Conference Program

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

To join a session click on the session title in the program and click on the blue Zoom button near the top of the session page. Zoom buttons will appear 15 min before a session starts. You must login to access the Zoom sessions and may have to reload the page.

 
 

Session Overview - All times EDT

Register here!


Date: Tuesday, 01/June/2021
10:00am
-
11:30am
2.1.1: Indigenous Resurgence: Defending the Land, Liberating Our Peoples, Honouring Our Ancestors - A Town Hall Dialogue
Location: Room 1
Chair: Jess Notwell
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray

CASID 2021 will feature a Town Hall dialogue on Indigenous Resurgence, led by people whose daily lives and leadership are at the heart of these struggles for freedom.

Register here.

11:30am
-
12:30pm
Lunch Day 2
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
2.2.1: Giving money directly: Microloans and Cash transfers
Location: Room 1
Chair: Laura Parisi
Technical Chair: Liam Swiss
 

‘But the buffalo fell sick and died’: Patterns of loan use for women’s self-help groups in rural North India

Sumeet Sekhon



Exploring experiences and outcomes associated with the Philippines’ conditional cash transfer program: An actor-oriented approach

Warren Dodd, Amy Kipp, Lau Lincoln, Matthew Little, Mitizie Irene Conchada, Alellie Sobreviñas, Marites Tiongco



The returns of the welfare state: Cash transfers and distributional politics in the pandemic age

Christopher Webb

2.2.2: Finding Bridges within New Doctoral Research
Location: Room 2
Technical Chair: Furqan Asif
 

Chair(s): Andrea Leigh Burke, Kaylia Little

 

Presentations of the Symposium

 

The gender-energy nexus in the Arctic

Kaylia Little

 

Rethinking Empowerment Interventions: The politics of gender programming/planning within the bureaucracy USAID and the implications for transformative change.

Khursheed Sadat

 

Sexed Bodies, Trauma and Gender Based Violence: Testimonies from the Rohingya Genocide

Deeplina Banerjee

 

Aid effectiveness in a Small Island Developing State: The case of Vanuatu

Morgane Rosier

 

Essential Precarity: Exploring Cross-Sections of Gender and Racial

Andrea Burke

2.2.3: White Saviorism and Decolonization in International Cooperation
Location: Room 3
Technical Chair: Gloria Novovic
 

Chair(s): Maïka Sondarjee

 

Presentations of the Symposium

 

The Development Moral Decadence Dilemma and White Savior Complex: Lessons from the Berry Glaser Case in Kalangala (Uganda)

Dickson Kanakulya

 

Centering Western Experience and Agency in Global Solidarity Campaigns

Maïka Sondarjee

 

Decolonizing Development as Northern fascination

Themrise Khan

2.2.4: Writing in research companions as a decolonizing writing practice - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray

Register here.

(conference registration required)

 

Chair: Christine Gibb

2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Break Day 2
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
2.3.1: Youth inclusion in theory and practice
Location: Room 1
Chair: Judyannet Muchiri
Technical Chair: valerie charest
 

Derry Girls and the Politics of the Everyday: Theorizing for a More Youth-Inclusive Approach to Peacebuilding

Alina Dixon



Cheetah Generation: Youth Social Entrepreneurship in African countries

Christina Muia



“You can settle here”: immobility aspirations and capabilities among youth from rural Honduras

Sara L. Wyngaarden, Sally Humphries, Kelly Skinner, Esmeralda Lobo Tosta, Veronica Zelaya Portillo, Paola Orellana, Warren Dodd

2.3.2: Decolonizing Development as a Decolonization of Mind
Location: Room 2
Technical Chair: Nathan Andrews
 

Chair(s): Faisal Haq Shaheen, Fayyaz Baqir

 

Presentations of the Symposium

 

Colonialism-Patriarchy in South Asia: Gendered legacy of constitutive disempowerment

Jennifer Euler-Bennett

 

Tensions between Colonial and Settler Worlds

Carolyn Laude

 

Social Mobilization: A Key to Sustainable Development

Shoaib Sultan Khan

 

Decolonization as transformation from Patronage to Partnership

Fayyaz Baqir

2.3.3: How to Make Space for Youth in International Development Work: Up-and-coming Ideas from the Up-and-coming - Workshop
Location: Room 3
Technical Chair: Kate Grantham

Register here.

(conference registration required)

 

Yasmin Rajwani, Natasha Cortes

2.3.4: Strengthening scholar-activist networks in development studies - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray

Register here.

(conference registration required)

 

Chairs: Georgina Alonso, Adrian Murray