Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Tuesday, 23/Jul/2019
8:00am
-
8:40am
#ACH2019 Org: ACH2019 Organizers' Meeting
Location: Duquesne University, Dougherty Ballroom B, Power Center
Chair: Jennifer Guiliano
Chair: Alison Langmead
Note: This meeting is for members of the steering committee of ACH2019 only.
8:15am
-
9:00am
Workshop Check-In (AM & Full day only)
Location: Duquesne University, Power Center, Shepperson Suite, 5th floor
Pre-registered participants for are welcome to check in for the workshops and conference.
8:15am
-
2:00pm
#Registration: Conference Registration
Location: Duquesne University, Power Center, Shepperson Suite, 5th floor
Pre-registered conference attendees only are welcome to check in during this session for the main conference.
9:00am
-
12:00pm
#WkshpAM1: From Discovery to Archaeology Workshop
Location: Duquesne University, Union Building, Room 119
#WkshpAM2: Introduction to Sound Analysis Workshop
Location: Duquesne University, Gumberg Library, Room 408
#WkshpAM3: Toward Embodied Knowledge Workshop
Location: Duquesne University, Union Building, Room 109
#WkshpAM4: I Can Haz Consultation? Workshop
Location: Duquesne University, Gumberg Library, Room 202
9:00am
-
3:00pm
#ACHExec: ACH Executive Meeting
Location: Duquesne University, Dougherty Ballroom B, Power Center
Chair: Vika Zafrin
Chair: Matthew Gold
Note: This meeting is for current ACH Executive Members only
#PreConf: Inclusive Pedagogy Pre-conference
Location: Duquesne University, Dougherty Ballroom A, Power Center
The Inclusive Pedagogy Pre-Conference Workshop is sponsored by the Humanities Intensive Learning & Teaching Institute (HILT).
#WkshpFull: Collections as Data Jam
Location: Duquesne University, Dougherty Ballroom C, Power Center
 
12:00pm
-
1:00pm
Workshop Lunch
Location: Duquesne University, Power Center, Shepperson Suite, 5th floor
Workshop lunches are for registered participants of the Inclusive Pedagogy Pre-Conference Workshop, the Collections as Data Jam, and the ACH Executive Meeting.
12:15pm
-
1:00pm
Workshop Check-In
Location: Duquesne University, Power Center, Shepperson Suite, 5th floor
Participants for afternoon workshops only are welcome to check in at this event.
1:00pm
-
4:00pm
#WkshpPM1: The Manifold Scholarship Platform Workshop
Location: Duquesne University, Union Building, Room 119
#WkshpPM2: Emotional Labor and Digital Humanities Workshop
Location: Duquesne University, Union Building, Room 109
1:00pm
-
5:00pm
#WkshpPM3: Immersive Pedagogy Workshop
Location: Duquesne University, Gumberg Library, Room 408
#WkshpPM4: An Intro to Music Encoding Workshop
Location: Duquesne University, Gumberg Library, Room 202
2:00pm
-
3:00pm
Break-Duq: Coffee Break
Location: Duquesne University, Power Center, Shepperson Suite, 5th floor
Coffee break is for registered participants of conference workshops and meetings only.
6:30pm
-
9:00pm
#Opening: Opening Reception
Location: The Andy Warhol Museum
This event is a reserved event. Those who have registered will be confirmed at the door of the Museum for entrance to the event. There is no on-site registration at the Warhol.
Date: Wednesday, 24/Jul/2019
8:00am
-
4:00pm
#Reg1: Registration/Check-In
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
8:00am
-
5:00pm
#BookExhibit1: Book Exhibit 1
Location: City Center A, Marriott City Center
8:30am
-
8:50am
#Welcome: Welcome and Conference Opening
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
9:00am
-
10:30am
#SA1: Embodied Data Paper Session 1
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Quinn Dombrowski
#SA2: Nuances of Data Roundtable
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Chris Alen Sula
#SA3: Space and Place Paper Session 1
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Katherine Walden
#SA4: Up Close and Personal Roundtable
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Aimée Hope Morrison
#SA5: Mixed Media Paper Session
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Brandon Walsh
9:00am
-
4:00pm
#Install1: Installations: Birding the Future and The Cybernetics Library
Location: Salon 6, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Scholars will be present from 10 am to 1 pm to answer questions regarding these installations.
10:30am
-
10:45am
#Break1: Break
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
Those with Poster and Demonstration contributions should set up during this break.
10:45am
-
12:15pm
#Demo: Demonstration Session
Location: City Center A, Marriott City Center
#Poster: Poster Session
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
 
12:15pm
-
1:45pm
#Lunch1: Lunch Break
Those with Posters should remove their posters by 1:45. All leftover posters will be discarded.
1:45pm
-
3:15pm
#SB1: Food and Games Paper Session
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Arun Jacob
#SB2: Expanding Communities of Practice Pedagogy Showcase
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Lisa Marie Rhody
#SB3: Minimal Computing Roundtable
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Purdom Lindblad
#SB4: Overcoming Challenges and Breaking Down Barriers Roundtable
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Rachel Lynne Starry
#SB5: Visual Culture Paper Session
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Lauren Tilton
3:15pm
-
3:30pm
#Break2: Break
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
3:30pm
-
4:30pm
#SC1: Infrastructure and Capacity Building Roundtable
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Leah Weinryb Grohsgal
#SC2: DH at SLACs Roundtable
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Jonathan David Fitzgerald
#SC3: Visual Resources to the Rescue Panel
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Jasmine Burns
#SC4: The SpokenWeb Panel
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Tanya E. Clement
#SC5: Analysis of Visual Corpora with Deep Learning Panel
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Laure Thompson
4:30pm
-
4:45pm
#Break3: Break
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
4:45pm
-
6:15pm
#SD1: Pedagogy Paper Session 1
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Matthew Gold
#SD2: Designing Inclusive Information Systems Roundtable
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Cara Marta Messina
#SD3: EcoCritical Digital Humanities Panel
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Ted Dawson
#SD4: Digital Textuality Paper Session 1
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Alexander Gil
#SD5: Promoting Digital Humanists Roundtable
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Seth Denbo
6:30pm
-
8:00pm
#WalkingTour: Downtown Public Art Walking Tour with the Office of Public Art
This event is a reserved event. Those who have registered will be confirmed at the start of the walking tour.
Date: Thursday, 25/Jul/2019
8:00am
-
4:00pm
#Reg2: Registration/Check-In
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
8:00am
-
5:00pm
#BookExhibit2: Book Exhibit 2
Location: City Center A, Marriott City Center
9:00am
-
10:30am
#SE1: Race and Data Paper Session
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Carolina Villarroel
#SE2: New Media Paper Session 1
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Elizabeth Losh
#SE3: Connecting the Dots Roundtable
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Meghan Ferriter
#SE4: Digital Textuality Paper Session 2
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Rebecca Munson
#SE5: Digital Reading Paper Session
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Ryan Cordell
9:00am
-
4:00pm
#Install2: Installations: A City for Humans, Data Beyond Vision, The Cybernetics Library
Location: City Center A, Marriott City Center
#Install3: Installations: Muybridge 1 and Museum of Forbidden Technologies
Location: Salon 6, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
 
10:30am
-
11:00am
#Break4: Break
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
11:00am
-
12:30pm
#SF1: Lived Experiences: Gender and DH Roundtable
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Quinn Dombrowski
#SF2: The South Paper Session
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Robin Kear
#SF3: Collaboration Paper Session
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Vika Zafrin
#SF4: Embodied Data Paper Session 2
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Élika Ortega
#SF5: The Politics of Probability Panel
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Justin Joque
12:30pm
-
2:00pm
#Lunch2: Lunch Break
2:00pm
-
3:30pm
#SG1: Pedagogical Approaches to Teaching Digital Humanities Roundtable
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Helene Williams
#SG2: Keywords in Asian/Am DH Roundtable
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Anne Cong-Huyen
#SG3: Meta DH Paper Session
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Kathleen Fitzpatrick
#SG4: Embodied Archives Paper Session 1
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Tassie Gniady
#SG5: Quantitative Textual Analysis Paper Session 1
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Heather Froehlich
3:30pm
-
3:45pm
#Break5: Break
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
3:30pm
-
4:30pm
#NimbleTents: Solidarity Archive: A Nimble Tents Intervention
Location: Salon 1, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Alexander Gil
Today we will be mounting a nimble tent to help colleagues in UPR Rio Piedras collect coverage of the protests in US mainstream media, focus on newspapers. All welcome!
3:45pm
-
4:45pm
#SH1: Feminist Digital Humanities Paper Session
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Emily Esten
#SH2: Pittsburgh Paper Session Yinz
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Anelise Shrout
#SH4: Embodied Archives Paper Session 2
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Spencer Keralis
#SH5: New Horizons in Network Analysis Panel
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Scott Weingart
 
5:00pm
-
6:00pm
#NimbleTents2: Solidarity Archive: A Nimble Tents Intervention
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Alexander Gil
Today we will be mounting a nimble tent to help colleagues in UPR Rio Piedras collect coverage of the protests in US mainstream media, focus on newspapers. All welcome!
5:30pm
-
7:00pm
#NightInOakland: Thursday Night in Oakland
KeystoneDH: Keystone DH Planning Meeting
Location: Sharp Edge Bistro
Chair: Henry Alexander Wermer-Colan
Chair: Nabil Kashyap
Brief meet up at Sharp Edge Bistro for planning for next year's Keystone DH conference at Temple University. Anyone interested in or curious about helping plan next year's conference is welcome. Email: Alex.Wermer-colan@temple.edu, phone: 7812641992, @alexwermercolan on twitter with questions
 
7:30pm
-
10:00pm
#Newcomer'sDinner: ACH Newcomer's Art & Dinner/Thursday Night in Oakland
ACH Newcomer's Dinner is open to any attendee via our signup sheet. Attendees are expected to pay for their own meal. Shuttles will leave from the Marriott City Center at 5pm. The shuttles will have return trips scheduled for 7:15, 8, 9, and 10pm from Oakland
Date: Friday, 26/Jul/2019
8:00am
-
12:00pm
#Reg3: Registration/Check-In
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
8:00am
-
5:00pm
#BookExhibit3: Book Exhibit 3
Location: City Center A, Marriott City Center
9:00am
-
10:30am
#SI1: Networks Paper Session
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Matthew Hannah
#SI2: What Do We Teach When We Teach DH Across Disciplines Roundtable
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Amanda Phillips
#SI3: Embodied Data Paper Session 3
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Heather Froehlich
#SI4: Digital Textuality Paper Session 3
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Emily Sherwood
#SI5: The State of Digital Humanities Software Development Roundtable
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Matthew Lincoln
9:00am
-
4:00pm
#Install4: Installations: A City for Humans, Data Beyond Vision, The Cybernetics Library
Location: City Center A, Marriott City Center
Install4: Installations: Museum of Forbidden Technologies
Location: Salon 6, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
The presenter(s) will be available from 1 pm- 3 pm to answer questions about this installation.
 
10:30am
-
10:45am
#Break6: Break
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
10:45am
-
12:15pm
#SJ1: Reanimate Roundtable
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Roopika Risam
#SJ2: Space and Place Paper Session 2
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Francesca Giannetti
#SJ3: Mixed Methods Research Panel
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Calvin Pollak
#SJ4: New Media Paper Session 2
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Caroline Schroeder
#SJ5: Print and Probability Panel
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Christopher Warren
12:15pm
-
1:30pm
#ACHAGM: ACH Annual General Meeting
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
#Lunch3: Lunch Break
 
1:40pm
-
2:40pm
#SK1: Experiencing the Self Panel
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Kristen Lillvis
#SK2: Space and Place Paper Session 3
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Ruth M. Mostern
#SK3: Advancing Library Collections Data Panel
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Tyrica Terry Kapral
#SK4: The Life of a Lab Roundtable
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Aaron L Brenner
#SK5: Quantitative Textual Analysis Paper Session 2
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Patrick Juola
2:40pm
-
2:50pm
#Break7: Break
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
2:50pm
-
3:50pm
#SL1: Pedagogy Paper Session 2
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Rachel Schnepper
#SL2: Whose Infrastructure Is It Anyway Roundtable
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Abigail Potter
#SL3: Latinxs in Digital Humanities Roundtable
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Joel Zapata
#SL4: Digital Humanities and the Art Museum Roundtable
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Benjamin Zweig
#SL5: Environmental Justice and the Digital Humanities Roundtable
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Jeffrey Moro
3:50pm
-
4:00pm
#Break8: Break
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
#ClosingPlenary: Closing Plenary
Location: Salons 2-5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
The closing plenary features a series of invited lightning talks representing the broad range of scholarship presented at ACH2019.
Speakers:
Tatiana Bryant, Adelphi University, "Centering Black DH Pedagogy in a First Year Seminar Course"
Gregory Palermo, Northeastern University, "Visualizing Citations in Digital Humanities Quarterly's Biblio"
Arjun Sabharwal, University of Toledo, "Digital Curation for Social Justice"
Anna Perricci, Rhizome, "Ethics & Archiving the Web"
Marc Patti, Duquesne University, "Mapping Jazz Venues in Pittsburgh's Hill District"
Withering Systems (Loren Schmidt and Everest Pipkin), independent artists, "A City for Humans"

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ACH 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.128+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany