Conference Program

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

To join a session click on the session title in the program and click on the blue Zoom button near the top of the session page. Zoom buttons will appear 15 min before a session starts. You must login to access the Zoom sessions and may have to reload the page.

 
 

Session Overview - All times EDT

Register here!


Date: Monday, 31/May/2021
10:00am
-
11:30am
1.1.1: Conference Welcome
Location: Room 1
Chair: Kate Grantham
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray

Join the Conference Organizing Committee to open CASID 2021!

11:30am
-
12:30pm
Lunch Day 1
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
1.2.1: Décoloniser l’Étude des Relations Internationales et du Développement
Location: Room 1
Technical Chair: valerie charest
1.2.2: Arts and Social Media for Development
Location: Room 2
Chair: Furqan Asif
Technical Chair: Furqan Asif
1.2.3: Critical Feminisms: colonialism, masculinities and violence
Location: Room 3
Chair: Kate Grantham
Technical Chair: Juliette Strohbach
1.2.4: The Challenges of Finding a Tenure-Track Job - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Chair: Liam Swiss
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray
2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Break Day 1
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
1.3.1: From Feminist Theory to Feminist Practice
Location: Room 1
Technical Chair: Liam Swiss
1.3.2: Contextualizing Colonial Roots in Transit-Oriented Development and “Urban Renewal.” Perspectives from Little Jamaica’s Black Residents (Toronto)
Location: Room 2
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray
1.3.3: Political economy of private and public institutions
Location: Room 3
Chair: Larry Swatuk
Technical Chair: Kate Grantham
1.3.4: Demystifying Decolonization: Baby Steps & Reflexive Praxis - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Technical Chair: Alisa Greenwood Nguyen

Register here.

(conference registration required)

Date: Tuesday, 01/June/2021
10:00am
-
11:30am
2.1.1: Indigenous Resurgence: Defending the Land, Liberating Our Peoples, Honouring Our Ancestors - A Town Hall Dialogue
Location: Room 1
Chair: Jess Notwell
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray

CASID 2021 will feature a Town Hall dialogue on Indigenous Resurgence, led by people whose daily lives and leadership are at the heart of these struggles for freedom.

Register here.

11:30am
-
12:30pm
Lunch Day 2
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
2.2.1: Giving money directly: Microloans and Cash transfers
Location: Room 1
Chair: Laura Parisi
Technical Chair: Liam Swiss
2.2.2: Finding Bridges within New Doctoral Research
Location: Room 2
Technical Chair: Furqan Asif
2.2.3: White Saviorism and Decolonization in International Cooperation
Location: Room 3
Technical Chair: Gloria Novovic
2.2.4: Writing in research companions as a decolonizing writing practice - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray

Register here.

(conference registration required)

2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Break Day 2
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
2.3.1: Youth inclusion in theory and practice
Location: Room 1
Chair: Judyannet Muchiri
Technical Chair: valerie charest
2.3.2: Decolonizing Development as a Decolonization of Mind
Location: Room 2
Technical Chair: Nathan Andrews
2.3.3: How to Make Space for Youth in International Development Work: Up-and-coming Ideas from the Up-and-coming - Workshop
Location: Room 3
Technical Chair: Kate Grantham

Register here.

(conference registration required)

2.3.4: Strengthening scholar-activist networks in development studies - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray

Register here.

(conference registration required)

Date: Wednesday, 02/June/2021
10:00am
-
11:30am
3.1.1: Keyote - Décolonization and Developement : A Conversation with Felwine Sarr
Location: Room 1
Chair: Maïka Sondarjee
Technical Chair: Dominique Caouette

The keynote speaker for CASID 2021 will be Felwine Sarr, Duke University–leading Senegalese writer, economist, academic and musician–in conversation with Jeanne-Marie Rugira, UQAR.

Register here.

Livestream

11:30am
-
12:30pm
Lunch Day 3
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
3.2.1: Nourishing the World: Food, Agriculture and Development
Location: Room 1
Chair: Larry Swatuk
Technical Chair: Furqan Asif
3.2.2: North/South relations and inequities
Location: Room 2
Chair: Liam Swiss
Technical Chair: Liam Swiss
3.2.3: Anti-racist framework for the international cooperation sector - Workshop
Location: Room 3
Chair: Maïka Sondarjee
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray
3.2.4: Building a Decolonizing "Development" Community of Praxis - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Technical Chair: Jess Notwell

Register here.

(conference registration required)

2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Break Day 3
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
3.3.1: Digging clean: Mining discourses and practices
Location: Room 1
Chair: Georgina Alonso
Technical Chair: Furqan Asif
3.3.2: Indigenous Struggles and Futures
Location: Room 2
Chair: Alisa Greenwood Nguyen
Chair: Clothilde Parent-Chartier
3.3.3: States and politics of development in Africa
Location: Room 3
Chair: Adrian Murray
3.3.4: Presentation of the CASID Membership Survey
Location: Room 4
Chair: Kate Grantham
Chair: Jess Notwell

Join representatives from the CASID Executive Committee to view and discuss the results of the membership survey.

Date: Thursday, 03/June/2021
10:00am
-
11:30am
4.1.1: CASID AGM
Location: Room 1
Chair: Kate Grantham
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray

Join the CASID board and members for the association's Annual General Meeting.

Only CASID members in good standing can participate in this session!

11:30am
-
12:30pm
Lunch Day 4
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
4.2.1: Human Rights Agendas: SDGs, Reproductive Health and Sexual Violence
Location: Room 1
Chair: Nasya Razavi
4.2.2: The Impact of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Canadian SMO Adaptation and Resilience
Location: Room 2
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray
4.2.3: Decolonizing Research Methods for the Global South - Workshop
Location: Room 3
Technical Chair: valerie charest

Register here.

(conference registration required)

4.2.4: Beyond the Academy: Career opportunities in international development - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Chair: Marie Gagné
Technical Chair: Furqan Asif

Registration is now closed.

2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Break Day 4
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
4.3.1 Decolonizing the academy: lessons from partnerships with indigenous communities
Location: Room 1
Technical Chair: Georgina Alonso
4.3.2: Open
Location: Room 2
4.3.3: Colonialism, Localisation and Participation
Location: Room 3
Chair: Nasya Razavi
Technical Chair: Furqan Asif
4.3.4: Prioritizing Indigenous Worldviews within performance management and evaluation - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray
Date: Friday, 04/June/2021
10:00am
-
11:30am
5.1.1: Transnational solidarities: ICT, Friendship and Diasporas
Location: Room 1
Chair: Larry Swatuk
Technical Chair: valerie charest
5.1.2: Baby or bathwater? Conflations of development and underdevelopment in historical and materialist perspective
Location: Room 2
Technical Chair: Jessica Cadesky
5.1.3: Decolonization, anti-racism and adaptability in the development sector: An Exploration of three case studies - Workshop
Location: Room 3
Technical Chair: Marie Gagné

Register here.

(conference registration required)

5.1.4: Publishing your article: a guide for young scholars - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Technical Chair: Furqan Asif
11:30am
-
12:30pm
Lunch Day 5
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
5.2.1: Restorying climate change narratives
Location: Room 1
Technical Chair: Nasya Razavi
5.2.2: Colonialism, Capitalism and the State: The case of Bangladesh
Location: Room 2
Chair: Marie Gagné
Technical Chair: Liam Swiss
5.2.3: Aid and NGOs in a colonized world
Location: Room 3
Chair: Christine Gibb
Technical Chair: Kate Grantham
5.2.4: Decolonizing the International Development Studies syllabus - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray

Register here.

(conference registration required)

2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Break Day 5
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
5.3.1: Global Minerals Local Communities in Canada and the Philippines
Location: Room 1
Chair: John Edison Ubaldo
Technical Chair: Kate Grantham
5.3.2: Canadian NGOs: What now?
Location: Room 2
Chair: Laura Parisi
Technical Chair: Gloria Novovic
5.3.3: Digital Ethnography and the Digital Divide - Workshop
Location: Room 3
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray

Register here.

(conference registration required)

5.3.4: Digitizing Basic Services: Mentoring the social business franchise - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Technical Chair: Furqan Asif

Register here.

(conference registration required)


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: CASID2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.141
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany