Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

Please note that all times are shown in the time zone of the conference. The current conference time is: 2nd Dec 2022, 06:43:25am CET

 
 
Session Overview
Date: Sunday, 21/Aug/2022
4:00pm
-
7:00pm
Welcome reception: Social event at the Villum Window Collection
Location: Maskinvej 4, 2860 Søborg

Free bus transport at 15.30 from Øster Voldgade 2 (200 m from Nørreport Station)
Date: Monday, 22/Aug/2022
7:30am
-
8:00am
Registration and coffee
Location: DTU Lyngby Campus, Building 116
8:00am
-
8:15am
Opening session
Location: Auditorium 81
8:15am
-
9:00am
Keynote 1: The pathway to decarbonization in building sector: top-down and bottom-up approaches in metropolitan cities in China
Location: Auditorium 81
Speaker online: Prof. Yiqun Pan, Laboratory for Building Simulation, Tongji University, China.
Room 81 Webstream ZOOM link
9:00am
-
9:15am
Coffee break
9:15am
-
10:30am
Ses-T1-01: Daylighting in Simulation
Location: Auditorium 82
Chair: Jan Wienold
 
9:15am - 9:30am

A simulation tool for building and lighting design considering ipRGC-influenced light responses

Myrta Gkaintatzi-Masouti, Clotilde Pierson, Juliëtte van Duijnhoven, Marilyne Andersen, Mariëlle Aarts



9:30am - 9:45am

A Critical Comparison of Annual Glare Simulation Methods

Stephen Wasilewski, Jan Wienold, Marilyne Andersen



9:45am - 10:00am

Evaluation of visual and non-visual effects of daylighting in healthcare patient rooms using climate-based daylight metrics and melanopic metrics

Maria Englezou, Aimilios Michael



10:00am - 10:15am

New computational methods with Sunlight, Daylight and Quality Views for Regenerative Design

Arlind Dervishaj, Glen Dervishaj, Kjartan Gudmundsson, Folke Björk



10:15am - 10:30am

Simulation and optimization of data management through parallel computing and multithreading

Rasmus Nielsen, Helle Foldbjerg Rasmussen

Ses-T2-01: Heatpumps and solar
Location: Auditorium 83
Chair: Hatef Madani
 
9:15am - 9:30am

Air-, ground- and dual-source heat pumps: a comparison between energy-efficient systems for a Swedish dwelling.

Maria Letizia Fasci



9:30am - 9:45am

Performance analysis of a solar thermal system coupled with a ground source heat pump in Nordic conditions

Sandra Fransson Wilberg, Habtamu Bayera Madessa, Arnab Chaudhuri



9:45am - 10:00am

TRNSYS model with 3-way valve for heat carrier temperature control of solar thermal collectors integrated into district heating system

Raimonds Bogdanovics, Anastasija Zeiza-Seleznova, Jurgis Zemitis, Aleksandrs Zajacs



10:00am - 10:15am

PV self-consumption prediction methods using supervised machine learning

Martos Tóth, Nelson Sommerfeldt

 
10:30am
-
10:45am
Coffee break
10:45am
-
12:00pm
Ses-T1-02: Users, tools and software
Location: Auditorium 82
Chair: Laurent Georges
 
10:45am - 11:00am

Simplified thermal calculating design tool for pre-designing of airflow for ventilation and indoor climate

Jorgen Erik Christensen, Diana Shorsh Osman Faris, Ayesha Mah-Noor Jhoja, Joan F. Gimeno



11:00am - 11:15am

Multi-objective optimization algorithms applied to residential building retrofitting at district scale: BRIOTOOL

Víctor Iván Serna-González, Alejandro Martín-Crespo, Gema Hernández-Moral, Sergio Sergio Saludes-Rodil



11:15am - 11:30am

Archetype EnergyPlus models for verifying the thermal performance of Danish office buildings

Steffen Petersen, Victor Hartvig Mortensen, Eddie Kiholm



11:30am - 11:45am

A Characterisation Framework for Parametric Building Performance Simulation Tools

Toivo Säwén, Emil Magnusson, Alexander Hollberg, Angela Sasic Kalagasidis



11:45am - 12:00pm

Stochastic load profile generator for residential EV charging

Åse Lekang Sørensen, Maria Claire Westad, Benjamín Manrique Delgado, Karen Byskov Lindberg

Ses-T2-02-Interactive: Developments in BIM and MEP
Location: Auditorium 83
Chair: Christian Anker Hviid
This session interactively demonstrates recent developments in the domains and interfaces of BIM and MEP
Room 83 Webstream ZOOM link
 
10:45am - 11:00am

BIM-based building physics modelling of ventilated facade systems

Balázs Fürtön, Fanni Petresevics, Balázs Nagy



11:00am - 11:15am

A BEE process for BIM Energy–Environment.

Lise Slama, Sébastien Bermes, Régis Lecussan, Régis Maton, Vincent Jammet, Romain Briant, Paul Jallet, Nicolas Zalachas, Bruno Slama



11:15am - 11:30am

Interactive: Taking advantage of semantic web ontologies and shape constraints for Heating, Cooling and Ventilation Systems

Ali Kücükavci, Mikki Seidenschnur, Kristoffer Negendahl, Christian Anker Hviid



11:30am - 11:35am

Interactive: A Web-based Common Data Environment for Continuous Commissioning of buildings

Mikki Seidenschnur, Ali Kücükavci, Kevin Michael Smith, Christian Anker Hviid



11:35am - 12:00pm

Interactive: Linked data, BIM and MEP

Mads Holten Rasmussen, Ali Kücükavci

Workshop 1: New generation in daylight simulation (summer school)
Location: Auditorium 81
Session Chair: Werner Osterhaus
Room 81 Webstream ZOOM link
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch and coffee
1:00pm
-
1:45pm
Keynote 2: How can Generative Design impact daylight design?
Location: Auditorium 81
Speaker: Jakob Strømann-Andersen, Ph.D., Director, Innovation & Sustainability, partner, Henning Larsen Architects A/S
Room 81 Webstream ZOOM link
1:45pm
-
1:50pm
Coffee to go
1:50pm
-
2:35pm
Ses-T1-03: Building physics
Location: Auditorium 82
Chair: Ardeshir Mahdavi
 
1:50pm - 2:05pm

Computational and empirical assessment of the acoustic performance of repurposed university spaces

Kyle Oldland, Helene Teufl, Ardeshir Mahdavi



2:05pm - 2:20pm

Application of Cold Radiant Surfaces in the Buildings Development in Summer Conditions

Eusebio Conceição, João M. Gomes, Mª Manuela Lúcio, Hazim Awbi



2:20pm - 2:35pm

Energy Performance of Tensile Material in Building Renovation in the Nordic Region

Giovanni Ciampi, Yorgos Spanodimitriou, Alessandro Nocente, Michelangelo Scorpio, Sergio Sibilio

Ses-T2-03: Thermal storage 1
Location: Auditorium 83
Session Chair: Gerald Englmair
Room 83 Webstream ZOOM link
 
1:50pm - 2:05pm

Numerical investigation of a cooling system with phase change material thermal storage for the energy savings in residential buildings

Qian Zhang, Mohsen Assadi, Homam Nikpey Somehsaraei, Mohammad Mansouri Majoumerd



2:05pm - 2:20pm

Comparative study of using periodic daily and long-term weather data for cooling system sizing and impact of thermal mass

Seyed Shahabaldin Seyed Salehi, Jarek Kurnitski, Martin Thalfeldt



2:20pm - 2:35pm

Numerical modeling and validation of a large-scale borehole thermal energy storage system in Finland

Tianchen Xue, Juha Jokisalo, Risto Kosonen, Mika Vuolle, Federica Marongiu, Sami Vallin, Nina Leppäharju, Teppo Arola

Workshop 2: Developments in simulations with EQUA
Location: Auditorium 81
New developments in IDA ICE version 5. Followed by Q&A session. Send your questions and IDA models beforehand to Mika Vuolle: mika.vuolle@equa.fi
Room 81 Webstream ZOOM link
2:35pm
-
3:00pm
Coffee break
3:00pm
-
4:00pm
Ses-T1-04: Building Physics / Human behaviour
Location: Auditorium 82
Chair: Rune Andersen
 
3:00pm - 3:15pm

Thermo-fluid dynamic performance of a ventilated pitched roof : Numerical modelling and experimental validation

Roberta Moschetti, Alessandro Nocente, Stig Geving, Lars Gullbrekken



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Numerical Design of a DSF System Subjected to Solar Energy and Applied in Building Occupied Spaces

Eusebio Conceição, João M. Gomes, Mª Manuela Lúcio, Hazim Awbi



3:30pm - 3:45pm

Agent-based modelling and energy performance assessment: a co-simulation case study

Christiane Berger, Florian Regnath, Ardeshir Mahdavi



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Users’ acceptance of augmented reality technologies in renovation and maintenance projects - literature review

Elaheh Jalilzadehazhari, Eva-Lotta Kurkinen

Ses-T2-04: Thermal storage 2
Location: Auditorium 83
Session Chair: Gerald Englmair
Room 83 Webstream ZOOM link
 
3:00pm - 3:15pm

Multifunctional building parts – Increased solar shares with activated building parts

Tillman Gauer, Matthias Pahn



3:15pm - 3:30pm

Solar heat pumps and self-consumption – can (and should) electricity suppliers encourage thermal storage?

Francisco Beltran, Nelson Sommerfeldt, Filippo Padovani, Davide Rolando, Hatef Madani



3:30pm - 3:45pm

A systematic comparison of various electric vehicle charging approaches

Pei Huang, Xingxing Zhang



3:45pm - 4:00pm

Model predictive control for data centre-based heat prosumer with short-term thermal energy storage

Juan Hou, Haoran Li, Natasa Nord

Workshop 2 cont'd: Developments in simulations with EQUA
Location: Auditorium 81
Q&A session. Send your questions and IDA models beforehand to Mika Vuolle: mika.vuolle@equa.fi
Room 81 Webstream ZOOM link
4:00pm
-
6:00pm
Technical Tour: DTU Smart Library and Campus
Leave on foot from building 116 at 16.00. Finishes in front of building 101 at 18.00 where bus for dinner participants awaits.
7:00pm
-
9:00pm
Dinner: Restaurant downtown Copenhagen
Sovino Boathouse, Strandgade 85A, 1401 Copenhagen
Date: Tuesday, 23/Aug/2022
7:45am
-
8:15am
Morning coffee
Location: DTU Lyngby Campus, Building 116
8:15am
-
9:00am
Keynote 3: The Energy Performance Gap Revisited
Location: Auditorium 81
Speaker: Prof. Pieter de Wilde, Department of Architecture, School of Engineering, University of Strathclyde
Room 81 Webstream ZOOM link
9:00am
-
9:15am
Coffee break
9:15am
-
10:30am
Ses-T1-05: Daylight components
Location: Auditorium 82
Session Chair: Natalia Sokol
Room 82 Webstream ZOOM link
 
9:15am - 9:30am

Transmittance thresholds of electrochromic glazing to achieve annual low-glare work environments

Jan Wienold, Sneha Jain, Marilyne Andersen



9:30am - 9:45am

Predicting glare from daylight through microstructures solar control systems using matrix-based simulation methods in Radiance

Emil Pultz Olldag Kjeldsen, Mandana Sarey Khanie, Helle Foldbjerg Rasmussen



9:45am - 10:00am

Characterization of view in relation to solar-control systems

Sandra Nielsen, Sara B. Laursen, Rune K. Andersen, Mandana S. Khanie



10:00am - 10:15am

Human-plants centric shading control: Considering the impact of shading systems on both occupants and plants requirements

Abolfazl Ganji Kheybari, Morteza Kasravi



10:15am - 10:30am

Evaluating digital twin light quantity data exchange between a virtual and physical environment

Alyaá Tabbah, Géza Fischl, Myriam Aries

Ses-T2-05: Design & Performance
Location: Auditorium 83
Chair: Petter Wallentén
 
9:15am - 9:30am

Methodology and parameters to analyse daylighting and energy use in dense cities: A literature review

Emanuele Pepe, Marie-claude Dubois, Niko Gentile, Ricardo Bernardo



9:30am - 9:45am

A simplified urban building energy model to support early-stage energy plans

Fatemeh Johari, Joakim Widén



9:45am - 10:00am

Heat recovery ventilation system heating energy weather normalization – calculation method and case study

Helena Kuivjõgi, Janar Laaneste, Martin Thalfeldt, Jarek Kurnitski



10:00am - 10:15am

Design of a residential ventilation system with modelling and IAQ performance-based evaluation: a Danish study case

Baptiste Poirier, Jakub Kolarik, Gaëlle Guyot, Monika Woloszyn



10:15am - 10:20am

A bottom approach for building performance evaluation - BREEAM?

Emma Zheng Liang

 
10:30am
-
10:35am
Coffee to go
10:35am
-
12:00pm
Ses-T1-06: Buildings, districts and energy
Location: Auditorium 82
Chair: Tillman Gauer
 
10:35am - 10:50am

Validation of a new method to estimate energy use for space heating and hot water production from low-resolution heat meter data

Daniel Leiria, Hicham Johra, Evangelos Belias, Davide Quaggiotto, Angelo Zarrella, Anna Marszal-Pomianowska, Michal Zbigniew Pomianowski



10:50am - 11:05am

Framework for effective robust design of building energy systems: Bridging the gap between predicted and actual energy use

Jan Kocbach, Kjetil Folgerø, Astrid Marie Skålvik, Maria Olsen Wulff, Bianca Kjellberg, Trond Thorgeir Harsem



11:05am - 11:20am

Showcasing the First Steps Towards a Digital Twin for Campus Environments

Katarina Margareta Bäcklund, Marco Molinari, Per Lundqvist, Peter Karlsson



11:20am - 11:35am

Performance evaluation and future scenario analyses of a plus energy multistorey apartment building in Norway

Tonje Healey Trulsrud, Inger Andresen, Niki Gaitani



11:35am - 11:50am

Creating common exercises for modelling building and district energy systems: lessons learnt from the IBPSA Project 1 - DESTEST

Hicham Johra, Tohid Jafarinejad, Arash Erfani Beyzaee, Hauke Hirsch, Clemens Felsmann, Dirk Saelens



11:50am - 12:05pm

Global sensitivity analysis for Building-Stock Energy Models: Application of three global approaches

Matthias Y.C. Van Hove, Marc Delghust, Jelle Laverge

Ses-T2-06: Weather adaptation
Location: Auditorium 83
Chair: Steffen Petersen
 
10:35am - 10:50am

The Z free home from conceptual to simulation results

Marwa Dabaieh, Ilia Larkov



10:50am - 11:05am

Robust Optimisation of Building Retrofits for Present versus Future Climate Scenarios in Humid Continental Climates (Dfb subtype) to Reduce Heating Demand and Mitigate Future Overheating Risk

Nicholas Charles Swedberg



11:05am - 11:20am

Climate change impact on the degradation of historically significant wooden furniture in a cultural heritage building in Vestfold, Norway

Petros Choidis, Akriti Sharma, Giulia Grottesi, Dimitrios Kraniotis



11:20am - 11:35am

Performance Evaluation of Built Environment in Local Climate Zones

Sushanth SJ, Angel Varghese, Dhanish S



11:35am - 11:50am

Comparative energy analysis and performance estimation of decentralized ventilation adapting to local Norway climate

Anders Strand, Moon Keun Kim



11:50am - 12:05pm

Optimization of Thermal Comfort and Energy Consumption in Bangladesh Ready-Made Garment Factories: An Approach towards the Path to Net-Zero Energy Buildings

Md Ashikur Rahman Joarder, Monir Hossain, Aaron J.E. Bach, Jean P. Palutikof, Fahim Tonmoy

Workshop 3: Buildings and flexibility
Location: Auditorium 81
Chair: Rongling Li
 

Adaptive linear grey-box models for Model Predictive Controller of Residential Buildings

Xingji Yu, Laurent Georges, Lars Imsland



From white-box to grey-box modelling of the heat dynamics of buildings

Seyed Shahabaldin Tohidi, Davide Cali, Meril Tamm, Joana Ortiz, Jaume Salom, Henrik Madsen



Integrating Thermal-Electric Flexibility in Smart Buildings using Grey-Box modelling in a MILP tool

Marius Bagle, Benjamin Manrique Delgado, Igor Sartori, Harald Taxt Walnum, Karen Byskov Lindberg



Learnings from experiments with MPC for heating of older school building

Christian Ankerstjerne Thilker, Peder Bacher, Henrik Madsen

12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Lunch and coffee
1:00pm
-
1:45pm
Keynote 4: What are the drivers for a daylit building and what drives the design?
Location: Auditorium 81
Speaker: Jens Christoffersen, Knowledge Center for Daylight, Energy and Indoor Climate, Velux
Room 81 Webstream ZOOM link
1:45pm
-
1:50pm
Coffee to go
1:50pm
-
2:35pm
Ses-T1-07: Commissioning and demand response 1
Location: Auditorium 82
Chair: Hicham Johra
 
1:50pm - 2:05pm

A Building Automation and Control micro-service architecture using Physics Inspired Neural Networks

Johannes Maree, Marius Bagle, Karen Byskov Lindberg



2:05pm - 2:20pm

Simulation of demand response on buildings and district heating production

Yuchen Ju, Joakim Lindholm, Moritz Verbeck, Juha Jokisalo, Risto Kosonen, Philipp Janßen, Yantong Li, Hans Schäfers, Natasa Nord



2:20pm - 2:35pm

Online energy performance monitoring and evaluation for continuous commissioning in a danish office building

Muhyiddine Jradi, Na Liu

Ses-T2-07: IEQ, ventilation & CFD 1
Location: Auditorium 83
Chair: Jakub Kolarik
 
1:50pm - 2:05pm

Impact of design parameters of diffuse ceiling ventilation systems on indoor air quality in school classrooms: a numerical assessment

Parastoo Sadeghian, Sasan Sadrizadeh



2:05pm - 2:20pm

Influence of the Ceiling Mounted Localized Air Distribution System Performance in the Human Body

Eusebio Conceição, Mª Ines Conceição, João Gomes, Mª Manuela Lúcio, Hazim Awbi



2:20pm - 2:35pm

Simulation of modern passive stack ventilation in a retrofitted Nordic apartment building

Ilia Kravchenko, Risto Kosonen, Juha Jokisalo, Simo Kilpeläinen

Workshop 4: Polysun - A dynamic simulation tool for innovative energy systems
Location: Auditorium 81
This workshop introduces the dynamic simulation tool Polysun for innovative energy systems in urban districts.
Room 81 Webstream ZOOM link
2:35pm
-
2:40pm
Coffee to go
2:40pm
-
3:30pm
Ses-T1-08: Commissioning and demand response 2
Location: Auditorium 82
Chair: Hicham Johra
 
2:40pm - 2:55pm

Development and testing of load flexibility KPIs in the ZEN definition

Igor Sartori, Synne Lien, Marius Bagle, Harald Walnum, Benjamin Manrique



2:55pm - 3:10pm

Statistical data-driven modelling of total energy use in new or thoroughly renovated single-family houses

Matthias Y.C. Van Hove, Jelle Laverge, Arnold Janssens, Marc Delghust



3:10pm - 3:25pm

Building Energy Performance Evaluation of a Norwegian single-family house applying ISO-52016

Kristian Skeie



3:25pm - 3:30pm

Data-driven optimisation of the KU Leuven data centre

Hussain Kazmi, Adrien d'Erckenteel, Johan Driesen

Ses-T2-08: IEQ, ventilation & CFD 2
Location: Auditorium 83
Chair: Jakub Kolarik
 
2:40pm - 2:55pm

Measurement and Analysis of Evaporation in Indoor Swimming Pools: Comparison with the ASHRAE’s Activity Factor

Ole Øiene Smedegård, Bjørn Aas, Jørn Stene, Laurent Georges



2:55pm - 3:10pm

The alternate operation control strategy between natural ventilation and air-conditioning considering delay time

Yu Dong, Lulu Liu, Ricardo Forgiarini Rupp, Yanfeng Liu, Jørn Toftum



3:10pm - 3:25pm

Evaluation of the spatial aspect of building resilience in non-residential buildings

Douaa Al Assaad, Abantika Sengupta, Hilde Breesch

Workshop 4 cont'd: Polysun - A dynamic simulation tool for innovative energy systems
Location: Auditorium 81
Workshop continues with more Q&A and interactive sessions
Room 81 Webstream ZOOM link
3:30pm
-
4:00pm
Closing session and Best Paper Award
Location: Auditorium 81

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: BuildSim Nordic 2022
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.145
© 2001–2022 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany