Conference Program

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

To join a session click on the session title in the program and click on the blue Zoom button near the top of the session page. Zoom buttons will appear 15 min before a session starts. You must login to access the Zoom sessions and may have to reload the page.

 
 

Session Overview - All times EDT

Register here!


Date: Monday, 31/May/2021
10:00am
-
11:30am
1.1.1: Conference Welcome
Location: Room 1
Chair: Kate Grantham
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray

Join the Conference Organizing Committee to open CASID 2021!

11:30am
-
12:30pm
Lunch Day 1
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
1.2.1: Décoloniser l’Étude des Relations Internationales et du Développement
Location: Room 1
Technical Chair: valerie charest
 

Chair(s): Maïka Sondarjee

 

Presentations of the Symposium

 

Le corps des femmes musulmanes dans le paradigme de la guerre

Leila Benhadjoudja

 

Quand les migrantes haïtiennes se réinventent en France

Sabine Lamour

 

Décolonisation des connaissances et des pratiques de recherche

Leila Celis

 

Potentiel émancipateur et risque de blanchiment des perspectives décoloniales en relations internationales

Celia Romulus

1.2.2: Arts and Social Media for Development
Location: Room 2
Chair: Furqan Asif
Technical Chair: Furqan Asif
 

Picturing our Realities: Arts-based reflections from Central American youth living in Canada

Juan Carlos Jimenez



Tweeting the Pandemic: Exploring environmental charity responses to the COVID-19 and climate crises

Hannah Ascough



Theatre for Development: Access in a Time of Pandemic

Telisa Courtney, John Battye, Hussein Madden, Raphael Mahulo, Desai Ogada, Sheilah Onguo, William Okumu

1.2.3: Critical Feminisms: colonialism, masculinities and violence
Location: Room 3
Chair: Kate Grantham
Technical Chair: Juliette Strohbach
 

Réflexions théoriques pour décoloniser le programme canadien de parrainage privé des personnes réfugiées

Clothilde Parent-Chartier



Making South Asian Cities Sustainable: Women Negotiating Fear and Violence in Kathmandu City.

Sujata Thapa-Bhattarai



Des traumatismes transgénérationnels à la déshumanisation et perte d’équilibre relationnel homme-femme chez les Bashi du Kivu. Éclipse de la résilience ?

Maria-Gabriella Namwezi



The role of masculinities in maintaining labour relations for Vietnamese offshore fisheries

Georgina Alonso



A Feminist Comparative Study of COVID-19 and Everyday Urbanism in Southern Cities

Nasya Razavi

1.2.4: The Challenges of Finding a Tenure-Track Job - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Chair: Liam Swiss
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray
2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Break Day 1
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
1.3.1: From Feminist Theory to Feminist Practice
Location: Room 1
Technical Chair: Liam Swiss
 

Chair(s): Liam Swiss, Heather Smith

 

Presentations of the Symposium

 

Implications – and Interpretations - of Feminist Foreign Policy: Perspectives from Partner Organizations working in Transnational Spaces

Rebecca Tiessen

 

From Feminist Theory to Feminist Practice: Where are masculinities, the LGBTQI community and gender relations/hierarchies?

Jane Parpart

 

Operationalizing feminist theory through organizational change: civil society organizations’ investments into effective programming, policy and practice for addressing gender inequality.

Sheila Rao

 

From Gender Design to Feminist Evaluation: How Feminist Methodologies Can Shine New Light on the Impact of Gender Equality Programming

Jessica Cadesky

 

Assessing the Impacts and Effectiveness of Feminist Foreign Policy

Laura Parisi

1.3.2: Contextualizing Colonial Roots in Transit-Oriented Development and “Urban Renewal.” Perspectives from Little Jamaica’s Black Residents (Toronto)
Location: Room 2
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray
 

Chair(s): Sebastián Miguel Mendoza-Price, Omi Ra, Jem Baptiste, Marcus Pereira

 

Presentations of the Symposium

 

Testimonials from Little Jamaica residents on LJ’s past, present and futures current and historical residents: Presented by Jem Baptiste

Jem Baptiste

 

How Transit And Transit Expansion Facilitate Gentrification: Presented by Sebastián Mendoza-Price

Sebastián Miguel Mendoza-Price

 

Regenerative Solutions to Gentrification: presented by Omi Ra, candidate for Bsc in Health Studies at the University of Waterloo

Omi Ra

1.3.3: Political economy of private and public institutions
Location: Room 3
Chair: Larry Swatuk
Technical Chair: Kate Grantham
 

Overview of the pension system in Mexico and Chile. A path to inequality and precarity

Teresa Lizeth Alanis Gutiérrez



Forms of capital implicated in the elite school advertisements

Rajender Singh



Vending Cruel Hope: A Case Study on Public Primary Schooling in Jamaica

Giselle Francine Thompson

1.3.4: Demystifying Decolonization: Baby Steps & Reflexive Praxis - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Technical Chair: Alisa Greenwood Nguyen

Register here.

(conference registration required)

 

Chair: Jess Notwell

Date: Tuesday, 01/June/2021
10:00am
-
11:30am
2.1.1: Indigenous Resurgence: Defending the Land, Liberating Our Peoples, Honouring Our Ancestors - A Town Hall Dialogue
Location: Room 1
Chair: Jess Notwell
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray

CASID 2021 will feature a Town Hall dialogue on Indigenous Resurgence, led by people whose daily lives and leadership are at the heart of these struggles for freedom.

Register here.

11:30am
-
12:30pm
Lunch Day 2
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
2.2.1: Giving money directly: Microloans and Cash transfers
Location: Room 1
Chair: Laura Parisi
Technical Chair: Liam Swiss
 

‘But the buffalo fell sick and died’: Patterns of loan use for women’s self-help groups in rural North India

Sumeet Sekhon



Exploring experiences and outcomes associated with the Philippines’ conditional cash transfer program: An actor-oriented approach

Warren Dodd, Amy Kipp, Lau Lincoln, Matthew Little, Mitizie Irene Conchada, Alellie Sobreviñas, Marites Tiongco



The returns of the welfare state: Cash transfers and distributional politics in the pandemic age

Christopher Webb

2.2.2: Finding Bridges within New Doctoral Research
Location: Room 2
Technical Chair: Furqan Asif
 

Chair(s): Andrea Leigh Burke, Kaylia Little

 

Presentations of the Symposium

 

The gender-energy nexus in the Arctic

Kaylia Little

 

Rethinking Empowerment Interventions: The politics of gender programming/planning within the bureaucracy USAID and the implications for transformative change.

Khursheed Sadat

 

Sexed Bodies, Trauma and Gender Based Violence: Testimonies from the Rohingya Genocide

Deeplina Banerjee

 

Aid effectiveness in a Small Island Developing State: The case of Vanuatu

Morgane Rosier

 

Essential Precarity: Exploring Cross-Sections of Gender and Racial

Andrea Burke

2.2.3: White Saviorism and Decolonization in International Cooperation
Location: Room 3
Technical Chair: Gloria Novovic
 

Chair(s): Maïka Sondarjee

 

Presentations of the Symposium

 

The Development Moral Decadence Dilemma and White Savior Complex: Lessons from the Berry Glaser Case in Kalangala (Uganda)

Dickson Kanakulya

 

Centering Western Experience and Agency in Global Solidarity Campaigns

Maïka Sondarjee

 

Decolonizing Development as Northern fascination

Themrise Khan

2.2.4: Writing in research companions as a decolonizing writing practice - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray

Register here.

(conference registration required)

 

Chair: Christine Gibb

2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Break Day 2
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
2.3.1: Youth inclusion in theory and practice
Location: Room 1
Chair: Judyannet Muchiri
Technical Chair: valerie charest
 

Derry Girls and the Politics of the Everyday: Theorizing for a More Youth-Inclusive Approach to Peacebuilding

Alina Dixon



Cheetah Generation: Youth Social Entrepreneurship in African countries

Christina Muia



“You can settle here”: immobility aspirations and capabilities among youth from rural Honduras

Sara L. Wyngaarden, Sally Humphries, Kelly Skinner, Esmeralda Lobo Tosta, Veronica Zelaya Portillo, Paola Orellana, Warren Dodd

2.3.2: Decolonizing Development as a Decolonization of Mind
Location: Room 2
Technical Chair: Nathan Andrews
 

Chair(s): Faisal Haq Shaheen, Fayyaz Baqir

 

Presentations of the Symposium

 

Colonialism-Patriarchy in South Asia: Gendered legacy of constitutive disempowerment

Jennifer Euler-Bennett

 

Tensions between Colonial and Settler Worlds

Carolyn Laude

 

Social Mobilization: A Key to Sustainable Development

Shoaib Sultan Khan

 

Decolonization as transformation from Patronage to Partnership

Fayyaz Baqir

2.3.3: How to Make Space for Youth in International Development Work: Up-and-coming Ideas from the Up-and-coming - Workshop
Location: Room 3
Technical Chair: Kate Grantham

Register here.

(conference registration required)

 

Yasmin Rajwani, Natasha Cortes

2.3.4: Strengthening scholar-activist networks in development studies - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray

Register here.

(conference registration required)

 

Chairs: Georgina Alonso, Adrian Murray

Date: Wednesday, 02/June/2021
10:00am
-
11:30am
3.1.1: Keyote - Décolonization and Developement : A Conversation with Felwine Sarr
Location: Room 1
Chair: Maïka Sondarjee
Technical Chair: Dominique Caouette

The keynote speaker for CASID 2021 will be Felwine Sarr, Duke University–leading Senegalese writer, economist, academic and musician–in conversation with Jeanne-Marie Rugira, UQAR.

Register here.

Livestream

11:30am
-
12:30pm
Lunch Day 3
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
3.2.1: Nourishing the World: Food, Agriculture and Development
Location: Room 1
Chair: Larry Swatuk
Technical Chair: Furqan Asif
 

Nourishing the nexus: A feminist analysis of gender, nutrition and agri-food development policies and practices

Siera Vercillo, Sheila Rao, Rosalind Ragetlie, Jennifer Vansteenkiste



Experience of community volunteers monitoring and mitigating food insecurity during the COVID-19 pandemic in the Philippines: A qualitative study

Shoshannah Speers, Lincoln Lau, Hannah Neufeld, Danilo Servano Jr., Daryn Go, Warren Dodd



The Global Land Rush and Agricultural Investment in Ghana: Existing Knowledge, Gaps and Future Directions

John Anku, Nathan Andrews, Logan Cochrane



Standards of Rebellion: CARICOM and Chilean Warning Labels as an Act of Defiance in the International Trade Regime

Hinton Lucy

3.2.2: North/South relations and inequities
Location: Room 2
Chair: Liam Swiss
Technical Chair: Liam Swiss
 

North-South Asymmetries: Intellectual Property, Technology Transfers, and the Human Right to Health

Harry Deng



Heroes of the Developing World? Emerging Powers in WTO Agriculture Negotiations and Dispute Settlement

Kristen Hopewell



How Colonial Discourse Distorts Anti-‘Development’ as “Conversion” Attempts

Clara Joseph



Inequitable Ruptures, Rupturing Inequity: Theorizing COVID-19 and racial injustice impacts on International Service Learning

Jessica A Vorstermans, Katie MacDonald

3.2.3: Anti-racist framework for the international cooperation sector - Workshop
Location: Room 3
Chair: Maïka Sondarjee
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray
 

Shelagh Savage, Musu Taylor-Lewis, Mounia Chadi, Taib Boyce, Aislynn Row, Gloria Novovic, Maika Sondarjee

3.2.4: Building a Decolonizing "Development" Community of Praxis - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Technical Chair: Jess Notwell

Register here.

(conference registration required)

 

Chair: Jess Notwell, Yuriko Cowper-Smith, Matt McBurney

2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Break Day 3
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
3.3.1: Digging clean: Mining discourses and practices
Location: Room 1
Chair: Georgina Alonso
Technical Chair: Furqan Asif
 

Amazon Oil Violence and Ecuador’s Extraction Response During COVID-19

Danilo Borja, Conny Davidsen



A Socio-environmental Justice Perspective into Ghana’s Artisanal and Small-scale Mining Space and the Growing Proliferation of Chinese Miners

Richard Kumah



The Clean Development Mechanism and Carbon Enclosures

Colin Palmer

3.3.2: Indigenous Struggles and Futures
Location: Room 2
Chair: Alisa Greenwood Nguyen
Chair: Clothilde Parent-Chartier
 

Indigenous Peoples’ right to consent to resource extraction in Canada and South Africa: What is the role of law in struggles to decolonize development?

Daniel L Huizenga



A Failure to Respond: National Sport Organizations and the TRC

Yasmin Rajwani, Audrey R. Giles, Shawn Forde



Le développement du tourisme atikamekw : vers un processus d’autochtonisation au Québec ?

Alexandre Veilleux, Julie McClatchie



Remoteness Myth and Power in Energy Extraction Frontiers

Ana Watson, Conny Davidsen

3.3.3: States and politics of development in Africa
Location: Room 3
Chair: Adrian Murray
 

Anatomy of the Clash of Nationalisms in Ethiopia: Can the Center Hold?

Abdella Abdulkadir Abdou



Political Dynamics of Electricity Provision in Ghana and Côte d’Ivoire

Mark Kwakye Frimpong



Redrawing the Borders: Violent Encounters, Transformations and the Political Economy of Peri-Urbanization Around Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Fikir Getaneh Haile

3.3.4: Presentation of the CASID Membership Survey
Location: Room 4
Chair: Kate Grantham
Chair: Jess Notwell

Join representatives from the CASID Executive Committee to view and discuss the results of the membership survey.

Date: Thursday, 03/June/2021
10:00am
-
11:30am
4.1.1: CASID AGM
Location: Room 1
Chair: Kate Grantham
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray

Join the CASID board and members for the association's Annual General Meeting.

Only CASID members in good standing can participate in this session!

11:30am
-
12:30pm
Lunch Day 4
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
4.2.1: Human Rights Agendas: SDGs, Reproductive Health and Sexual Violence
Location: Room 1
Chair: Nasya Razavi
 

The SDGs and Canada’s development assistance discourse post-2015: convenient alignment for a new aid era

Finbar Hefferon, Dr. Liam Swiss



“The Memories Haunt Me”: Can Transitional Justice Address Sexual Violence Induced Trauma?

Deeplina Banerjee



Can Agenda 2030 deliver on “localization”? Policy limitations of Agenda 2030 in the broader global governance system.

Gloria Novovic



Reproductive Health and Rights in Canada’s Feminist International Assistance Policy: Bridging the Gap Between Women’s Empowerment and Reproductive Justice

Jacqueline Potvin

4.2.2: The Impact of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Canadian SMO Adaptation and Resilience
Location: Room 2
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray
 

Chair(s): Carmen Ho, Andréanne Martel

 

Presentations of the Symposium

 

The Impact of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Canadian SMO Adaptation and Resilience

Andrea Paras

 

Pivoting to Adapt to a Rapid Changing Context: Canadian SMOs' Resilience and Learning

Andréanne Martel

 

How Feminist Principles Guided Pandemic Responses

Rachel Barr

 

TBD

Brian Tomlinson

4.2.3: Decolonizing Research Methods for the Global South - Workshop
Location: Room 3
Technical Chair: valerie charest

Register here.

(conference registration required)

 

Chairs: Sumeet Sekhon, Navjotpal Kaur

4.2.4: Beyond the Academy: Career opportunities in international development - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Chair: Marie Gagné
Technical Chair: Furqan Asif

Registration is now closed.

2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Break Day 4
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
4.3.1 Decolonizing the academy: lessons from partnerships with indigenous communities
Location: Room 1
Technical Chair: Georgina Alonso
 

Chair(s): Yuriko Cowper-Smith

 

Presentations of the Symposium

 

Papas con cuy: decoloniality through reciprocity

Matt McBurney

 

Decolonial co-resistance: an Indigenous methodology

Jess Notwell

 

Allyship and academia: joining the Rohingya-Canadian social movement

Yuriko Cowper-Smith

4.3.2: Open
Location: Room 2
4.3.3: Colonialism, Localisation and Participation
Location: Room 3
Chair: Nasya Razavi
Technical Chair: Furqan Asif
 

The Social Side of Soils. A Farmer Centred Analysis on the Adoption of Cover Crops

Paige Allen, Ataharul Chowdhury



Creativity and conflict in Panorama, Colombia: a social justice lens in adaptation to climate-change opens perspectives on community-led development

Steffen Lajoie, Danielle Labbé



Using Decolonizing Geographies to Decolonize the Development Field Through Decolonizing Education and Indigenous Community Participation

Mandie Rose Yantha



Navigating Tensions: Lessons from a participatory research project.

Judyannet Muchiri

4.3.4: Prioritizing Indigenous Worldviews within performance management and evaluation - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray
 

Chair: Marissa Hill

Date: Friday, 04/June/2021
10:00am
-
11:30am
5.1.1: Transnational solidarities: ICT, Friendship and Diasporas
Location: Room 1
Chair: Larry Swatuk
Technical Chair: valerie charest
 

Engaging in Foreigner Friendships: Learning English and more outside the classroom in rural Vietnam

Georgina Alonso, Hiếu Thảo Nguyễn



Decolonization through Diaspora: Development Initiatives from the Second-Generation of the Sri Lankan Tamil Diaspora in Canada

Akalya Atputharajah



The Role of ICTs and Mobile Money in Somalia’s Development Ecosystem

Mohamed Elmi

5.1.2: Baby or bathwater? Conflations of development and underdevelopment in historical and materialist perspective
Location: Room 2
Technical Chair: Jessica Cadesky
 

Chair(s): Jacob Nerenberg

 

Presentations of the Symposium

 

Distributive Development: The Highest Stage of Rentier Capitalism

Aaron Kappeler

 

Dependent Investments: The Submerged Politics of Bifurcated Development in Indonesia

Jacob Nerenberg

 

Anti-Imperialist Development: Then and Now

Radhika Desai

 

Displacing Financial-rentier Imperialisms?

Pablo Idahosa

5.1.3: Decolonization, anti-racism and adaptability in the development sector: An Exploration of three case studies - Workshop
Location: Room 3
Technical Chair: Marie Gagné

Register here.

(conference registration required)

 

Chair: Lee-Anne Lavell, Judyannet Muchiri, Samantha Morton

5.1.4: Publishing your article: a guide for young scholars - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Technical Chair: Furqan Asif
 

A. Haroon Akram-Lodhi, Stephen Brown

11:30am
-
12:30pm
Lunch Day 5
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
5.2.1: Restorying climate change narratives
Location: Room 1
Technical Chair: Nasya Razavi
 

Chair(s): Jonathan Langdon, Blane Harvey

 

Presentations of the Symposium

 

Stories of change as a tool for collective learning

Elaine Huang, Blane Harvey

 

Restorying the past to defend sustainable livelihood futures: the case of the Yihi Katseme of Ada, Ghana

Jonathan Langdon, Sophia Kitcher, Sheena Cameron

 

Mi’kma’ki 2030, opening spaces to imagine a decolonized, climate just future

Liliona Quarmyne, Jonathan Langdon

 

Storying as pathways to sustainable futures: A participatory scenario development method

Elaine Huang

5.2.2: Colonialism, Capitalism and the State: The case of Bangladesh
Location: Room 2
Chair: Marie Gagné
Technical Chair: Liam Swiss
 

Development, Democracy, and the Environment: Contested Energy Future in Bangladesh

M. Omar Faruque



State-community Power Struggles in Forest Co-Management: The case of Rema-Kalenga Protected Area in Bangladesh

Sujoy Subroto, Conny Davidsen, AZM Manzoor Rashid, Margarita Cuadra



From colonialism to neoliberalism: Exploitation in Bangladesh's clothing industry

Nabila Idris

5.2.3: Aid and NGOs in a colonized world
Location: Room 3
Chair: Christine Gibb
Technical Chair: Kate Grantham
 

The Development Bank as a Colonizing Project: Power, Culture and Inequality at the Top of the 'Development Food Chain’

Ritu Verma



Criticality of Public Trust for Success of Development Agenda: Lessons from Afghanistan

Seyed Ali Hosseini



“Legitimate survivor” … according to whom?

Christine Gibb



Bureaucratic pluralism as a source of development partnership: Exploring the case of aid spending across 'other' government departments

Rachael Calleja, Nilima Gulrajani

5.2.4: Decolonizing the International Development Studies syllabus - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray

Register here.

(conference registration required)

 

Chairs: Georgina Alonso, Adrian Murray

2:00pm
-
2:30pm
Break Day 5
2:30pm
-
4:00pm
5.3.1: Global Minerals Local Communities in Canada and the Philippines
Location: Room 1
Chair: John Edison Ubaldo
Technical Chair: Kate Grantham
 

Chair(s): Angela Mariz Asuncion

 

Presentations of the Symposium

 

Digging for Accountability: Structural Power Inequalities in Global Mining Discourse

Angela Mariz Asuncion, Nicolas D. Brunet, Dominique Caouette

 

After The Mine Has Left: The Case Of Maricalum Mining In Negros Island, Philippines

John Edison Ubaldo, Kellyane Levac, Dominique Caouette

 

IAMGOLD Corporation: A look at the Toronto-based mining company’s responses to gender issues

Julie Guernier

 

The Canadian Talk: A documentary about development and mining

Erika Ranke-Farro

5.3.2: Canadian NGOs: What now?
Location: Room 2
Chair: Laura Parisi
Technical Chair: Gloria Novovic
 

Canada’s Grassroots International NGOs: Who are they, what are they doing, and what role for the future?

John-Michael Davis



Placing Women's Rights Organizations in the Driver's Seat: Oxfam Canada’s Self-Directed Capacity Assessment Tools and support for Organizational Capacity Strengthening

Lara Cousins, Deborah Simpson



International aid scandals: narratives, responses and the persistent white saviour complex

Finbar Hefferon

5.3.3: Digital Ethnography and the Digital Divide - Workshop
Location: Room 3
Technical Chair: Adrian Murray

Register here.

(conference registration required)

 

Chairs: Shama Dossa, Laila Rajani

5.3.4: Digitizing Basic Services: Mentoring the social business franchise - Workshop
Location: Room 4
Technical Chair: Furqan Asif

Register here.

(conference registration required)

 

Chairs: Faisal Haq Shaheen, Fayyaz Baqir


 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: CASID2021
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.142
© 2001 - 2021 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany