Conference Agenda

Session Overview
 
Date: Friday, 26/Jul/2019
8:00am
-
12:00pm
#Reg3: Registration/Check-In
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
8:00am
-
5:00pm
#BookExhibit3: Book Exhibit 3
Location: City Center A, Marriott City Center
9:00am
-
10:30am
#SI1: Networks Paper Session
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Matthew Hannah
 

Beyond Letter Networks

Ruth Ahnert, Sebastian Ahnert



Picking Up Good Citations: Tracing Networked Ethos Across Rate Your Music

Thomas Lawson



Accounting for Taste: Scientific Print by Subscription in Restoration England

Pierce Williams



You Are What You Watch: Mapping Cultural Difference via Media Consumption

Brendan Kredell

#SI2: What Do We Teach When We Teach DH Across Disciplines Roundtable
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Amanda Phillips
 

What Do We Teach When We Teach DH Across Disciplines?

Brian Croxall, Diane Jakacki, Zach Whalen, Amanda Phillips, Angel David Nieves, Toniesha Taylor

#SI3: Embodied Data Paper Session 3
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Heather Froehlich
 

Digital Curation for Social Justice: Strategic Approaches to Metadata as Nexus for Collaboration Between Archives and Digital Humanists

Arjun Sabharwal



As Data, As Performance: Humanities Content Twice-Behaved

Susan Garfinkel



Presence and Absence with Derived Historical Data: The Enslaved Community Owned and Sold by the Maryland Province Jesuits

Sharon Leon



What Are We Doing With Our Data?

Spencer Keralis, Elizabeth Grumbach, Sarah Potvin

#SI4: Digital Textuality Paper Session 3
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Emily Sherwood
 

Frankenstein Variorum: Finding Insights in Comparisons

Emma Ruth Slayton, Elisa Beshero-Bondar, Jack Quirk, Scott Weingart, Avery Wiscomb



The Impact of Literature on Early AI Research

Avery Jacob Wiscomb, Daniel Evans



Institutional Challenge: Text Encoding Rare 19th Century Job Printer Volume

Lisa Hermsen, Rebekah Walker



The Conglomerate Era

Dan Sinykin

#SI5: The State of Digital Humanities Software Development Roundtable
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Matthew Lincoln
 

The State of Digital Humanities Software Development

Matthew Lincoln, Zoe LeBlanc, Rebecca Sutton Koeser, Jamie Folsom

9:00am
-
4:00pm
#Install4: Installations: A City for Humans, Data Beyond Vision, The Cybernetics Library
Location: City Center A, Marriott City Center
 

A City for Humans

Everest Pipkin, Loren Schmidt



Data Beyond Vision

Rebecca Sutton Koeser, Xinyi Li, Nick Budak, Gissoo Doroudian



The Cybernetics Library: Revealing Systems of Exclusion

Sarah Hamerman, Melanie Hoff, Charles Eppley, Sam Hart, David Isaac Hecht, Dan Taeyoung

Install4: Installations: Museum of Forbidden Technologies
Location: Salon 6, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
The presenter(s) will be available from 1 pm- 3 pm to answer questions about this installation.
 

Museum of Forbidden Technologies

Emily Esten

 
10:30am
-
10:45am
#Break6: Break
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
10:45am
-
12:15pm
#SJ1: Reanimate Roundtable
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Roopika Risam
 

Reanimate: Recovering, Reviewing, and Redistributing Lost Intersectional Histories of Media

Carol A. Stabile, Gabriela Baeza Ventura, Adrian Driscoll, Sarah Kember, Trevor Munoz, Roopika Risam, Carolina Villarroel

#SJ2: Space and Place Paper Session 2
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Francesca Giannetti
 

Creative Capital: Collaborative Approaches to Developing and Supporting Digital Contexts for Hyperlocal Histories

Jim McGrath



Urban Panorama: t-SNE Street Feature Mapping Tool

Frederico Freitas, Todd Berreth



Slave Streets, Free Streets: Mapping the Dispossessed and Un-Addressed in Early Baltimore

Anne Sarah Rubin, Dan Bailey



Mapping City-Scale Reading Events: Geography and Sentiment of "One Book One Chicago"

Ana Lucic, Mihaela Stoica, John Shanahan

#SJ3: Mixed Methods Research Panel
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Calvin Pollak
 

Mixed Methods Research as Storytelling with Data: Making Sociohistorical Meaning from Digital Projects

Calvin Pollak, Laura McCann, Alicia Urquidi Díaz, Timothy Brown

#SJ4: New Media Paper Session 2
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Caroline Schroeder
 

Making Up: The “Post-human” Bodies and Gender Disobeying at the Turn of the Millennium

Slavna Martinovic



Not Too Close-Teading, Not Too Distant-Reading: Mixed Methods for Social Media Analysis

Aimée Hope Morrison

#SJ5: Print and Probability Panel
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Christopher Warren
 

Print and Probability: Computer Vision Approaches to Clandestine Publication

Christopher Warren, Stephen Wittek, Dan Evans, Matthew Lincoln, Shruti Rijhwani

12:15pm
-
1:30pm
#ACHAGM: ACH Annual General Meeting
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
#Lunch3: Lunch Break
 
1:40pm
-
2:40pm
#SK1: Experiencing the Self Panel
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Kristen Lillvis
 

Experiencing the Self Through Transduction, Distortion, and the Glitch

Kristen Lillvis, Steven Smith, Kristin Steele

#SK2: Space and Place Paper Session 3
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Ruth M. Mostern
 

Linking Pasts with Place Names and Gazetteers

Ruth M. Mostern, Karl Grossner, Ryan Matthew Horne, Tom Elliot, Ethan Gruber

#SK3: Advancing Library Collections Data Panel
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Tyrica Terry Kapral
 

Advancing Library Collections Data: Scholar-Applied Data Layers, Humanistic Inquiry, and Reflective Practice

Kate Joranson, Tyrica Terry Kapral

#SK4: The Life of a Lab Roundtable
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Aaron L Brenner
 

The Life of a Lab

Aaron Brenner, Sarah Connell, Jennifer Grayburn, Matthew Hannah, Brad Rittenhouse, Brandon Walsh

#SK5: Quantitative Textual Analysis Paper Session 2
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Patrick Juola
 

Named Entity Recognition in the Humanities: The Herodotos Project

Brian Daniel Joseph, Christopher Gerard Brown, Micha Elsner, Marie-Catherine de Marneffe, Alexander Erdmann, James Wolfe, Colleen Kron, William Little, Andrew Kessler, Petra Ajaka, Benjamin Allen, Yukun Feng, Morgan Amonett, Amber Huskey, Charles Woodrum



Hacking Multi-word Named Entity Recognition on HathiTrust Extracted Features Data

Patrick J Burns



Analyzing the Effectiveness of Using Character N-grams to Perform Authorship Attribution in the English Language

David Gerald Berdik

2:40pm
-
2:50pm
#Break7: Break
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
2:50pm
-
3:50pm
#SL1: Pedagogy Paper Session 2
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Rachel Schnepper
 

Comics in the Archive: Digital Approaches to the April 1956 Newsstand

Daniel Worden, Rebekah Walker



Teaching the Digital Through the Ephemeral

Nora Christine Benedict



Promoting Undergraduate Research with Digital Technology

Song Chen

#SL2: Whose Infrastructure Is It Anyway Roundtable
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Abigail Potter
 

Whose Infrastructure Is It, Anyway: Cross-Atlantic Collaboration with DARIAH

Zoe Borovsky, Quinn Dombrowski, Thea Lindquist, Abigail Potter, Glen Worthey

#SL3: Latinxs in Digital Humanities Roundtable
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Joel Zapata
 

Manos a la obra: Latinxs in Digital Humanities

Joel Zapata, María Esther Hammack, Alexander Gil, Carolina Villarroel

#SL4: Digital Humanities and the Art Museum Roundtable
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Benjamin Zweig
 

Digital Humanities and the Art Museum: Perspectives, Challenges, and Opportunities

Benjamin Zweig, Ellen Prokop, David Newbury, Jane Alexander

#SL5: Environmental Justice and the Digital Humanities Roundtable
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Jeffrey Moro
 

Environmental Justice and the Digital Humanities

Jeffrey Moro, Purdom Lindblad, Gabriela Baeza Ventura, Kimberly Bain

3:50pm
-
4:00pm
#Break8: Break
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
#ClosingPlenary: Closing Plenary
Location: Salons 2-5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
The closing plenary features a series of invited lightning talks representing the broad range of scholarship presented at ACH2019.
Speakers:
Tatiana Bryant, Adelphi University, "Centering Black DH Pedagogy in a First Year Seminar Course"
Gregory Palermo, Northeastern University, "Visualizing Citations in Digital Humanities Quarterly's Biblio"
Arjun Sabharwal, University of Toledo, "Digital Curation for Social Justice"
Anna Perricci, Rhizome, "Ethics & Archiving the Web"
Marc Patti, Duquesne University, "Mapping Jazz Venues in Pittsburgh's Hill District"
Withering Systems (Loren Schmidt and Everest Pipkin), independent artists, "A City for Humans"