Conference Agenda

Overview and details of the sessions of this conference. Please select a date or location to show only sessions at that day or location. Please select a single session for detailed view (with abstracts and downloads if available).

 
Session Overview
Date: Friday, 26/Jul/2019
8:00am
-
12:00pm
#Reg3: Registration/Check-In
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
8:00am
-
5:00pm
#BookExhibit3: Book Exhibit 3
Location: City Center A, Marriott City Center
9:00am
-
10:30am
#SI1: Networks Paper Session
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Matthew Hannah
 

Beyond Letter Networks

Ruth Ahnert, Sebastian Ahnert



Picking Up Good Citations: Tracing Networked Ethos Across Rate Your Music

Thomas Lawson



Accounting for Taste: Scientific Print by Subscription in Restoration England

Pierce Williams



You Are What You Watch: Mapping Cultural Difference via Media Consumption

Brendan Kredell

#SI2: What Do We Teach When We Teach DH Across Disciplines Roundtable
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Amanda Phillips
 

What Do We Teach When We Teach DH Across Disciplines?

Brian Croxall, Diane Jakacki, Zach Whalen, Amanda Phillips, Angel David Nieves, Toniesha Taylor

#SI3: Embodied Data Paper Session 3
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Heather Froehlich
 

Digital Curation for Social Justice: Strategic Approaches to Metadata as Nexus for Collaboration Between Archives and Digital Humanists

Arjun Sabharwal



As Data, As Performance: Humanities Content Twice-Behaved

Susan Garfinkel



Presence and Absence with Derived Historical Data: The Enslaved Community Owned and Sold by the Maryland Province Jesuits

Sharon Leon



What Are We Doing With Our Data?

Spencer Keralis, Elizabeth Grumbach, Sarah Potvin

#SI4: Digital Textuality Paper Session 3
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Emily Sherwood
 

Frankenstein Variorum: Finding Insights in Comparisons

Emma Ruth Slayton, Elisa Beshero-Bondar, Jack Quirk, Scott Weingart, Avery Wiscomb



The Impact of Literature on Early AI Research

Avery Jacob Wiscomb, Daniel Evans



Institutional Challenge: Text Encoding Rare 19th Century Job Printer Volume

Lisa Hermsen, Rebekah Walker



The Conglomerate Era

Dan Sinykin

#SI5: The State of Digital Humanities Software Development Roundtable
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Matthew Lincoln
 

The State of Digital Humanities Software Development

Matthew Lincoln, Zoe LeBlanc, Rebecca Sutton Koeser, Jamie Folsom

9:00am
-
4:00pm
#Install4: Installations: A City for Humans, Data Beyond Vision, The Cybernetics Library
Location: City Center A, Marriott City Center
 

A City for Humans

Everest Pipkin, Loren Schmidt



Data Beyond Vision

Rebecca Sutton Koeser, Xinyi Li, Nick Budak, Gissoo Doroudian



The Cybernetics Library: Revealing Systems of Exclusion

Sarah Hamerman, Melanie Hoff, Charles Eppley, Sam Hart, David Isaac Hecht, Dan Taeyoung

Install4: Installations: Museum of Forbidden Technologies
Location: Salon 6, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
The presenter(s) will be available from 1 pm- 3 pm to answer questions about this installation.
 

Museum of Forbidden Technologies

Emily Esten

 
10:30am
-
10:45am
#Break6: Break
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
10:45am
-
12:15pm
#SJ1: Reanimate Roundtable
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Roopika Risam
 

Reanimate: Recovering, Reviewing, and Redistributing Lost Intersectional Histories of Media

Carol A. Stabile, Gabriela Baeza Ventura, Adrian Driscoll, Sarah Kember, Trevor Munoz, Roopika Risam, Carolina Villarroel

#SJ2: Space and Place Paper Session 2
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Francesca Giannetti
 

Creative Capital: Collaborative Approaches to Developing and Supporting Digital Contexts for Hyperlocal Histories

Jim McGrath



Urban Panorama: t-SNE Street Feature Mapping Tool

Frederico Freitas, Todd Berreth



Slave Streets, Free Streets: Mapping the Dispossessed and Un-Addressed in Early Baltimore

Anne Sarah Rubin, Dan Bailey



Mapping City-Scale Reading Events: Geography and Sentiment of "One Book One Chicago"

Ana Lucic, Mihaela Stoica, John Shanahan

#SJ3: Mixed Methods Research Panel
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Calvin Pollak
 

Mixed Methods Research as Storytelling with Data: Making Sociohistorical Meaning from Digital Projects

Calvin Pollak, Laura McCann, Alicia Urquidi Díaz, Timothy Brown

#SJ4: New Media Paper Session 2
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Caroline Schroeder
 

Making Up: The “Post-human” Bodies and Gender Disobeying at the Turn of the Millennium

Slavna Martinovic



Not Too Close-Teading, Not Too Distant-Reading: Mixed Methods for Social Media Analysis

Aimée Hope Morrison

#SJ5: Print and Probability Panel
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Christopher Warren
 

Print and Probability: Computer Vision Approaches to Clandestine Publication

Christopher Warren, Stephen Wittek, Dan Evans, Matthew Lincoln, Shruti Rijhwani

12:15pm
-
1:30pm
#ACHAGM: ACH Annual General Meeting
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
#Lunch3: Lunch Break
 
1:40pm
-
2:40pm
#SK1: Experiencing the Self Panel
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Kristen Lillvis
 

Experiencing the Self Through Transduction, Distortion, and the Glitch

Kristen Lillvis, Steven Smith, Kristin Steele

#SK2: Space and Place Paper Session 3
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Ruth M. Mostern
 

Linking Pasts with Place Names and Gazetteers

Ruth M. Mostern, Karl Grossner, Ryan Matthew Horne, Tom Elliot, Ethan Gruber

#SK3: Advancing Library Collections Data Panel
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Tyrica Terry Kapral
 

Advancing Library Collections Data: Scholar-Applied Data Layers, Humanistic Inquiry, and Reflective Practice

Kate Joranson, Tyrica Terry Kapral

#SK4: The Life of a Lab Roundtable
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Aaron L Brenner
 

The Life of a Lab

Aaron Brenner, Sarah Connell, Jennifer Grayburn, Matthew Hannah, Brad Rittenhouse, Brandon Walsh

#SK5: Quantitative Textual Analysis Paper Session 2
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Patrick Juola
 

Named Entity Recognition in the Humanities: The Herodotos Project

Brian Daniel Joseph, Christopher Gerard Brown, Micha Elsner, Marie-Catherine de Marneffe, Alexander Erdmann, James Wolfe, Colleen Kron, William Little, Andrew Kessler, Petra Ajaka, Benjamin Allen, Yukun Feng, Morgan Amonett, Amber Huskey, Charles Woodrum



Hacking Multi-word Named Entity Recognition on HathiTrust Extracted Features Data

Patrick J Burns



Analyzing the Effectiveness of Using Character N-grams to Perform Authorship Attribution in the English Language

David Gerald Berdik

2:40pm
-
2:50pm
#Break7: Break
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
2:50pm
-
3:50pm
#SL1: Pedagogy Paper Session 2
Location: Marquis A, Marriott City Center
Chair: Rachel Schnepper
 

Comics in the Archive: Digital Approaches to the April 1956 Newsstand

Daniel Worden, Rebekah Walker



Teaching the Digital Through the Ephemeral

Nora Christine Benedict



Promoting Undergraduate Research with Digital Technology

Song Chen

#SL2: Whose Infrastructure Is It Anyway Roundtable
Location: Marquis B, Marriott City Center
Chair: Abigail Potter
 

Whose Infrastructure Is It, Anyway: Cross-Atlantic Collaboration with DARIAH

Zoe Borovsky, Quinn Dombrowski, Thea Lindquist, Abigail Potter, Glen Worthey

#SL3: Latinxs in Digital Humanities Roundtable
Location: Marquis C, Marriott City Center
Chair: Joel Zapata
 

Manos a la obra: Latinxs in Digital Humanities

Joel Zapata, María Esther Hammack, Alexander Gil, Carolina Villarroel

#SL4: Digital Humanities and the Art Museum Roundtable
Location: Salon 2 & 3, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Benjamin Zweig
 

Digital Humanities and the Art Museum: Perspectives, Challenges, and Opportunities

Benjamin Zweig, Ellen Prokop, David Newbury, Jane Alexander

#SL5: Environmental Justice and the Digital Humanities Roundtable
Location: Salons 4 & 5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
Chair: Jeffrey Moro
 

Environmental Justice and the Digital Humanities

Jeffrey Moro, Purdom Lindblad, Gabriela Baeza Ventura, Kimberly Bain

3:50pm
-
4:00pm
#Break8: Break
Location: Grand Ballroom Foyer A, Marriott City Center
4:00pm
-
5:00pm
#ClosingPlenary: Closing Plenary
Location: Salons 2-5, Grand Ballroom, Marriott City Center
The closing plenary features a series of invited lightning talks representing the broad range of scholarship presented at ACH2019.
Speakers:
Tatiana Bryant, Adelphi University, "Centering Black DH Pedagogy in a First Year Seminar Course"
Gregory Palermo, Northeastern University, "Visualizing Citations in Digital Humanities Quarterly's Biblio"
Arjun Sabharwal, University of Toledo, "Digital Curation for Social Justice"
Anna Perricci, Rhizome, "Ethics & Archiving the Web"
Marc Patti, Duquesne University, "Mapping Jazz Venues in Pittsburgh's Hill District"
Withering Systems (Loren Schmidt and Everest Pipkin), independent artists, "A City for Humans"

 
Contact and Legal Notice · Contact Address:
Privacy Statement · Conference: ACH 2019
Conference Software - ConfTool Pro 2.6.129+TC
© 2001 - 2019 by Dr. H. Weinreich, Hamburg, Germany