SI 336 of 2011 (European Communities, Electronic Communications Networks and Services, Privacy and Communications Regulations 2011).

What Information is being collected? The Conference Organisers gather personal data about you on this website, which you provide for the purposes of submitting a contribution for review or registering to attend CMBI 2019. Personal data collected includes your name, organisation, position, research topics, title, email address, postal address and telephone number, and similar details about your co-authors. We also collect payment information if registering for CBMI2019 through the Conftool site. We will also record any consents you provide to us and the withdrawal or partial withdrawal or restriction of consents provided. Where you choose to provide us with a research paper we process this also for the purposes of reviewing the paper, selecting papers for the CBMI 2019 conference proceedings. Should your paper be accepted, we will request a final version of your paper and pass it onto the publishers (along with the minimal required personal information), who will contact you to arrange practical issues related to the paper publication process. Should any of the ancillary events require paper submission and review, then a similar process will apply.

How is it collected? All personal data is provided by you through the ConfTool submission system which handles submission, reviewing, final version upload, conference scheduling and registration fee payment.

How will it be used? All registrations for CBMI2019 are processed through the ConfTool registration system on our behalf. ConfTool integrates with the RealEx payments gateway. Realex assure that clients’ financial data is processed in the most secure fashion available and is backed up by detailed audit trails and accounting reports. RealEx fully compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS v3.0).
The Conference Organisers, are provided with the registrant’s name, organisation, position, email address, postal address and telephone number. This information is used solely as is reasonably required for the purposes of administration of the CBMI2019 conference. As stated above, for accepted submissions, a minimum set of this data will be sent to the publishers who will contact you separately to organise the publication process. The conference organisers will also use your name, organisation and paper title to generate the conference schedule, which will be published in printed and online form. For some papers (e.g. best paper awards) similar details will be published in the conference banquet or similar.

How long will it be retained? Data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the primary purpose for which it was obtained. Following the ending of the CBMI 2019 conference and ancillary events, all data in the ConfTool system will be deleted, except for a minimal historical set of data used to calculate conference ranking in the future. Content published on the conference website, such as the conference schedule, will be retained online as a historical archive of the scientific content of CBMI 2019. If you wish to have your data deleted from the conference website, please let the data controller (see below) know.

Who will the data be share with? In certain circumstances, such as payment processing, publishing of accepted submissions, or on request of Fáilte Ireland (the Irish Tourist Agency who sponsor the event), it may be necessary to provide limited details to suppliers in connection with attendance at the event, and subject to contractual agreements and compliance with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. In such circumstances, the information made available will be the minimum necessary and will be supplied strictly on condition it is only used for that purpose.
Any personal data which you provide is not shared or made available to any third parties save your express consent or in the event that there is a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce terms and conditions of the supply of services.

Data Security All Personal Data will be stored subject to appropriate technical and organisational security measures designed to protect against unauthorised or unlawful processing of Personal Data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, Personal Data. The Conference Organisers will have strict access controls for employees who have access to Personal Data.

Third Party Websites This website has links to other pages and websites; please be aware that if you access another site through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that site. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Queries and Access to Personal Data Where you have a query or issue we would appreciate you bringing this to our attention first, so that we may be able to resolve your query or issue satisfactorily.
The Data Controller for CBMI2019 is Prof. Cathal Gurrin, School of Computing, Dublin City University. Please contact the Data Controller at the following email address: cathal.gurrin@dcu.ie, or telephone +353 1 700 5234.

Data Subject Rights The Conference Organisers hold personal information about you and as such there are rights attached to this information of which you should be aware. Depending upon the activities that the Conference Organisers are performing (e.g. publishing the conference schedule in online and printed form), the information which the Conference Organisers hold and / or process contains personal data about you.
You have rights which ensure that the information that the Conference Organisers processes relating to you is factually correct, available to those authorised to access it and used for the purpose(s) stated.
You have certain rights under data protection law including the rights of access, rectification or erasure of personal data or the restriction of processing, the right to data portability and the right to object to processing of your personal data. These rights are available where the applicable criteria are met and subject to certain exceptions under data protection law. For example, it may not be possible to comply with a request to erase data where DCU has a legal obligation to retain records, where it is necessary and proportionate to keep such data for the purposes of defending legal claims and/or to protect the vital interests of a data subject.
To exercise any of these rights please contact the DCU Data Protection Unit as follows: data.protection@dcu.ie. You also have the right under data protection law to complain to the Data Protection Commission (see www.dataprotection.ie), but we would ask that you please contact us in the first instance so that we can resolve any issues arising.
DCU’s Data Protection Unit can be contacted by email at: data.protection@dcu.ie or by phone at: 01 7005118 / 7008257. To obtain further information about DCU and data protection practices, please visit: DCU Privacy Policy

Data protection consent Processing of personal data and any special categories of personal data by DCU will be based on your freely given and voluntary consent for the purposes described above, which you may withdraw at any time by contacting: data.protection@dcu.ie.
I hereby consent to the processing of my personal data, including special categories of personal data for the purposes described above
Please note if you do not provide your consent to the processing of your personal data by DCU, it will not be possible to submit a contribution for review or register to attend CMBI 2019.
The list below sets out your rights as a Data Subject and they relate to the personal and/or sensitive data which the Conference Organisers may process in the following formats: manual forms or documents and electronic data.
  1. Right to have your details used in line with data protection regulations.
  2. Right to information about your personal details.
  3. Right to access your personal details.
  4. Right to know if your personal details are being held.
  5. Right to change or remove your details.
  6. Right to prevent use of your personal details.
  7. Right to remove your details from direct marketing list.
  8. Right to object to the processing of your own personal data.
  9. Right to freedom from automated decision making.
  10. Right to refuse direct marketing calls or mail.

To request a copy of your own personal data please contact the Data Controller.
The Data Controller for CBMI2019 is Prof. Cathal Gurrin, School of Computing, Dublin City University. Please contact the Data Controller at the following email address: cathal.gurrin@dcu.ie, or telephone +353 1 700 5234.

Guide to making a personal data access request In order to enable the Conference Organisers to process your request efficiently, please provide any details which will help us to identify you and locate your data. Please be clear about the details you are looking for if you are looking for very specific information. If you make a data access request, the university will respond within 1 month from receipt of the request. The 1 month period may be extended by 2 further months, where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests, where necessary. If you only want to enquire if Conference Organisers hold personal data, we will respond to your request within 21 days from receipt of the request. In order to avoid unnecessary delays or confusion please be clear in your instruction that it is an enquiry and not an access request.
It should be noted that under the Freedom of Information Act 1997 and 2003 records containing personal information may be released to a third party, where the public interest so requires.
If you have a complaint regarding the way in which your personal data has been handled by the Conference Organisers please contact the University’s Data Protection Office. You also have the right to make a complaint to Irish Data Protection Commissioner who can be contacted at the address below:

The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
County Laois
LoCall (Ireland only): 1890 252 231
Tel: +353 57 868 4800
Fax: +353 57 868 4757
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Website: www.dataprotection.ie


Changes to this Privacy Policy
Any changes made to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. In the event that substantive changes are made to this Privacy Policy we will contact registered attendees directly to inform them of the change/s.

Privacy Statement

By accepting the privacy agreement you also confirm that you read the privacy policy of the operators of this ConfTool installation.

 
Account Information
 
Your user name must be at least two (2) characters long. It is case sensitive.
 
Passwords must have at least five (5) characters.
They must include at least one letter (a–z) and one number (0–9). Passwords are case sensitive.
 
Please repeat your password for verification.
 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: CBMI 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC+CC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany