Programme de la conférence

Vue d’ensemble et détails des sessions pour cette conférence. Veuillez sélectionner une date ou un lieu afin d’afficher uniquement les sessions correspondant à cette date ou à ce lieu. Cliquez sur une des sessions pour obtenir des détails sur celle-ci (avec résumés et téléchargement si disponibles).

Pour rejoindre une session, cliquez sur le titre de la session dans le programme et cliquez sur le bouton bleu de Zoom en haut de la page de la session. Les liens Zoom seront mises à disposition 15 minutes avant le début de la session. Vous devez vous connecter pour accéder aux sessions de Zoom et peut-être recharger la page.

 
 

Vue d’ensemble des sessions - Tous les temps HAE

Enregistrez-vous ici!


Date: Lundi, 31.05.2021
10:00
-
11:30
1.1.1: Bienvenue à la conférence
Salle: Salle 1
Présidence: Kate Grantham
Président technique: Adrian Murray

Rejoignez le comité d'organisation de la conférence pour ouvrir l'ACÉDI 2021 !

11:30
-
12:30
Lunch Day 1
12:30
-
14:00
1.2.1: Décoloniser l’Étude des Relations Internationales et du Développement
Salle: Salle 1
Président technique: valerie charest
 

Président(s) de session: Maïka Sondarjee

 

Présentation du symposium

 

Le corps des femmes musulmanes dans le paradigme de la guerre

Leila Benhadjoudja

 

Quand les migrantes haïtiennes se réinventent en France

Sabine Lamour

 

Décolonisation des connaissances et des pratiques de recherche

Leila Celis

 

Potentiel émancipateur et risque de blanchiment des perspectives décoloniales en relations internationales

Celia Romulus

1.2.2: Arts and Social Media for Development
Salle: Salle 2
Présidence: Furqan Asif
Président technique: Furqan Asif
 

Picturing our Realities: Arts-based reflections from Central American youth living in Canada

Juan Carlos Jimenez



Tweeting the Pandemic: Exploring environmental charity responses to the COVID-19 and climate crises

Hannah Ascough



Theatre for Development: Access in a Time of Pandemic

Telisa Courtney, John Battye, Hussein Madden, Raphael Mahulo, Desai Ogada, Sheilah Onguo, William Okumu

1.2.3: Critical Feminisms: colonialism, masculinities and violence
Salle: Salle 3
Présidence: Kate Grantham
Président technique: Juliette Strohbach
 

Réflexions théoriques pour décoloniser le programme canadien de parrainage privé des personnes réfugiées

Clothilde Parent-Chartier



Making South Asian Cities Sustainable: Women Negotiating Fear and Violence in Kathmandu City.

Sujata Thapa-Bhattarai



Des traumatismes transgénérationnels à la déshumanisation et perte d’équilibre relationnel homme-femme chez les Bashi du Kivu. Éclipse de la résilience ?

Maria-Gabriella Namwezi



The role of masculinities in maintaining labour relations for Vietnamese offshore fisheries

Georgina Alonso



A Feminist Comparative Study of COVID-19 and Everyday Urbanism in Southern Cities

Nasya Razavi

1.2.4: Atelier sur les défis de la recherche d'un poste de professeur menant à la permanence
Salle: Salle 4
Présidence: Liam Swiss
Président technique: Adrian Murray
14:00
-
14:30
Break Day 1
14:30
-
16:00
1.3.1: From Feminist Theory to Feminist Practice
Salle: Salle 1
Président technique: Liam Swiss
 

Président(s) de session: Liam Swiss, Heather Smith

 

Présentation du symposium

 

Implications – and Interpretations - of Feminist Foreign Policy: Perspectives from Partner Organizations working in Transnational Spaces

Rebecca Tiessen

 

From Feminist Theory to Feminist Practice: Where are masculinities, the LGBTQI community and gender relations/hierarchies?

Jane Parpart

 

Operationalizing feminist theory through organizational change: civil society organizations’ investments into effective programming, policy and practice for addressing gender inequality.

Sheila Rao

 

From Gender Design to Feminist Evaluation: How Feminist Methodologies Can Shine New Light on the Impact of Gender Equality Programming

Jessica Cadesky

 

Assessing the Impacts and Effectiveness of Feminist Foreign Policy

Laura Parisi

1.3.2: Contextualizing Colonial Roots in Transit-Oriented Development and “Urban Renewal.” Perspectives from Little Jamaica’s Black Residents (Toronto)
Salle: Salle 2
Président technique: Adrian Murray
 

Président(s) de session: Sebastián Miguel Mendoza-Price, Omi Ra, Jem Baptiste, Marcus Pereira

 

Présentation du symposium

 

Testimonials from Little Jamaica residents on LJ’s past, present and futures current and historical residents: Presented by Jem Baptiste

Jem Baptiste

 

How Transit And Transit Expansion Facilitate Gentrification: Presented by Sebastián Mendoza-Price

Sebastián Miguel Mendoza-Price

 

Regenerative Solutions to Gentrification: presented by Omi Ra, candidate for Bsc in Health Studies at the University of Waterloo

Omi Ra

1.3.3: Political economy of private and public institutions
Salle: Salle 3
Présidence: Larry Swatuk
Président technique: Kate Grantham
 

Overview of the pension system in Mexico and Chile. A path to inequality and precarity

Teresa Lizeth Alanis Gutiérrez



Forms of capital implicated in the elite school advertisements

Rajender Singh



Vending Cruel Hope: A Case Study on Public Primary Schooling in Jamaica

Giselle Francine Thompson

1.3.4: Demystifying Decolonization: Baby Steps & Reflexive Praxis - Workshop
Salle: Salle 4
Président technique: Alisa Greenwood Nguyen

Inscrivez-vous ici!

(l'inscription à la conférence nécessite)

 

Chair: Jess Notwell

Date: Mardi, 01.06.2021
10:00
-
11:30
2.1.1: Indigenous Resurgence: Defending the Land, Liberating Our Peoples, Honouring Our Ancestors - A Town Hall Dialogue
Salle: Salle 1
Présidence: Jess Notwell
Président technique: Adrian Murray

CASID 2021 will feature a Town Hall dialogue on Indigenous Resurgence, led by people whose daily lives and leadership are at the heart of these struggles for freedom.

Register here.

11:30
-
12:30
Lunch Day 2
12:30
-
14:00
2.2.1: Giving money directly: Microloans and Cash transfers
Salle: Salle 1
Présidence: Laura Parisi
Président technique: Liam Swiss
 

‘But the buffalo fell sick and died’: Patterns of loan use for women’s self-help groups in rural North India

Sumeet Sekhon



Exploring experiences and outcomes associated with the Philippines’ conditional cash transfer program: An actor-oriented approach

Warren Dodd, Amy Kipp, Lau Lincoln, Matthew Little, Mitizie Irene Conchada, Alellie Sobreviñas, Marites Tiongco



The returns of the welfare state: Cash transfers and distributional politics in the pandemic age

Christopher Webb

2.2.2: Finding Bridges within New Doctoral Research
Salle: Salle 2
Président technique: Furqan Asif
 

Président(s) de session: Andrea Leigh Burke, Kaylia Little

 

Présentation du symposium

 

The gender-energy nexus in the Arctic

Kaylia Little

 

Rethinking Empowerment Interventions: The politics of gender programming/planning within the bureaucracy USAID and the implications for transformative change.

Khursheed Sadat

 

Sexed Bodies, Trauma and Gender Based Violence: Testimonies from the Rohingya Genocide

Deeplina Banerjee

 

Aid effectiveness in a Small Island Developing State: The case of Vanuatu

Morgane Rosier

 

Essential Precarity: Exploring Cross-Sections of Gender and Racial

Andrea Burke

2.2.3: White Saviorism and Decolonization in International Cooperation
Salle: Salle 3
Président technique: Gloria Novovic
 

Président(s) de session: Maïka Sondarjee

 

Présentation du symposium

 

The Development Moral Decadence Dilemma and White Savior Complex: Lessons from the Berry Glaser Case in Kalangala (Uganda)

Dickson Kanakulya

 

Centering Western Experience and Agency in Global Solidarity Campaigns

Maïka Sondarjee

 

Decolonizing Development as Northern fascination

Themrise Khan

2.2.4: Writing in research companions as a decolonizing writing practice - Workshop
Salle: Salle 4
Président technique: Adrian Murray

Inscrivez-vous ici.

(l'inscription à la conférence nécessite)

 

Chair: Christine Gibb

14:00
-
14:30
Break Day 2
14:30
-
16:00
2.3.1: Youth inclusion in theory and practice
Salle: Salle 1
Présidence: Judyannet Muchiri
Président technique: valerie charest
 

Derry Girls and the Politics of the Everyday: Theorizing for a More Youth-Inclusive Approach to Peacebuilding

Alina Dixon



Cheetah Generation: Youth Social Entrepreneurship in African countries

Christina Muia



“You can settle here”: immobility aspirations and capabilities among youth from rural Honduras

Sara L. Wyngaarden, Sally Humphries, Kelly Skinner, Esmeralda Lobo Tosta, Veronica Zelaya Portillo, Paola Orellana, Warren Dodd

2.3.2: Decolonizing Development as a Decolonization of Mind
Salle: Salle 2
Président technique: Nathan Andrews
 

Président(s) de session: Faisal Haq Shaheen, Fayyaz Baqir

 

Présentation du symposium

 

Colonialism-Patriarchy in South Asia: Gendered legacy of constitutive disempowerment

Jennifer Euler-Bennett

 

Tensions between Colonial and Settler Worlds

Carolyn Laude

 

Social Mobilization: A Key to Sustainable Development

Shoaib Sultan Khan

 

Decolonization as transformation from Patronage to Partnership

Fayyaz Baqir

2.3.3: How to Make Space for Youth in International Development Work: Up-and-coming Ideas from the Up-and-coming - Workshop
Salle: Salle 3
Président technique: Kate Grantham

Inscrivez-vous ici.

(l'inscription à la conférence nécessite)

 

Yasmin Rajwani, Natasha Cortes

2.3.4: Strengthening scholar-activist networks in development studies - Workshop
Salle: Salle 4
Président technique: Adrian Murray

Inscrivez-vous ici.

(l'inscription à la conférence nécessite)

 

Chairs: Georgina Alonso, Adrian Murray

Date: Mercredi, 02.06.2021
10:00
-
11:30
3.1.1: Conférencier d'honneur - Décolonisation et développement : Une conversation avec Felwine Sarr
Salle: Salle 1
Présidence: Maïka Sondarjee
Président technique: Dominique Caouette

Le conférencier d'honneur de #ACÉDI2021 sera Felwine Sarr, Duke University–éminent écrivain, économiste, universitaire et musicien sénégalais–en conversation avec Jeanne-Marie Rugira UQAR.

Enregistrez-vous ici.

Livestream

11:30
-
12:30
Lunch Day 3
12:30
-
14:00
3.2.1: Nourishing the World: Food, Agriculture and Development
Salle: Salle 1
Présidence: Larry Swatuk
Président technique: Furqan Asif
 

Nourishing the nexus: A feminist analysis of gender, nutrition and agri-food development policies and practices

Siera Vercillo, Sheila Rao, Rosalind Ragetlie, Jennifer Vansteenkiste



Experience of community volunteers monitoring and mitigating food insecurity during the COVID-19 pandemic in the Philippines: A qualitative study

Shoshannah Speers, Lincoln Lau, Hannah Neufeld, Danilo Servano Jr., Daryn Go, Warren Dodd



The Global Land Rush and Agricultural Investment in Ghana: Existing Knowledge, Gaps and Future Directions

John Anku, Nathan Andrews, Logan Cochrane



Standards of Rebellion: CARICOM and Chilean Warning Labels as an Act of Defiance in the International Trade Regime

Hinton Lucy

3.2.2: North/South relations and inequities
Salle: Salle 2
Présidence: Liam Swiss
Président technique: Liam Swiss
 

North-South Asymmetries: Intellectual Property, Technology Transfers, and the Human Right to Health

Harry Deng



Heroes of the Developing World? Emerging Powers in WTO Agriculture Negotiations and Dispute Settlement

Kristen Hopewell



How Colonial Discourse Distorts Anti-‘Development’ as “Conversion” Attempts

Clara Joseph



Inequitable Ruptures, Rupturing Inequity: Theorizing COVID-19 and racial injustice impacts on International Service Learning

Jessica A Vorstermans, Katie MacDonald

3.2.3: Anti-racist framework for the international cooperation sector - Workshop
Salle: Salle 3
Présidence: Maïka Sondarjee
Président technique: Adrian Murray
 

Shelagh Savage, Musu Taylor-Lewis, Mounia Chadi, Taib Boyce, Aislynn Row, Gloria Novovic, Maika Sondarjee

3.2.4: Building a Decolonizing "Development" Community of Praxis - Workshop
Salle: Salle 4
Président technique: Jess Notwell

Inscrivez-vous ici.

(l'inscription à la conférence nécessite)

 

Chair: Jess Notwell, Yuriko Cowper-Smith, Matt McBurney

14:00
-
14:30
Break Day 3
14:30
-
16:00
3.3.1: Digging clean: Mining discourses and practices
Salle: Salle 1
Présidence: Georgina Alonso
Président technique: Furqan Asif
 

Amazon Oil Violence and Ecuador’s Extraction Response During COVID-19

Danilo Borja, Conny Davidsen



A Socio-environmental Justice Perspective into Ghana’s Artisanal and Small-scale Mining Space and the Growing Proliferation of Chinese Miners

Richard Kumah



The Clean Development Mechanism and Carbon Enclosures

Colin Palmer

3.3.2: Indigenous Struggles and Futures
Salle: Salle 2
Présidence: Alisa Greenwood Nguyen
Présidence: Clothilde Parent-Chartier
 

Indigenous Peoples’ right to consent to resource extraction in Canada and South Africa: What is the role of law in struggles to decolonize development?

Daniel L Huizenga



A Failure to Respond: National Sport Organizations and the TRC

Yasmin Rajwani, Audrey R. Giles, Shawn Forde



Le développement du tourisme atikamekw : vers un processus d’autochtonisation au Québec ?

Alexandre Veilleux, Julie McClatchie



Remoteness Myth and Power in Energy Extraction Frontiers

Ana Watson, Conny Davidsen

3.3.3: States and politics of development in Africa
Salle: Salle 3
Présidence: Adrian Murray
 

Anatomy of the Clash of Nationalisms in Ethiopia: Can the Center Hold?

Abdella Abdulkadir Abdou



Political Dynamics of Electricity Provision in Ghana and Côte d’Ivoire

Mark Kwakye Frimpong



Redrawing the Borders: Violent Encounters, Transformations and the Political Economy of Peri-Urbanization Around Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Fikir Getaneh Haile

3.3.4: Présentation de la sondage des membres de l ’ACÉDI
Salle: Salle 4
Présidence: Kate Grantham
Présidence: Jess Notwell

Rejoignez les représentants du comité exécutif de l'ACÉDI pour consulter et discuter des résultats de l'enquête auprès des membres.

Date: Jeudi, 03.06.2021
10:00
-
11:30
4.1.1: AG de l'ACÉDI
Salle: Salle 1
Présidence: Kate Grantham
Président technique: Adrian Murray

Joignez-vous au conseil d'administration et aux membres de l'ACÉDI pour l'assemblée générale annuelle de l'association.

Seuls les membres en règle de l'ACÉDI peuvent participer à cette session !

11:30
-
12:30
Lunch Day 4
12:30
-
14:00
4.2.1: Human Rights Agendas: SDGs, Reproductive Health and Sexual Violence
Salle: Salle 1
Présidence: Nasya Razavi
 

The SDGs and Canada’s development assistance discourse post-2015: convenient alignment for a new aid era

Finbar Hefferon, Dr. Liam Swiss



“The Memories Haunt Me”: Can Transitional Justice Address Sexual Violence Induced Trauma?

Deeplina Banerjee



Can Agenda 2030 deliver on “localization”? Policy limitations of Agenda 2030 in the broader global governance system.

Gloria Novovic



Reproductive Health and Rights in Canada’s Feminist International Assistance Policy: Bridging the Gap Between Women’s Empowerment and Reproductive Justice

Jacqueline Potvin

4.2.2: The Impact of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Canadian SMO Adaptation and Resilience
Salle: Salle 2
Président technique: Adrian Murray
 

Président(s) de session: Carmen Ho, Andréanne Martel

 

Présentation du symposium

 

The Impact of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Canadian SMO Adaptation and Resilience

Andrea Paras

 

Pivoting to Adapt to a Rapid Changing Context: Canadian SMOs' Resilience and Learning

Andréanne Martel

 

How Feminist Principles Guided Pandemic Responses

Rachel Barr

 

TBD

Brian Tomlinson

4.2.3: Decolonizing Research Methods for the Global South - Workshop
Salle: Salle 3
Président technique: valerie charest

Inscrivez-vous ici.

(l'inscription à la conférence nécessite)

 

Chairs: Sumeet Sekhon, Navjotpal Kaur

4.2.4: Beyond the Academy: Career opportunities in international development - Atelier
Salle: Salle 4
Présidence: Marie Gagné
Président technique: Furqan Asif

L'inscription est maintenant fermée.

14:00
-
14:30
Break Day 4
14:30
-
16:00
4.3.1 Decolonizing the academy: lessons from partnerships with indigenous communities
Salle: Salle 1
Président technique: Georgina Alonso
 

Président(s) de session: Yuriko Cowper-Smith

 

Présentation du symposium

 

Papas con cuy: decoloniality through reciprocity

Matt McBurney

 

Decolonial co-resistance: an Indigenous methodology

Jess Notwell

 

Allyship and academia: joining the Rohingya-Canadian social movement

Yuriko Cowper-Smith

4.3.2: Ouverte
Salle: Salle 2
4.3.3: Colonialism, Localisation and Participation
Salle: Salle 3
Présidence: Nasya Razavi
Président technique: Furqan Asif
 

The Social Side of Soils. A Farmer Centred Analysis on the Adoption of Cover Crops

Paige Allen, Ataharul Chowdhury



Creativity and conflict in Panorama, Colombia: a social justice lens in adaptation to climate-change opens perspectives on community-led development

Steffen Lajoie, Danielle Labbé



Using Decolonizing Geographies to Decolonize the Development Field Through Decolonizing Education and Indigenous Community Participation

Mandie Rose Yantha



Navigating Tensions: Lessons from a participatory research project.

Judyannet Muchiri

4.3.4: Prioritizing Indigenous Worldviews within performance management and evaluation - Workshop
Salle: Salle 4
Président technique: Adrian Murray
 

Chair: Marissa Hill

Date: Vendredi, 04.06.2021
10:00
-
11:30
5.1.1: Transnational solidarities: ICT, Friendship and Diasporas
Salle: Salle 1
Présidence: Larry Swatuk
Président technique: valerie charest
 

Engaging in Foreigner Friendships: Learning English and more outside the classroom in rural Vietnam

Georgina Alonso, Hiếu Thảo Nguyễn



Decolonization through Diaspora: Development Initiatives from the Second-Generation of the Sri Lankan Tamil Diaspora in Canada

Akalya Atputharajah



The Role of ICTs and Mobile Money in Somalia’s Development Ecosystem

Mohamed Elmi

5.1.2: Baby or bathwater? Conflations of development and underdevelopment in historical and materialist perspective
Salle: Salle 2
Président technique: Jessica Cadesky
 

Président(s) de session: Jacob Nerenberg

 

Présentation du symposium

 

Distributive Development: The Highest Stage of Rentier Capitalism

Aaron Kappeler

 

Dependent Investments: The Submerged Politics of Bifurcated Development in Indonesia

Jacob Nerenberg

 

Anti-Imperialist Development: Then and Now

Radhika Desai

 

Displacing Financial-rentier Imperialisms?

Pablo Idahosa

5.1.3: Decolonization, anti-racism and adaptability in the development sector: An Exploration of three case studies - Workshop
Salle: Salle 3
Président technique: Marie Gagné

Inscrivez-vous ici.

(l'inscription à la conférence nécessite)

 

Chair: Lee-Anne Lavell, Judyannet Muchiri, Samantha Morton

5.1.4: Publishing your article: a guide for young scholars - Workshop
Salle: Salle 4
Président technique: Furqan Asif
 

A. Haroon Akram-Lodhi, Stephen Brown

11:30
-
12:30
Lunch Day 5
12:30
-
14:00
5.2.1: Restorying climate change narratives
Salle: Salle 1
Président technique: Nasya Razavi
 

Président(s) de session: Jonathan Langdon, Blane Harvey

 

Présentation du symposium

 

Stories of change as a tool for collective learning

Elaine Huang, Blane Harvey

 

Restorying the past to defend sustainable livelihood futures: the case of the Yihi Katseme of Ada, Ghana

Jonathan Langdon, Sophia Kitcher, Sheena Cameron

 

Mi’kma’ki 2030, opening spaces to imagine a decolonized, climate just future

Liliona Quarmyne, Jonathan Langdon

 

Storying as pathways to sustainable futures: A participatory scenario development method

Elaine Huang

5.2.2: Colonialism, Capitalism and the State: The case of Bangladesh
Salle: Salle 2
Présidence: Marie Gagné
Président technique: Liam Swiss
 

Development, Democracy, and the Environment: Contested Energy Future in Bangladesh

M. Omar Faruque



State-community Power Struggles in Forest Co-Management: The case of Rema-Kalenga Protected Area in Bangladesh

Sujoy Subroto, Conny Davidsen, AZM Manzoor Rashid, Margarita Cuadra



From colonialism to neoliberalism: Exploitation in Bangladesh's clothing industry

Nabila Idris

5.2.3: Aid and NGOs in a colonized world
Salle: Salle 3
Présidence: Christine Gibb
Président technique: Kate Grantham
 

The Development Bank as a Colonizing Project: Power, Culture and Inequality at the Top of the 'Development Food Chain’

Ritu Verma



Criticality of Public Trust for Success of Development Agenda: Lessons from Afghanistan

Seyed Ali Hosseini



“Legitimate survivor” … according to whom?

Christine Gibb



Bureaucratic pluralism as a source of development partnership: Exploring the case of aid spending across 'other' government departments

Rachael Calleja, Nilima Gulrajani

5.2.4: Decolonizing the International Development Studies syllabus - Workshop
Salle: Salle 4
Président technique: Adrian Murray

Inscrivez-vous ici.

(l'inscription à la conférence nécessite)

 

Chairs: Georgina Alonso, Adrian Murray

14:00
-
14:30
Break Day 5
14:30
-
16:00
5.3.1: Global Minerals Local Communities in Canada and the Philippines
Salle: Salle 1
Présidence: John Edison Ubaldo
Président technique: Kate Grantham
 

Président(s) de session: Angela Mariz Asuncion

 

Présentation du symposium

 

Digging for Accountability: Structural Power Inequalities in Global Mining Discourse

Angela Mariz Asuncion, Nicolas D. Brunet, Dominique Caouette

 

After The Mine Has Left: The Case Of Maricalum Mining In Negros Island, Philippines

John Edison Ubaldo, Kellyane Levac, Dominique Caouette

 

IAMGOLD Corporation: A look at the Toronto-based mining company’s responses to gender issues

Julie Guernier

 

The Canadian Talk: A documentary about development and mining

Erika Ranke-Farro

5.3.2: Canadian NGOs: What now?
Salle: Salle 2
Présidence: Laura Parisi
Président technique: Gloria Novovic
 

Canada’s Grassroots International NGOs: Who are they, what are they doing, and what role for the future?

John-Michael Davis



Placing Women's Rights Organizations in the Driver's Seat: Oxfam Canada’s Self-Directed Capacity Assessment Tools and support for Organizational Capacity Strengthening

Lara Cousins, Deborah Simpson



International aid scandals: narratives, responses and the persistent white saviour complex

Finbar Hefferon

5.3.3: Digital Ethnography and the Digital Divide - Workshop
Salle: Salle 3
Président technique: Adrian Murray

Inscrivez-vous ici.

(l'inscription à la conférence nécessite)

 

Chairs: Shama Dossa, Laila Rajani

5.3.4: Digitizing Basic Services: Mentoring the social business franchise - Workshop
Salle: Salle 4
Président technique: Furqan Asif

Inscrivez-vous ici.

(l'inscription à la conférence nécessite)

 

Chairs: Faisal Haq Shaheen, Fayyaz Baqir


 
Mentions légales · Coordonnées:
Déclaration de confidentialité · Conférence: CASID2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.141
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany